| Literature DB >> 32547119 |
Amir Emami1, Neda Pirbonyeh1, Abdolkhalegh Keshavarzi2, Fatemeh Javanmardi1, Sedigheh Moradi Ghermezi1, Tayyeb Ghadimi3.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Burn wound infections, as one of the most important risk factors, cause serious complications in burns. Hence, the focus of medical care should be preventing infections and resistant isolates. The current study investigates the prevalence of infectious agents and antimicrobial resistance patterns during three years.Entities:
Keywords: antibiotic resistance pattern; burn; nosocomial infections
Year: 2020 PMID: 32547119 PMCID: PMC7246306 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S249160
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.003
Demographic Characteristics of Positive Growth Patients
| Variables | 2016 (n=211) | 2017 (n=246) | 2018 (n=158) | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demographics | Male/female | 130 (61.6%)/81 (38.4%) | 155 (63%)/91 (37%) | 88 (55.7%)/70 (44.3%) | 373 (60.7%)/242 (36.9%) |
| Age | 29.44±22.03 | 26.33±21.96 | 31.82±19.56 | 28.79±21.48 | |
| TBSA | 31.46±20.85 | 29.78±22.13 | 38.89±22.55 | 32.53±22.05 | |
| Burn cause | Flame | 76 (40%) | 84 (36.5%) | 58 (54.2%) | 218 (41.4%) |
| Electrical | 5 (2.6%) | 9 (3.9%) | 8 (7.5%) | 22 (4.2%) | |
| Scald | 48 (25.3%) | 69 (30%) | 18 (16.8%) | 135 (25.6%) | |
| Chemical | 1 (0.5%) | 2 (0.9%) | 1 (0.9%) | 4 (0.8%) | |
| Hot object | 2 (1.1%) | 4 (1.7%) | 2 (1.9%) | 8 (1.5%) | |
| Explosion | 58 (30.5%) | 62 (27%) | 20 (18.7%) | 140 (26.6%) |
Abbreviation: TBSA, total burn surface area.
Distribution of Bacteria in Different Wards During the Study Period
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | Total (n=960) | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | Women | Pediatrics | ICU | Total | Men | Women | Pediatrics | ICU | Total | Men | Women | Pediatrics | ICU | Total | |||
| 9 (25.7) | 7 (20) | 1 (2.9) | 18 (51.4) | 35 | 5 (29.4) | 1 (5.9) | 1 (5.9) | 10 (58.8) | 17 | 2 (11.8) | 4 (25.3) | 0 (0) | 11 (64.7) | 17 | 69 (7.2) | ||
| 2 (22.2) | 2 (22.2) | 4 (44.4) | 1 (11.1) | 9 | 2 (25) | 2 (25) | 4 (50) | 1 (12.5) | 8 | 2 (22.2) | 1 (11.1) | 3 (33.3) | 3 (33.3) | 9 | 26 (2.7) | ||
| Enterobacteriaceae | 0 (0) | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 1 | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 | 4 (0.4) | |
| Hemolytic streptococcus | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0) | 3 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 1 | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0) | 3 | 7 (0.7) | |
| 9 (33.3) | 4 (16.7) | 3 (12.5) | 9 (11.1) | 24 | 13 (33.3) | 5 (12.8) | 7 (17.9) | 14 (35.9) | 39 | 6 (20) | 8 (26.7) | 1 (33.3) | 15 (50) | 30 | 93 (9.7) | ||
| 70 (50.4) | 22 (15.8) | 5 (3.6) | 42 (30.2) | 139 | 70 (39.5) | 27 (15.3) | 15 (8.5) | 65 (36.7) | 177 | 23 (14.1) | 29 (17.8) | 5 (3.1) | 106 (65) | 163 | 479 (49.9) | ||
| 0 (0) | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 1 (33.3) | 3 | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 | – | – | – | – | 0 | 4 (0.4) | ||
| ConS | 3 (33.3) | 4 (44.4) | 2 (22.2) | 0 (0) | 9 | 16 (48.5) | 9 (27.3) | 4 (12.1) | 4 (12.1) | 33 | 6 (26.1) | 10 (43.5) | 1 (4.3) | 6 (26.1) | 23 | 65 (6.8) | |
| Other spp. | 3 (5.17) | 9 (15.5) | 40 (68.9) | 6 (10.3) | 58 | 6 (8.2) | 4 (5.4) | 59 (80.8) | 4 (4.5) | 73 | 3 (17.6) | 0 (0) | 11 (64.7) | 3 (17.6) | 17 | 148 (15.4) | |
| 4 (18.2) | 3 (13.6) | 11 (50) | 4 (18.2) | 22 | 5 (22.7) | 3 (13.6) | 11 (50) | 3 (13.6) | 22 | 5 (27.8) | 3 (16.7) | 4 (22.2) | 6 (33.3) | 18 | 62 (6.5) | ||
Note: Data presented as n (%).
