| Literature DB >> 32560494 |
Joshua K Kays1, Leonidas G Koniaris1,2,3,4, Caleb A Cooper1, Roberto Pili2,5, Guanglong Jiang3, Yunlong Liu2,3,6, Teresa A Zimmers1,2,3,4,7.
Abstract
Clear cell renal carcinoma (ccRCC) is frequently associated with cachexia which is itself associated with decreased survival and quality of life. We examined relationships among body phenotype, tumor gene expression, and survival. Demographic, clinical, computed tomography (CT) scans and tumor RNASeq for 217 ccRCC patients were acquired from the Cancer Imaging Archive and The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA). Skeletal muscle and fat masses measured from CT scans and tumor cytokine gene expression were compared with survival by univariate and multivariate analysis. Patients in the lowest skeletal muscle mass (SKM) quartile had significantly shorter overall survival versus the top three SKM quartiles. Patients who fell into the lowest quartiles for visceral adipose mass (VAT) and subcutaneous adipose mass (SCAT) also demonstrated significantly shorter overall survival. Multiple tumor cytokines correlated with mortality, most strongly interleukin-6 (IL-6); high IL-6 expression was associated with significantly decreased survival. The combination of low SKM/high IL-6 was associated with significantly lower overall survival compared to high SKM/low IL-6 expression (26.1 months vs. not reached; p < 0.001) and an increased risk of mortality (HR = 5.95; 95% CI = 2.86-12.38). In conclusion, tumor cytokine expression, body composition, and survival are closely related, with low SKM/high IL-6 expression portending worse prognosis in ccRCC.Entities:
Keywords: body composition; cachexia; cytokines; kidney cancer; mortality; muscle wasting; prognosis; renal cancer; renal cell carcinoma; risk stratification
Year: 2020 PMID: 32560494 PMCID: PMC7352265 DOI: 10.3390/cancers12061605
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Patient Characteristics n = 217.
| Variable | No. (%) | Male/Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, mean years (SD) | 59.7 (12.5) | 0.09 | |
| Males | 58.6 (12.6) | ||
| Females | 61.6 (12.1) | ||
| Tumor Grade | |||
| Grade 1 | 0 (0) | 0/0 | |
| Grade 2 | 87 (40) | 48/39 | |
| Grade 3 | 94 (43) | 69/25 | 0.123 |
| Grade 4 | 36 (17) | 22/14 | |
| AJCC Stage | |||
| Stage 1 | 112 (52) | 71/41 | |
| Stage 2 | 18 (8) | 17/1 | |
| Stage 3 | 54 (25) | 34/20 | 0.459 |
| Stage 4 | 33 (15) | 17/16 | |
| Tumor Laterality | |||
| Right | 116 (53) | 78/38 | 0.295 |
| Left | 101 (47) | 61/40 | |
Abbreviations: AJCC = American Joint Commission on Cancer.
Body Composition/Tissue Area Measurements.
| Variation | Mean SKM, cm2 (SD) | Mean VAT, cm2 (SD) | Mean SCAT, cm2 (SD) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 155.1 (41.3) | 179.3 (109.9) | 200.8 (93.3) | |||
| Top Quartile | 192.3 (38.1) | <0.001 | 310.0 (85.3) | <0.001 | 326.6 (73.3) | <0.001 |
| Bottom Quartile | 121.9 (28.6) | <0.001 | 65.2 (41.8) | <0.001 | 104.5 (27.0) | <0.001 |
| Age | ||||||
| <59.7 years | 169.3 (41.3) | <0.001 | 177.4 (107.8) | 0.80 | 205.4 (94.5) | 0.49 |
| ≥59.7 years | 140.1 (35.6) | 181.2 (112.5) | 195.5 (92.1) | |||
| AJCC Stage | ||||||
| Stage I | 159.8 (42.3) | <0.001 | 193.6 (109.7) | <0.001 | 212.3 (99.0) | 0.16 |
| Stage II | 181.5 (37.6) | 247.9 (143.4) | 204.4 (75.3) | |||
| Stage III | 149.4 (39.3) | 165.2 (143.4) | 197.3 (93.4) | |||
| Stage IV | 133.7 (31.2) | 116.0 (71.0) | 166.2 (77.1) | |||
Abbreviations: SKM = skeletal muscle mass, VAT = visceral adipose tissue mass, SCAT = subcutaneous adipose tissue mass.
