| Literature DB >> 32343707 |
Meenakshi Kumar1, Sangeetha E Moptom2, Parveen Sen1, Vikas Khetan1, Muna Bhende1, Sobha Sivaprasad3, Rajiv Raman1.
Abstract
AIM: To assess prevalence, clinical presentation and multimodal imaging characteristics of polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV) in a hospital-based setting in South India.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32343707 PMCID: PMC7188226 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0231901
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Definitions used in the classification of features.
Fig 2Flow of patient search and grading process.
Prevalence of PCV in different subgroups.
| Variable | n | Prevalence | 95%CI | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40–50 | 8 | 10.95% | (5.66–20.66) | |
| 50–60 | 11 | 15.06% | (8.63–25.00) | |
| 60–70 | 28 | 38.35% | (28.05–49.83) | |
| 70 and above | 26 | 36.99% | (26.82–48.45) | |
| Male | 38 | 52.05% | (40.78–63.12) | 0.725 |
| Female | 35 | 47.95% | (36.87–59.21) | |
| Unilateral | 60 | 82.20% | (71.88–89.29) | |
| Bilateral | 13 | 17.80% | (10.71–28.12) | |
| Macular | 47 | 64.38% | (52.93–74.41) | |
| Extra-macular | 11 | 15.07% | (8.63–25.00) | |
| Peripapillary | 6 | 8.22% | (3.82–16.79) | |
| Mixed | 9 | 12.33% | (6.62–21.80) | |
| Exudative | 25 | 34.25% | (24.39–45.67) | |
| Hemorrhagic | 38 | 52.10% | (40.78–63.12) | |
| Mixed | 10 | 13.70% | (7.61–23.41) | |
| Present | 30 | 58.90% | (47.44–69.46) | 0.13 |
| Absent | 43 | 41.10% | (30.53–52.55) | |
| Present | 37 | 50.68% | (39.47–61.83) | 0.907 |
| Absent | 36 | 49.32% | (38.17–60.53) | |
| Present | 9 | 12.33% | (6.62–21.80) | |
| Absent | 64 | 87.67% | (78.20–93.38) | |
| Present | 9 | 9.59% | (4.72–18.50) | |
| Absent | 64 | 87.67 | (78.20–93.38) |
*PCV: Polypoidal Choroidal vasculopathy,
†H/o: History.
Univariate and multivariate analysis for risk factors for PCV.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 1.59(0.810–3.038) | 0.18 | 1.59(0.812–3.11) | 0.174 |
| H/o Diabetic mellites | 1.51(0.769–2.991) | 0.229 | 1.44(0.695–2.995) | 0.325 |
| H/o Hypertension | 1.31(0.687–2.52) | 0.408 | 1.198(0.608–2.364) | 0.601 |
| H/o Ischemic heart disease | 1.00(0.873–2.683) | 1 | 0.899(0.320–2.528) | 0.84 |
| H/o Hypercholesterolemia | 1.83(0.512–6.54) | 0.353 | 1.44(0.390–5.634) | 0.598 |
PCV: Polypoidal choroidovasculopathy, H/o: History, OR: Odds ratio.
Fig 3The proportions of patients with PCV, CNVM and RAP in each clinical category.
Fundus fluorescein and Indocynanine green angiogram features in patients with PCV.
| Feature | Exudative (N = 25) | Hemorrhagic (N = 38) | Mixed (N = 10) | p | Overall (N = 73) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | ||
| Present | 13 (52%) | 22 (58%) | 7 (70%) | 0.62 | 42 (58%) |
| Absent | 12 (48%) | 16 (42%) | 3 (30%) | 31 (42%) | |
| None | 2 (8%) | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (10%) | 0.09 | 6 (8.2%) |
| Single | 9 (36%) | 13 (34.2%) | 3 (30%) | 25 (34.3%) | |
| Multiple | 9 (36%) | 17 (44.7%) | 3 (30%) | 29 (39.7%) | |
| Cluster | 5 (20%) | 5 (13.2%) | 3 (30%) | 13 (17.8%) | |
| Present | 11 (44%) | 21 (55.3%) | 8 (80%) | 0.15 | 40 (54.8%) |
| Absent | 14 (56%) | 17 (44.7%) | 2 (20%) | 33 (45.2%) | |
| Present | 5 (20%) | 7 (18.4%) | 1 (10%) | 0.78 | 13 (17.8%) |
| Absent | 20 (80%) | 31 (81.6%) | 9 (90%) | 60 (82.2%) |
*BVN: Branching vascular network.
