| Literature DB >> 32596343 |
Yunierkis Perez-Castillo1, Tamires C Lima2, Alana R Ferreira3, Cecília R Silva4, Rosana S Campos4, João B A Neto4, Hemerson I F Magalhães3, Bruno C Cavalcanti5, Hélio V N Júnior4, Damião P de Sousa3.
Abstract
Over the last decade, there has been a dramatic increase in the prevalence and gravity of systemic fungal diseases. This study aimed therefore at evaluating the antifungal potential of ester derivatives ofEntities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32596343 PMCID: PMC7273447 DOI: 10.1155/2020/6345429
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Figure 1Chemical structures of the evaluated compounds.
Minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) values for compounds 1-23.
| Compounds | MIC ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| |
| 1 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 2 | 62.5 | 62.5 | 125 |
| 3 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 4 | 250 | 125 | 125 |
| 5 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 6 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 7 | 62.5 | 31.25 | 62.5 |
| 8 | 250 | 125 | 125 |
| 9 | 500 | 250 | 250 |
| 10 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 11 | 500 | 250 | 500 |
| 12 | 500 | 500 | 500 |
| 13 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 14 | 500 | 250 | 500 |
| 15 | 500 | 250 | 250 |
| 16 | 500 | 500 | 500 |
| 17 | 250 | 125 | 125 |
| 18 | 500 | 250 | 250 |
| 19 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 20 | 250 | 250 | 500 |
| 21 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| 22 | 62.5 | 62.5 | 62.5 |
| 23 | 500 | 500 | 500 |
Summary of the docking of compound 7 to its potential targets.
| Target | Conformer | CHEMPLP | GoldScore | ChemScore | ASP | Consensus | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score |
| Score |
| Score |
| Score |
| |||
| L-14a-D | 1 | 57.54 | 2.50 | 27.21 | 3.21 | 22.96 | 0.38 | 29.54 | 1.07 | 1.79 |
| 2 | 57.48 | 2.48 | 16.56 | -0.65 | 27.95 | 2.19 | 30.58 | 1.43 | 1.36 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| C-8-SI | 1 | 41.59 | 2.47 | 19.52 | 1.10 | 17.84 | 1.70 | 23.81 | 0.53 | 1.45 |
| 2 | 39.73 | 1.63 | 19.58 | 1.13 | 16.54 | 1.00 | 24.04 | 0.66 | 1.11 | |
| 3 | 35.42 | -0.31 | 21.05 | 1.76 | 16.46 | 0.96 | 26.24 | 1.90 | 1.08 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| TS | 1 | 39.90 | 3.70 | 35.31 | 3.59 | 9.06 | 0.06 | 21.88 | 0.82 | 2.04 |
| 2 | 34.46 | 1.46 | 22.10 | 1.01 | 11.61 | 2.14 | 22.60 | 1.05 | 1.41 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| PO | 1 | 55.61 | 2.02 | 35.42 | 2.55 | 20.19 | 1.47 | 38.76 | 1.34 | 1.85 |
| 2 | 55.82 | 2.09 | 30.74 | 1.22 | 18.19 | 0.66 | 39.43 | 1.51 | 1.37 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| QR | 1 | 36.26 | 0.33 | 25.83 | 1.60 | 15.48 | 0.15 | 21.28 | 2.56 | 1.16 |
| 2 | 36.72 | 0.49 | 24.02 | 1.25 | 20.01 | 2.69 | 16.54 | -0.10 | 1.08 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| ST-PK | 1 | 57.16 | 3.64 | 31.30 | 3.12 | 22.65 | 2.77 | 26.88 | 2.59 | 3.03 |
|
| ||||||||||
| CA | 1 | 45.04 | 2.71 | 32.49 | 0.34 | 14.39 | 0.32 | 17.80 | 0.28 | 0.91 |
Predicted free energies of binding of compound 7 to its potential targets. Values are expressed in kcal/mol.
| Target | Conformer | MM-PBSA component |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDWAALS | EEL | EPB | ENPOLAR | EDISPER | DELTA G gas | DELTA G solv | |||
| L-14a-D | 1 | -29.42 | -57.64 | 143.64 | -23.72 | 38.89 | -87.06 | 158.80 | 71.74 |
| 2 | -24.49 | -64.23 | 148.01 | -23.35 | 39.55 | -88.71 | 164.21 | 75.50 | |
|
| |||||||||
| C-8-SI | 1 | -31.14 | -10.55 | 79.46 | -23.39 | 40.21 | -41.69 | 96.27 | 54.58 |
| 2 | -31.36 | -22.75 | 74.72 | -23.49 | 39.02 | -54.11 | 90.26 | 36.14 | |
| 3 | -30.21 | -17.25 | 63.11 | -22.58 | 38.94 | -47.46 | 79.47 | 32.01 | |
|
| |||||||||
| TS | 1 | -34.44 | -14.93 | 40.06 | -23.27 | 40.34 | -49.37 | 57.13 | 7.76 |
| 2 | -33.58 | -27.34 | 40.52 | -23.58 | 39.87 | -60.92 | 56.81 | -4.11 | |
|
| |||||||||
| PO | 1 | -34.84 | -26.71 | 57.87 | -23.19 | 41.09 | -61.54 | 75.77 | 14.22 |
| 2 | -33.13 | -17.74 | 44.26 | -23.02 | 40.48 | -50.87 | 61.71 | 10.84 | |
|
| |||||||||
| QR | 1 | -28.78 | -10.90 | 26.61 | -21.06 | 34.61 | -39.69 | 40.16 | 0.47 |
| 2 | -30.48 | -17.08 | 30.38 | -20.75 | 33.98 | -47.56 | 43.61 | -3.96 | |
|
| |||||||||
| ST-PK | 1 | -28.99 | -24.94 | 33.55 | -22.70 | 36.52 | -53.93 | 47.37 | -6.56 |
|
| |||||||||
| CA | 1 | -14.72 | -32.02 | 38.76 | -14.37 | 24.75 | -46.74 | 49.14 | 2.39 |
Figure 2Predicted binding modes of compound 7 to ST-PK (a), TS (b), and QR (c) of Candida albicans (left). Compound 7 is depicted cyan and the receptors in gray, with noncarbon atoms following the scheme: blue for N, red for O, yellow for S, white for H, and orange for P. On the right side of the figure are represented the predicted interaction frequencies with the residues at the receptors binding sites. Darker lines indicate the higher frequencies of interaction. Only residues interacting with the ligand in more than 50% of the analyzed MD snapshots are labelled in the complexes' structures.
Figure 3Predicted binding modes of compounds 7, 2, and 22 to QR, TS, and ST-PK of Candida albicans. Compounds are depicted cyan and the receptors in gray, with noncarbon atoms following the scheme: blue for N, red for O, yellow for S, and orange for P. Only residues interacting with the ligand in more than 50% of the analyzed MD snapshots are labelled in the complexes' structures. The complexes with each receptor were superimposed before generating the images.