| Literature DB >> 32550858 |
Rosa Papadopoli1, Carmelo Giuseppe Angelo Nobile2, Alessandro Trovato1, Claudia Pileggi1, Maria Pavia3,4.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Exposure to chemical compounds occurs in numerous occupational settings, among which the research and healthcare laboratories have not been adequately investigated. These settings are characterized by an extreme variability of the used compounds and by the frequent turnover of young researchers. The main objectives of the study were to explore the occupational exposure to hazardous chemical substances among research laboratory workers; to assess their awareness and perceptions regarding chemical hazards; to investigate adherence to guidelines on safe handling of chemical compounds; and to analyze the effects of several factors on these outcomes of interest.Entities:
Keywords: Cancerogenic; Chemical hazards; Chemical risk; Mutagenic; Occupational exposure; Safe handling; Toxic
Year: 2020 PMID: 32550858 PMCID: PMC7298783 DOI: 10.1186/s12995-020-00268-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Occup Med Toxicol ISSN: 1745-6673 Impact factor: 2.646
Demographic, professional and health status characteristics of the responders
| Characteristic | N | % | Mean ± SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | |||
| Female | 184 | 77.6 | |
| Male | 53 | 22.4 | |
| Age, years | 35.9 ± 9.8 | ||
| ≤ 30 | 85 | 35.9 | |
| 31–40 | 87 | 36.7 | |
| > 40 | 65 | 27.4 | |
| Marital status | |||
| Single/separated/divorced | 123 | 57.7 | |
| Married/cohabitant | 90 | 42.3 | |
| Smoking status | |||
| Never smoker | 191 | 80.6 | |
| Current smoker | 30 | 12.7 | |
| Past-smoker | 16 | 6.7 | |
| Employment status | |||
| Temporary workers | 119 | 50.4 | |
| Permanent workers | 117 | 49.6 | |
| Laboratory site | |||
| University of Catanzaro | 157 | 66.2 | |
| University of Cosenza | 80 | 33.8 | |
| Number of months working in the attended lab | 74.4 ± 82 | ||
| ≤ 24 | 92 | 39.1 | |
| 25–48 | 46 | 19.6 | |
| 49–120 | 42 | 17.9 | |
| > 120 | 55 | 23.4 | |
| Number of hazardous chemicals used in the attended lab | |||
| ≤ 5 | 97 | 46.0 | 6.6 ± 3.3 |
| 6–10 | 109 | 46.0 | |
| > 10 | 31 | 13.1 | |
| Working experience in other labs | |||
| Yes | 127 | 53.6 | |
| No | 110 | 46.4 | |
| Chronic health conditions ( | |||
| 118 | 49.8 | ||
| Yes | 119 | 50.2 | |
| Visits to GP in the previous year | |||
| Yes | 161 | 67.9 | |
| No | 76 | 32.1 | |
GP general practitioner
aNumber of responders to the questions
Percentages do not add up to 100 due to multiple responses
Respondents’ knowledge on chemical hazards
| N (%) Strongly agree or Agree | N (%) Uncertain | N (%) Strongly disagree or Disagree | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reference legislation on hazardous chemicals is independently identified in different countries | 65 (27.4) | 53 (22.4) | |
| Chemicals in oil more likely penetrate skin than chemicals in water | 35 (14.8) | 38 (16) | |
| Hand washing promotes the absorption of chemicals from skin into the body | 17 (7.2) | 43 (18.1) | |
| There is a threshold dose for non-genotoxic carcinogens below which they do not induce neoplasms | 62 (26.2) | 60 (25.3) | |
| Acrylamide can affect health if: | |||
| a. You touch it | 21 (8.9) | 25 (10.5) | |
| b. You breathe in air that contains it | 17 (7.2) | 30 (12.6) | |
| c. You eat it | 11 (4.6) | 3 (1.3) | |
| Formaldehyde is an hazardous chemical but does not have cancerogenic effects | 39 (16.5) | 23 (9.7) | |
| All types of gloves in the laboratory are classified as personal protective equipment (PPE) | 145 (61.2) | 28 (11.8) | |
| The only ways of contamination with chemicals are inhalation and dermal absorption | 34 (14.3) | 9 (3.8) | |
The following pictogram indicates a flammable substance: | 19 (8) | 12 (5.1) | |
| The H statement in safety data sheets identifies the hazards relating to use of the chemicals | 67 (28.3) | 27 (11.4) | |
Note: The correct answers are in bold
Determinants of knowledge, and professional practice concerning hazardous chemicals in research laboratories
