| Literature DB >> 32593510 |
Carolina Scagnolari1, Camilla Bitossi2, Federica Frasca2, Agnese Viscido2, Giuseppe Oliveto2, Mirko Scordio2, Corrado De Vito3, Maria Trancassini3, Fabio Midulla4, Giuseppe Cimino5, Alessandra Pierangeli2, Guido Antonelli6.
Abstract
Entities:
Keywords: Cystic fibrosis; Influenza virus; Respiratory infection; SARS-CoV-2
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32593510 PMCID: PMC7309918 DOI: 10.1016/j.jcf.2020.06.018
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cyst Fibros ISSN: 1569-1993 Impact factor: 5.482
Demographic, genetic, clinical characteristics and microbiological status of cystic fibrosis patients (n = 265) and virus positive patients (n = 95) divided by three age groups (≤10 years, 11–18 years, >18 years).
| Items | Patients | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Children | Adolescents | Adults | |
| Male, n (%) | 142 (53.6%) | 21 (48.8%) | 15 (38.5%) | 106 (57.9%) |
| ΔF508 homozygous/ heterozygous/others, n | 89/85/91 | 17/11/15 | 13/14/12 | 59/60/64 |
| FEV1% predicted, mean (SD) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 62.4 (25.2) |
| BMI, mean (SD) | 20.0 (3.9) | 16.9 (3.5) | 19.8 (3.8) | 20.9 (3.6) |
| Inhaled antibiotics, n (%) | 151 (57.0%) | 7 (16.3%) | 14 (35.9%) | 130 (71.0%) |
| IV antibiotics, n (%) | 14 (5.3%) | 1 (2.3%) | 1 (2.6%) | 12 (6.5%) |
| 109/47 | 0/9 | 4/11 | 105/27 | |
| 139 | 31 | 34 | 74 | |
| Nasopharyngeal aspirate samples/sputum, n | 82/183 | 43/0 | 39/0 | 0/183 |
| Number of respiratory samples per month, n (%) | ||||
| November 2019 | 25 (9.4%) | 3 (7.0%) | 2 (5.1%) | 20 (10.9%) |
| December 2019 | 55 (20.8%) | 5 (11.6%) | 7 (17.9%) | 43 (23.5%) |
| January 2020 | 87 (32.8%) | 23 (53.5%) | 17 (43.6%) | 47 (25.7%) |
| February 2020 | 74 (27.9%) | 7 (16.3%) | 8 (20.5%) | 59 (32.2%) |
| March 2020 | 24 (9.1%) | 5 (11.6%) | 5 (12.9%) | 14 (7.7%) |
| Detection of one or more respiratory virus, n (%) | 95/265 (35.8%) | 25/43 (58.1%) | 13/39 (33.3%) | 57/183 (31.1%)(▲) |
| SARS-CoV-2, n (%) | 0/95 (0%) | 0/25 (0%) | 0/13 (0%) | 0/57 (0%) |
| HRV, n (%) | 56/95 (58.9%) | 17/25 (68%) | 8/13 (61.5%) | 31/57 (54.4%)(■) |
| RSV A/B, n (%) | 11/95 (11.6%) | 0/25 (0%) | 3/13 (23.1%) | 8/57 (14%)(●) |
| FluA, n (%) | 10/95 (10.5%) | 2/25 (8%) | 2/13 (15.4%) | 6/57 (10.5%) |
| HMPV, n (%) | 0/95 (0%) | 0/25 (0%) | 0/13 (0%) | 0/57 (0%) |
| HCoV-229E, n (%) | 7/95 (7.5%) | 0/25 (0%) | 0/13 (0%) | 7/57 (12.4%) |
| HCoV-HKU1, n (%) | 3/95 (3.2%) | 0/25 (0%) | 0/13 (0%) | 3/57 (5.3%) |
| HCoV-OC43, n (%) | 0/95 (0%) | 0/25 (0%) | 0/13 (0%) | 0/57 (0%) |
| HCoV-NL63, n (%) | 0/95 (0%) | 0/25 (0%) | 0/13 (0%) | 0/57 (0%) |
| Coinfection, n (%) | 8/95 (18.4%) | 6/25 (24%) | 0/13 (0%) | 2/57 (3.5%) |
| Exacerbated patients, n (%) | 14/95 (14.7%) | 2/25 (8%) | 2/13 (15.4%) | 10/57 (17.5%) |
| Hospitalized patients, n (%) ( | 9/95 (9.5%) | 2/25 (8%) | 1/13 (7.7%) | 6/57 (10.5%) |
| Mild symptoms, n (%) | 24/95 (25.3%) | 8/25 (32%) | 3/13 (23.1%) | 13/57 (22.9%) |
| No symptoms, n (%) | 56/95 (58.9%) | 15/25 (60%) | 7/13 (53.8%) | 34/57 (59.6%) |
Data are presented as number or mean (SD). N.A.: not applicable. (▲)=p<0.01 by Chi-Squared test (viral detection higher in children) (■)=p<0.001 by Chi-Squared test (HRV detection higher in children) (●)=<0.05 by Chi-Squared test (RSV detection higher in children) () FluA n = 3/11; HRV n = 5/62; FluA+HRV n = 1/95; RSV n = 0/17; HCoVs n = 0/11.