| Literature DB >> 32595707 |
Sayed Hussain Mosawi1, Abdolhossein Dalimi1, Najibullah Safi2, Fatemeh Ghaffarifar1, Javid Sadraei1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Malaria is threatening more than half of Afghanistan population. Asymptomatic malaria is notable problem against malaria controlling strategies. In this study we evaluated the asymptomatic malaria status in Nangarhar Province, Afghanistan in 2017.Entities:
Keywords: Afghanistan; Asymptomatic malaria; High resolution melting analysis
Year: 2020 PMID: 32595707 PMCID: PMC7311817
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Iran J Parasitol ISSN: 1735-7020 Impact factor: 1.012
Detection of asymptomatic malaria by different methods in the patients with different age and gender in Jalalabad city, Afghanistan
| HRM | Count | 13 | 8 | 21 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 21 | 8.78% | |
| % within HRM | 61.9% | 38.1% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 38.1% | 28.6% | 19.0% | 100.0% | 7.1% | |||
| Count | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||
| % within HRM | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.33% | |||
| Mixed | Count | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||
| % within HRM | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 1.35% | |||
| Negative | Count | 157 | 113 | 270 | 23 | 105 | 70 | 72 | 270 | 270 | ||
| % within HRM | 58.1% | 41.9% | 100.0% | 8.5% | 38.9% | 25.9% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 91.21% | |||
| Total | Count | 175 | 121 | 296 | 26 | 116 | 78 | 76 | 296 | 296 | ||
| % | 59.1% | 40.9% | 100.0% | 8.7% | 39.2% | 26.3% | 25.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | |||
| SNM-PCR | Count | 13 | 7 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 7.43% | |
| % within Sn m-PCR | 65% | 35% | 100.0% | 15% | 40% | 30% | 15% | 100.0% | 6.7% | |||
| Count | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||
| % within Sn m-PCR | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.33% | |||
| Mixed | Count | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| % within Sn m-PCR | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.33% | |||
| Negative | Count | 160 | 114 | 274 | 23 | 107 | 71 | 73 | 274 | 274 | ||
| % within Sn m-PCR | 58.4% | 41.6% | 100.0% | 8.4% | 39.1% | 25.9% | 26.6% | 100.0% | 92.5% | |||
| Total | Count | 175 | 121 | 296 | 26 | 116 | 78 | 76 | 296 | 296 | ||
| % | 59.1% | 40.9% | 100.0% | 8.7% | 39.2% | 26.3% | 25.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | |||
| Microscopy | Count | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.7% | |
| % within Microscopy | 33.3% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 1.01% | |||
| Count | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||
| % within Microscopy | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.67% | |||
| Mixed | Count | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| % within Microscopy | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |||
| Negative | Count | 172 | 119 | 291 | 26 | 114 | 76 | 75 | 291 | 291 | ||
| % within Microscopy | 59.1% | 40.9% | 100.0% | 8.9% | 39.2% | 26.1% | 25.8% | 100.0% | 98.3% | |||
| Total | Count | 175 | 121 | 296 | 26 | 116 | 78 | 76 | 296 | 296 | ||
| % | 59.1% | 40.9% | 100.0% | 8.7% | 39.2% | 26.3% | 25.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | |||
Fig. 1:Melting curve variance of asymptomatic malaria in (A) raw, (B) aligned (C) derivative and (D) difference plot analyses. The melting curves and Tm for each species and mixed infections can be very well understand
Fig. 2:SNM-PCR analysis of 18S of SS r RNA gene on gel electrophoresis. Lane1: positive control of P. falciparum, Lane2: negative control, Lanes 3, 4, 5, 6, and 9: samples recognized as P. falciparum; Lane7: sample recognized as P. vivax and Lane 8 sample recognized as mixed infection of P. vivax and P. falciparum. M: 50 bp marker
Comparison of semi nested mulitiplex PCR and qRT-PCR-HRM methods with the microscopy as gold standard in detecting asymptomatic malaria in Jalalabad City, Afghanistan
| SNM-PCR | Microscopy | Sensitivity (95%Cl) | Specificity (95%Cl) | ||
| Positive | Negative | 100% (47.8 – 100) | 91.1% (86.1 – 94.7) | ||
| Positive | 5 | 17 | 22 | ||
| Negative | 0 | 274 | 274 | ||
| Total | 5 | 291 | 296 | ||
| Qrt-PCR-HRM | Positive | Negative | Sensitivity (95%Cl) | Specificity (95%Cl) | |
| Positive | 5 | 21 | 26 | 100% (47.8 – 100) | 92.7% (89.1 – 95.4) |
| Negative | 0 | 270 | 270 | ||
| Total | 5 | 291 | 296 | ||
The comparison of microscopy with three real-time PCR based methods that have been used in this study and two other studies
| The present study (qRT-PCR-HRM) | Positive | 5 | 21 | 26 | 100 (47.8–100) | 92.7 (89.1–95.4) | 100 | 92.7 | 30.2 | 0.929 | 1.02 | 8.78 |
| Negative | 0 | 270 | 270 | |||||||||
| Total | 5 | 291 | 296 | |||||||||
| Zhao et al. 2017 (nRT-PCR) | Positive | 12 | 175 | 187 | 100 (73.5–100) | 82.3 (79.8–84.7) | 6.4 | 100 | 10 | 0.82 | 1.19 | 1.19% |
| Negative | 0 | 818 | 818 | |||||||||
| Total | 12 | 993 | 1005 | |||||||||
| Wang et al. 2014 (Real-time PCR) | Positive | 14 | 39 | 53 | 93.3 (68–99.8) | 97.4 (96.5–98.1) | 26 | 99 | 40.2 | 0.97 | 1.05 | 0.97 |
| Negative | 1 | 1498 | 1499 | |||||||||
| Total | 15 | 1537 | 1552 | |||||||||
PPV: positive predictive values, NPV: negative predictive values, DOR: Diagnostic odd ratio and KC: Kappa Coefficient
Fig. 3:Phylogenetic relationships of Plasmodium species of 18S ribosomal RNA gene of the collected samples from Jalalabad, Afghanistan (accession numbers MG725886 –MG725889), compared with other species in GenBank by the neighbour-joining algorithm