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory site | ||||||||
| University of Catanzaro | 85 | 54.1 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| University of Cosenza | 24 | 30 | 0.36 | 0.02–0.64 | 0.001 | 0.27 | 0.12–0.58 | 0.001 |
| Gender | ||||||||
| Male | 28 | 52.8 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| Female | 81 | 44 | 0.7 | 0.38–1.29 | 0.258 | 0.54 | 0.27–1.07 | 0.080 |
| Age, years | ||||||||
| ≤ 30 | 40 | 47.1 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 31–40 | 45 | 51.7 | 1.20 | 0.66–2.19 | 0.541 | 0.49 | 0.21–1.14 | 0.102 |
| > 40 | 24 | 36.9 | 0.65 | 0.34–1.27 | 0.215 | 0.25 | 0.08–0.76 | 0.015 |
| Employment status | ||||||||
| Temporary workers | 54 | 45.4 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| Permanent workers | 54 | 46.2 | 0.98 | 0.77–1.26 | 0.922 | 2.1 | 0.85–5.16 | 0.105 |
| Number of hazardous chemicals used in the attended lab | ||||||||
| ≤ 5 | 42 | 43.3 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 6–10 | 58 | 53.2 | 1.48 | 0.85–2.58 | 0.156 | 2.56 | 1.34–4.91 | 0.004 |
| > 10 | 9 | 29 | 0.53 | 0.22–1.28 | 0.161 | 2.20 | 0.71–6.75 | 0.167 |
| Number of months working in the attended lab | ||||||||
| < 24 | 39 | 42.4 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 24–48 | 23 | 50 | 1.35 | 0.66–2.76 | 0.398 | 1.38 | 0.65–2.92 | 0.391 |
| 49–120 | 28 | 66.7 | 2.71 | 1.26–5.83 | 0.010 | 2.99 | 1.31–6.85 | 0.009 |
| > 120 | 19 | 34.6 | 0.71 | 0.35–1.43 | 0.347 | Backward elimination | ||
| Number of hazardous chemical used in current lab | ||||||||
| ≤ 5 | 36 | 37.1 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 6–10 | 48 | 44 | 1.33 | 0.76–2.33 | 0.313 | 1.48 | 0.76–2.89 | 0.247 |
| > 10 | 9 | 29 | 0.69 | 0.28–1.66 | 0.413 | Backward elimination | ||
| Number of months working in the attended lab | ||||||||
| < 24 | 29 | 31.5 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 24–48 | 24 | 52.2 | 2.36 | 1.14–4.90 | 0.020 | 3.24 | 1.33–7.89 | 0.009 |
| 9–120 | 19 | 45.2 | 1.79 | 0.84–3.79 | 0.127 | 2.02 | 0.82–4.94 | 0.122 |
| > 120 | 20 | 36.4 | 1.24 | 0.61–2.50 | 0.547 | Backward elimination | ||
| Visit to GP in the previous year | ||||||||
| No | 25 | 32.9 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| Yes | 68 | 42.2 | 1.49 | 0.84–2.64 | 0.17 | 1.41 | 0.69–2.86 | 0.338 |
| Perception of safety of workplace | ||||||||
| Unsafe | 14 | 27.5 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| Somewhat safe | 30 | 33.3 | 1.32 | 0.62–2.81 | 0.469 | 1.69 | 0.62–4.59 | 0.299 |
| Safe | 49 | 51 | 2.75 | 1.32–5.73 | 0.007 | 1.75 | 0.64–4.79 | 0.274 |
| Perception of risk associated to chemical exposure | ||||||||
| < 4 (not much) | 51 | 47.2 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| ≥ 4 (much) | 42 | 32.6 | 0.53 | 0.31–0.91 | 0.02 | 0.4 | 0.18–0.86 | 0.020 |
| Perception of exposure to biological risk | ||||||||
| 1–2 (not exposed) | 31 | 33 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (moderately exposed) | 19 | 38.8 | 1.28 | 0.62–2.63 | 0.491 | 2.35 | 0.92–5.96 | 0.072 |
| 4–5 (very exposed) | 43 | 45.7 | 1.71 | 0.94–3.09 | 0.074 | 2.81 | 1.24–6.38 | 0.013 |
| Risk perception of radiation exposure | ||||||||
| 1–2 (not exposed) | 66 | 37.1 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (moderately exposed) | 20 | 50 | 1.69 | 0.85–3.38 | 0.133 | 2.53 | 0.97–6.56 | 0.055 |
| 4–5 (very exposed) | 7 | 36.8 | 0.98 | 0.37–2.63 | 0.984 | 2.22 | 0.64–7.65 | 0.205 |
| The laboratory colleagues handle chemicals following safety procedures | ||||||||
| 1–2 (strongly disagree or disagree) | 10 | 19.2 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (uncertain) | 18 | 40.9 | 2.9 | 1.16–7.25 | 0.022 | 7.24 | 2.16–24.22 | 0.001 |
| 4–5 (strongly agree or agree) | 65 | 46.1 | 3.59 | 1.67–7.71 | 0.001 | 2.97 | 1.08–8.15 | 0.034 |
| Availability of proper PPE | ||||||||
| 1–2 (strongly disagree or disagree) | 14 | 26.9 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (uncertain) | 11 | 27.5 | 1.02 | 0.40–2.59 | 0.951 | 0.48 | 0.18–1.27 | 0.140 |
| 4–5 (strongly agree or agree) | 68 | 46.9 | 2.39 | 1.19–4.79 | 0.014 | Backward elimination | ||
