| Literature DB >> 32638235 |
Kai Li1, Ning Liao6,7,8, Bo Chen1, Guochun Zhang1, Yulei Wang1, Liping Guo1,3, Guangnan Wei1,2, Minghan Jia1, Lingzhu Wen1, Chongyang Ren1, Li Cao1, Hsiaopei Mok1, Cheukfai Li1, Jiali Lin1,3, Xiaoqing Chen1,3, Zhou Zhang4, Ting Hou4, Min Li4, Jing Liu4, Charles M Balch5, Ning Liao6,7,8.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Despite the therapeutic success of existing HER2-targeted therapies, tumors respond quite differently to them. This study aimed at figuring out genetic mutation profile of Chinese HER2-positive patients and investigating predictive factors of neoadjuvant anti-HER2 responses.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32638235 PMCID: PMC7383038 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-020-05778-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.872
Clinical characteristics of the patients in cohort 1 and cohort 2
| Characteristics | Cohort 1 | Cohort 2 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number (percentage) | Number (percentage) | PCR | Non-PCR | ||
| Age | Median: 48, 27–79 | Median: 53, 27–71 | – | – | – |
| Post | 78 (43.1%) | 26 (65%) | 12 | 14 | 0.842 |
| Pre | 103 (56.9%) | 14 (35%) | 6 | 8 | |
| T1-T2 | 170 (93.9%) | 31 (77.5%) | 17 | 14 | 0.052 |
| T3-T4 | 11 (6.1%) | 6 (22.5%) | 1 | 8 | |
| I | 37 (20.4%) | – | – | – | 0.436 |
| II | 108 (59.7%) | 24 (60%) | 12 | 12 | |
| III | 36 (19.9%) | 16 (40%) | 6 | 10 | |
| HR−/HER2 + | 69 (38.1%) | 20 (50%) | 7 | 13 | 0.204 |
| HR + /HER2 + | 112 (61.9%) | 20 (50%) | 11 | 9 | |
| < 40%, + | 91 (50.3%) | 19 (47.5%) | 12 | 7 | |
| ≥ 40%, + | 90 (49.7%) | 21 (52.5%) | 6 | 15 | |
| cN0 | 43 (23.8%) | 4 (10.0%) | 2 | 2 | 0.407 |
| cN1 | 96 (53.0%) | 22 (55.0%) | 10 | 12 | |
| cN2 | 29 (16.0%) | 11 (27.5%) | 6 | 5 | |
| cN3 | 13 (7.2%) | 3 (7.5%) | 0 | 3 | |
| TCH | – | 18 (45.0%) | 10 | 8 | 0.243 |
| TCHL | – | 22 (55.0%) | 15 | 7 | |
| ypT0 | – | 18 (45.0%) | – | – | – |
| ypT1-T2 | – | 21 (52.5%) | – | – | – |
| ypT3-T4 | – | 1 (2.5%) | – | – | – |
| ypN0 | 65 (35.9%) | 26 (65%) | – | – | – |
| ypN1 | 83 (45.9%) | 9 (22.5%) | – | – | – |
| ypN2 | 20 (11.0%) | 2 (5%) | – | – | – |
| ypN3 | 13 (7.2%) | 3 (7.5%) | – | – | – |
Fig. 1The mutational landscape of 181 Chinese patients with HER2-positive breast cancer (cohort 1) elucidated using a 520-gene panel (OncoScreen Plus, Burning Rock Biotech). a Oncoprint summarizing the mutational landscape of the cohort. Only somatic alterations with a frequency of 5% or greater in the whole cohort are displayed. The HR status of the patients was indicated at the bottom of the oncoprint, wherein green represents patients with HR-negative (HR−/HER2+) status and red represents patients with HR-positive (HR+/HER2+) status. Each column represents a patient and each row represents a gene. Numbers on the left represent the percentage of patients with mutations in a specific gene. Top plot represents the overall number of mutations a patient carried. Different colors denote different types of mutations. b Lollipop diagrams depicting the type and specific locations of TP53, PIK3CA and ROS1 mutations in cohort 2. Colored boxes depict the different functional domains along the gene. Colored circles denote the type of mutation, while the location of the circle specifies the mutation site. The length of the lollipop represents the number of patients harboring a specific variant. The legend on the right side summarizes the total number of mutation types such as missense, truncating, inframe and other mutations
Associations of somatic alterations with pCR or non-pCR
