| Literature DB >> 32356254 |
Inés Gómez-Acebo1,2,3, Trinidad Dierssen-Sotos4,5, Camilo Palazuelos-Calderón5, Beatriz Pérez-Gómez4,6, Pilar Amiano7, Marcela Guevara4,8,9, Antonio J Molina10, Laia Domingo11,12, María Fernández-Ortiz5, Victor Moreno4,13,14,15, Juan Alguacil4,16, Guillermo Fernández-Tardón17, Josefa Ibáñez18,19, Rafael Marcos-Gragera4,20,21, Marian Diaz-Santos16, M Henar Alonso4,13,14,15, Jessica Alonso-Molero5, Gemma Castaño-Vinyals4,22,23,24, Andrés García Palomo25, Eva Ardanaz4,8,9, Amaia Molinuevo7, Nuria Aragonés4,26, Manolis Kogevinas4,22,23,24, Marina Pollán4,6, Javier Llorca4,5.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The objective of this study is to analyse the relative survival with breast cancer in women diagnosed after new treatments were generalised and to ascertain the current effect that tumour characteristics such as grade, stage or subtype have on survival as well as the new AJCC-pathological prognostic score.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Cohort; Epidemiology; MCC-spain; Relative survival
Year: 2020 PMID: 32356254 PMCID: PMC7220874 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-020-05600-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.872
Relative survival probability 3, 5 and 8 years after breast cancer diagnosis according to tumour characteristics
| Variable | Category | 3-year | 5-year | 8-year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survival (95% CI) | Survival (95% CI) | Survival (95% CI) | |||
| Histology | Ductal | 1276 (75.73) | 97 (95–98) | 93 (92–95) | 91 (88–93) |
| Lobular | 110 (6.53) | 95 (88–98) | 89 (80–94) | 87 (76–94) | |
| Other | 299 (17.74) | 100 (98–101) | 97 (94–99) | 97 (92–100) | |
| Tumour size | T1 | 876 (51.99) | 100 (99–101) | 98 (97–99) | 97 (95–99) |
| T2 | 424 (25.16) | 96 (93–98) | 91 (87–94) | 87 (81–91) | |
| T3 | 73 (4.33) | 88 (77–94) | 75 (63–85) | 71 (58–81) | |
| T4 | 39 (2.31) | 74 (56–86) | 59 (41–74) | 59 (40–75) | |
| Tis | 109 (6.47) | 101 (101–101) | 102 (102–102) | 100 (91–103) | |
| Missing | 141 (8.37) | 93 (86–97) | 87 (80–93) | 81 (69–90) | |
| Node infiltration | N0 | 877 (52.05) | 100 (99–100) | 97 (95–99) | 98 (96–100) |
| N1 | 441 (26.17) | 97 (95–99) | 94 (91–96) | 90 (85–94) | |
| N2 | 142 (8.43) | 93 (86–97) | 85 (77–91) | 78 (68–86) | |
| N3 | 49 (2.91) | 81 (67–91) | 77 (61–87) | 61 (40–78) | |
| Missing | 176 (10.45) | 92 (86–96) | 88 (81–93) | 79 (69–87) | |
| Tumour stage | 0 | 112 (6.65) | 100 (95–101) | 101 (96–102) | 98 (89–102) |
| I | 594 (35.25) | 101 (99–101) | 99 (97–101) | 100 (97–102) | |
| II | 498 (29.55) | 98 (96–100) | 95 (92–97) | 93 (88–96) | |
| III | 187 (11.10) | 94 (89–97) | 88 (82–93) | 81 (72–88) | |
| IV | 42 (2.49) | 63 (46–77) | 40 (24–55) | 24 (11–40) | |
| Oestrogen receptor | Positive | 1398 (82.97) | 99 (98–100) | 96 (94–97) | 93 (91–95) |
| Negative | 244 (14.48) | 86 (81–90) | 81 (75–86) | 80 (73–85) | |
| Progesterone receptor | Positive | 1237 (73.41) | 100 (98–100) | 97 (95–98) | 95 (92–97) |
| Negative | 401 (23.80) | 90 (86–93) | 85 (80–88) | 81 (76–85) | |
| Her2 | Negative | 1250 (74.18) | 97 (96–98) | 93 (92–95) | 91 (88–93) |
| Positive | 294 (17.45) | 97 (94–99) | 93 (89–96) | 89 (84–93) | |
| Intrinsic subtype | Luminal A | 997 (59.17) | 100 (98–100) | 96 (94–98) | 94 (92–97) |
| Luminal B | 331 (19.64) | 97 (95–99) | 94 (90–97) | 88 (83–93) | |
