| Literature DB >> 32539797 |
Carolina Trindade Mello Medici1, Geovanne Pedro Mauro2,3, Lucas Coelho Casimiro4, Eduardo Weltman4,5.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Even though frequent, it is not known how HIV infection and treatment impact in the consolidation by radiotherapy of non-Hodgkin diffuse large B-cell lymphomas (DBCL). This article aim to assess that difference that HIV makes on radiation treatment. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A retrospective cohort of all DBCL patients treated with chemotherapy and consolidative radiotherapy at a single institution between 2010 and 2018 was assessed. All patients had biopsy-proven lymphoma and were included if radiation was part of the treatment and had at least 6 months of follow-up or were followed until death.Entities:
Keywords: Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma; HIV; Radiotherapy
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32539797 PMCID: PMC7296722 DOI: 10.1186/s13014-020-01589-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiat Oncol ISSN: 1748-717X Impact factor: 3.481
Demographics
| Patients characteristics | HIV | p | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | ||
| Age: mean (years) | 54.4 | 39.0 | |
| ECOG | |||
| 0 | 208 (62.8%) | 20 (71.4%) | 0.632 |
| 1 | 82 (24.8%) | 3 (10.7%) | |
| 2 or lower | 41 (12.4%) | 5 (17.9%) | |
| Staging | |||
| PET | 280 (84.6%) | 10 (35.7%) | |
| CT | 51 (15.4%) | 18 (64.3%) | |
| IPI | |||
| Low | 40 (12.1%) | 3 (10.7%) | 0.958 |
| Intermediate | 88 (26.6%) | 8 (28.6%) | |
| High-Intermediate | 75 (22.7%) | 5 (17.9%) | |
| High | 128 (38.6%) | 12 (42.9%) | |
| Stage | |||
| I | 43 (13.1%) | 4 (14.3%) | 0.986 |
| II | 105 (31.7%) | 8 (28.6%) | |
| III | 37 (11.2%) | 3 (10.7%) | |
| IV | 145 (43.8%) | 13 (46.4%) | |
| Localization | |||
| Above diaphragm | 111 (33.5%) | 12 (42.9%) | 0.593 |
| Below diaphragm | 76 (23.0%) | 6 (21.4%) | |
| Both sides | 144 (43.5%) | 10 (35.7%) | |
| Bulky disease | |||
| No | 119 (36.0%) | 11 (39.3%) | 0.724 |
| Yes | 212 (64.0%) | 17 (60.7%) | |
| Extranodal disease | |||
| No | 58 (17.5%) | 6 (21.4%) | 0.380 |
| Yes | 273 (82.5%) | 22 (78.6%) | |
| B Symptoms | |||
| No | 116 (35.0%) | 12 (42.9%) | 0.264 |
| Yes | 215 (65.0%) | 16 (57.1%) | |
| Chemotherapy | |||
| CHOP | 298 (90.0%) | 12 (42.9%) | |
| Others | 32 (10.0%) | 16 (57.1%) | |
| Toxicities to chemotherapy | |||
| No toxicities | 7 (2.1%) | 2 (7.4%) | 0.141 |
| Grade I | 41 (12.5%) | 0 | |
| Grade II | 74 (22.5%) | 8 (29.6%) | |
| Grade III | 114 (34.7%) | 12 (44.4%) | |
| Grade IV | 91 (27.7%) | 5 (18.5%) | |
| Grade V | 2 (0.6%) | 0 | |
| Response to chemotherapy | |||
