| Literature DB >> 32576277 |
Eman Taha Ali1,2, Mai Abdulrahman Mohammed Masri3, Emmanuel Edwar Siddig4,5,6, Ayman Ahmed7, Mohamed S Muneer8,9,10, Nouh Saad Mohamed11,12,13, Ali Mahmoud Mohammed Edris14,15.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: IL17 is a critical pro-inflammatory cytokine that is involved in inflammation, multidrug resistance and growth persistence pathways in cancer. This study is aiming at studying the expression of IL17 and hormonal receptors expression in benign and malignant breast lesions using immunohistochemical staining methods.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Breast lesions; Immunohistochemistry; Interleukin-17
Year: 2020 PMID: 32576277 PMCID: PMC7310502 DOI: 10.1186/s13104-020-05146-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Res Notes ISSN: 1756-0500
Fig. 1Immunohistochemical expression of IL17 in malignant and benign tissues. Sections stained with Mayer’s hematoxylin-DAP peroxidase. Microscopic magnification ×10; a negative benign FA section, b positive benign FA section, c negative malignant IDC section, and d positive malignant IDC section. Microscopic magnification ×40; e negative malignant IDC section, f mild positive malignant IDC section, g moderately positive malignant IDC section, h strongly positive malignant IDC section
Relationship of different variables in study population with IL17 expression
| IL17 expression | Total (n = 137) | P value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No expression | Mild | Moderate | Strong | |||
| Age group | ||||||
| Not more than 20 | 1 (100%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.7%) | 0.065 |
| 21 to 40 years | 13 (43.3%) | 5 (16.7%) | 7 (23.3%) | 5 (16.7%) | 30 (21.9%) | |
| 41 to 60 years | 38 (44.7%) | 13 (15.3%) | 9 (10.6%) | 25 (29.4%) | 85 (62.0%) | |
| Above 60 years | 5 (29.4%) | 2 (11.8%) | 8 (47.1%) | 2 (11.8%) | 17 (12.4%) | |
| Tumor type | ||||||
| Benign | 23 (57.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 10 (25.0%) | 7 (17.5%) | 40 (29.2%) | 0.002 |
| Malignant | 34 (34.1%) | 22 (22.7%) | 15 (15.5%) | 26 (26.8%) | 97 (70.8%) | |
| Diagnosis of breast lesion | ||||||
| IDC | 30 (34.5%) | 19 (21.8%) | 13 (14.9%) | 25 (28.7%) | 87 (63.5%) | 0.035 |
| DE | 7 (63.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (36.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 11 (8.0%) | |
| FA | 12 (57.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (28.6%) | 3 (14.3%) | 21 (15.3%) | |
| FC | 2 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 4 (2.9%) | |
| IDCS | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (2.2%) | |
| ILC | 2 (28.6%) | 2 (28.6%) | 2 (28.6%) | 1 (14.3%) | 7 (5.1%) | |
| Lipoma | 2 (100%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.5%) | |
| PTS | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (100%) | 2 (1.5%) | |
| ER | ||||||
| Mild | 10 (37.0%) | 7 (25.9%) | 3 (11.1%) | 7 (25.9%) | 27 (19.7%) | 0.678 |
| Moderate | 3 (21.4%) | 4 (28.6%) | 4 (28.6%) | 3 (21.4%) | 14 (10.2%) | |
| Strong | 5 (29.4%) | 5 (29.4%) | 1 (5.9%) | 6 (35.3%) | 17 (12.4%) | |
| No expression | 16 (41.0%) | 6 (15.4%) | 7 (17.9%) | 10 (25.6%) | 39 (28.5%) | |
| PR | ||||||
| Mild | 9 (37.5%) | 6 (25.0%) | 3 (12.5%) | 6 (25.0%) | 24 (17.5%) | 0.623 |
| Moderate | 3 (30.0%) | 3 (30.0%) | 1 (10.0%) | 3 (30.0%) | 10 (7.3%) | |
| Strong | 1 (8.3%) | 3 (25.0%) | 2 (16.7%) | 6 (50.0%) | 12 (8.8%) | |
| No expression | 21 (41.2%) | 10 (19.6%) | 9 (17.6%) | 11 (21.6%) | 51 (37.2%) | |
| HER2 | ||||||
| Mild | 7 (35.0%) | 7 (35.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (30.0%) | 20 (14.6%) | 0.361 |
| Moderate | 7 (46.7%) | 2 (13.3%) | 3 (20.0%) | 3 (20.0%) | 15 (10.9%) | |
| Strong | 8 (33.3%) | 3 (12.5%) | 4 (16.7%) | 9 (37.5%) | 24 (17.5%) | |
| No expression | 12 (31.6%) | 10 (26.3%) | 8 (21.1%) | 8 (21.1%) | 38 (27.7%) | |
ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, HER2 Human epidermal receptor-2
The correlation of estrogen receptor, progesterone receptor, and Human epidermal receptor-2 expression with IL17 expression in the breast lesions
| Pearson’s | P value | 95% CI [Lower bound–upper bound] | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estrogen receptor | − 0.001 | 0.993 | 2.70 [1.44–3.96] |
| Progesterone receptor | − 0.024 | 0.813 | 2.93 [1.65–4.21] |
| Human epidermal receptor-2 | 0.043 | 0.679 | 2.83 [1.66–3.98] |