| Literature DB >> 32435886 |
Christina C Westhoff1, Paul Jank2, Christian O Jacke3,4, Ute-Susann Albert3,5, Schokufe Ebrahimsade2,6, Peter J Barth7, Roland Moll2.
Abstract
CD34+ fibroblasts are constitutive stromal components of virtually all organs, including the mammary stroma, being involved in matrix synthesis, antigen presentation, and tumor-associated stromal remodeling. The most common subtype of invasive breast carcinoma, invasive carcinoma of no special type (IBC-NST), is known for its stromal loss of CD34+ fibroblasts while acquiring alpha smooth muscle actin-positive (α-SMA+) myofibroblasts, i.e., cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF), whereas invasive lobular carcinoma (ILC) displays partial preservation of CD34+ fibroblasts. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prognostic relevance of stromal CD34+ fibroblasts and α-SMA+ myofibroblasts in an extended collection of ILC. A total of 133 cases of ILC, primarily resected between 1996 and 2004 at University Hospital Marburg, were examined semiquantitatively for stromal content of CD34+ fibroblasts and α-SMA+ myofibroblasts. Partial preservation of CD34+ fibroblasts in the tumor stroma of ILC was confirmed. Absence of CD34+ fibroblasts in the tumor stroma significantly correlated with the presence of α-SMA+ myofibroblasts (p = 0.010), positive lymph node status (p = 0.004), and pN stage (p = 0.006). Stromal loss of CD34+ fibroblasts was significantly associated with lower overall and disease-free survival rates (p = 0.012 and 0.013, respectively). Multivariate analysis adjusted for pT and pN stage revealed stromal loss of CD34+ fibroblasts as independent prognostic parameter (p = 0.05). To our knowledge, this is the first report defining prognostically relevant stromal subtypes of ILC with long-term follow-up. Future research targeting the potential diagnostic and therapeutic implications of CD34+ fibroblasts and CAF in breast cancer, especially ILC, is a promising field of interest.Entities:
Keywords: Breast; CD34; Cancer-associated fibroblasts; Fibroblasts; Fibrocytes; Invasive lobular carcinoma; Nodal status
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32435886 PMCID: PMC7581514 DOI: 10.1007/s00428-020-02835-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Virchows Arch ISSN: 0945-6317 Impact factor: 4.064
Clinicopathological characteristics of the patients involved in this study
| No. of cases (% of | ||
|---|---|---|
| pT stage | 133 | |
| pT1a | 9 (6.77%) | |
| pT1b | 13 (9.77%) | |
| pT1c | 59 (44.4%) | |
| pT2 | 38 (48.6%) | |
| pT3 | 11 (8.27%) | |
| pT4b | 3 (2.26%) | |
| Grading | 133 | |
| G1 | 6 (4.51%) | |
| G2 | 101 (75.9%) | |
| G3 | 26 (19.5%) | |
| Lymph node positivity | 133 | |
| No | 89 (66.9%) | |
| Yes | 44 (33.1%) | |
| pN stage | 133 | |
| pN0 | 89 (66.9%) | |
| pN1mi | 4 (3.01%) | |
| pN1a | 15 (11.3%) | |
| pN2a | 14 (10.5%) | |
| pN3a | 10 (7.52%) | |
| pN3b | 1 (0.75%) | |
| Distant metastasis until December 2018 | 99 | |
| With metastasis | 26 (26.3%) | |
| Without metastasis | 73 (73.7%) | |
| Morphological ILC subtype | 133 | |
| Classical ILC | 112 (84.2%) | |
| Solid ILC | 1 (0.75%) | |
| Pleomorphic ILC | 1 (0.75%) | |
| Tubulolobular ILC | 18 (13.5%) | |
| Mixed | 1 (0.75%) | |
Semiquantitative assessment of proportion of CD34+ fibroblasts in tumor stroma of invasive lobular carcinoma of the breast; continuous variables: mean (standard deviation), p values of the t test for association with clinicopathological parameters; categorical variables: absolute (relative) frequencies, p values of the χ2- or Fisher’s exact-tests for association with clinicopathological parameters
| Proportion of CD34+ fibroblasts | Absent | Focally present | Predominantly present | Uniformly present | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor size, in mm | 25.2 (17.5) | 24.3 (18.5) | 14.3 (7.59) | 22.8 (22.0) | 0.219 |
| pT stage | 0.615 | ||||
| pT1a | 2 (4.08%) | 4 (8.16%) | 1 (6.67%) | 2 (10.0%) | |
