| Literature DB >> 32471447 |
Gauri Mishra1, Anouk Dev1, Eldho Paul2, Wa Cheung3, Jim Koukounaras3, Ashu Jhamb4, Ben Marginson4, Beng Ghee Lim5, Paul Simkin5, Adina Borsaru6, James Burnes6, Mark Goodwin7, Vivek Ramachandra8, Manfred Spanger8, John Lubel9, Paul Gow10, Siddharth Sood11, Alexander Thompson12, Marno Ryan12, Amanda Nicoll13, Sally Bell1, Ammar Majeed9, William Kemp9, Stuart K Roberts14.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Repeat transarterial chemoembolisation (rTACE) is often required for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) to achieve disease control, however, current practice guidelines regarding treatment allocation vary significantly. This study aims to identify key factors associated with patient survival following rTACE to facilitate treatment allocation and prognostic discussion.Entities:
Keywords: Alpha-fetoprotein; Hepatocellular carcinoma; Prognosis; Repeat transarterial chemoembolisation
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32471447 PMCID: PMC7257176 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-020-06806-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Baseline characteristics of the cohort undergoing repeat TACE therapy
| Baseline Characteristics | Overall cohort |
|---|---|
| Age (years), mean, (SD) | 66 (10) |
| Male, n (%) | 254 (87) |
| Female, n(%) | 38 (13) |
| Ethnicity, n(%) | |
| Caucasian | 229 (78) |
| Asian | 51 (17) |
| Other | 12 (4) |
| Aetiology of Liver disease, n(%) | |
| HCV / HBV / ETOH | 120/58/122 (41/20/42) |
| NAFLD / Haemochromatosis/ other | 67/12/14 (23/4/5) |
| BMI, mean (SD) | 26 (24-30) |
| Serum markers, median (IQR) | |
| AFP, ng/ml | 19 (5-175) |
| ALT, U/L | 49 (32-78) |
| Albumin, g/L | 34 (31-39) |
| Bilirubin, μmol/L | 18 (12-27) |
| INR | 1.1 (1.0-1.3) |
| Creatinine, μmol/L | 75 (65-87) |
| Na, mmol/L | 139 (137-140) |
| Liver function, n (%) | |
| Portal HTN / Ascites / HE | 253/39/16 (87/13/5) |
| Child Pugh Score (A/B) | 178/88/(61/30) |
| MELD score | 9 (7-11) |
| ECOG (0/1), n (%) | 127/165 (43/57) |
| Tumour Characteristics | |
| Tumour Nodules (1/2/3/>3), n (%) | 127/65/20/80 (43/22/7/27) |
| Tumour Size, cm (median, IQR) | 3.3 ( 2.0-5.0) |
| Macrovascular invasion, n (%) | 9 (3) |
| Extrahepatic spread, n (%) | 5 (2) |
| BCLC stage (A/B/C), n (%) | 166/113/13 (57/39/4) |
| TACE treatments (2/3/>3) n (%) | 132/80/80 (45/27/27) |
| Type (cTACE / DEB TACE / TAE) | 232/56/3 (79/19/1) |
| Selectivity | |
| selective /superselective /non selective | 197/48/43 (67/16/15) |
| mRECIST Response, n (%) | |
| Complete/Partial | 69/127 (24/43) |
| Stable/Progressive | 26/22 (9/8) |
| Adverse Events, n (%) | |
| Death | 3 (1) |
| Post TACE syndrome/Decompensation | 38/4 (13/1) |
| Renal dysfunction/other | 3/12 (1/4) |
| Post TACE Treatment, n (%) | 59 (20) |
| Resection/Ablation/PEI/SIRT | 8/33/11/9 (3/11/4/3) |
Fig. 1Kaplan Meier survival analysis of the overall cohort undergoing repeat TACE (n = 292)
Univariate analysis of variables associated with overall survival in patients undergoing repeat TACE, with baseline variables (a) and subsequent to initial TACE (b)
| Overall cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard Ratio | Lower 95% CI | Higher 95% CI | ||
| Single Tumour | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1.00 | 0.043 |
| Albumin, g/L | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.98 | <0.001 |
| Bilirubin, μmol/L | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.03 | <0.001 |
| Ascites | 1.94 | 1.35 | 2.78 | <0.001 |
