| Literature DB >> 32488333 |
Christel C L M Boons1,2, Lonneke Timmers3,4, Jeroen J W M Janssen5, Peter E Westerweel6, Nicole M A Blijlevens7, Willem M Smit8, Imke H Bartelink3, Janneke A Wilschut4, Eleonora L Swart3, N Harry Hendrikse3,9, Jacqueline G Hugtenburg3,4.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: This comprehensive observational study aimed to gain insight into adherence to nilotinib and the effect of (non)adherence on exposure (Cmin) and treatment outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: Chronic myeloid leukemia; Medication adherence; Molecular response; Nilotinib; Patients’ experiences; Plasma concentration; Treatment outcome
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32488333 PMCID: PMC7419465 DOI: 10.1007/s00228-020-02910-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Clin Pharmacol ISSN: 0031-6970 Impact factor: 2.953
Fig. 1RAND study flow chart
Patient demographics and clinical status at baseline
| 1st line treatment | ≥2nd line treatment | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient demographics | |||
| Age, mean ± SD (years) | 55.7 ± 15.0 | 59.3 ± 14.9 | |
| Female gender, | 15 (43%) | 18 (55%) | |
| Higher level of education, | 7 (20%) | 12 (36%) | |
| Living alone, | 7 (20%) | 2 (6%) | |
| Employed, | 18 (51%) | 12 (36%) | |
| Medical history | |||
| History of other malignancy, | 7 (20%) | 7 (21%) | |
| Presence of comorbidity, | 16 (46%) | 22 (67%) | |
| Co-medication, range, median (IQR) * | 0–12, 1 (0–4) | 0–11, 3 (1–5) | |
| No. of patients with ≥ 1 co-medication | 22 (63%) | 28 (85%) | |
| History of CML and treatment | |||
| Years since CML diagnosis, range, median (IQR) | 1–4, 3.4 (1.2–3.9)a | 1–22, 7.6 (5.0–10.5) | |
| Prior TKI treatment and outcome, n (%) | |||
| Imatinib | NA | 32 (97%) | |
| Failure | 22 (69%) | ||
| Intolerance | 9 (28%) | ||
| Unknown | 1 (3%) | ||
| Dasatinib | NA | 12 (36%) | |
| Failure | 4 (33%) | ||
| Intolerance | 8 (66%) | ||
| Disease parameters at baseline | |||
| Hematological response, | |||
| Too early to judge | 20 (57%) | - | |
| CHR | 13 (37%) | 29 (88%) | |
| No CHR | 2 (6%) | 3 (9%) | |
| Not documented | - | 1 (3%) | |
| Molecular response, | |||
| Too early to judge | 20 (57%) | - | |
| MR4 (BCR-ABL ≤ 0.01%) | 10 (29%) | 10 (30%) | |
| Major MR (BCR-ABL ≤ 0.1%) | 1 (3%) | 9 (27%) | |
| BCR-ABL > 0.1% | 3 (9%) | 10 (30%) | |
| Not documented | 1 (3%) | 4 (12%) | |
| Nilotinib treatment at baseline | |||
| Months on nilotinib, range, median (IQR) | 7–51, 40 (15–46)a | 4–92, 43 (25–55)a | |
| Dose | 300 mg/day, | 2 (6%) | 5 (15%) |
| 400 mg/day, | - | 3 (9%) | |
| 600 mg/day, | 32 (91%) | 17 (52%) | |
| 800 mg/day, | 1 (3%) | 8 (24%) | |
Abbreviations: CHR, complete hematological response; CML, chronic myeloid leukemia; IQR, interquartile range; MR, molecular response; NA, not applicable; SD, standard deviation; TKI, tyrosine kinase inhibitor
*Difference between groups significant (p ≤ 0.05)
aPatients already being on treatment at baseline, n = 15 (1st line) n = 24 (≥ 2nd line)
Adherence to nilotinib treatment
| Mean ± SD | Median (IQR) | Range | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adherence by means of MEMS ( | |||||||
| PDC, from baseline to follow-up | 95.7 ± 8.5 | 99.0 (95.6–99.6) | 54.6–100 | ||||
| 100% | 6 (14.4%) | ||||||
| ≥ 95–< 100% | 27 (64.3%) | ||||||
| ≥ 90–< 95% | 4 (9.5%) | ||||||
| < 90% | 5 (11.9%) | ||||||
| Adherence by means of pill count ( | |||||||
| AR, from baseline to follow-up | 98.3 ± 8.7 | 99.8 (96.4–101.6) | 67.3–125.6 | ||||
| > 105% | 5 (10.0%) | ||||||
| ≥ 95%–≤ 105% | 35 (70.0%) | ||||||
| ≥ 90–< 95% | 5 (10.0%) | ||||||
| < 90% | 5 (10.0%) | ||||||
| Adherence by means of MARS-5 ( | |||||||
| MARS-5 Sum Score (5–25) | 24.5 ± 1.0 | 25 (24–25) | 21–25 | ||||
| MARS-5 Sum Score < 25 | 18 (32.1%) | ||||||
| Agreement of adherence assessment methodsa | |||||||
| Pill count (continuous) ( | |||||||
| ICC | |||||||
| MEMS (continuous) | 0.14 | .801 | |||||
| MARS-5 (dichotomous, < 25 vs. 25) ( | |||||||
| MEMS (dichotomous) | < 90% vs. ≥ 90% | 0.04 | .778 | ||||
| < 95% vs. ≥ 95% | 0.41 | .014 | |||||
| Pill count (dichotomous) | < 90% vs. ≥ 90% | − 0.03 | .854 | ||||
