| Literature DB >> 32456283 |
Valentin Sebastian Schäfer1, Florian Recker2, Diana Vossen3, Isabelle Geffken3, Eva Matuschek4, Wolfgang Hartung5.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The prevalence of elbow joint arthritis in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) assessed by ultrasound has not yet been investigated.Entities:
Keywords: elbow; enthesitis; prevalence; rheumatoid arthritis; ultrasound
Year: 2020 PMID: 32456283 PMCID: PMC7290283 DOI: 10.3390/jcm9051590
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.241
Patient characteristics.
| Rheumatoid Arthritis Group | Control Group | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 60 (±SD 13) | 48 (±SD 16) |
| Gender male/female | 34 (33 %)/68 (67%) | 9 (18%)/41 (82%) |
| DAS 28 | 3.57 | n.a. |
| high activity (>5.1) | high activity: 58 (56.90%) | |
| moderate activity (3.2–5.1) | moderate: 42 (41.20%) | |
| low activity (2.6–3.2) | low: 1 (1.00%) | |
| remission (<2.6) | clinical remission: 1 (1.00%) | |
| VAS pain (0–10) | 6.41 (SD 2.30) | 2.42 (SD 2.90) |
DAS 28: Disease Activity Score-28; VAS: Visual analogue scala; SD: standard deviation.
Figure 1Scanning planes of the elbow applied in this study. (a) Humeroulnar and humeroradial longitudinal sections (displayed in red color), (b) longitudinal section over the lateral epicondyle (displayed in blue color), (c) longitudinal section over the medial epicondyle (displayed in blue color), (d) posterior longitudinal section (displayed in red color).
Figure 2Joint effusion grading in rheumatoid arthritis patients. (a) elbow joint without effusion, (b) elbow joint effusion grade I with joint capsule distension parallel to capitulum or trochlea humeri, (c) elbow joint effusion grade II with straight joint capsule distension, (d) elbow joint effusion grade III with convex joint capsule distension.
Figure 3Elbow joint synovial hyperperfusion. Posterior longitudinal view of the left elbow joint with effusion grad II in the radial fossa and severe hyperperfusion of synovia.
Clinical examination and ultrasound results.
| RA Group | Control Group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Right Side | Left Side | Both Sides | Right Side | Left Side | Both Sides | |
| Movement restriction | 26 (25.50%) | 22 (21.60%) | 16 (15.68%) | 3 (6.00%) | 3 (6.00%) | 1 (2.00 %) |
| Any Joint effusion | 42 (41.20%) | 40 (39.20) | 26 (25.00%) | 6 (12.00%) | 4 (8.00%) | 2 (4.00%) |
| Hypervascularisation | 4 (3.90 %) | 3 (2.90 %) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Ultrasound arthritis definition (Effusion ≥Grade 2 and/or hypervascularisation) | 27 (26.47%) (grade > II: 25, hypervascularisation: 2) | 25 (24.51) (grade >II: 24, hypervascularisation: 1) | 16 (15.68%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Enthesitis | 1 (1.00 %) | 3 (2.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (2.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) |
Figure 4Correlation between the DAS28 and joint effusion/movement restriction. DAS28 = Disease Activity Score in 28 joints.
Figure 5Correlation between VASp and effusion/movement restriction. VASp = visual analogue scale for pain.
Intra-reader reliability and assessment in 20 patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
| Rater 1: VSS | Rater 2: DV | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Observed Agreement | Significance | Observed Agreement | Significance | |
| Kendall tau (GSUS) | 0.787 | 0.000 | 0.813 | 0.000 |
| Kappa value (PDUS) | 1.000 | 0.000 | 0.459 | 0.015 |
VSS: Valentin Sebastian Schäfer, DV: Diana Vossen. GSUS: gray scale ultrasound, PDUS: power Doppler ultrasound.
Inter-reader reliability and assessment in 40 patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
| Prevalence (Mean) | Observed Agreement | K (Kappa) | Standard Deviation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-mode (0 to 3) | Grade 0: 42% (17/40) | DV/VSS: 92.5% (37/40) | DV/VSS: 0.896 | DV/VSS: 0.058 |
| Grade I: 20% (8/40) | ||||
| Grade II: 18% (7/40) | ||||
| Grade III: 20% (8/40) | ||||
| PD-mode (y/ | Grade 0: 87.5% (35/40) | DV/VSS: 95% (38/40) | DV/VSS: 0.724 | DV/VSS: 0.183 |
| Grade I: 12.5% (5/40) |
PD: power Doppler, DV: Diana Vossen, VSS: Valentin Sebastian Schäfer, WH: Wolfgang Hartung.