Association with All-Cause Mortality.
| Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variation | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||
| Overall | ||||
| Age | ||||
| <59.7 years | Ref | 0.004 | Ref | 0.440 |
| ≥59.7 years | 2.1 (1.3–3.6) | 1.3 (0.7–2.6) | ||
| SKM mass | ||||
| Top 3 quartiles | Ref | <0.001 | Ref | 0.081 |
| Lowest quartile | 3.2 (2.0–5.3) | 1.8 (0.9–3.5) | ||
| VAT mass | ||||
| Top 3 quartiles | Ref | 0.03 | Ref | 0.61 |
| Lowest quartile | 1.8 (1.1–3.0) | 1.2 (0.6–2.6) | ||
| SCAT mass | ||||
| Top 3 quartiles | Ref | <0.001 | Ref | 0.027 |
| Lowest quartile | 2.7 (1.6–4.7) | 2.4 (1.1–5.4) | ||
| Tumor Grade | ||||
| Grade 1/2 | Ref | 0.067 | Ref | 0.10 |
| Grade 3/4 | 1.7 (0.96–2.9) | 0.52 (0.2–1.1) | ||
| AJCC Stage | ||||
| Stage 1/2 | Ref | <0.001 | Ref | <0.001 |
| Stage 3/4 | 4.0 (2.4–6.8) | 7.0 (3.3–14.5) | ||
| Laterality | ||||
| Right | Ref | 0.023 | Ref | 0.004 |
| Left | 1.8 (1.1–2.9) | 2.3 (1.3–4.2) | ||
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Ref | 0.123 | Not Included | |
| Female | 1.5 (0.9–2.3) | |||
Abbreviations: SKM = skeletal muscle mass, VAT = visceral adipose tissue mass, SCAT = subcutaneous adipose tissue mass, AJCC = American Joint Commission on Cancer.
Figure 1Survival stratified by skeletal muscle and IL-6 expression. (A) Patients in the lowest skeletal muscle mass quartile (blue line) had significantly shorter overall survival compared to the highest quartile (red line), second highest quartile (yellow line) and third highest quartile (green line). (B) Patients with IL-6 expression above the median (green line) have significantly shorter overall survival compared to those with expression below the median (blue line). (C) The combination of low SKM/high IL-6 expression (blue line) resulted in a decreased survival compared to high SKM/low IL-6 (red line), high SKM/high IL-6 (yellow line) and low SKM/low IL-6 (green line). SKM, skeletal muscle.
Tumor Gene Expression and Associations with Body Composition and Overall Survival.
| Tissue | Gene | Correlation Coefficient | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKM | INHBB | 0.149 | 0.029 |
| VAT | INHBB | 1.79 | 0.009 |
| SCAT | CNTF | 0.167 | 0.027 |
|
|
|
|
|
| IL6 | 0.835 | 2.31 | <0.0001 |
| IL11 | 0.700 | 2.01 | <0.0001 |
| INHA | 0.622 | 1.86 | 0.0001 |
| OSM | 0.585 | 1.80 | 0.0004 |
| IL1A | 0.483 | 1.62 | 0.003 |
| TGFB1 | 0.422 | 1.52 | 0.008 |
| CLCF1 | 0.400 | 1.49 | 0.01 |
Abbreviations: SKM = skeletal muscle mass, VAT = visceral adipose tissue mass, SCAT = subcutaneous adipose tissue mass, INHBB = Inhibin beta B, TGFB2 = Transforming Growth Factor β2, IL11 = Interluekin-11, GDF11 = growth differentiation factor 11, CCL2 = C-C Motif Chemokine Ligand 2, CNTF = Ciliary Neurotrophic Factor, IL6 = Interleukin 6. IL11 = Interleukin 11. INHA = Inhibin-α. OSM = Oncostatin M. IL1A = Interluekin 1a. TGFB1 = Transforming Growth Factor β1. CLCF1 = Cardiotrophin-like Cytokine Factor 1.
