| Literature DB >> 32328393 |
Kenneth Dye1, Samuel Jacob1, Mojahid Ali2, David Orlando1, Mathew Thomas1.
Abstract
Background Autologous blood patch (ABP) utilized as a visceral pleural sealant for air leak post lung resection has been well documented in medical literature. Purpose To present our experience of a novel approach, we employed to instill autologous blood into the pleural space to mitigate persistent air leaks following pulmonary resection. Methods From January 2007 to September 2011, 19 patients were submitted to autologous blood patching for persistent air leaks following surgery. Demographic and surgical characteristics were collected at baseline. Blood patching measures were recorded at the time of the event. Continuous variables were summarized with median and range while categorical measures were summarized with frequency and percent. Due to the small sample size and descriptive nature of this study, no hypothesis tests were performed. All analyses were conducted using R Statistical Software. Results The median age of patients who required a blood patch for a persistent air leak was 67.9 (Range: 50.3-78.7) years and 11 (57.9%) were males and 8 (42.1%) were females. The majority (78.9%) of the patients' first surgery was mass resection and 4 (21.1%) had a lung volume reduction. Seven (36.7%) required a re-do surgery, and almost all (89.5%) had 28 mm chest tubes used during surgery. The majority or 63.2% (N=12) of the patient's air leaks were classified as moderate, 21.1% (N=4) as severe, 15.8% as mild (N=3); twelve (63.2%) required one attempt for a successful blood patch, 6 (31.6%) required two attempts, and one (5.3%) required three which were all unsuccessful. The median number of days from detecting air leaks to blood patch for the air leak that required two attempts was 9 (Range: 8, 23) days for lung volume reduction patients and 16 (Range: 6, 26 ) days for mass resection patients. Conclusion Blood patching remains an effective bedside strategy that can be carried out with minimal risk. We believe opportunities exist to further advance the method of delivering blood as an autologous sealant to mitigate persistent air leaks (PAL).Entities:
Keywords: air leak; autologous blood patching; emphysema; mass resection; pulmonary resection
Year: 2020 PMID: 32328393 PMCID: PMC7174854 DOI: 10.7759/cureus.7742
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cureus ISSN: 2168-8184
Summary of baseline characteristics
| Number of patients | Overall (N=19) |
| Age at surgery (years) | 67.9 (50.3, 78.7) |
| Sex | |
| Male | 11 (57.9%) |
| Female | 8 (42.1%) |
| COPD | 5 (26.3%) |
| Emphysema | 5 (26.3%) |
| Type of first surgery | |
| Lung volume reduction | 4 (21.1%) |
| Mass resection | 15 (78.9%) |
| Re-do surgery | 7 (36.8%) |
| Size of chest tubes | |
| 14 | 1 (5.3%) |
| 28 | 17 (89.5%) |
| Unknown | 1 (5.3%) |
| Severity of Air Leak | |
| Mild | 3 (15.8%) |
| Moderate | 12 (63.2%) |
| Severe | 4 (21.1%) |
| Variables are summarized as median (minimum, maximum) or N (%). | |
Patching characteristics and complications by surgery type
Variables are summarized as median (minimum, maximum) or N (%).
| Mass resection (N=15) | Lung volume reduction (N=4) | Total (N=19) | |
| Severity of Air Leak | |||
| Mild | 2 (13.3%) | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (15.8%) |
| Moderate | 9 (60.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | 12 (63.2%) |
| Severe | 4 (26.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (21.1%) |
| Number of blood patches | |||
| 1 | 11 (73.3%) | 1 (25.0%) | 12 (63.2%) |
| 2 | 3 (20.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | 6 (31.6%) |
| 3 | 1 (6.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (5.3%) |
| Days from air leak to first blood patch | 7 (5, 19) | 6 (4, 14) | 7 (4, 19) |
| Days from air leak to second blood patch | 9 (8, 23) | 16 (6, 26) | 9 (6, 26) |
| Volume of blood at first patch (ml) | |||
| 45 | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (5.6%) |
| 60 | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (5.6%) |
| 75 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (25.0%) | 1 (5.6%) |
| 80 | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (5.6%) |
| 90 | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (5.6%) |
| 100 | 3 (21.4%) | 1 (25.0%) | 4 (22.2%) |
| 120 | 7 (50.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 9 (50.0%) |
| Volume of blood at second patch (ml) | |||
| 80 | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (33.3%) | 1 (16.7%) |
| 100 | 1 (33.3%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (33.3%) |
| 110 | 1 (33.3%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (33.3%) |
| 140 | 1 (33.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (16.7%) |
| Hours of leak post blood patch | 1 (1, 14) | 2 (1, 9) | 1 (1, 14) |
| Number of unsuccessful blood patches | |||
| 0 | 11 (73.3%) | 1 (25.0%) | 12 (63.2%) |
| 1 | 3 (20.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 5 (26.3%) |
| 2 | 1 (6.7%) | 1 (25.0%) | 2 (10.5%) |
| Complications | |||
| None | 8 (53.3%) | 2 (50.0%) | 10 (52.6%) |
| Empyema | 4 (26.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (21.1%) |
| Other | 3 (20.0%) | 2 (50.0%) | 5 (26.3%) |