OCT features in the patients with PCV.
| Feature | Exudative (N = 25) | Hemorrhagic (N = 38) | Mixed (N = 10) | p | Overall (N = 73) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | ||
| None | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.6%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.4%) | |
| Fibrovascular PED | 8 (32%) | 5 (13.2%) | 3 (30%) | 0.093 | 16 (21.9%) |
| Hemorrhagic PED | 2 (8%) | 14 (36.8%) | 1 (10%) | 17 (23.3% | |
| Serosanguinous PED | 15 (60%) | 18 (47.4%) | 6 (60%) | 39 (53.4%) | |
| Present | 20 (80%) | 35 (92.1%) | 9 (90%) | 64 (87.7%) | |
| Absent | 5 (20%) | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (10%) | 0.35 | 9 (12.3%) |
| Present | 10 (40%) | 29 (76.3%) | 8 (80%) | 47 (6.4%) | |
| Absent | 15 (60%) | 9 (23.7%) | 2 (20%) | 26 (93.6%) | |
| Present | 16(64%) | 27(71.05%) | 6(60%) | 0.735 | 49 (67.1)% |
| Absent | 9(36%) | 11(28.95%) | 4(40%) | 24 (32.8%) | |
| Present | 18(72.5) | 26(68.4%) | 6(60%) | 0.785 | 50 (68.5%) |
| Absent | 7(28%) | 12(31.6%) | 4(40%) | 23 (31.5%) | |
| Present | 13(52%) | 24(63.1%) | 8(80%) | 45 (61.6%) | |
| Absent | 12(48%) | 14(36.8%) | 2(20%) | 0.294 | 28 (38.4%) |
*PED: Pigment epithelial detachment,
†SRF: Subretinal fluid,
‡SRH: Subretinal hemorrhage,
Comparing the prevalence of PCV across various studies.
| Author | Year | Country | Mean age (years) | Diagnosis tools used | Study Population | N | Unilateral% | Prevalence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannuzzi et al [ | 1999 | USA | 74.4 | ICGA | Hospital based | 167 | 46.2 | 7.80% |
| Lafaut et al [ | 2000 | Belgium | NA | FP | Hospital based | 374 eyes | 39 | 4.00% |
| Scassellati–sforzolini et al [ | 2001 | Italy | 70.2 | FFA | Hospital based | 194 | 78.9 | 9.80% |
| Kwok et al [ | 2002 | China | 65.1 | ICGA | Hospital based | 19 | 84.2 | 9.30% |
| Sho et al [ | 2003 | Japan | 68.4 | FP | Hospital based | 418 | 90 | 23.92% |
| Ladas et al [ | 2004 | Greece | 72.5 | ICGA | Hospital based | 268 | 45.5 | 8.20% |
| Wen et al [ | 2004 | China | 68.3 | FP | Hospital based | 166 | 86.5 | 22.30% |
| Maruko et al [ | 2007 | Japan | NA | ICGA | Hospital based | 289 | 82.9 | 54.70% |
| Liu et al [ | 2007 | China | 65.4 | FP | Hospital based | 155 | 76.3 | 24.50% |
| Beyon et al [ | 2008 | Korea | 64.6 | FP | Hospital based | 79 | 75.9 | 24.60% |
| Song et al [ | 2009 | Korea | 57.2 | FP | Population based | 10890 | 90 | 22.20% |
| Li et al [ | 2014 | China | NA | OCT | Population based | 3468 | 94.1 | 0.30% |
| Cackett et al [ | 2010 | China | 68.3 | ICGA | Hospital based | 123 | 87.8 | 55.6% |
| Bhoomibunchoo et al [ | 2017 | Thailand | 59.5 | FP | Hospital based | 140 | 93 | 77.50% |
| Yadav et al [ | 2017 | UK | 75.4 | ICGA | Hospital based | 492 | NA | 9.14% |
| Our study | 2018 | India | 65.3 | FP | Hospital based | 147 | 82.2 | 9.29% |
*ICGA:Indocyanine green angiogram,
†FP; fundus photo,
‡OCT: Optical coherence tomography,
**FFA: Fundus fluorescein angiogram.
Fig 4Multiple modalities role in PCV diagnosis.