| pT1b | 4 (8.16%) | 2 (4.08%) | 3 (20.0%) | 4 (20.0%) | |
| pT1c | 21 (42.9%) | 22 (44.9%) | 8 (53.3%) | 8 (40.0%) | |
| pT2 | 16 (32.7%) | 16 (32.7%) | 3 (20.0%) | 3 (15.0%) | |
| pT3 | 4 (8.16%) | 4 (8.16%) | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (15.0%) | |
| pT4b | 2 (4.08%) | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Grade | 0.067 | ||||
| G1 | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (4.08%) | 1 (6.67%) | 3 (15.0%) | |
| G2 | 38 (77.6%) | 41 (83.7%) | 10 (66.7%) | 12 (60.0%) | |
| G3 | 11 (22.4%) | 6 (12.2%) | 4 (26.7%) | 5 (25.0%) | |
| Lymph node positivity | 0.004 | ||||
| Yes | 24 (49.0%) | 16 (32.7%) | 1 (6.67%) | 3 (15.0%) | |
| No | 25 (51.0%) | 33 (67.3%) | 14 (93.3%) | 17 (85.0%) | |
| pN stage | 0.006 | ||||
| pN0 | 25 (51.0%) | 33 (67.3%) | 14 (93.3%) | 17 (85.0%) | |
| pN1mi | 2 (4.08%) | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (5.00%) | |
| pN1a | 3 (6.12%) | 11 (22.4%) | 1 (6.67%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| pN2a | 11 (22.4%) | 2 (4.08%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (5.00%) | |
| pN3a | 7 (14.3%) | 2 (4.08%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (5.00%) | |
| pN3b | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Distant metastasis until 12/2018 | 0.231 | ||||
| With metastasis | 14 (33.3%) | 9 (25.7%) | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (23.1%) | |
| Without metastasis | 28 (66.7%) | 26 (74.3%) | 9 (100%) | 10 (76.9%) | |
| Proportion of α SMA myofibroblasts | 0.010 | ||||
| Absent | 12 (24.5%) | 14 (28.6%) | 6 (40.0%) | 13 (65.0%) | |
| Focally present | 12 (24.5%) | 14 (28.6%) | 7 (46.7%) | 5 (25.0%) | |
| Predominantly present | 15 (30.6%) | 16 (32.7%) | 2 (13.3%) | 2 (10.0%) | |
| Uniformly present | 10 (20.4%) | 5 (10.2%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Proportion of α SMA myofibroblasts, dichotomized | 0.010 | ||||
| Absent | 12 (24.5%) | 14 (28.6%) | 6 (40.0%) | 13 (65.0%) | |
| Present | 37 (75.5%) | 35 (71.4%) | 9 (60.0%) | 7 (35.0%) | |
| Morphological ILC subtype | 0.982 | ||||
| Classical ILC | 39 (79.6) | 42 (85.7%) | 13 (86.7%) | 18 (90.0%) | |
| Solid ILC | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Pleomorphic ILC | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Tubulolobular ILC | 7 (14.3%) | 7 (14.3%) | 2 (13.3%) | 2 (10.0%) | |
| Mixed | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
Fig. 1Staining patterns of fibroblasts for CD34 and αSMA in two selected cases of invasive lobular carcinoma (ILC) of the breast (a and c CD34 immunohistochemistry. b and d αSMA immunohistochemistry). a–b A case of ILC with homogenous distribution of CD34+ fibroblasts in the tumor stroma (a) and moderate density of αSMA+ myofibroblasts in the tumor stroma (b). c–d A case of ILC with loss of CD34+ fibroblasts in the tumor stroma (internal positive control of CD34+ endothelium, (c)) and homogenous distribution of strongly αSMA+ myofibroblasts in the tumor stroma (d)
Fig. 2Stacked bar plots representing the semiquantitatively assessed proportion of CD34+ stromal fibroblasts with respect to the proportion of αSMA (ASMA) + stromal myofibroblasts (a, absolute number of cases) and the status of lymph node metastasis (b, proportion of cases)
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier curves for overall survival (a) and disease-free survival (b) with respect to the presence (“Present”) or absence (“Absent”) of stromal CD34+ fibroblasts (positive cases, n = 84; negative cases, n = 49), p values of the log-rank tests
Fig. 4Forest plot for the multivariate analysis plotting the Cox regression hazard ratio (HR), 95% confidence interval (CI), and p values with respect to overall survival for loss of CD34+ fibroblasts (“CD34 stromal status negative”) vs. preservation of CD34+ fibroblasts, pT stages 3 and 4 (“pT3–-4”) vs. pT stages 1 and 2, and positive nodal status (“pN1–3”) vs. negative nodal status