| Mutations | Cohort 1 | Cohort 2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR+/HER2+ ( | HR-/HER2 + ( | Total ( | HR+/HER2 + (n/40) | HR-/HER2 + ( | pCR ( | Non-pCR ( | |||
| TP53 | Missense | 40 (22.1%) | 33 (18.2%) | 73 (40.35%) | 7 (17.5%) | 10 (25.0%) | 4 (22.2%) | 13 (59.1%) | |
| LOF mutations | 27 (14.9%) | 12 (6.6%) | 39 (21.5%) | 7 (17.5%) | 10 (25.0%) | 12 (66.7%) | 5 (22.7%) | ||
| Splice_acceptor | 7 (3.9%) | 1 (0.6%) | 8 (4.5%) | 0 | 2 (5.0%) | 2 (11.1%) | 0 | ||
| Splice_donor | 3 (1.7%) | 2 (1.1%) | 5 (2.8%) | 1 (2.5%) | 1 (2.5%) | 2 (11.1%) | 0 | ||
| Frame shift | 17 (9.4%) | 9 (5.0%) | 26 (14.4%) | 4 (10.0%) | 3 (7.5%) | 4 (22.2%) | 3 (13.6%) | 0.770* | |
| Nonsense(stop gain) | 7 (3.9%) | 10 (5.5%) | 17 (9.4%) | 2 (10.0%) | 4 (10.0%) | 4 (22.2%) | 2 (9.1%) | 0.476* | |
| Splice_region | 0 | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (2.5%) | 0 | 1 (5.5%) | 0 | ||
| Indel | 5 (2.8%) | 1 (0.6%) | 6 (7.4%) | 1 (2.5%) | 0 | 1 (5.5%) | 0 | ||
| Total | 79 (43.6%) | 56 (30.9%) | 135 (74.6%) | 16 (40.0%) | 20 (50.0%) | 18 (88.9%)# | 18 (81.8%) | 0.859* | |
| CDK12 | CN_amp | 60 (33.1%) | 41 (22.7%) | 101 (55.8%) | 14 (35.0%) | 13 (37.5%) | 13 (72.2%) | 14 (63.6%) | 1.000* |
| Missense | 1 (0.6%) | 6 (3.3%) | 7 (3.9%) | 0 | 1 (2.5%) | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | – | |
| Frameshift_variant | 2 (1.1%) | 0 | 2 (1.1%) | 1 (2.5%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | – | |
| Fusion | 4 (2.2%) | 0 | 4 (2.2%) | – | – | – | – | – | |
| LGR | 2 (1.1%) | 0 | 2 (1.1%) | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Total | 69 (38.1%) | 48 (26.5%) | 117 (64.6%) | 15 (37.5%) | 14 (40%) | 13 (72.2%) | 16 (72.7%) | 1.000* | |
| PIK3CA | Missense | 49 (27.1%) | 30 (16.6%) | 79 (43.6%) | 9 (22.5%) | 12 (30.0%) | 6 (33.3%) | 15 (68.2%) | – |
| CN_amp | 2 (1.1%) | 0 | 2 (1.1%) | 1 (2.5%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | – | |
| Indel | 3 (1.7%) | 0 | 3 (1.7%) | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Total | 54 (29.8%) | 30 (16.6%) | 84 (46.4%) | 10 (25%) | 12 (30.0%) | 6 (33.3%) | 16 (72.7%) | ||
| RARA | CN_amp | 26 (14.4%) | 8 (4.4%) | 34 (18.8%) | 6 (15.0%) | 2 (5.0%) | 5 (27.8%) | 3 (13.6%) | 0.475* |
| Fusion | 1 (0.6%) | 0 | 1 (0.6%) | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Total | 27 (14.9%) | 8 (4.4%) | 35 (19.3%) | 6 (15.0%) | 2 (5.0%) | 5 (27.8%) | 3 (13.6%) | 0.475* | |
| SPOP | CN_amp | 22 (12.2%) | 7 (3.9%) | 29 (16.0%) | 3 (15.0%) | 4 (10.0%) | 2 (11.1%) | 5 (22.7%) | 0.587* |
| Fusion | 1 (0.6%) | 0 | 1 (0.6%) | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Total | 23 (12.7%) | 7 (3.9%) | 30 (16.6%) | 3 (15.0%) | 4 (10.0%) | 2 (11.1%) | 5 (22.7%) | 0.587* | |
| CCND1 | CN_amp | 16 (8.9%) | 5 (2.8%) | 21 (11.6%) | 5 (12.5%) | 1 (2.5%) | 2 (11.1%) | 4 (18.2%) | 0.859* |
| Myc | CN_amp | 15 (8.3%) | 3 (1.7%) | 18 (9.9%) | 2 (10.0%) | 3 (7.5%) | 3 (16.6%) | 2 (9.1%) | 1.000* |
| Fusion | 0 | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 | 1 (2.5%) | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | – | |
| Total | 15 (8.3%) | 4 (2.2%) | 19 (10.5%) | 2 (10.0%) | 4 (10.0%) | 3 (16.6%) | 3 (13.6%) | 1.000* | |
| FGF19 | CN_amp | 15 (8.3%) | 4 (2.2%) | 19 (10.5%) | 5 (12.5%) | 1 (2.5%) | 2 (11.1%) | 4 (18.2%) | 0.859* |
| FGF3 | CN_amp | 13 (7.2%) | 3 (1.7%) | 16 (8.8%) | 5 (12.5%) | 1 (2.5%) | 2 (11.1%) | 4 (18.2%) | 0.859* |
| FGF4 | CN_amp | 14 (7.7%) | 3 (1.7%) | 17 (9.4%) | 5 (12.5%) | 1 (2.5%) | 2 (11.1%) | 4 (18.2%) | 0.859* |
| ROS1 | CN_amp | 6 (3.3%) | 0 | 6 (3.3%) | 5 (12.5%) | 0 | 5 (27.8%) | 0 | |
| Splice_site | 1 (0.6%) | 0 | 1 (0.6%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total | 7 (3.9%) | 0 | 7 (3.9%) | 5 (12.5%) | 0 | 5 (27.8%) | 0 | ||
Bold indicates the significance of p value < 0.05
#18 mutations belong to 16 of the patients with pCR
*Indicates analyzed by Continuity Correction of Pearson’s Chi-square test, while other p values were got by Pearson's Chi-square test
Mutations of TP53 and PIK3CA in cohort 2
| Gene | Mutation_type | Exon_rank | Description | AF (%) | CHROM | POS | REF | ALT | Patient.count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TP53 | missense_variant | 5 | p.A159V | 12.57 | 17 | 7,578,454 | G | A | 1 |
| missense_variant | 8 | p.G262V | 38.51 | 17 | 7,577,153 | C | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 5 | p.H179R | 29.08 | 17 | 7,578,394 | T | C | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 6 | p.H193L | 27.33 | 17 | 7,578,271 | T | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 5 | p.N131I | 9.18 | 17 | 7,578,538 | T | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 7 | p.N239D | 47.06 | 17 | 7,577,566 | T | C | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 5 | p.P151S | 56.70 | 17 | 7,578,479 | G | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 8 | p.P278R | 29.25 | 17 | 7,577,105 | G | C | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 8 | p.P278S | 11.58 | 17 | 7,577,106 | G | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 6 | p.R209S | 37.70 | 17 | 7,578,222 | T | G | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 8 | p.R273C | 3.18 | 17 | 7,577,121 | G | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 8 | p.R273H | 10.65 | 17 | 7,577,120 | C | T | 2 | |
| missense_variant | 8 | p.R282W | 19.20 | 17 | 7,577,094 | G | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 5 | p.Y126D | 21.26 | 17 | 7,578,554 | A | C | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 5 | p.Y163C | 39.06 | 17 | 7,578,442 | T | C | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 6 | p.Y220N | 46.71 | 17 | 7,578,191 | A | T | 1 | |
| conservative_inframe_deletion | 6 | p.F212_S215del | 31.38 | 17 | 7,578,203 | CACTATGTCGAAAA | CT | 1 | |
| frameshift_variant | 10 | p.L348fs | 6.11 | 17 | 7,573,966 | TGGGCATCCTTGAGTTCCAAG | T | 1 | |
| frameshift_variant | 4 | p.L93fs | 37.73 | 17 | 7,579,408 | CA | C | 1 | |
| frameshift_variant | 7 | p.N239fs | 30.55 | 17 | 7,577,564 | GT | G | 1 | |
| frameshift_variant | 4 | p.P72fs | 17.93 | 17 | 7,579,470 | CGGG | CGC | 1 | |
| frameshift_variant | 5 | p.R158fs | 28.17 | 17 | 7,578,445 | ATGGCCATGGCGCG | A | 1 | |
| frameshift_variant | 5 | p.S185fs | 22.44 | 17 | 7,578,373 | TCGC | TT | 1 | |
| frameshift_variant | 8 | p.V274fs | 25.05 | 17 | 7,577,118 | C | CA | 1 | |
| splice_acceptor_variant | 9 | c.920-1G>A | 39.53 | 17 | 7,576,927 | C | T | 1 | |
| splice_acceptor_variant | 9 | p.S261_G262delins??? | 16.55 | 17 | 7,577,151 | TACCACTACTCAGGATAGGAAAAG | TT | 1 | |
| splice_donor_variant | 6 | c.672 + 1G>A | 11.68 | 17 | 7,578,176 | C | T | 1 | |
| splice_donor_variant | 6 | c.672 + 1G>T | 9.46 | 17 | 7,578,176 | C | A | 1 | |
| splice_region_variant | 6 | p.E224D | 26.46 | 17 | 7,578,177 | C | A | 1 | |
| stop_gained | 5 | p.Q144* | 8.93 | 17 | 7,578,500 | G | A | 1 | |
| stop_gained | 6 | p.Q192* | 58.54 | 17 | 7,578,275 | G | A | 3 | |
| stop_gained | 10 | p.R342* | 35.58 | 17 | 7,574,003 | G | A | 1 | |
| stop_gained | 7 | p.Y236* | 36.95 | 17 | 7,577,573 | G | T | 1 | |
| PIK3CA | missense_variant | 21 | p.H1047R | 6.73 | 3 | 178,952,085 | A | G | 13 |
