| Literature DB >> 32639953 |
Yihan Li1, Qingxian Tian1, Kungpeng Leng1, Meng Guo1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND The aim of this study was to retrospectively assess and compare the functional outcomes and complications following anterolateral versus posterior surgical approaches for the treatment of mid-shaft fractures of the humerus. MATERIAL AND METHODS This study included 107 patients treated for mid-shaft fractures between May 2015 and July 2018. Demographic and surgical data were collected for each patient. During follow-up visits, radiographs were acquired and evaluated. The clinical outcomes of the involved joints were assessed by the Constant scoring system, range of motion (ROM), and the Mayo Elbow Performance Scoring system at the 12-month follow-up. RESULTS The posterior approach was performed in 57 patients with type A fractures (group I, n=28) and type B or C fractures (group III, n=29). The anterolateral approach was performed in 50 patients with type A fractures (group II, n=32) and type B or C fractures (group IV, n=18). There were no significant differences between group I and group II nor between group III and group IV with respect to patient demographic data, surgical data, Constant score, ROM, or Mayo Elbow Performance score. A significant difference in the total complication rate was observed between group I and II. CONCLUSIONS The anterolateral approach showed an advantage over the posterior approach for treating simple humeral mid-shaft fractures. However, this advantage was not observed in treating comminuted fractures.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32639953 PMCID: PMC7366785 DOI: 10.12659/MSM.924400
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Med Sci Monit ISSN: 1234-1010
Demographic characteristics data, operation time and the amount of blood loss of all groups.
| Sex distribution (Male: Female) | Age | Classifications of fracture | Side of fracture (right: left) | Mechanism of the injury (T: F: S) | Time from injury to operation (hour) | Operation time (minute) | The amount of blood loss (ml) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | B: C | ||||||||
| Group I (n=28) | 22: 6 | 38.5±10.0 | 28 | – | 16: 12 | 19: 6: 3 | 40.9±14.3 | 121.3±6.0 | 301.4±12.4 |
| Group II (n=32) | 19: 13 | 37.6±7.8 | 32 | – | 14: 18 | 16: 9: 7 | 38.8±15.2 | 118.1±7.3 | 297.2±12.5 |
| p value | 0.111 | 0.320 | – | – | 0.301 | 0.148 | 0.613 | 0.075 | 0.193 |
| Group III (n=29) | 16: 14 | 39.1±10.1 | – | 29: 10 | 13: 16 | 12: 9: 8 | 38.9±14.3 | 137.8±6.9 | 314.1±12.3 |
| Group IV (n=18) | 12: 5 | 37.6±9.5 | – | 13: 5 | 11: 6 | 7: 7: 3 | 38.7±16.1 | 134.4±8.9 | 311.8±13.5 |
| 0.247 | 0.947 | – | 0.865 | 0.193 | 0.309 | 0.617 | 0.143 | 0.538 | |
Values are presented as number/mean±standard deviation. T – traffic accident; F – fall; S – sport.
Comparison of functional results and follow-up periods between all groups.
| Bone union time (week) | Shoulder abduction (degree) | Shoulder forward elevation (degree) | Elbow flexion (degree) | Elbow extension (degree) | Constant score | Mayo elbow performance score | Follow-up period (week) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group I (n=28) | 16.9±3.9 | 171.3±5.6 | 170.1±5.5 | 141.1±3.4 | 3.0±3.1 | 95.1±5.6 | 91.9±8.9 | 16.9±3.2 |
| Group II (n=32) | 17.3±3.6 | 170.9±5.4 | 170.0±4.5 | 142.3±3.8 | 2.7±2.8 | 94.8±5.7 | 91.5±8.5 | 17.38±3.4 |
| p value | 0.490 | 0.686 | 0.773 | 0.231 | 0.682 | 0.822 | 0.637 | 0.613 |
| Group III (n=29) | 22.6±9.2 | 171.8±5.5 | 171.1±4.0 | 140.2±2.9 | 2.8±2.8 | 94.4±6.0 | 91.1±8.2 | 17.9±3.9 |
| Group IV (n=18) | 22.3±9.6 | 172.4±4.6 | 171.1±3.6 | 139.4±2.5 | 2.4±3.1 | 95.3±5.9 | 91.5±9.2 | 18.4±3.5 |
| 0.591 | 0.991 | 0.793 | 0.361 | 0.506 | 0.555 | 0.718 | 0.617 |
Values are presented as number/mean±standard deviation.