| Hepatic Encephalopathy | 1.70 | 0.99 | 2.90 | 0.048 |
| BCLC stage A | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.97 | 0.026 |
| BCLC stage B | 1.36 | 1.04 | 1.77 | 0.020 |
| Child Pugh Score (5/6/7/8/9) | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.39 | <0.001 |
| AFP ≥ 200 ng/ml | 1.48 | 1.07 | 2.04 | 0.015 |
| Post 1st TACE | ||||
| AFP ≥ 200 ng/ml | 2.19 | 1.43 | 3.36 | <0.001 |
| Albumin, g/L | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.98 | <0.001 |
| Bilirubin, μmol/L | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.03 | <0.001 |
| Na, mmol/L | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 0.010 |
| INR | 1.70 | 1.12 | 2.59 | 0.012 |
| MELD score | 1.07 | 1.02 | 1.11 | 0.004 |
| Child Pugh Score (5/6/7/8/9) | 1.29 | 1.16 | 1.43 | <0.001 |
| Ascites | 1.66 | 1.17 | 2.35 | 0.004 |
| Post 2nd TACE | ||||
| Decompensation | 3.39 | 1.85 | 6.21 | <0.001 |
| Renal dysfunction | 3.46 | 1.07 | 11.19 | 0.035 |
| Combination therapy | 0.65 | 0.46 | 0.91 | 0.011 |
| Ablation | 0.56 | 0.35 | 0.88 | 0.011 |
| Resection | 0.27 | 0.10 | 0.76 | 0.011 |
Univariate analysis of pre and post initial TACE serum AFP levels and association with overall survival
| Variable | n | % | Hazard Ratio | Lower 95% CI | Higher 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline AFP ≥ 200 ng/ml | 260 | 23% | 1.48 | 1.07 | 2.04 | 0.015 |
| Post initial TACE AFP ≥ 200 ng/ml | 177 | 17% | 2.19 | 1.43 | 3.36 | <0.001 |
| Baseline AFP ≥ 400 ng/ml | 260 | 17% | 1.36 | 0.95 | 1.95 | 0.088 |
| Post Initial TACE AFP ≥ 400 ng/ml | 177 | 13% | 2.41 | 1.49 | 3.90 | <0.001 |
Multivariate analysis of variables associated with overall survival in patients undergoing repeat TACE
| Overall cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Hazard Ratio | Lower 95% CI | Higher 95% CI | |
| Baseline tumour number, 1, 2,3, > 3 | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.36 | 0.020 |
| Bilirubin post TACE 1 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.007 |
| AFP ≥ 200 ng/ml post TACE 1 | 2.13 | 1.34 | 3.40 | 0.001 |
| Decompensation post TACE 2 | 4.50 | 1.86 | 10.89 | 0.001 |
Fig. 2Kaplan Meier survival analysis of patients with an serum AFP above or below 200 ng/ml following initial TACE (AFP1)
Characteristics of patients following initial TACE with AFP ≥ 200 ng/ml vs. < 200 ng/ml
| Repeat serum AFP subgroup | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n | AFP < 200 ng/ml | n | AFP ≥ 200 ng/ml | |
| Pre-TACE, % (n) | |||||
| Caucasian | 147 | 83.7% (123) | 30 | 63.3% (19) | 0.011 |
| HCV | 147 | 41.5% (61) | 30 | 70% (21) | 0.004 |
| HBV | 147 | 17.7% (26) | 30 | 33.3% (10) | 0.05 |
| T2DM | 147 | 34.7% (51) | 30 | 16.7% (5) | 0.05 |
| BCLC stage C | 147 | 2% (3) | 30 | 13.3% (4) | 0.017 |
| Macrovascular invasion | 147 | 1.4% (2) | 30 | 10% (3) | 0.035 |
| tumour size, (cm), mean (SD) | 147 | 3.84 (2.55) | 30 | 5.64 (3.89) | 0.002 |
| Post initial TACE, median (IQR) | |||||
| Neutrophils, x10^9/L | 91 | 2.9 [2.3-3.72] | 23 | 4.2 [2.9-5.1] | 0.001 |
| ALT, U/L | 146 | 38.5 [24-72] | 29 | 65 [34-100] | 0.03 |
| Na, mmol/L | 145 | 138 [136-140] | 28 | 137 [135-139] | 0.048 |
Median survival time by AFP level of 200 ng/ml at baseline and post initial TACE
| AFP groups | n | Median Survival time, months (IQR) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFP0 < 200 and AFP1 < 200 | 135 | 34.7 (19.9 - 56.1) | 0.0001 |
| AFP0 < 200 and AFP1 ≥ 200 | 5 | 19.4 (14.2 - 29.6) | |
| AFP0 ≥ 200 and AFP1 < 200 | 12 | 19.9 (13.3 - 27.7) | |
| AFP0 ≥ 200 and AFP1 ≥ 200 | 25 | 18.2 (9.2 - 26.1) |