| Literature DB >> 32244606 |
Jordi Recasens1, Aritz Royo-Esnal1, Francisco Valencia-Gredilla1, Joel Torra1.
Abstract
The present work examines the effects of different integrated weed management (IWM) programs on multiple herbicide-resistant Papaver rhoeas populations in terms of effectiveness, profitability and carbon footprint. With this aim a trial was established in a winter cereal field under no-till in North-Eastern Spain during three consecutive seasons. Four IWM programs with different intensification levels, from less (crop rotation, mechanical control, and no herbicides) to more intense (wheat monoculture with high chemical inputs), were established. The different strategies integrated in the four programs were efficient in managing the weed after three years, with increased effectiveness after management program intensification. Whereas low input program (which includes fallow season) represented less economic cost than the other programs, on average, no differences were observed on carbon foot print, considered as kg CO2eq kg-1 product, between the different programs, except in the crop rotation program due to the low pea yield obtained. The results from this study show that in the search for a balance between crop profitability and reduction of the carbon footprint while controlling an herbicide resistant population is challenging, and particularly under no-till. In this scenario the short term priority should be to reduce the presence of multiple herbicide resistant biotypes integrating the different available chemical, cultural, and physical strategies.Entities:
Keywords: economic cost; environmental impact; integrated weed management; poppy; winter cereal
Year: 2020 PMID: 32244606 PMCID: PMC7238168 DOI: 10.3390/plants9040433
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Plants (Basel) ISSN: 2223-7747
Monthly temperature and precipitation during the three growing seasons.
| Months | Mean Temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | |
| September | 20.0 | 16.9 | 19.8 | 48.7 | 73.8 | 15.4 |
| October | 15.5 | 13.4 | 14.0 | 21.0 | 8.6 | 42.7 |
| November | 9.6 | 8.1 | 7.5 | 81.1 | 34.0 | 66.6 |
| December | 3.2 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 7.2 |
| January | 2.3 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 10.3 | 5.7 | 16.5 |
| February | 3.5 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 5.8 | 47.8 | 18.8 |
| March | 9.0 | 6.9 | 9.0 | 24.0 | 31.6 | 89.3 |
| April | 12.2 | 10.7 | 11.3 | 15.9 | 81.4 | 48.0 |
| May | 17.6 | 14.1 | 16.7 | 4.0 | 68.4 | 17.7 |
| June | 21.4 | 20.5 | 22.5 | 81.1 | 9.2 | 25.9 |
| Mean(°C)/Total (mm) | 11.4 | 10.7 | 11.2 | 299.4 | 363.4 | 348.1 |
(Oliola Meteorological station).
Initial (ID) and final (FD) Papaver rhoeas density means (plants m−2) under different management programs during three consecutive seasons. DR: annual reduction in density, FD relative to ID in %. Last column represents the reduction of ID in December 2017.
| Season | 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | 2017 | Change (%) in ID (2014–17) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program | ID | FD | DR (%) | ID | FD | DR (%) | ID | FD | DR (%) | ID | |
| 1. TRAD | 218 (a) | 0.75 (ab) | 99.5 | 83 (a) | 0.03 (a) | 99.9 | 4 (a) | 0.78 (a) | 80.5 | 16 (a) | 93 (a) |
| 2. CER | 162 (a) | 0 (b) | 100 | 96 (a) | 0.05 (a) | 99.9 | 11 (a) | 0.30 (a) | 97.2 | 29 (a) | 82 (a) |
| 3. CR | 142 (a) | 0.78 (a) | 99.2 | 65 (a) | 0.63 (b) | 99 | 69 (ab) | 1.03 (a) | 98.5 | 34 (a) | 76 (a) |
| 4. LI | 122 (a) | 0.28 (ab) | 99.2 | 181 (a) | 0 (a) | 100 | 156 (b) | 1.03 (a) | 99.8 | 80 (b) | 35 (b) |
Values with different letter are significantly different according to the Tukey’s test (p ≤ 0.05).
Yield (kg ha−1) and Gross income (€ ha−1) (+SE) obtained each season for each established management program. The result of the statistical analysis for the overall income after three years of each program is included in the last column.
| Season | Yield | Gross Income * | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | Total | |
| Program | kg ha−1 | kg ha−1 | kg ha−1 | € ha−1 | € ha−1 | € ha−1 | € ha−1 |
| TRAD | 2923 ± 541 (a) | 6783 ± 753 (a) | 2631 ± 682 (a) | 522 ± 97 | 1031± 76 | 416 ± 108 | 1969 ± 142 (a) |
| CER | 2683 ± 500 (a) | 6723 ± 497 (a) | 2919 ± 1004 (a) | 517 ± 96 | 1022 ± 114 | 481 ± 166 | 2020 ± 292 (a) |
| CR | 183 ± 31 (c) | 4343 ± 463 (b) | 3514 ± 704 (a) | 44 ± 7 | 660 ± 70 | 580 ± 116 | 1284 ± 178 (b) |
| LI | 989 ± 137 (b) | - | 3891 ± 744 (a) | 177 ± 25 | - | 615 ± 118 | 792 ± 122 (c) |
Values with different letter are significantly different according to the Tukey’s test (p ≤ 0.05). * Crop Prices (€ t−1) found in the Materials and Methods section.
Economic cost (€) of different agronomic tasks carried out in each management program during three seasons. See text for more details.
| Season | Cost of Management Programs (€) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAD | CER | CR | LI | |
| 2014–2015 | 509.14 | 516.52 | 601.64 | 512.27 |
| 2015–2016 | 506.52 | 521.52 | 521.52 | 59.87 |
| 2016–2017 | 524.12 | 571.12 | 571.12 | 547.19 |
| Total 3 seasons (€) | 1539.78 | 1609.16 | 1694.28 | 1119.33 |
Carbon footprint (kg CO2- eq kg product−1 and kg CO2- eq ha−1) for four different management programs established in a winter cereal field during three consecutive seasons.
| Kg CO2
| Season | Average 1 | Kg CO2
| Season | Average | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | ||||
| TRAD | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 (a) | TRAD | 2725 | 2553 | 3096 | 2791 |
| CER | 1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 (a) | CER | 2710 | 2558 | 3115 | 2794 |
| CR | 15.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 5.6 (b) | CR | 2774 | 2586 | 3149 | 2837 |
| LI | 2.8 | n.a* | 0.8 | 1.2 (a) | LI | 2722 | 182 | 3146 | 2016 |
*n.a.: not applied. The carbon footprint generated the second season by shredder in fallow in LI, is assigned to the yield of the others two season. 1 Values with different letter are significantly different according to the Tukey’s test (p ≤ 0.05).
Characteristics of each management program and season: TRAD, barley monocrop with post emergence application of herbicides; CER, wheat-barley rotation with pre and post emergence application of herbicides; CR, crop rotation (pea-barley-wheat) with chemical and cultural management; LI, low input non-chemical management. See text for more details. Var.: variety; Dens: crop density; DS: date of sowing. Var: variety; Dens: crop density; DS: Date of sowing.
| Season 2014–2015 | Season 2015–2016 | Season 2016–2017 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program | Crop | Var. | Dens. | DS | Crop | Var. | Dens. | DS | Crop | Var. | Dens. | DS |
| TRAD | Barley | Cometa | 200 | 31/10 | Barley | Meseta | 200 | 6/11 | Barley | Meseta | 200 | 4/11 |
| CER | Wheat | Verdun | 200 | 24/10 | Barley | Graphic | 200 | 12/11 | Wheat | Astur N | 200 | 4/11 |
| CR | Pea | Mystic | 200 | 23/01 | Barley | Graphic | 200 | 12/11 | Wheat | Artur N | 200 | 4/11 |
| LI | Barley | Cometa | 220 | 13/12 | Fallow | - | - | - | Barley | Graphic | 220 | 2/12 |
| Program | Crop | Herb | Cultural Management | Crop | Herb. | Cultural management | Crop | Herb. | Cultural management | |||
| TRAD | Barley | Post 1 | - | Barley | Post 4 | - | Barley | Post 7 | - | |||
| CER | Wheat | Post 2 | - | Barley | Post 5 | SD | Wheat | Pre 8 + Post 9 | - | |||
| CR | Pea | Pre 3 | - | Barley | Post 6 | SD | Wheat | Pre 10 + Post 1 | - | |||
| LI | Barley | - | SD/HD/MC | Fallow | - | Shredding | Barley | - | SD/HD/MC | |||
Herb: herbicide; Pre: pre-emergence; Post: post-emergence SD: sowing delay; HD: high crop density; MC: mechanical control. Herbicides: 1: bromoxynil+MCPP; 2,4,5,6: aminopyralid+florasulam; 3: pendimethaline+imazamox; 7,9,11: chlortoluron+diflufenican; 8,10: isoxaben.
Herbicides applied during the three growing seasons. SL soluble concentration; EC, emulsionable concentration; WG, water dispersable granulate; SC, concentrated suspension.
| Product | Active Ingredient | Formulation | Dose |
|---|---|---|---|
| Touchdown | glyphosate (36%) | SL | 2 L ha−1 |
| Image Gold | bromoxynil + mecoprop | EC | 1.75 L ha−1 |
| Intensity | aminopyralid + florasulam | WG | 33 g ha−1 |
| Mutual | pendimethalin + imazamox | EC | 4 L ha−1 |
| Legacy plus | chlortoluron + diflufenican | SC | 2 L ha−1 |
| Rokenyl | Isoxaben | SC | 0.2 L ha−1 |
Dates of herbicides application and mechanical control in each management program.
| Treatment | Management Program | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. TRAD | 2. CER | 3. CR | 4. LI | |
| Presowing glyphosate | 20/10/2014 | 20/10/2014 | 12/01/2015 | 11/12/2014 |
| Bromoxyil + MCPP | 12/01/2015 | |||
| Aminopyralid + florasulam | 12/01/2015 | |||
| Pendimenthalin + imazamox | 26/01/2015 | |||
| Flexible rod harrow | 18/03/2015 | |||
| Shredding | 15/09/2015 | 15/09/2015 | 15/09/2015 | 15/09/2015 |
| Presowing glyphosate | 06/10/2015 | 10/12/2015 | 10/12/2015 | 20/01/2016 |
| Aminopyralid + florasulam | 28/12/2015 | 19/02/2016 | 19/02/2016 | |
| Shredding | 04/06/2016 | |||
| Presowing glyphosate | 06/11/2016 | 06/11/2016 | 06/11/2016 | 01/12/2016 |
| Isoxaben | 07/11/2016 | 07/11/2016 | ||
| Diflufenican + chlortoluron | 12/12/2016 | 12/12/2016 | 12/12/2016 | |
| Flexible rod harrow | 01/03/2016 | |||
Vectors, vectors family and conversion factors used (Ecoinvent 3.0).
| VECTOR FAMILY | VECTOR | VECTOR UNITY | CONVERSION FACTOR (kg CO2-eq Vector Unity-1) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel oil | Diesel oil (fabrication and combustion) | Kg | 3.7243 |
| Fertilizers | Nitrogen (fabrication) | Kg | 12.68 |
| N2 emissions | Kg | 6.205 | |
| Phosphorous o (P2O5)(fabrication) | Kg | 2.2344 | |
| Potassium (K2O) (fabrication) | Kg | 2.4099 | |
| Herbicides, fungicides and insecticides | Herbicides, fungicides and insecticides | Kg | 10.3087 |
| Transport of products and raw materials | Truck (transport, freight, lorry, 7.5-16 metric ton) | t·km | 0.230849 |
| Small truck (Lorry3.5-7.5t) | t·km | 0.49305 | |
| Van (transport, freight, light commercial vehicle) | t·km | 1.9657 | |
| Tractor (transport, tractor and trailer, agricultural (CH)) | t·km | 0.38842 | |
| Infrastructure (Field machinery—tractor) | Iron | Kg | 2.54615553 |
| Rubber | Kg | 2.874869847 |
CO2 footprint (kg CO2-eq kg−1 product and kg CO2- eq ha−1) for each program along the three growing seasons.
| Programs | CO2 Footprint (kg CO2eq kg−1 Product) | Average | CO2 Footprint (kgCO2eq ha−1) | Average | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | 2014–2015 | 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | |||
| Program 1 TRAD | ||||||||
| CO2 DIESEL OIL field works | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 191 | 266 | 182 | 213 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS fabrication | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1742 | 1167 | 1990 | 1633 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS application | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 623 | 987 | 745 | 785 |
| CO2 AGROCHEMICALS fabrication | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46 | 47 | 46 | 47 |
| CO2 transport of product | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| CO2 transport of raw materials | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 114 | 78 | 126 | 106 |
| CO2 INFRAESTRUCTURE tractor | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| TOTAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| PROGRAM 2 CER | ||||||||
| CO2 DIESEL OIL field works | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 191 | 266 | 180 | 213 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS fabrication | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1742 | 1167 | 1990 | 1633 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS application | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 623 | 987 | 745 | 785 |
| CO2 AGROCHEMICALS fabrication | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 31 | 52 | 67 | 50 |
| CO2 transport of product | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| CO2 transport of raw materials | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 114 | 78 | 126 | 106 |
| CO2 INFRAESTRUCTURE tractor | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| TOTAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| PROGRAM 3 CR | ||||||||
| CO2 DIESEL OIL field works | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 199 | 273 | 199 | 224 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS fabrication | 9.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 1742 | 1167 | 1990 | 1633 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS application | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 623 | 987 | 745 | 785 |
| CO2 AGROCHEMICALS fabrication | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 88 | 73 | 82 | 81 |
| CO2 transport of product | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| CO2 transport of raw materials | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 114 | 78 | 126 | 106 |
| CO2 INFRAESTRUCTURE tractor | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| TOTAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| PROGRAM 4 LI | ||||||||
| CO2 DIESEL OIL field works | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 203 | 123 | 195 | 174 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS fabrication | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1742 | 0 | 1990 | 1244 |
| CO2 FERTILIZERS application | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 623 | 0 | 745 | 456 |
| CO2 AGROCHEMICALS fabrication | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 31 | 57 | 82 | 57 |
| CO2 transport of product | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| CO2 transport of raw materials | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 114 | 0 | 126 | 80 |
| CO2 INFRAESTRUCTURE tractor | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| TOTAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TRAD, barley monocrop with post emergence herbicide applications; CER, wheat-barley rotation with pre- and post-emergence herbicide applications; CR, crop rotation (pea-barley-wheat) with chemical and cultural management; LI, low input non-chemical management.