| Literature DB >> 32438919 |
Salim Abraham Barquet-Muñoz1, David Cantú-de-León1,2,3, Antonio Bandala-Jacques2,3, Aarón González-Enciso4, David Isla-Ortiz1, Diddier Prada2,3,5, Luis A Herrera2,3,6, R A Salcedo-Hernández7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: When endometrial carcinoma invades the cervical stroma, overall survival and disease-free survival decrease. However, it is still controversial whether patients in suspected stage II should be treated with radical hysterectomy. The goal of this study is to describe the role of radical hysterectomy in patients with endometrial carcinoma and cervical involvement.Entities:
Keywords: Carcinoma; Endometrial neoplasms; Endometrioid; Hysterectomy
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32438919 PMCID: PMC7243320 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-020-01876-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Comparison according to the type of hysterectomy in patients with endometrial carcinoma with cervical involvement (N = 239)
| SH, 200 (83.68%) | RH, 39 (16.32%) | Total, 239 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years¥ | 55.42 (46.9–63.9) | 56.55 (48.7–62.4) | 55.64 (47.2–63.5) | 0.756 |
| Weight, kg¥ | 67 (59.8–79.9) | 66 (57–79) | 7 (59–79.8) | 0.643 |
| BMI¥ | 28.55 (25.2–33.8) | 27.83 (24.4–32.5) | 28.51 (25.1–33.3) | 0.600 |
| Positive cytology§ | 82 (41) | 21 (53.85) | 103 (43.10) | 0.138 |
| Tumor size, mm¥ | 15 (5.3–70.0) | 5 (6–50) | 12 (5.5–65.0) | 0.349 |
| Grade§ | ||||
| G1 | 9 (4.59) | 4 (10.26) | 13 (5.44) | 0.130 |
| G2 | 96 (48.0) | 14 (35.90) | 110 (46.03) | |
| G3 | 39 (19.50) | 5 (12.82) | 44 (18.41) | |
| Poor prognostic histology | 56 (28) | 16 (41.03) | 72 (30.13) | |
| Lymphovascular invasion§ | 134 (72.43) | 31 (83.78) | 165 (74.32) | 0.183 |
| Myometrial involvement§ | ||||
| Superficial | 5 (2.50) | 1 (2.56) | 6 (2.51) | 0.994 |
| < 50% | 52 (26.00) | 10 (25.64) | 62 (25.94) | |
| > 50% | 125 (62.50) | 25 (64.10) | 150 (62.76) | |
| NA | 18 (9.0) | 3 (7.69) | 21 (8.79) | |
| Ovarian involvement§ | 35 (17.50) | 7 (17.95) | 42 (17.57) | 0.946 |
| Uterine serosa involvement§ | 18 (9.0) | 5 (12.82) | 23 (9.62) | 0.459 |
| Pelvic lymph node involvement, | 55 (41.04) | 15 (48.39) | 70 (42.42) | 0.456 |
| Para-aortic lymph node involvement, | 34 (31.78) | 6 (21.43) | 40 (29.63) | 0.286 |
| Stage§ | ||||
| II | 87 (43.50) | 11 (28.21) | 98 (41.00) | 0.124 |
| III | 73 (36.50) | 22 (56.41) | 95 (39.75) | |
| IV | 31 (15.5) | 4 (10.26) | 35 (14.64) | |
| NA | 9 (4.50) | 2 (5.13) | 11 (4.60) | |
| Any radiotherapy§± | 150 (75.00) | 32 (82.05) | 182 (76.2) | 0.345 |
| Brachytherapy | 135 (67.50) | 30 (76.92) | 165 (69.04) | 0.244 |
| External beam radiotherapy | 124 (62) | 29 (74.36) | 153 (64.02) | 0.141 |
| Chemotherapy§ | 107 (53.50) | 22 (56.41) | 129 (53.97) | 0.739 |
| Recurrence§ | 46 (23.00) | 11 (28.21) | 57 (23.85) | 0.485 |
| Death§ | 35 (17.50) | 5 (12.82) | 40 (16.74) | 0.474 |
SH simple hysterectomy, RH radical hysterectomy, BMI body mass index, NA not applicable/unavailable
¥Median (interquartile range), statistical analysis: sum of ranks
§Absolute value (relative analysis), statistical analysis: chi-squared
±Low-dose-rate brachytherapy, high-dose-rate brachytherapy, and external beam radiotherapy
Surgical variables according to the type of hysterectomy in patients with endometrial carcinoma with cervical involvement (N = 239)
