| Literature DB >> 32280940 |
L G Bekker1, S Li2, S Pathak2, E E Tolley3, M A Marzinke4, J E Justman5, N M Mgodi6, M Chirenje6, S Swaminathan7, A Adeyeye8, J Farrior3, C W Hendrix4, E Piwowar-Manning4, P Richardson4, S H Eshelman4, H Redinger2, P Williams9, N D Sista3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Daily oral TDF/FTC is protective against HIV infection when used for pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP). However, daily adherence to oral PrEP is difficult for many; therefore, finding alternative PrEP strategies remains a priority. HPTN 076 evaluated the long-acting injectable form of rilpivirine (RPV), known as RPV LA for safety, pharmacokinetics and acceptability.Entities:
Keywords: RPV LA as Pre exposure prophylaxis
Year: 2020 PMID: 32280940 PMCID: PMC7139112 DOI: 10.1016/j.eclinm.2020.100303
Source DB: PubMed Journal: EClinicalMedicine ISSN: 2589-5370
Fig. 1Schema of the HPTN 076 study.
Baseline characteristics and pregnancy and HIV through the study.
| Overall ( | Placebo ( | TMC278 LA ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site | |||
| US | 36/136 (26%) | 12/45 (27%) | 24/91 (26%) |
| Africa | 100/136 (74%) | 33/45 (73%) | 67/91 (74%) |
| Age | |||
| Median (IQR) | 31 (25,38) | 30 (25,39) | 31 (26,36) |
| Weight | |||
| Median (IQR) | 75 (64,89) | 73 (63,88) | 76 (67,89) |
| BMI | |||
| Median (IQR) | 30 (27,35) | 29 (27,35) | 31 (26,35) |
| Marital Status | |||
| Married/civil union/legal partnership | 63/136 (46%) | 18/45 (40%) | 45/91 (49%) |
| Living with primary or main partner | 7/136 (5%) | 2/45 (4%) | 5/91 (5%) |
| Have primary or main partner, not living | 21/136 (15%) | 6/45 (13%) | 15/91 (16%) |
| Single/divorced/widowed | 45/136 (33%) | 19/45 (42%) | 26/91 (29%) |
| Employment Status | |||
| Full-time employment | 23/136 (17%) | 9/45 (20%) | 14/91 (15%) |
| Part-time employment | 31/136 (23%) | 14/45 (31%) | 17/91 (19%) |
| Not employed | 82/136 (60%) | 22/45 (49%) | 60/91 (66%) |
| Became Pregnant during study | 2/136 (1.5%) | 1/45 (2.2%) | 1/91 (1.1%) |
| HIV Acquired during study | 1/136 (0.7%) | 1/45 (2.2%) | 0/91 (0.0%) |
Fig. 2Consort diagram for HPTN 076.
Proportion of women who experienced Grade 2 or higher adverse events (AEs) during the injection phase (Week 4-Week 52) among the women who received at least one injection (reported events experienced by 5 or more women).
| TMC278 LA | Placebo | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||||
| n (%) | 95% CI | n (%) | 95% CI | ||
| Injection site pain | 10 (12.5) | (6.9, 21.5) | 1 (2.4) | (0.4, 12.3) | 0.10 |
| Procedural pain | 7 (8.8) | (4.3, 17.0) | 2 (4.8) | (1.3, 15.8) | 0.72 |
| Weight loss | 11 (13.8) | (7.9, 23.0) | 6 (14.3) | (6.7, 27.8) | >0.99 |
| Haematuria | 7 (8.8) | (4.3, 17.0) | 3 (7.1) | (2.5, 19.0) | >0.99 |
| Alanine aminotransferase increased | 7 (8.8) | (4.3, 17.0) | 2 (4.8) | (1.3, 15.8) | 0.72 |
| Blood glucose decreased | 5 (6.3) | (2.7, 13.8) | 3 (7.1) | (2.5, 19.0) | >0.99 |
| Aspartate aminotransferase increased | 5 (6.3) | (2.7, 13.8) | 2 (4.8) | (1.3, 15.8) | >0.99 |
| Blood creatinine increased | 3 (3.8) | (1.3, 10.5) | 3 (7.1) | (2.5, 19.0) | 0.41 |
| Blood phosphorus decreased | 3 (3.8) | (1.3, 10.5) | 3 (7.1) | (2.5, 19.0) | 0.41 |
| Headache | 3 (3.8) | (1.3, 10.5) | 3 (7.1) | (2.5, 19.0) | 0.41 |
| Respiratory tract infection | 5 (6.3) | (2.7, 13.8) | 1 (2.4) | (0.4, 12.3) | 0.66 |
| Injection site pruritus | 4 (5.0) | (2.0, 12.2) | 1 (2.4) | (0.4, 12.3) | 0.66 |
| Upper respiratory tract infection | 2 (2.5) | (0.7, 8.7) | 3 (7.1) | (2.5, 19.0) | 0.34 |
| Urinary tract infection | 4 (5.0) | (2.0, 12.2) | 1 (2.4) | (0.4, 12.3) | 0.66 |
AE: adverse event.
ISR: injection site reaction.
