| Literature DB >> 32267890 |
Faith Moyo1,2,3, Ahmad Haeri Mazanderani1,4, Tendesayi Kufa1,2, Gayle G Sherman1,3,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Women of reproductive age living with HIV (WRLHIV), HIV-positive pregnant women, adolescent girls and young women (AGYW) are key populations for eliminating mother-to-child of HIV (eMTCT) in South Africa. We describe the geographical distribution of WRLHIV, their pregnant counterparts and AGYW for risk-adjusted allocation of eMTCT interventions.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32267890 PMCID: PMC7141689 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0231228
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Indicators used in the analyses by data sources.
| Indicators | Data Sources | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thembisa Model | Stats SA | DHIS | ANC sero-prevalence survey | SABSSM | NICD SDW | |
| ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| ✔ | ||||||
| ✔ | ||||||
| ✔ | ||||||
| ✔ | ||||||
| ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| ✔ | ||||||
| ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| National Province | National Province | National Province District Sub-district Facility | National Province District | National | National Province District Sub-district Facility | |
| 2018 | 2018 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | |
Abbreviations: Stats SA Statistics South Africa; DHIS Demographic Health Information System; PCR polymerase chain reaction; ANC antenatal care; NICD National Institute for Communicable Diseases SDW Surveillance Data Warehouse; SABSSM South African National HIV Prevalence, Incidence, Behaviour and Communication Survey.
*Data available at national level only at time of publication. Blocked out areas indicate absence of data for a specific indicator per data source.
Fig 1Profile of females of reproductive age in South Africa in 2018.
Abbreviation: Stats SA Statistics South Africa.
Fig 2Population density of females by province in South Africa, 2018.
Abbreviations: EC Eastern Cape, FS Free State, GP Gauteng Province, KZN KwaZulu-Natal, LP Limpopo Province, NC Northern Cape, NW North West, WC Western Cape, Stats SA Statistics South Africa.
Fig 3Provincial distribution of percentages of: 3A) females of reproductive age 3B) adolescent girls and young women 3C) women of reproductive age living with HIV 3D) adolescent girls and young women living with HIV in South Africa, 2018. Source: Thembisa Model 4.1. Abbreviations: EC Eastern Cape, FS Free State, GP Gauteng Province, KZN KwaZulu-Natal, LP Limpopo Province, NC Northern Cape, NW North West, WC Western Cape.
Number of live births (total), number of live births to women living with HIV and intra-uterine transmission rates by province in South Africa, 2018.
| Province | Total Population | Number of Live births (Total) | Live births to women living with HIV | Fertility rates | HIV PCR positive (<7 days) | IU transmission rate | IU Case rate/100 000 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thembisa Model | Thembisa Model | Stats SA | DHIS | Thembisa Model | Stats SA | DHIS | NICD SDW | (Stats SA) | Thembisa Model | NICD SDW | |||
