| Literature DB >> 32523650 |
Carlos Galvez1, Saya Jacob2, Brian S Finkelman3, Jeffrey Zhao4, Kyle Tegtmeyer4, Young Kwang Chae1,5, Nisha Mohindra1,5, Ravi Salgia6, Borko Jovanovic4, Amir Behdad3, Victoria Villaflor1,5.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Roughly one third of new non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is diagnosed at early stages. While lobectomy can improve mortality in this group, about 30-55% of patients will experience disease recurrence. Increased investigation into the factors affecting recurrence, particularly tumor molecular genetics such as EGFR mutations, is needed.Entities:
Keywords: EGFR; early; lung adenocarcinoma; non-small cell lung cancer; recurrence
Year: 2020 PMID: 32523650 PMCID: PMC7260116 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.27602
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Comparison of patient clinicopathologic features based on EGFR mutation status
| EGFR mutated | EGFR wildtype |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Cases, | 142 | 140 | |
| Stage 1 | 107 | 106 | |
| Stage 2 | 13 | 13 | |
| Stage 3 | 22 | 21 | |
| Age at diagnosis, mean (SD) | 67.4 (9.7) | 67.2 (9.4) | 0.83 |
| Stage 1 | 67.8 (9.5) | 67.3 (9.3) | 0.74 |
| Stage 2 | 70.4 (6.8) | 66.1 (11.1) | 0.25 |
| Stage 3 | 63.9 (11.4) | 67.0 (9.0) | 0.33 |
| Gender—Female, | 104 (73%) | 96 (69%) | 0.46 |
| Stage 1 | 77 (72%) | 72 (68%) | 0.62 |
| Stage 2 | 9 (69%) | 11 (85%) | 0.64 |
| Stage 3 | 18 (82%) | 13 (62%) | 0.26 |
| % with high risk histologic features* | 47 (35%) | 42 (37%) | 0.81 |
| Stage 1 | 29 (28%) | 27 (31%) | 0.79 |
| Stage 2 | 8 (62%) | 8 (62%) | > 0.99 |
| Stage 3 | 10 (53%) | 7 (54%) | > 0.99 |
| % receiving standard of care** | 130 (92%) | 118 (86%) | 0.16 |
| Stage 1 | 102 (95%) | 93 (89%) | 0.12 |
| Stage 2 | 7 (54%) | 6 (46%) | > 0.99 |
| Stage 3 | 21 (95%) | 19 (95%) | > 0.99 |
*High risk histologic features = visceral pleural invasion, lympho-vascular invasion, poor differentiation, histologic transformation, positive margins, lepidic spread or infarction/necrosis. **Standard of care defined per NCCN guidelines based on stage of disease. Stage I disease received definitive surgical management and stage II disease received surgery or radiation followed by adjuvant chemotherapy. For stage III standard of care treatment involved multi-disciplinary treatment. Patients with resectable disease received neoadjuvant chemotherapy +/− radiation followed by surgery. For unresectable disease, patients received chemoradiation followed by immunotherapy.