Geometric mean and 95% CI of plasma RPV concentration by visit among the participants who received at least one injection and among the participants who received all six injections.
| visit | Participants who received at least one injection ( | Participants who received all six injections ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMean | 95% CI | GMean | 95% CI | |
| Week 4 (Injection 1) | 38.0 | (26.0, 55.5) | 42.1 | (28.7, 61.9) |
| Week 6 | 94.4 | (82.7, 107.8) | 90.3 | (78.5, 103.9) |
| Week 8 | 73.3 | (64.8, 82.9) | 70.7 | (62.3, 80.3) |
| Week 12 (Injection 2) | 40.2 | (37.1, 43.6) | 40.1 | (36.7, 43.8) |
| Week 14 | 116.3 | (103.0, 131.4) | 128.7 | (114.8, 144.2) |
| Week 20 (Injection 3) | 57.4 | (51.2, 64.2) | 62.7 | (56.8, 69.2) |
| Week 28 (Injection 4) | 64.9 | (56.8, 74.1) | 74.4 | (68.0, 81.4) |
| Week 36 (Injection 5) | 71.4 | (61.3, 83.2) | 87.9 | (79.9, 96.6) |
| Week 44 (Injection 6) | 72.5 | (61.2,85.9) | 91.0 | (82.2, 100.6) |
| Week 52 | 75.0 | (61.6, 91.4) | 100.9 | (92.7, 109.8) |
Proportion of RPV trough concentration (Ctrough)>1xPA-IC90, >4xPA-IC90, and >8xPA-IC90 after each injection among the participants who received at least one injection of TMC278 LA and the participants who received all six injections of TMC278 LA.
| Received at least one injection ( | Received all six injections ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| >1xPA-IC90 | >4xPA-IC90 | >8xPA-IC90 | >1xPA-IC90 | >4xPA-IC90 | >8xPA-IC90 | |
| Injection #1 | 78/78 (100%) | 24/78 (30.8%) | 0/78 (0%) | 64/64 (100%) | 19/64 (29.7%) | 0/64 (0 %) |
| Injection #2 | 78/79 (98.7%) | 54/79 (68.3%) | 7/79 (8.9%) | 64/64 (100%) | 49/64 (76.5%) | 6/64 (9.3%) |
| Injection #3 | 78/80 (97.5%) | 63/80 (78.8%) | 17/80 (21.2%) | 64/64 (100%) | 57/64 (89.0%) | 14/64 (21.9%) |
| Injection #4 | 75/78 (96.1%) | 60/78 (76.9%) | 25/78 (32.05%) | 63/63 (100%) | 56/63 (88.9%) | 24/63 (38.1%) |
| Injection #5 | 74/79 (93.7%) | 65/79 (82.3%) | 31/79 (39.2%) | 64/64 (100%) | 60/64 (93.8%) | 30/64 (46.9%) |
| Injection #6 | 72/77 (93.5%) | 66/77 (85.7%) | 29/77 (37.7%) | 62/62 (100%) | 61/62 (98.4%) | 28/62 (45.2%) |
Note: protein-adjusted 90% inhibitory (PA-IC90) is 12 ng/mL.
Fig. 3Plasma RPV concentration by visit among the participants who received at least one injection (top panel) and among the participants who received all six injections (bottom panel). Small dots represent individual participants’ RPV concentrations, big dots represent the geometric means connected by solid lines between visits, and shaded area represent the 90% prediction intervals. PA-IC90 (12.5ng/mL) is protein-adjusted concentration required for 90% viral inhibition.
Fig. 4aParticipants’ likes and dislikes of an injectable PrEP product at baseline.
Fig. 4bRecommendations for injectable changes, by arm, at week 28.
Acceptability of injectable PrEP as compared to other PrEP modalities by arm.
| Overall | Placebo | TMC278 LA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No preference | 0/136 (0%) | 0/45 (0%) | 0/91 (0%) |
| Bi-monthly injection | 101/136 (74%) | 35/45 (78%) | 66/91 (73%) |
| Daily oral pill | 20/136 (15%) | 6/45 (13%) | 14/91 (15%) |
| Vaginal ring | 5/136 (4%) | 1/45 (2%) | 4/91 (4%) |
| Vaginal gel | 0/136 (0%) | 0/45 (0%) | 0/91 (0%) |
| Other | 10/136 (7%) | 3/45 (7%) | 7/91 (8%) |
| No preference | 0/113 (0%) | 0/40 (0%) | 0/73 (0%) |
| Bi-monthly injection | 101/113 (89%) | 36/40 (90%) | 65/73 (89%) |
| Daily oral pill | 11/113 (10%) | 3/40 (8%) | 8/73 (11%) |
| Vaginal ring | 0/113 (0%) | 0/40 (0%) | 0/73 (0%) |
| Vaginal gel | 1/113 (1%) | 1/40 (3%) | 0/73 (0%) |
| Other | 0/113 (0%) | 0/40 (0%) | 0/73 (0%) |
| a lot (disagree) | 6/112 (5%) | 2/35 (6%) | 4/77 (5%) |
| somewhat (disagree) | 3/112 (3%) | 1/35 (3%) | 2/77 (3%) |
| a little (disagree) | 3/112 (3%) | 1/35 (3%) | 2/77 (3%) |
| a little (agree) | 10/112 (9%) | 3/35 (9%) | 7/77 (9%) |
| somewhat (agree) | 14/112 (13%) | 3/35 (9%) | 11/77 (14%) |
| a lot (agree) | 76/112 (68%) | 25/35 (71%) | 51/77 (66%) |
| a lot (disagree) | 2/112 (2%) | 1/35 (3%) | 1/77 (1%) |
| somewhat (disagree) | 4/112 (4%) | 2/35 (6%) | 2/77 (3%) |
| a little (disagree) | 0/112 (0%) | 0/35 (0%) | 0/77 (0%) |
| a little (agree) | 7/112 (6%) | 2/35 (6%) | 5/77 (6%) |
| somewhat (agree) | 5/112 (4%) | 2/35 (6%) | 3/77 (4%) |
| a lot (agree) | 94/112 (84%) | 28/35 (80%) | 66/77 (86%) |