Figure 1X-ray films of a 48-year-old female with right mid-humeral shaft fracture caused by fall treated via the anterolateral approach (AO type A): (A) before surgery; (B) at immediate after surgery; (C) at 12 months after surgery.
Figure 2X-ray films of a 25-year-old male with left mid-humeral shaft fracture caused by traffic accident treated via the anterolateral approach (AO type C): (A) before surgery; (B) at immediate after surgery; (C) at 12 months after surgery.
Comparison of complications between all groups.
| Group I (type A; posterior) (N=28) | Group II (type A; anterolateral) (N=32) | P value | Group III (type B/C; posterior) (N=29) | Group IV (type B/C; anterolateral) (N=18) | P value | Group I and III (type: A, B, C; posterior) (N=57) | Group II and IV (type: A, B, C; anterolateral) (N=50) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iatrogenic radial nerve palsy | 5 (17.9) | 1 (3.1) | 0.058 | 5 (17.2) | 2 (11.1) | 0.566 | 10 (17.5) | 3 (6.0) | 0.068 |
| Cutaneous nerve injury | |||||||||
| Inferior lateral brachial cutaneous nerve damage | 1 (3.6) | 0 (0) | 0.467 | 1 (3.4) | 0 (0) | 1.000 | 2 (3.5) | 0 (0) | 0.497 |
| Lateral antebrachial cutaneous nerve damage | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | None | 0 (0) | 1 (5.6) | 0.383 | 0 (0) | 1 (2.0) | 0.467 |
| Total | 1 (3.6) | 0 (0) | 0.467 | 1 (3.4) | 1 (5.6) | 1.000 | 2 (3.5) | 1 (2.0) | 1.000 |
| Delayed union | 1 (3.6) | 1 (3.1) | 0.923 | 3 (10.3) | 1 (5.6) | 0.567 | 4 (7.0) | 2 (4.0) | 0.498 |
| Non-union | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | – | 0 (0) | 1 (5.6) | 0.383 | 0 (0) | 1 (2.0) | 0.467 |
| Infection | |||||||||
| Superficial | 1 (3.6) | 0 (0) | 0.467 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | None | 1 (1.8) | 0 (0) | 1.000 |
| Deep | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | None | 0 (0) | 1 (5.6) | 0.383 | 0 (0) | 1 (2.0) | 0.467 |
| Total | 1 (3.6) | 0 (0) | 0.467 | 0 (0) | 1 (5.6) | 0.383 | 1 (1.8) | 1 (2.0) | 1.000 |
| Severe pain requiring device removal | 4 (14.3) | 3 (9.4) | 0.554 | 3 (10.3) | 2 (11.1) | 0.934 | 7 (12.3) | 5 (10.0) | 0.709 |
| Fixation failure | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | None | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | None | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | None |
| Total complications rate | 12 (39.2) | 5 (12.5) | 0.017 | 12 (41.4) | 68 (38.1) | 0.836 | 24 (42.1) | 13 (26.0) | 0.081 |
Values are presented as number (%).
The cause of radial nerve palsy, treatment and clinical outcomes of the patients with complete sensory and motor deficit.
| Group | Surgical approach | Treatment for iatrogenic radial nerve palsy | Lesion of the nerve | Cause of iatrogenic damage | Clinical outcomes | Follow-up period (month) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 | III | Posterior | Exploration, direct neurorrhaphy | Rupture | Compression by plate | No recovery during follow-up period | 18 |
| P2 | I | Posterior | Exploration | None | Unclear | Complete recovery after 5 months | 15 |
| P3 | IV | Anterolateral | Exploration, screw replanting | Contusion | Irritation by screw | Complete recovery after 3 months | 18 |
| P4 | I | Posterior | Exploration, neurolysis | Contusion | Compression by fracture | Complete recovery after 4 months | 15 |
| P5 | IV | Anterolateral | Exploration | None | Unclear | Complete recovery after4 months | 18 |
| P6 | III | Posterior | Conservation | – | Unclear | Partial recovery during follow-up period | 21 |
Figure 3Anterolateral approach used in all cases of group II and IV. (A) arrow, humeral shaft; (B) arrow, radial nerve. SB – split brachialis; EJ – elbow joint.