Comparison of clinical outcomes based on EGFR mutation status
| EFGR Positive = 142 | EGFR negative = 140 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Recurrence (All stage), | 32 | 29 | |
| Stage 1, | 18 | 12 | |
| Stage 2, | 2 | 7 | |
| Stage 3, | 12 | 10 | |
| Metastatic Recurrence among those who recurred, | 31 (97%) | 21 (68%) | 0.007 |
| Stage 1, | 17 (94%) | 6 (50%) | 0.02 |
| Stage 2, | 2 (100%) | 6 (86%) | > 0.99 |
| Stage 3, | 12 (100%) | 9 (75%) | 0.22 |
| Number of sites of metastasis for those with metastatic recurrence, | 1: 21 (68%) | 1: 11 (52%) | 0.09 |
| 2: 4 (13%) | 2: 8 (38%) | ||
| 3+: 6 (19%) | 3+: 2 (10%) | ||
| 1 | 21 (68%) | 11 (52%) | |
| 2 | 4 (13%) | 8 (38%) | |
| 3+ | 6 (19%) | 2 (10%) | |
| Progression free survival rates, based on Kaplan-Meier method (95% CI) for All Stages: | > 0.99 | ||
| 1 year (52 weeks) | 0.94 (0.89, 0.98) | 0.91 (0.86, 0.96) | |
| 2 year (104 weeks) | 0.83 (0.76, 0.91) | 0.81 (0.74, 0.89) | |
| 5 year (260 weeks) | 0.59 (0.47, 0.73) | 0.60 (0.50, 0.73) | |
| Median Progression Free Survival (IQR) in weeks (All stages)* | N/A (193, N/A) | N/A (260, N/A) | |
| Stage 1 | N/A (N/A, N/A) | N/A (N/A, N/A) | |
| Stage 2 | N/A (186, N/A) | 144 (52, N/A) | |
| Stage 3 | 137 (81, N/A) | 167 (85, N/A) |
*Due to insufficient number of events, point estimates and/or confidence interval bounds were not defined for all cases; these cases are marked as “N/A.”
Figure 1Percent of patients with metastatic disease at recurrence based on initial staging and presence of an EGFR driver mutation.
Percent metastatic recurrence among those who recurred by EGFR status and initial stage.
Site of metastatic disease recurrence based on EGFR mutation status and initial stage
| EGFR Mutated | EGFR Wildtype |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion with lung-only metastasis among those with metastasis, | 8 (26%) | 3 (14%) | 0.51 |
| Stage 1 | 6 (35%) | 1 (17%) | 0.74 |
| Stage 2 | 0 (0%) | 1 (17%) | > 0.99 |
| Stage 3 | 2 (17%) | 1 (11%) | > 0.99 |
| Metastatic site in those with metastasis, | |||
| Lung | 18 (58%) | 9 (43%) | 0.43 |
| Liver | 4 (13%) | 1 (5%) | 0.62 |
| Bone | 6 (19%) | 3 (14%) | 0.92 |
| Adrenal | 1 (3%) | 1 (5%) | > 0.99 |
| Brain | 8 (26%) | 5 (24%) | > 0.99 |
| Pleura | 10 (32%) | 2 (10%) | 0.12 |
| Soft tissue | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | 0.84 |
| Lymph node | 5 (16%) | 9 (43%) | 0.07 |
| Thyroid | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | 0.84 |
| Gastrointestinal tract | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | 0.84 |
| Pericardium | 1 (3%) | 0 (0%) | > 0.99 |
EGFR mutation subtypes
| Exon Mutation Subtype |
| Stage at Presentation |
|---|---|---|
| Exon 19 deletion | 63 (44) | Stage 1 = 48 (76%) |
| Stage 2 = 7 (11%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 8 (13%) | ||
| Exon 20 insertion | 7 (5) | Stage 1 = 4 (57%) |
| Stage 2 = 0 (0%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 3 (43%) | ||
| G719A | 2 (1) | Stage 1 = 2 (100%) |
| Stage 2 = 0 (0%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 0 (0%) | ||
| L858R | 49 (35) | Stage 1 = 34 (70%) |
| Stage 2 = 5 (10%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 10 (20%) | ||
| G719× | 6 (4) | Stage 1 = 6 (100%) |
| Stage 2 = 0 (0%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 0 (0%) | ||
| L861Q | 8 (6) | Stage 1 = 7 (88%) |
| Stage 2 = 0 (0%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 1 (12%) | ||
| T790M | 2 (1) | Stage 1 = 2 (100%) |
| Stage 2 = 0 (0%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 0 (0%) | ||
| Multiple mutations | 5 (4) | Stage 1 = 4 (80%) |
| Stage 2 = 1 (20%) | ||
| Stage 3 = 0 (0%) |