| Complete response | 138 (41.7%) | 17 (60.7%) | 0.554 |
| Partial response | 125 (37.8%) | 11 (39.3%) | |
| Disease Progression | |||
| No | 259 (78.2%) | 21 (75.0%) | 0.363 |
| Yes | 72 (21.8%) | 7 (25.0%) | |
| Death | |||
| No | 252 (76.1%) | 21 (75.0%) | 0.893 |
| Yes | 79 (23.9%) | 7 (25.0%) | |
Fig. 1Overall Survival (by HIV status)
Fig. 2Progression-free survival (by HIV status)
Radiotherapy
| Radiotherapy treatment | HIV | p | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | ||
| Dose | |||
| Lower than 30Gy | 29 (8.8%) | 4 (14.3%) | 0.779 |
| 30 or 30.6Gy | 140 (42.3%) | 11 (39.3%) | |
| 36Gy | 143 (43.2%) | 11 (39.3%) | |
| Higher than 36Gy | 19 (5.7%) | 2 (7.1%) | |
| RT fractionation | |||
| 180 cGy/fraction | 173 (52.3%) | 15 (52.4%) | 0.633 |
| 200 cGy/fraction | 127 (38.4%) | 9 (32.1%) | |
| Others | 31 (9.4%) | 4 (14.3%) | |
| RT technique | |||
| EBRT | 8 (2.4%) | 0 | 0.180 |
| IFRT | 81 (24.5%) | 3 (10.7%) | |
| ISRT | 91 (27.5%) | 12 (42.9%) | |
| Only bulky/ PR | 151 (45.6%) | 13 (46.4%) | |
| Greatest toxicity grade | |||
| No toxicity | 72 (21.8%) | 5 (17.9%) | 0.567 |
| Grade I | 128 (38.7%) | 13 (46.4%) | |
| Grade II | 114 (34.4%) | 10 (35.7%) | |
| Grade III | 17 (5.1%) | 0 | |
| Grade IV | 0 | 0 | |
| Fatigue | |||
| No | 256 (77.3%) | 11 (39.3%) | |
| Yes | 75 (22.7%) | 17 (60.7%) | |
| Hematologic | |||
| No | 320 (96.7%) | 24 (85.7%) | |
| Yes | 11 (3.3%) | 4 (14.3%) | |
| Endocrinologic | |||
| No | 324 (97.9%) | 28 (100%) | 0.564 |
| Yes | 7 (2.1%) | 0 | |
| Metabolic | |||
| No | 328 (99.1%) | 28 (100%) | 0.783 |
| Yes | 3 (0.9%) | 0 | |
| Gastrointestinal | |||
| No | 339 (72.2%) | 22 (78.6%) | 0.315 |
| Yes | 92 (27.8%) | 6 (21.4%) | |
| Infections | |||
| No | 313 (94.6%) | 26 (92.9%) | 0.474 |
| Yes | 18 (5.4%) | 2 (7.1%) | |
| Lymphedema | |||
| No | 322 (97.3%) | 28 (100%) | 0.477 |
| Yes | 9 (2.7%) | 0 | |
| Musculoskeletal | |||
| No | 322 (97.3%) | 28 (100%) | 0.477 |
| Yes | 9 (2.7%) | 0 | |
| Neurological | |||
| No | 324 (97.9%) | 27 (96.4%) | 0.481 |
| Yes | 7 (2.1%) | 1 (3.6%) | |
| Pain | |||
| No | 255 (77.0%) | 23 (82.1%) | 0.363 |
| Yes | 79 (23.0%) | 5 (17.9%) | |
| Lung | |||
| No | 307 (92.7%) | 28 (100%) | 0.133 |
| Yes | 24 (7.3%) | 0 | |
| Genitourinay | |||
| No | 326 (98.5%) | 27 (96.4%) | 0.388 |
| Yes | 5 (1.5%) | 1 (3.6%) | |
| Vascular | |||
| No | 326 (98.5%) | 28 (100%) | 0.665 |
| Yes | 5 (1.5%) | 0 | |
HIV
| Number (n) | (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7.1 | |
| 5 | 17.9 | |
| 20 | 71.4 | |
| 1 | 3.6 | |
| 4 | 14.8 | |
| 23 | 85.2 | |
| 17 | 63.0 | |
| 10 | 37.0 | |
| 15 | 55.6 | |
| 12 | 44.4 | |
| 5 | 18.5 | |
| 22 | 81.5 | |
| 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | |