| Literature DB >> 32255922 |
Silvia Bobba1,2,3, Fabrice Mathieux1, Gian Andrea Blengini1,2.
Abstract
Although not yet developed in Europe, second-use of traction batteries enables an extension of their lifetime and potentially improves life cycle environmental performance. Li-ion batteries (LIBs) offer the most promising chemistry for traction batteries in electric vehicles (xEVs) and for second-use. Due to the novelty of the topic and the expected increase of e-mobility in the next decades, more efforts to understand the potential consequences of second-use of batteries from different perspectives are needed. This paper develops a dynamic, parameterised Material Flow Analysis (MFA) model to estimate stocks and flows of LIBs after their removal from xEVs along the specific processes of the european value-chain. Direct reuse, second-use and recycling are included in the model and parameters make it customisable and updatable. Focusing on full and plug-in electric vehicles, LIBs and energy storage capacity flows are estimated. Stocks and flows of two embedded materials relevant for Europe were also assessed (cobalt and lithium). Results showed that second-use corresponds to a better exploitation of LIBs' storage capacity. Meanwhile, Co and Li in-use stocks are locked in LIBs and their recovery is delayed by second-use; depending on the slower/faster development of second-use, the amount of Co available for recycling in 2030 ranges between 9% and 15% of Co demand and between 7 and 16% for Li. Uncertainty of inputs is addressed through sensitivity analysis. A variety of actors can use this MFA model to enhance knowledge of second-use of batteries in Europe and to support the effective management of LIBs along their value-chain.Entities:
Keywords: Europe; Li-ion batteries; Material Flow Analysis (MFA); Materials/energy flows; Reuse; Second-use
Year: 2019 PMID: 32255922 PMCID: PMC7099760 DOI: 10.1016/j.resconrec.2019.02.022
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Resour Conserv Recycl ISSN: 0921-3449 Impact factor: 10.204
Fig. 1Schematic representation of the end-of-life patterns for LIBs.
Summary of the most relevant aspects for this study available in the scientific literature.
| Source | Dynamic/Static MFA | Time frame | Scale of the study | Battery type | "System Boundaries" of the analysis performed in the study | Reuse/remanufacturing (i.e. is reuse/remanufacturing addressed in the study? If yes, how are they considered?) | Criteria of the analysis | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global | Regional (region) | National (country) | LIB | Others | Extraction | Manufacturing | Use | EoL | Material | Product | Energy | Other | |||||
| 1 | ( | S (MEFA) | --- | --- | --- | --- | X (NMC, LFP) | --- | X | X | --- | X | --- | Al, Cu, steel, Li, Ni, Co, Mn | X (1 battery) | X | --- |
| 2 | ( | D | 2010 - 2050 | --- | --- | X (UK) | X | --- | --- | --- | X | X | Maximum reuse rate is 95% (highly speculative) | Li, Co, Nd, Pl (fixed breakdown) | EV | --- | --- |
| 3 | ( | D | 2005 for 100 y | --- | --- | X (Japan) | --- | --- | --- | X | X | X | --- | car steel | --- | --- | --- |
| 4 | ( | D (future oriented MFA) | 2015 - 2040 | --- | X (U.S) | --- | X (NMC, LFP, LMO, LCO) | --- | --- | X | X | X | Recycling/Reuse not disaggregated | Al, Co, Cu, Ni, steel, iron, Li, Mn (fixed breakdown of the LIB) | X | --- | --- |
| 5 | ( | D | 2015 - 2050 | X | --- | --- | X (NMC, LFP) | --- | X | --- | --- | X | --- | Li, Ni, Mn, Co, iron, natural graphite, phosphate | --- | --- | --- |
| 6 | ( | S | --- | X | --- | --- | X (NMC, NCA, LCO) | --- | X | X | X | --- | --- | Co, Ni | --- | --- | --- |
| 7 | ( | D | 2014 - 2050 | X | --- | --- | X (NMC, LFP, LMO) | --- | --- | X | X | X | --- | Li, Co (fix breakdown) | --- | --- | --- |
| 8 | (Rohr et al., 2017) | D | 2015 - 2030 | --- | --- | X (Germany) | X (NMC, LFP, NCA) | --- | --- | --- | --- | X | --- | Various materials assessed based on their price | X | --- | Price |
| 9 | ( | D (dynamic trade-linked MFA) | 1994 - 2015 | X (trade flows) | --- | --- | X | Li in various products | X | X | (X) | --- | --- | Li | --- | --- | --- |
| 10 | ( | forecasts, not a real MFA | 2002 - 2025 | X (trade flows) | --- | --- | X (NMC111, NMC622, NMC811, NCA, LCO) | --- | X | --- | --- | --- | Reuse discussed qualitatively | Co, Li, Mn, Ni, natural graphite | X | --- | --- |
| 11 | ( | D | 2010 - 2050 | X | --- | --- | X (NMC, NCA, Li-S) | --- | X | X | X | X | --- | Li (2010 and 2050) | --- | --- | --- |
NMC = lithium-nickel-manganese-cobalt cathode.