| missense_variant | 8 | p.C420R | 15.24 | 3 | 178,927,980 | T | C | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 10 | p.E542K | 17.26 | 3 | 178,936,082 | G | A | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 10 | p.E545G | 14.01 | 3 | 178,936,092 | A | G | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 21 | p.H1047L | 37.45 | 3 | 178,952,085 | A | T | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 5 | p.N345K | 10.64 | 3 | 178,921,553 | T | A | 2 | |
| missense_variant | 9 | p.S499F | 4.89 | 3 | 178,928,310 | C | T | 1 | |
| missense_variant | 13 | p.V650M | 11.69 | 3 | 178,937,773 | G | A | 1 | |
| cn_amp | NA | cn_amp | 3.87 | 3q26.32 | 3q26.32 | 19 | 17 | 1 |
Fig. 2The mutational landscape of 40 Chinese patients with early-stage HER2-positive breast cancer who received HER2 inhibitors as neoadjuvant therapy (cohort 2) elucidated using a 520-gene panel (OncoScreen Plus, Burning Rock Biotech). a Oncoprint summarizing the mutational landscape of the cohort. Only somatic alterations with a frequency of 5% or greater in the whole cohort are displayed. The pathologic complete response (pCR) and HR status of the patients were indicated at the bottom of the oncoprint, wherein red represents patients achieving pCR (n = 18), pink represents patients with non-pCR (n = 22); cyan represents patients with HR-positive (HR+/HER2+) status (pCR, n = 11; non-pCR, n = 9) and green represents patients with HR-negative (HR−/HER2+) status (pCR, n = 7; non-pCR, n = 13). Each column represents a patient and each row represents a gene. Numbers on the left represent the percentage of patients with mutations in a specific gene. Top plot represents the overall number of mutations a patient carried. Different colors denote different types of mutations. b Lollipop diagrams depicting the type and specific locations of TP53, PIK3CA and ROS1 mutations in cohort 2. Colored boxes depict the different functional domains along the gene. Colored circles denote the type of mutation, while the location of the circle specifies the mutation site. The length of the lollipop represents the number of patients harboring a specific variant. The legend on the right side summarizes the total number of mutation types such as missense, truncating, inframe and other mutations
Fig. 3Differences between pCR and non-pCR groups in terms of genetic mutations. a–d Pearson’s Chi-square test and Yate’s continuity-corrected Chi-square test analyzed the associations of TP53 missense and LOF mutations, PIK3CA mutations and ROS1 amplifications with pCR or non-pCR of HER2-positive breast cancers after NACT. *Indicates 0.01 < p < 0.05, **indicates p < 0.01
Fig. 4ROS1 expression in protein level. a, b Positive and negative control of ROS1 expression by IHC. c ROS1 expression in samples with ROS1 amplification (negative). d ROS1 expression in samples without ROS1 amplification (negative)
Predictors of pCR status analyzed by univariate and multivariate regression
| Factors | Univariate regression | Multivariate regression | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | |||
| Tumor size | 9.714 (1.081–87.313) | 11.844 (0.993–141.214) | ||
| Hormone receptor status | 0.636 (0.180–2.251) | 0.483 | ||
| Initial Ki67 status | 3.500 (0.945–12.966) | 0.061 | 6.007 (1.120–32.210) | |
| NACT regimen | 0.467 (0.129–1.692) | 0.246 | ||
| TP53 missense mutations | 0.198 (0.049–0.801) | |||
| TP53 LOF mutations | 6.800 (1.680–27.522) | 7.086 (1.366–36.749) | ||
| PIK3CA mutations | 0.286 (0.077–1.058) | 0.061 | ||
| ROS1 mutations | 8.077 (0.846–77.070) | 0.07 | ||
Bold indicates the significance of p value < 0.05
TP53 missense mutations, TP53 LOF mutations and tumor size were significantly associated with pCR status by univariate regression; however, only TP53 LOF mutations retained when multivariate regression was carried out, and Initial Ki67 status turned out to be predictive