| Literature DB >> 32555240 |
Richard C Gilmore1, Mohamad E Sebai1, Kevin J Psoter2, Vishnu Prasath1, Charalampos Siotos3,4, Kristen P Broderick3, Lisa K Jacobs1, Susan C Harvey5, Mehran Habibi6.
Abstract
The use of postmastectomy radiation therapy (PMRT) has been recommended for patients with 4 or more positive lymph nodes, however, its role in patients with 1-3 positive lymph nodes remains unclear. The purpose of this study is to evaluate oncological outcomes for breast cancer patients with T1-2 tumors and 1-3 positive lymph nodes after undergoing PMRT. We performed a single-institution retrospective investigation that evaluated the association between PMRT and outcomes in breast cancer patients with T1-2 tumors and 1-3 positive lymph nodes, who underwent mastectomy from 2004 to 2015. Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression was used to evaluate the association of PMRT with disease-free survival and overall survival. A total of 379 patients met inclusion criteria, of which 204 (54%) received PMRT while 175 (46%) did not receive PMRT following mastectomy and were followed over a median of 5.2 years (25th-75th percentile: 2.8-8.4 years). Recurrence was similar in patients receiving PMRT compared to those that did not: locoregional (0 vs 3, P = 0.061), distant (9 vs 3, P = 0.135) and any recurrence (11 vs 7, P = 0.525). After adjustment for potential confounding variables, PMRT was not associated with a statistically significant difference in disease-free survival (HR: 0.93; 95% CI: 0.48, 1.79) or overall survival (HR: 0.91; 95% CI: 0.45, 1.85). PMRT was not associated with improved oncological outcomes in patients with T1-2 breast cancer and 1-3 positive lymph nodes at our institution.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32555240 PMCID: PMC7303138 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-66495-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Clinicopathologic characteristics of women who underwent mastectomy with T1-2 tumors and 1-3 positive lymph nodes from 2004–2015, by receipt of postmastectomy radiation therapy (PMRT).
| Did not receive PMRT (n = 175) | Received PMRT | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | ||||
| Age (years) | 0.043 | ||||
| ≤50 Years | 71 | 40.6 | 104 | 51.0 | |
| >50 Years | 104 | 59.4 | 100 | 49.0 | |
| Race | 0.670 | ||||
| White | 120 | 68.6 | 144 | 70.6 | |
| Non-White | 55 | 31.4 | 60 | 29.4 | |
| Tumor classification | 0.067 | ||||
| T1 | 92 | 52.6 | 88 | 43.1 | |
| T2 | 83 | 47.4 | 116 | 56.9 | |
| Grade | 0.544 | ||||
| 1 & 2 | 101 | 57.7 | 124 | 60.8 | |
| 3 | 74 | 42.3 | 80 | 39.2 | |
| Hormonal therapy | 0.004 | ||||
| No | 56 | 32.0 | 39 | 19.1 | |
| Yes | 119 | 68.0 | 165 | 80.9 | |
| Chemotherapy | <0.001 | ||||
| No | 70 | 40.0 | 40 | 19.6 | |
| Yes | 105 | 60.0 | 164 | 80.4 | |
| Estrogen receptor | 0.394 | ||||
| Negative | 30 | 17.1 | 42 | 20.6 | |
| Positive | 145 | 82.9 | 162 | 79.4 | |
| Progesterone receptor | 0.582 | ||||
| Negative | 49 | 28.0 | 52 | 25.5 | |
| Positive | 126 | 72.0 | 152 | 74.5 | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | <0.001 | ||||
| Not present | 53 | 30.3 | 74 | 36.3 | |
| Present | 11 | 6.3 | 43 | 21.1 | |
| Missing or unknown | 111 | 63.4 | 87 | 42.7 | |
| Scope of regional lymph node | 0.153 | ||||
| None | 3 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| Biopsy or SLNB | 30 | 17.1 | 51 | 25.0 | |
| 1-3 LNs removed | 4 | 2.3 | 4 | 2.0 | |
| 4+ LNs removed | 52 | 29.7 | 58 | 28.4 | |
| SLNB and regular LN dissection | 86 | 49.1 | 91 | 44.6 | |
| Radiation treatment volume | <0.001 | ||||
| None | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Locoregional | 0 | 0 | 102 | 50.0 | |
| Comprehensive | 0 | 0 | 102 | 50.0 | |
Patients with positive margins were not excluded.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier overall survival estimates for our study population stratified by post-mastectomy radiation therapy receipt.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier disease-free survival estimate four our study population stratified by post-mastectomy radiation therapy receipt.
Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression evaluating the association between PMRT and disease free and overall survival.
| Disease free survival | Overall survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | REF | REF | REF | REF |
| Yes | 0.93 (0.48, 1,79) | 0.91 (0.45, 1,85) | ||
Adjusted for age at diagnosis, race (White vs. non White), tumor classification (T1 vs. T2), tumor grade ((1 and 2 vs. 3), receipt of hormonal therapy (yes/no), receipt of chemotherapy (yes/no) and estrogen and progesterone receptor status (negative vs. positive).
LRR rates with or without PMRT in patients with 1-3 lymph nodes positive treated with adjuvant systemic therapy.
| Authors | Accrual Dates | No. of Patients | Median Follow-Up (months) | Rate (PMRT vs. no PMRT, %) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosar | 1999–2006 | 90 | 72 | 3 vs. 17, p = 0.038 |
| Huang | 1990–2008 | 318 | 102 | 3.1 vs. 11.0, p = 0.006 |
| McBride | 1978–1997 2000–2007 | 505 522 | 205 84 | 3.4 vs. 9.5, p = 0.028 4.2 vs. 2.8, p = 0.48 |
| Tendulkar | 2000–2007 | 369 | 62 | 0 vs. 8.9, p = 0.004 |