| Perception that safety measures protect from unwanted effects related to exposure to chemicals | ||||||||
| 1–2 (strongly disagree or disagree) | 24 | 30 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (uncertain) | 7 | 23.3 | 0.71 | 0.26–1.87 | 0.490 | 0.2 | 0.058–0.7 | 0.012 |
| 4–5 (strongly agree or agree) | 62 | 48.8 | 2.22 | 1.23–4.02 | 0.008 | Backward elimination | ||
| Perception that exposure to cancerogenic chemicals is extremely low | ||||||||
| 1–2 (strongly disagree or disagree) | 47 | 38.2 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (uncertain) | 7 | 22.6 | 0.47 | 0.18–1.18 | 0.108 | 0.26 | 0.08–0.81 | 0.020 |
| 4–5 (strongly agree or agree) | 39 | 47 | 1.43 | 0.81–2.51 | 0.211 | Backward elimination | ||
| Perception of having received an adequate training in management of accidents and first aid | ||||||||
| 1–2 (inadequate) | 11 | 19.3 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (just adequate) | 33 | 43.4 | 3.2 | 1.44–7.13 | 0.004 | 3.93 | 1.5–10.26 | 0.005 |
| 4–5 (totally adequate) | 49 | 47.1 | 3.72 | 1.73–7.98 | 0.001 | 2.27 | 0.89–5.81 | 0.086 |
| Perception of having received an adequate training in the interpretation of safety data sheets | ||||||||
| 1–2 (inadequate) | 12 | 26.1 | 1.00* | 1.00* | ||||
| 3 (just adequate) | 13 | 24.1 | 0.89 | 0.36–2.22 | 0.817 | 0.17 | 0.06–0.45 | < 0.001 |
| 4–5 (totally adequate) | 68 | 49.6 | 2.79 | 1.33–5.84 | 0.006 | Backward elimination | ||
GP general practitioner
* Reference category
The following variables were removed from model 2 by backward elimination procedure: gender; laboratory site; employment status; knowledge on hazardous chemicals; perception that inadequate training in safe chemicals handling can contribute to risk of injury; training regarding management of accidents; training regarding use of PPE; training regarding decontamination procedures in case of accidental spillage of hazardous chemicals
Respondents’ attitudes towards use of hazardous chemicals
| ATTITUDES | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perception of a safe workplace a | 51 (21.5) | 90 (38) | 96 (40.5) |
| Factors contributing to risk of injury b: | |||
| high workload | 25 (10.6) | 67 (28.2) | 145 (61.2) |
| inexperience | 11 (4.6) | 34 (14.4) | 192 (81) |
| inadequate training in safe handling of chemicals | 6 (2.5) | 39 (16.5) | 192 (81) |
| Perception of having received an adequate training regarding c: | |||
| interpretation of the safety data sheet | 46 (19.4) | 54 (22.8) | 137 (57.8) |
| management of accidents and first aid | 57 (24) | 76 (32.1) | 104 (43.9) |
| decontamination procedures in case of accidental spillage of hazardous chemicals | 73 (30.8) | 82 (34.6) | 82 (34.6) |
| use of PPE | 32 (13.5) | 64 (27) | 141 (59.5) |
| Perception of exposure tod: | |||
| biological risk | 94 (39.7) | 49 (20.6) | 94 (39.7) |
| chemical risk | 38 (16) | 70 (29.6) | 129 (54.4) |
| ionizing radiations risk | 178 (75.1) | 40 (16.9) | 19 (8) |
| environmental risk | 136 (57.4) | 49 (20.7) | 52 (21.9) |
| work-related stress risk, ergonomic factors risk | 73 (30.8) | 59 (24.9) | 105 (44.3) |
| Perception of safety related to occupational activity and colleagues: | |||
| Exposure to cancerogenic chemicals is extremely low | 123 (51.9) | 31 (13.1) | 83 (35) |
| Safety measures protect from unwanted effects related to exposure to chemicals | 80 (33.7) | 30 (12.7) | 127 (53.6) |
| Proper interpretation of label of all hazardous chemicals can prevent laboratory injuries | 4 (1.7) | 9 (3.8) | 224 (94.5) |
| Proper PPE are available | 52 (21.9) | 40 (16.9) | 145 (61.2) |
| My laboratory colleagues handle chemicals following safety procedures | 52 (21.9) | 44 (18.6) | 141 (59.5) |
a 10-point Likert-type scale ranging from 1 for “totally unsafe” to 10 “totally safe”
b10-point Likert-type scale ranging from 1 for “not much” to 10 “very much”
c 5-point Likert-type scale ranging from 1 for “not at all adequate” to 5 for “completely adequate”
d 5-point Likert-type scale ranging from 1 for “not at all exposed” to 5 for “very much exposed”