| EC | 6 593 566 (11.3%) | 126 530 (10.8%) | 105 796 (11.4%) | 104 016 (11.0%) | 27 448 (10.9%) | 31 950 (11.9%) | 32 164 (11.2%) | 31 316 (11.7%) | 2,8% | 2,5% | 248 | 0,8% | 238 |
| FS | 2 875 955 (5.0%) | 57 744 (5.0%) | 47 306 (5.1%) | 47 062 (5.0%) | 13 553 (5.4%) | 14 097 (5.3%) | 14 386 (4.9%) | 14 963 (5.6%) | 2,6% | 2,5% | 106 | 0,7% | 225 |
| GP | 14 931 713 (25.7%) | 280 597 (24.1%) | 205 612 (22.2%) | 219 958 (23.2%) | 54 976 (21.9%) | 62 095 (20.6%) | 55 497 (21.7%) | 56 340 (21.0%) | 1,9% | 2,0% | 471 | 0,8% | 235 |
| KZN | 11 214 103 (19.3%) | 231 742 (19.9%) | 190 923 (20.6%) | 195 292 (20.6%) | 70 126 27.9%) | 84 770 (29.2%) | 78 662 (29.7%) | 75 195 (28.1%) | 2,6% | 2,3% | 453 | 0,6% | 254 |
| LP | 5 794 578 (10.0%) | 140 604 (12.1%) | 123 414 (13.3%) | 122 932 (13.0%) | 19 885 (7.9%) | 26 781 (9.4%) | 25 265 (9.4%) | 24 978 (9.3%) | 3,1% | 3,1% | 264 | 1,1% | 227 |
| MP | 4 650 305 (8.0%) | 94 957 (8.1%) | 77 353 (8.3%) | 79 669 (8.4%) | 24 708 (9.8%) | 26 996 (9.8%) | 26 558 (9.5%) | 26 350 (9.8%) | 2,7% | 2,4% | 245 | 0,9% | 325 |
| NW | 3 914 669 (6.7%) | 76 700 (6.6%) | 55 094 (5.9%) | 58 097 (6.1%) | 17 119 (6.8%) | 16 087 (5.8%) | 15 746 (5.6%) | 16 353 (6.1%) | 2,7% | 2,9% | 157 | 1,0% | 283 |
| NC | 1 154 340 (2.0%) | 25 451 (2.2%) | 24 195 (2.6%) | 21 549 (2.3%) | 3 024 (1.2%) | 4 597 (1.5%) | 3 970 (1.6%) | 4 192 (1.6%) | 2,6% | 2,5% | 42 | 1,0% | 179 |
| WC | 6 809 913 (11.7%) | 122 076 (10.5%) | 97 298 (10.5%) | 98 535 (10.4%) | 14 389 (5.7%) | 18 389 (6.5%) | 17 395 (6.4%) | 18 198 (6.8%) | 2,0% | 2,1% | 176 | 1,0% | 183 |
Abbreviations: EC Eastern Cape; FS Free State; GP Gauteng Province; KZN KwaZulu-Natal; LP Limpopo Province; MP Mpumalanga Province; NC Northern Cape; NW North West; WC Western Cape; RSA South Africa; Stats SA Statistics South Africa; DHIS District Health Information System; NICD National Institute for Communicable Diseases’ Surveillance Data Warehouse
Intra uterine transmission rates and intra uterine case rates per 100 000 live births by geographic location in South Africa, 2018.
| Geographic Area | District | ANC prevalence among pregnant women | Registered live births per year (Stats SA) | Total PCR <7 days | PCR Positive | IU transmission rate | IU Case rate/100 000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Cape | |||||||
| Eastern Cape | Alfred Nzo | 26,6% | 18230 | 4 171 | 28 | 0,7% | 154 |
| Amathole | 28,3% | 11070 | 3 092 | 23 | 0,7% | 208 | |
| Buffalo City Metro | 31,2% | 17468 | 4 156 | 30 | 0,7% | 172 | |
| Chris Hani | 31,9% | 11178 | 3 839 | 22 | 0,6% | 197 | |
| Joe Gqabi | 28,3% | 2475 | 1 476 | 9 | 0,6% | 364 | |
| Nelson Mandela Bay Metro | 29,9% | 16717 | 3 717 | 54 | 1,5% | 323 | |
| O R Tambo | 33,3% | 21847 | 9 068 | 63 | 0,7% | 288 | |
| Sarah Baartman | 25,4% | 5340 | 1 797 | 19 | 1,1% | 356 | |
| Free State | |||||||