Abbreviation: CoNS, coagulase-negative staphylococcus.
Resistance Pattern for Gram-Negative/Positive Bacteria
| Organism (G−) | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotics | |||||||||||||||||
| 2016 (n=35) | 2017 (n=17) | 2018 (n=17) | 2016 (n=24) | 2017 (n=39) | 2018 (n=30) | 2016 (n=9) | 2017 (n=8) | 2018 (n=9) | 2016 (n=139) | 2017 (n=177) | 2018 (n=163) | ||||||
| Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole | 26 (74.30) | 10 (58.80) | 14 (82.40) | 15 (62.50) | 24 (61.50) | 13 (43.30) | 6 (66.7) | 6 (75) | 3 (33.3) | 119 (85.60) | 140 (79.10) | 119 (73) | |||||
| Gentamicin | 20 (57.10) | 9 (52.9) | 14 (82.3) | 11 (45.8) | 23 (58.9) | 9 (30) | 0 (0) | 2 (25) | 0 (0) | 113 (81.2) | 143 (80.7) | 107 (65.6) | |||||
| Imipenem | 34 (97.1) | 16 (94.1) | 14 (82.3) | 13 (54.1) | 28 (71.7) | 14 (46.6) | 0 (0) | 2 (25) | 3 (33.3) | 110 (79.1) | 141 (79.6) | 143 (87.7) | |||||
| Meropenem | 33 (94.2) | 15 (88.2) | 13 (76.4) | 11 (45.8) | 27 (69.2) | 10 (33.3) | 0 (0) | 1 (12.5) | 3 (33.3) | 115 (82.7) | 140 (79) | 93 (57) | |||||
| Ciprofloxacin | 32 (91.4) | 14 (82.3) | 15 (88.2) | 15 (62.5) | 28 (71.7) | 18 (60) | 3 (33.3) | 4 (50) | 3 (91.3) | 127 (91.3) | 157 (88.7) | 145 (88.9) | |||||
| Amikacin | 19 (54.28) | 15 (88.2) | 15 (88.2) | 7 (29.1) | 19 (48.7) | 12 (40) | 2 (22.2) | 1 (12.5) | 3 (33.3) | 111 (79.8) | 139 (78.5) | 132 (80.9) | |||||
| Penicillin | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) | |||||
| Ceftazidime | 31 (88.5) | 15 (88.2) | 16 (94.10) | 12 (50) | 24 (61.5) | 13 (43.3) | 1 (11.1) | 3 (37.5) | 4 (44.4) | 107 (70) | 124 (70) | 121 (74.23) | |||||
| Antibiotics | |||||||||||||||||
| Oxacillin | 6 (27.2) | 9 (40.9) | 8 (44.4) | 1 (11.1) | 11 (33.3) | 10 (43.4) | |||||||||||
| Gentamicin | 3 (13.6) | 4 (18.1) | 5 (27.7) | 3 (33.3) | 4 (12.1) | 5 (21.7) | |||||||||||
| Clindamycin | 1 (4.54) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.55) | 1 (11.1) | 12 (36.3) | 11 (47.8) | |||||||||||
Note: Data presented as n (%).