| < 95% vs. ≥ 95% | − 0.04 | .782 | |||||
Abbreviations: AR, adherence rate; MARS-5, Medication Adherence Report Scale, at ≥ 12 months of treatment; MEMS, Medication Event Monitoring System; PDC, proportion of days covered; SD, standard deviation; IQR, interquartile range; ICC, intra-class correlation coefficient; K, Kappa
aAnalyses of continuous outcomes using ICC and dichotomous outcomes using Cohen’s Kappa
Associations with nilotinib Cmin
| 400 mg BID ( | 1497 ± 597 | 1253 (1054–2053) | 342–2540 | |
| 300 mg BID ( | 1021 ± 472 | 954 (654–1274) | 196–2413 | |
| 150 mg BID ( | 835 ± 412 | 656 (548–1042) | 390–1793 | |
| 400 mg QD ( | 536 ± 57 | 552 (517–570) | 422–574 | |
| 300 mg QD ( | 567 ± 110 | 589 (450–658) | 418–702 | |
| Age | 0.08 | .534 | ||
| Female gender | 0.05 | .687 | ||
| Body weight | 0.03 | .982 | ||
| Dose | 0.44 | |||
| CV% | 0.23 | .154 | ||
| Incorrect intake under fasting conditionsb | T1 | − 0.07 | .712 | |
| T2 | − 0.01 | .949 | ||
| T3 | 0.21 | .297 | ||
| Adherence to nilotinibb | MEMS | − 0.05 | .763 | |
| Pill count | − 0.13 | .396 | ||
| MARS-5 T1 | 0.13 | .466 | ||
| MARS-5 T2 | 0.05 | .753 | ||
| MARS-5 T3 | − 0.14 | .472 | ||
Abbreviations: BID, twice daily; QD, once daily; C, trough plasma concentration; CV%, coefficient of variation; MARS-5, Medication Adherence Report Scale; MEMS, Medication Event Monitoring System; SD, standard deviation; IQR, interquartile range. Significant relations are shown in italic (p < 0.05)
aBID dosing, Cmin samples were taken between 8 and 16 h after the prior dose (n = 125)
bIncorrect intake of nilotinib under fasting conditions and MARS-5 was related to observed Cmin values at 3 (T1), 6 (T2), and 12 (T3) months from baseline
Nilotinib Cmin and patient-reported side effects of nilotiniba
| None | Mildb | Severeb | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any | Severe | |||||||
| Headache | 91 | 970 (618–1288) | 40 | 905 (625–1254) | 1 | 2413 | .964 | - |
| Nausea | 104 | 945 (615–1249) | 27 | 1210 (750–1798) | 1 | 648 | .151 | - |
| Rash | 75 | 964 (598–1338) | 45 | 966 (719–11620 | 12 | 1157 (764–1540) | .418 | .746 |
| Itching | 61 | 954 (565–1283) | 61 | 923 (740–1243) | 11 | 1260 (1021–1800) | .938 | |
| Myalgia | 56 | 857 (574–1219) | 62 | 1031 (765–1380) | 12 | 840 (658–1553) | .387 | .399 |
| Fatigue | 32 | 777 (561–1087) | 72 | 974 (644–1373) | 25 | 1160 (787–1468) | ||
Abbreviations: C, trough plasma concentration; IQR, interquartile range. Significant relations are shown in italic (p < 0.05)
aAnalyses using generalized estimated equations (GEE)
bSide effects scored as “a little bit”/”rather” were considered “mild”; side effects scored as “a lot”/”very much” were considered “severe”
Adherence, Cmin, and molecular response to nilotinib treatment
| Adherence using MEMS | Adherence using pill count | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean ± SD | Mean ± SD | |||||
| All patients | .683 | .927 | ||||
| Optimal response | 15 | 95.0 ± 8.7% | 21 | 96.9 ± 11.0% | ||
| Suboptimal response | 11 | 94.6 ± 11.9% | 12 | 99.0 ± 2.6% | ||
| Subpopulation 1A/1B (1st line treatment) | .441 | .444 | ||||
| Optimal response | 11 | 97.0 ± 5.0% | 14 | 97.3 ± 9.9% | ||
| Suboptimal response | 5 | 93.9 ± 13.1% | 6 | 100.7 ± 1.2% | ||
| Subpopulation 2A/2B (≥ 2nd line treatment) | .352 | .731 | ||||
| Optimal response | 4 | 88.0 ± 22.3% | 7 | 96.0 ± 13.8% | ||
| Suboptimal response | 6 | 95.9 ± 3.7% | 6 | 97.3 ± 2.6% | ||
| 1-year MMR rate according to nilotinib | ||||||
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q1 vs. Q2–Q4 | ||
| All patients | 56% (5/9) | 88% (7/8) | 75% (12/16) | 30% (3/10) | .706 | |
| Subpopulation 1A/1B (1st line treatment) | 71% (5/7) | 100% (5/5) | 73% (8/11) | 40% (2/5) | .999 | |
| Subpopulation 2A/2B (≥ 2nd line treatment) | 0% (0/2) | 75% (2/3) | 80% (4/5) | 20% (1/5) | .467 | |
Abbreviations: C, trough plasma concentration; MEMS, Medication Event Monitoring System; SD, standard deviation; Q, quartile
Optimal and suboptimal responses were defined as time to major molecular response ≤ 12 months and > 12 months, respectively. Cmin quartiles were Q1 (< 635 μg/L), Q2–Q3 (635–< 1346 μg/L), Q4 (≥ 1346 μg/L)