| Fezile Dabi | 26,5% | 7353 | 2 570 | 15 | 0,6% | 204 | |
| Lejweleputswa | 27,3% | 9832 | 3 260 | 21 | 0,6% | 214 | |
| Mangaung Metro | 31,7% | 15559 | 4 475 | 29 | 0,6% | 186 | |
| Thabo Mofutsanyana | 31,0% | 12942 | 4 328 | 38 | 0,9% | 294 | |
| Xhariep | 35,1% | 1361 | 330 | 3 | 0,9% | 220 | |
| Gauteng | |||||||
| City of Johannesburg Metro | 29,6% | 57855 | 17 317 | 165 | 1,0% | 285 | |
| City of Tshwane Metro | 25,3% | 62923 | 12 524 | 109 | 0,9% | 173 | |
| Ekurhuleni Metro | 31,6% | 57406 | 17 761 | 152 | 0,9% | 265 | |
| Sedibeng | 34,0% | 14835 | 4 039 | 17 | 0,4% | 115 | |
| West Rand | 35,5% | 7707 | 4 699 | 28 | 0,6% | 363 | |
| KwaZulu-Natal | |||||||
| Amajuba | 39,7% | 8199 | 3 303 | 22 | 0,7% | 268 | |
| eThekwini Metro | 46,2% | 55992 | 23 409 | 139 | 0,6% | 248 | |
| Harry Gwala | 39,5% | 8371 | 3 050 | 18 | 0,6% | 215 | |
| iLembe | 44,3% | 9170 | 4 616 | 27 | 0,6% | 294 | |
| Ugu | 45,9% | 12595 | 5 659 | 31 | 0,5% | 246 | |
| uMgungundlovu | 46,2% | 14523 | 7 173 | 47 | 0,7% | 324 | |
| uMkhanyakude | 46,3% | 13232 | 6 067 | 26 | 0,4% | 196 | |
| Umzinyathi | 36,7% | 11867 | 3 640 | 21 | 0,6% | 177 | |
| uThukela | 36,3% | 11441 | 4 577 | 17 | 0,4% | 149 | |
| uThungulu | 45,9% | 16894 | 7 403 | 55 | 0,7% | 326 | |
| Zululand | 48,4% | 16172 | 6 298 | 50 | 0,8% | 309 | |
| Limpopo | |||||||
| Capricorn | 21,6% | 26133 | 5 847 | 61 | 1,0% | 233 | |
| Greater Sekhukhune | 22,6% | 25747 | 5 098 | 50 | 1,0% | 194 | |
| Mopani | 24,5% | 22170 | 5 335 | 53 | 1,0% | 239 | |
| Vhembe | 16,8% | 30009 | 4 560 | 54 | 1,2% | 180 | |
| Waterberg | 25,8% | 12217 | 4 139 | 46 | 1,1% | 377 | |
| Mpumalanga | |||||||
| Ehlanzeni | 38,5% | 39407 | 13 524 | 128 | 0,9% | 325 | |
| Gert Sibande | 38,6% | 15886 | 7 195 | 66 | 0,9% | 415 | |
| Nkangala | 25,1% | 20076 | 5 631 | 51 | 0,9% | 254 | |
| North West | |||||||
| Bojanala Platinum | 33,8% | 18421 | 6 299 | 54 | 0,9% | 293 | |
| Dr Kenneth Kaunda | 30,9% | 12291 | 3 618 | 37 | 1,0% | 301 | |
| Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati | 22,1% | 9182 | 2 314 | 24 | 1,0% | 261 | |
| Ngaka Modiri Molema | 23,9% | 15498 | 4 122 | 42 | 1,0% | 271 | |
| Northern Cape | |||||||
| Frances Baard | 24,3% | 8957 | 1 733 | 15 | 0,9% | 167 | |
| John Taolo Gaetsewe | 21,9% | 5162 | 1 171 | 7 | 0,6% | 136 | |
| Namakwa | 2,9% | 1550 | 113 | 2 | 1,8% | 129 | |
| Pixley Ka Seme | 15,8% | 2843 | 540 | 7 | 1,3% | 246 | |
| ZF Mgcawu | 14,5% | 4890 | 635 | 11 | 1,7% | 225 | |
| Western Cape | |||||||
| Cape Winelands | 15,2% | 13354 | 2 127 | 25 | 1,2% | 187 | |
| Central Karoo | 11,8% | 1156 | 109 | 1 | 0,9% | 87 | |
| City of Cape Town Metro | 21,6% | 63800 | 13 288 | 121 | 0,9% | 190 | |
| Eden | 15,7% | 9062 | 1 415 | 18 | 1,3% | 199 | |
| Overberg | 19,8% | 3855 | 723 | 6 | 0,8% | 156 | |
| West Coast | 13,8% | 4770 | 537 | 5 | 0,9% | 105 |
Abbreviations: Stats SA Statistics South Africa; PCR polymerase chain reaction; ANC antenatal care; IU intra-uterine.
*ANC sero-prevalence survey was used because the Thembisa Model does not provide district level estimates.