Skeletal Muscle Mass-Cytokine Expression Survival and Mortality Risk.
| Group | Median OS (Months) | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKM/IL6 | ||||
| High SKM/Low IL6 | Not Defined a | <0.001 | Reference | |
| High SKM/High IL6 | 79.5 | 1.67 | 0.81–3.45 | |
| Low SKM/Low IL6 | 74.2 | 1.45 | 0.54–3.87 | |
| Low SKM/High IL6 | 26.1 | 5.95 | 2.86–12.38 | |
| SKM/INHA | ||||
| High SKM/Low INHA | Not Defined a | <0.001 | Reference | |
| High SKM/High INHA | 70.2 | 1.82 | 0.88–3.77 | |
| Low SKM/Low INHA | Not Defined a | 3.17 | 1.24–8.10 | |
| Low SKM/High INHA | 40.00 | 4.71 | 2.24–9.87 | |
| SKM/IL11 | ||||
| High SKM/Low IL11 | Not Defined a | <0.001 | Reference | |
| High SKM/High IL11 | Not Defined a | 1.39 | 0.68–2.84 | |
| Low SKM/Low IL11 | 73.0 | 2.54 | 1.08–5.97 | |
| Low SKM/High IL11 | 40.0 | 4.71 | 2.24–9.94 | |
| SKM/OSM | ||||
| High SKM/Low OSM | Not Defined a | <0.001 | Reference | |
| High SKM/High OSM | Not Defined a | 0.83 | 0.41–1.67 | |
| Low SKM/Low OSM | 79.5 | 1.45 | 0.57–3.71 | |
| Low SKM/High OSM | 37.8 | 4.10 | 2.08–8.06 | |
| SKM/IL1A | ||||
| High SKM/Low IL1A | Not Defined a | 0.001 | Reference | |
| High SKM/High IL1A | Not Defined a | 0.93 | 0.47–1.87 | |
| Low SKM/Low IL1A | 75.2 | 2.40 | 0.99–5.85 | |
| Low SKM/High IL1A | 43.9 | 2.84 | 1.42–5.68 | |
| SKM/TGFB1 | ||||
| High SKM/Low TGFB1 | Not Defined a | <0.001 | Reference | |
| High SKM/High TGFB1 | Not Defined a | 1.31 | 0.65–2.66 | |
| Low SKM/Low TGFB1 | 41.0 | 3.95 | 1.74–8.93 | |
| Low SKM/High TGFB1 | 44.6 | 3.15 | 1.50–6.60 | |
| SKM/CLCF1 | ||||
| High SKM/Low CLCF1 | Not Defined a | <0.001 | Reference | |
| High SKM/High CLCF1 | Not Defined a | 0.53 | 0.26–1.09 | |
| Low SKM/Low CLCF1 | 75.2 | 1.44 | 0.65–3.18 | |
| Low SKM/High CLCF1 | 26.1 | 3.44 | 1.74–6.82 | |
Abbreviations: SKM—skeletal muscle mass; OS—overall survival; IL-6—interleukin-6; INHA—inhibin alpha; IL-11—interleukin-11; OSM—oncostatin M; IL1A—interleukin 1 alpha; TGFB1 – tumor growth factor beta 1; CLCF1 —cardiotrophin like cytokine factor 1. a—median survival was not reached as greater than 50% of patients were still alive at time of analysis.