| Literature DB >> 32235496 |
Chris Beaver1, Thomas S Collins1, James Harbertson1.
Abstract
The primary objective of this work was to optimize red wine phenolic prediction with models built from wine ultraviolet-visible absorbance spectra. Three major obstacles were addressed to achieve this, namely algorithm selection, spectral multicollinearity, and phenolic evolution over time. For algorithm selection, support vector regression, kernel ridge regression, and kernel partial least squares regression were compared. For multicollinearity, the spectrum of malvidin chloride was used as an external standard for spectral adjustment. For phenolic evolution, spectral data were collected during fermentation as well as once a week for four weeks after fermentation had ended. Support vector regression gave the most accurate predictions among the three algorithms tested. Additionally, malvidin chloride proved a useful standard for phenolic spectral transformation and isolation. As for phenolic evolution, models needed to be calibrated and validated throughout the aging process to ensure predictive accuracy. In short, red wine phenolic prediction by the models built in this work can be realistically achieved, although periodic model re-calibration and expansion from data obtained using known phenolic assays is recommended to maintain model accuracy.Entities:
Keywords: UV–vis spectroscopy; mathematical modeling; red wine phenolics
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32235496 PMCID: PMC7180970 DOI: 10.3390/molecules25071576
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Molecules ISSN: 1420-3049 Impact factor: 4.411
Comparison of the predictive performance of support vector regression (SVR), kernel ridge regression (KRR), and kernel partial least squares regression (KPLSR) for the prediction of anthocyanins, tannins, and total iron reactive phenolics (TIPs) in red wine. RMSEC is the root mean squared error of calibration, RMSEP is the root mean squared error of prediction, and RMSECV is the root mean squared error of cross-validation. R2 gives R2 values for calibration, R2 gives R2 values after for prediction, and R2 gives R2 values for cross-validation.
| Phenolic Algorithm | R2 | RMSEC | R2 | RMSEP | R2 | RMSECV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthocyanins | 0.84 | 55.27 | 0.87 | 57.80 | 0.96 | 43.69 |
| Anthocyanins | 0.87 | 48.61 | 0.87 | 54.99 | 0.91 | 54.34 |
| Anthocyanins | 0.84 | 54.47 | 0.89 | 50.43 | 0.94 | 49.77 |
| Tannins | 0.91 | 98.06 | 0.94 | 94.18 | 0.97 | 68.70 |
| Tannins | 0.92 | 97.80 | 0.94 | 97.55 | 0.95 | 105.68 |
| Tannins | 0.84 | 124.20 | 0.90 | 121.45 | 0.97 | 77.84 |
| TIPs | 0.88 | 217.55 | 0.92 | 215.47 | 0.94 | 219.33 |
| TIPs | 0.92 | 186.73 | 0.92 | 219.26 | 0.93 | 225.07 |
| TIPs | 0.87 | 218.71 | 0.90 | 237.79 | 0.90 | 228.00 |
Comparison of correlations between values obtained by assay and that same wine’s absorbance values at 520 nm as well as 280 nm at different time points after fermentation was complete. Assay data used to calculate correlation coefficients was a subset of that used for modeling (n = 44).
| Phenolic ID | Initial | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthos @520 | 0.75 | 0.04 | 0.80 | −0.03 | −0.04 |
| TIPs@520 | 0.71 | −0.59 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.22 |
| Tannin@520 | 0.04 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.36 | 0.11 |
| Anthos@280 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.04 | 0.44 |
| TIPs@280 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.61 | 0.36 |
| Tannin@280 | 0.43 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.54 | 0.34 |
Comparison of correlations between values obtained by assay between anthocyanins and total iron reactive phenols (TIPs) as well as between anthocyanins and tannins. By the fourth week, there was a significant negative correlation between anthocyanins and the other two phenolics and between anthocyanins and tannins, suggesting pigmentation. Assay data used to calculate correlation coefficients were a subset of that used for modeling (n = 44).
| Phenolic ID | Initial | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIPs | 0.69 | 0.33 | 0.51 | 0.01 | −0.63 |
| Tannins | 0.03 | 0.19 | 0.44 | 0.10 | −0.61 |