| Her2 | 81 (4.81) | 94 (86–99) | 87 (76–93) | 82 (70–91) | |
| Basal-like | 130 (7.72) | 78 (70–85) | 74 (65–81) | 74 (64–82) | |
| Luminal ONI | 91 (5.40) | 100 (94–101) | 101 (95–102) | 101 (92–104) | |
| Grade | I: Well differentiated | 329 (19.53) | 100 (98–101) | 99 (96–101) | 99 (95–102) |
| II: Moderately differentiated | 520 (30.86) | 100 (98–101) | 95 (92–97) | 93 (89–96) | |
| III: Poorly differentiated | 355 (21.07) | 93 (89–95) | 90 (86–94) | 88 (83–92) | |
| Missing | 481 (28.55) | 96 (93–98) | 91 (88–94) | 88 (83–91) |
ONI Otherwise non-identified, Luminal ONI hormonal receptors positive, Her2 missing, Non-luminal ONI hormonal receptors negative, Her2 missing
Fig. 1Relative survival in Spanish women with breast cancer: a Overall survival, b survival according to TNM staging, c survival according to grading, d survival according to intrinsic subtype
Characteristics of the tumour and their association with survival
| Variable | Category | Hazard ratio (95% CI)* | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histology | Ductal | 1276 (75.73) | 1 (ref) | |
| Lobular | 110 (6.53) | 1.12 (0.68 to 1.83) | 0.666 | |
| Other | 299 (17.74) | 0.44 (0.26 to 0.72) | 0.001 | |
| Tumour size | T1 | 876 (51.99) | 1 (ref) | |
| T2 | 424 (25.16) | 1.62 (1.04 to 2.52) | 0.031 | |
| T3 | 73 (4.33) | 2.04 (1.13 to 3.68) | 0.018 | |
| T4 | 39 (2.31) | 1.96 (0.98 to 3.91) | 0.056 | |
| Tis | 109 (6.47) | 0.14 (0.02 to 0.91) | 0.04 | |
| Missing | 141 (8.37) | 1.12 (0.61 to 2.06) | 0.718 | |
| Node infiltration | N0 | 877 (52.05) | 1 (ref) | |
| N1 | 441 (26.17) | 1.16 (0.76 to 1.78) | 0.481 | |
| N2 | 142 (8.43) | 1.17 (0.58 to 2.36) | 0.651 | |
| N3 | 49 (2.91) | 1.73 (0.81 to 3.72) | 0.158 | |
| Missing | 176 (10.45) | 1.15 (0.65 to 2.03) | 0.641 | |
| Tumour stage | 0 | 112 (6.65) | 0.68 (0.26 to 1.81) | 0.444 |
| I | 594 (35.25) | 1 (ref) | ||
| II | 498 (29.55) | 2.30 (1.46 to 3.61) | > 0.001 | |
| III | 187 (11.10) | 4.23 (2.60 to 6.88) | > 0.001 | |
| IV | 42 (2.49) | 29.5 (16.9 to 51.6) | > 0.001 | |
| Oestrogen receptor | Positive | 1398 (82.97) | 1 (ref) | |
| Negative | 244 (14.48) | 2.31 (1.65 to 3.23) | > 0.001 | |
| Progesterone receptor | Positive | 1237 (73.41) | 1 (ref) | |
| Negative | 401 (23.80) | 2.13 (1.58 to 2.87) | > 0.001 | |
| Her2 | Negative | 1250 (74.18) | 1 (ref) | |
| Positive | 294 (17.45) | 0.79 (0.55 to 1.14) | 0.209 | |
| Intrinsic subtype | Luminal A | 997 (59.17) | 1 (ref) | |
| Luminal B | 331 (19.64) | 1.16 (0.81 to 1.66) | 0.429 | |
| Her2 | 81 (4.81) | 1.50 (0.87 to 2.59) | 0.143 | |
| Basal-like | 130 (7.72) | 3.50 (2.31 to 5.30) | > 0.001 | |
| Luminal ONI | 91 (5.40) | 0.20 (0.05 to 0.82) | 0.026 | |
| Grade | I: Well differentiated | 329 (19.53) | 1 (ref) | |
| II: Moderately differentiated | 520 (30.86) | 1.48 (0.86 to 2.54) | 0.157 | |
| III: Bad differentiated | 355 (21.07) | 2.42 (1.41 to 4.17) | 0.001 | |
| missing | 481 (28.55) | 2.31 (1.27 to 4.18) | 0.006 |
Hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals estimated via Weibull regression
*Hazard ratios adjusted for age, hospital, stage and grade
ONI otherwise not identified
Fig. 2Hazard ratios for overall survival showing the interaction between TNM stage and intrinsic subtype. a Hazard ratios for TNM stage stratified by intrinsic subtype, b hazard ratios for intrinsic subtype stratified by TNM stage