NCA = lithium-nickel-cobalt-aluminium cathode.
LFP = lithium-iron-phosphate cathode.
LCO = lithium-cobalt-oxide cathode.
LMO = lithium-manganese-oxide cathode.
Li-S = lithium-sulphur cathode.
Fig. 2Value-chain model of xEV batteries in Europe according to the stakeholder consultation and the literature review.
Assumptions for the assessed scenarios.
| Flow/Process | Parameter | REP-0 SCENARIO | REP-20 SCENARIO | REP-80 SCENARIO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lost batteries (missing cars) | l coll | Annual linear decrease from 40% (in 2005) to 10% (in 2030) | Annual linear decrease from 40% (in 2005) to 10% (in 2030) | Annual linear decrease from 40% (in 2005) to 10% (in 2030) |
| Remanufacturing | βrem | 0% | 0% | 20% |
| Batteries for repurposing (from dismantlers) | β’dism | 0% | Annual linear increase from 0% (in 2005) to 20% (in 2030) | 70% |
| Not collected batteries(from dismantlers) | l dism | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Batteries to recycling (from dismantlers) | γdism | 100% - (βrem - β’dism - l dism) | 100% - (βrem - β’dism - l dism) | 100% - (βrem - β’dism - l dism) |
| Not remanufacturable batteries | β’rem | 0% | 0% | 20% |
| Batteries for repurposing (from car dealers) | β’maint | 0% | Annual linear increase from 0% to 20% | 100% |
| Lost spent batteries (from car dealers) | l maint | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Batteries to recycling (from car dealers) | γmaint | 100% - (β’maint - l maint) | 100% - (β’maint - l maint) | 100% - (β’maint - l maint) |
| Batteries to recycling (from second-use applications) | γs-u | INPUT | INPUT | INPUT |
| No more usable batteries for second-use applications | γrep | 0% from β’maint | 0% from β’maint | 0% from β’maint |
Fig. 3Differences in the value-chain processes in Europe in line with the assessed scenario. Black crosses highlight processes with no flows of batteries.
Fig. 4Projected sales of new PHEV and BEV vehicles in Europe for 2015–2025 (Lebedeva et al., 2016) (dots) and average of the collected data for this analysis (line).
Summary of the data used for both the energy flows and the material content flows analysis.
| Residual capacity [kWh/battery] | Cobalt content [kg/battery] | Lithium content [kg/battery] | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMC 111 | NCA | NMC | NMC | |||
| PHEV | 2005 | 6.23 | 2.38 | 1.44 | 0.79 | 1.25 |
| 2010 | 6.23 | 3.38 | 1.55 | 0.79 | 1.25 | |
| 2015 | 8.10 | 4.38 | 1.65 | 2.01 | 2.03 | |
| 2020 | 10.11 | 5.75 | 2.50 | 2.49 | 2.09 | |
| 2025 | 11.23 | 6.56 | 2.88 | 3.19 | 2.67 | |
| 2030 | 12.98 | 6.56 | 2.88 | 3.88 | 3.26 | |
| BEV | 2005 | 17.58 | 14.34 | 8.44 | 4.64 | 6.23 |
| 2010 | 17.58 | 14.04 | 8.13 | 4.64 | 6.23 | |
| 2015 | 28.75 | 13.74 | 7.81 | 5.49 | 6.09 | |
| 2020 | 38.70 | 20.98 | 9.12 | 7.43 | 7.62 | |
| 2025 | 39.65 | 20.83 | 9.14 | 8.27 | 8.48 | |
| 2030 | 45.20 | 20.83 | 9.14 | 8.86 | 9.08 | |
* for the calculations, the Co percentages in the cathode are: 18.24% for NMC532, 12.16% for NMC622 and 6.06% for NMC811.
Market share of NMC and NCA batteries included in the analysis.
| NMC 111 | NMC 532 | NMC 622 | NMC 811 | TOT NMC | NCA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 30.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 30.00% | 8.00% |
| 2010 | 12.00% | 18.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 30.00% | 10.00% |
| 2015 | 12.04% | 16.17% | 5.16% | 1.03% | 34.41% | 11.55% |
| 2020 | 23.95% | 20.96% | 11.97% | 2.99% | 59.87% | 10.97% |
| 2025 | 15.33% | 21.46% | 18.40% | 6.13% | 61.32% | 9.90% |
| 2030 | 9.00% | 27.00% | 36.00% | 18.00% | 90.00% | 10.00% |
| Note that in 2030 all the LIB market is assumed to be made of NMC and NCA chemistries | ||||||
Fig. 5Energy capacity storage of LIBs in BEVs (left) and PHEVs (right) in 2035 in Europe for different scenarios.
Fig. 6Batteries available for second-use applications in Europe (left) and the respective energy storage capacity (right). The ‘REP-0’ scenario is not reported since no second-use occurs.
Fig. 7Cobalt (left) and Lithium (right) stocked in second-use applications in Europe. The ‘REP-0’ scenario is not reported since no second-use occurs.
Fig. 8Cobalt (left) and Lithium (right) in LIBs and available for recycling in Europe.