| Total | SH, 200 (83.68) | RH, 39 (16.32) | OR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelvic lymphadenectomy§ | 165 (69.04) | 134 (67.00) | 31 (79.49) | 1.91 | 0.83–4.38 | 0.128 |
| Surgical bleeding, ml¥ | 350 (200–550) | 350 (200–500) | 400 (300–1000) | 1.003 | 0.99–1.0001 | 0.165 |
| Blood transfusion§ | 65 (27.19) | 50 (25) | 15 (38.46) | 0.999 | 0.99–1.00 | 0.136 |
| Reintervention§ | 9 (3.77) | 7 (3.50) | 2 (5.13) | 1.49 | 0.29–7.46 | 0.627 |
| Laparoscopy§ | 15 (6.28) | 13 (6.5) | 2 (5.13) | 0.77 | 0.168–3.59 | 0.747 |
SH simple hysterectomy, RH radical hysterectomy, OR odds ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval
¥Median (interquartile range)
§Absolute value (relative analysis)
Fig. 1Overall survival rate for all patients
Fig. 2Overall survival rates of the simple and radical hysterectomy groups (p = 0.513)
Fig. 3Disease-free survival rate for all patients
Fig. 4Disease-free survival rates of the simple and radical hysterectomy groups (p = 0.534)
Prognostic factors associated with overall survival in patients with endometrial carcinoma with cervical involvement (N = 239)
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age | 1.01 | 0.98–1.04 | 0.461 | |||
| Age > 45 years | 1.57 | 0.69–3.55 | 0.284 | |||
| BMI | 1.01 | 0.95–1.06 | 0.717 | |||
| Obesity (BMI > 30) | 1.21 | 0.64–2.28 | 0.560 | |||
| BPH | 0.94 | 0.38–2.26 | 0.887 | |||
| Tumor size, mm | 0.99 | 0.98–1.001 | 0.587 | |||
| Tumor size > 4 cm | 1.01 | 0.38–2.83 | 0.991 | |||
| LVI | 0.52 | 0.21–1.27 | 0.152 | |||
| Myometrial involvement >50% | 0.97 | 0.35–2.68 | 0.958 | |||
| Depth of invasion | 1.01 | 0.97–1.05 | 0.660 | |||
| Depth invasion/thickness rate | 0.70 | 0.15–3.18 | 0.646 | |||
| Ovarian involvement | 1.69 | 0.83–3.47 | 0.148 | |||
| Parametrial involvement | 1.61 | 0.49–5.22 | 0.432 | |||
| Uterine serosa involvement | 1.43 | 0.51–4.02 | 0.495 | |||
| Pelvic node involvement | 1.16 | 0.48–2.78 | 0.740 | |||
| Para-aortic node involvement | 1.87 | 0.82–4.28 | 0.136 | |||
| Distant disease | 0.98 | 0.31–3.18 | 0.986 | |||
| Radical hysterectomy | 0.73 | 0.29–1.87 | 0.515 | |||
HR hazard ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval, BMI body mass index, BPH bad prognostic histology (serous papillary, clear cell, mixed, carcinosarcoma), LVI lymphovascular invasion
Prognostic factors associated with disease-free survival in patients with endometrial carcinoma with cervical affection (N = 239)
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| 5.50 | 0.94 | 0.060 | ||||
| BMI | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.578 | |||
| Obesity (BMI > 30) | 1.29 | 0.78 | 0.350 | |||
| 0.89 | 0.24 | 0.867 | ||||
| Tumor size > 4 cm | 0.72 | 0.34 | 0.395 | |||
| 2.92 | 0.62 | 0.171 | ||||
| 0.38 | 0.98 | 0.98 | ||||
| 2.64 | 0.52 | 0.239 | ||||
| Depth of invasion | 0.97 | 0.92 | 0.238 | |||
| Depth invasion/thickness rate | 0.77 | 0.24 | 0.658 | |||
| 0.61 | 0.14 | 0.503 | ||||
| 13.20 | 0.78 | 0.073 | ||||
| 0.13 | 0.001 | 0.096 | ||||
| 2.23 | 0.56 | 0.253 | ||||
| 1.67 | 0.47 | 0.426 | ||||
| 1.22 | 0.28 | 0.783 | ||||
| Radical hysterectomy | 1.23 | 0.64 | 0.535 | |||
HR hazard ratio, 95% CI 95% confidence interval, BMI body mass index, BPH bad prognostic histology (serous papillary, clear cell, mixed, carcinosarcoma), LVI lymphovascular invasion