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier survival estimates according to the AJCC pathological prognostic score
First-line treatment and relative survival probability 3, 5 and 8 years after diagnosis
| Variable | Category | 3-year | 5-year | 8-year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survival (95% CI) | Survival (95% CI) | Survival (95% CI) | |||
| Surgery | Conservative | 1231 (73.06) | 98 (97–99) | 95 (94–97) | 93 (91–95) |
| Mastectomy | 454 (26.94) | 94 (91–97) | 89 (86–92) | 87 (82–91) | |
| Surgical margins | Negative | 1104 (65.52) | 98 (97–99) | 95 (93–97) | 94 (91–96) |
| Positive | 244 (14.48) | 100 (97–101) | 98 (94–100) | 95 (89–98) | |
| missing | 337 (20.00) | 92 (88–95) | 87 (82–90) | 82 (76–87) | |
| Chemotherapy | No | 817 (48.49) | 98 (97–100) | 96 (94–98) | 95 (91–97) |
| Neoadjuvant | 180 (10.68) | 95 (90–97) | 87 (81–92) | 83 (76–88) | |
| Adjuvant | 663 (39.35) | 99 (97–100) | 96 (94–98) | 93 (90–96) | |
| Palliative | 25 (1.48) | 40 (21–59) | 16 (5–33) | ||
| Radiotherapy | No | 334 (22.45) | 95 (92–98) | 91 (87–95) | 88 (81–93) |
| Neoadjuvant | 5 (0.34) | 61 (13–89) | 21 (1–60) | ||
| Adjuvant | 1128 (75.81) | 100 (99–100) | 97 (96–98) | 95 (93–97) | |
| Palliative | 21 (1.41) | 31 (13–52) | 16 (4–35) | ||
| Immunotherapy | No | 1498 (88.90) | 98 (97–99) | 95 (93–96) | 93 (90–95) |
| Neoadjuvant | 27 (1.60) | 90 (70–97) | 75 (54–88) | 67 (45–83) | |
| Adjuvant | 144 (8.55) | 98 (94–100) | 95 (89–98) | 92 (85–97) | |
| Palliative | 16 (0.95) | 41 (17–64) | 28 (9–51) | ||
| Endocrine therapy | No | 662 (39.29) | 94 (91–96) | 90 (87–92) | 86 (82–90) |
| Neoadjuvant | 19 (1.13) | 103 (103–103) | 76 (48–93) | 72 (40–94) | |
| Adjuvant | 985 (58.46) | 100 (99–101) | 98 (97–99) | 97 (94–99) | |
| Palliative | 19 (1.13) | 61 (35–80) | 26 (9–49) |
First-line treatment and their association with survival
| Variable | Category | Hazard ratio (95% CI) * | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery | Conservative | 1231 (73.06) | 1 (ref) | |
| Mastectomy | 454 (26.94) | 0.83 (0.56 to 1.22) | 0.339 | |
| Surgical margins | Negative | 1104 (65.52) | 1 (ref) | |
| Positive | 244 (14.48) | 0.84 (0.50 to 1.42) | 0.518 | |
| Missing | 337 (20.00) | 1.03 (0.67 to 1.56) | 0.905 | |
| Chemotherapy | No | 817 (48.49) | 1 (ref) | |
| Neoadjuvant | 180 (10.68) | 1.18 (0.72 to 1.91) | 0.514 | |
| Adjuvant | 663 (39.35) | 0.60 (0.40 to 0.89) | 0.010 | |
| Palliative | 25 (1.48) | 8.44 (4.61 to 15.4) | < 0.001 | |
| Radiotherapy | No | 334 (22.45) | 1 (ref) | |
| Neoadjuvant | 5 (0.34) | 6.05 (1.88 to 19.5) | 0.003 | |
| Adjuvant | 1128 (75.81) | 0.44 (0.30 to 0.65) | < 0.001 | |
| Palliative | 21 (1.41) | 5.31 (2.57 to 11.0) | < 0.001 | |
| Immunotherapy | No | 1498 (88.90) | 1 (ref) | |
| Neoadjuvant | 27 (1.60) | 1.79 (0.87 to 3.67) | 0.113 | |
| Adjuvant | 144 (8.55) | 0.83 (0.48 to 1.44) | 0.518 | |
| Palliative | 16 (0.95) | 5.22 (2.57 to 10.6) | < 0.001 | |
| Endocrine therapy | No | 662 (39.29) | 1 (ref) | |
| Neoadjuvant | 19 (1.13) | 1.17 (0.50 to 2.76) | 0.719 | |
| Adjuvant | 985 (58.46) | 0.51 (0.37 to 0.71) | < 0.001 | |
| Palliative | 19 (1.13) | 2.18 (1.05 to 4.56) | 0.037 |
Hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals estimated via Weibull regression
*Hazard ratios adjusted for age, hospital, stage and grade