| Literature DB >> 32232506 |
Christoph Arolt1, Moritz Meyer2,3, Alexander Quaas4, Jens Peter Klussmann2,3, Vanessa Ruesseler4, Lisa Nachtsheim2,3, Nora Wuerdemann2,3, Thomas Dreyer5, Stefan Gattenlöhner5, Claus Wittekindt6, Reinhard Buettner4.
Abstract
Salivary gland carcinomas (SGCs) are rare and can be subdivided into distinct entities, some of which confer a poor prognosis. As targets for effective systemic therapy are warranted, some studies investigated the role of immune-checkpoint proteins PD-L1 and CTLA-4 in SGC. Our study depicts the expression of lymphocyte activation gene 3 (LAG3) in a test cohort and a larger validation cohort, totaling 139 SGCs. LAG3 is expressed on tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs), mediates T cell exhaustion and is subject to numerous currently recruiting clinical studies. Overall, one-third of SGCs were infiltrated by LAG3-expressing TILs with a strikingly high concordance between the test cohort and the validation cohort (30% and 28.2%, respectively). In the validation cohort, entity-wise LAG3 expression frequencies were highly variable. The highest rates were observed in salivary duct carcinoma (SDC; 66.7%) and adenocarcinoma not otherwise specified (ANOS; 50.0%). We observed LAG3 expression on effector T cells and in smaller frequencies also on FOXP3- T helper cells and FOXP3+ Tregs. LAG3 expression significantly correlated with advanced nodal metastases, cytotoxic T cell infiltrate and TP53 mutations. In the group of adenoid cystic carcinomas, LAG3 expression was also associated with a shorter event-free survival (EFS). Tumors with TP53 nonsense mutations (TP53 null type) exhibited higher LAG3 frequencies and a shorter EFS compared to TP53 wild type. This is the first report of LAG3 expression in SGC, a promising target for immunotherapy. LAG3 blockage could be distinctly applicable for SDC and ANOS, two SGC types with a particularly poor outcome.Entities:
Keywords: LAG3; Prognosis; Salivary gland carcinoma; TP53; Tumor micro-environment
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32232506 PMCID: PMC7370910 DOI: 10.1007/s00262-020-02551-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Immunol Immunother ISSN: 0340-7004 Impact factor: 6.968
Overview of LAG3 positivity, significant CD8+ inflammation, TP53 mutation and main clinicopathological parameters for each carcinoma entity; displayed as percentage of entity total
| Adenoid cystic | Mucoepidermoid | Acinic cell | Adeno NOS | Salivary duct | Epithelial-Myoepithelial | Secretory | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test cohort | ||||||||
| Count | 5 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 33 |
| LAG3 positivity | 0% | 37.5% | 50% | 12.5% | 50% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.3% |
| Validation cohort | ||||||||
| Count | 29 | 27 | 9 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 106 |
| LAG3 positivity | 20.7% | 18.5% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 28.2% |
| CD8+ inflammation | 13.8% | 25.9% | 33.3% | 47.4% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 25.5% |
| TP53 mutation | 22.2% | 24.0% | 25.0% | 47.4% | 66.7% | 16.7% | 14.3% | 30.7% |
| Age | ||||||||
| < 65 years | 72.4% | 80.8% | 88.9% | 57.9% | 11.1% | 33.3% | 71.4% | 65.7% |
| ≥ 65 years | 27.6% | 19.2% | 11.1% | 42.1% | 88.9% | 66.7% | 28.6% | 34.3% |
| Gender | ||||||||
| m | 34.5% | 25.9% | 55.6% | 63.2% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 57.1% | 45.3% |
| w | 65.5% | 74.1% | 44.4% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.7% |
| T | ||||||||
| T1 | 21.4% | 25.0% | 44.4% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 33.3% | 57.1% | 23.8% |
| T2 | 25.0% | 33.3% | 11.1% | 16.7% | 22.2% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 24.8% |
| T3 | 14.3% | 20.8% | 22.2% | 33.3% | 22.2% | 16.7% | 14.30% | 20.8% |
| T4a | 25.0% | 8.3% | 22.2% | 38.9% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 21.8% |
| T4b | 14.3% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.9% |
| N | ||||||||
| N0 | 66.7% | 76.0% | 62.5% | 27.8% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 61.6% |
| N1 | 14.8% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 11.1% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 9.1% |
| N2a | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| N3 | 14.8% | 24.0% | 25.0% | 55.6% | 62.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.3% |
| UICC | ||||||||
| I | 18.5% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 5.9% | 12.5% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 20.6% |
| II | 25.9% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 5.9% | 12.5% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 20.6% |
| III | 14.8% | 20.8% | 37.5% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | 17.5% |
| IVa | 11.1% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 17.6% | 12.5% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 9.3% |
| IVb | 25.9% | 20.8% | 25.0% | 47.1% | 62.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.8% |
| IVc | 3.7% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% |
Overall distribution of LAG3, CD8 and TP53 mutations depending on clinical/tumor criteria; percentages per variable are displayed in parentheses
| LAG3 | CD8+ inflammation | TP53 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | Not inflamed | Inflamed | Not mutated | Mutated | ||||
| Age group | |||||||||
| < 65 years | 52 (71.2) | 15 (51.7) | 52 (66.7) | 17 (63) | 49 (71) | 16 (51.6) | |||
| ≥ 65 years | 21 (28.8) | 14 (48.3) | 26 (33.3) | 10 (37) | 20 (29) | 15 (48.4) | |||
| Gender | |||||||||
| m | 35 (47.3) | 12 (41.4) | 35 (44.3) | 13 (48.1) | 30 (42.9) | 16 (51.6) | |||
| w | 39 (52.7) | 17 (58.6) | 44 (55.7) | 14 (51.9) | 40 (57.1) | 15 (48.4) | |||
| Alcohol | |||||||||
| No | 49 (80.3) | 20 (83.3) | 55 (83.3) | 16 (76.2) | 49 (84.5) | 18 (72) | |||
| Yes | 10 (16.4) | 4 (16.7) | 10 (15.2) | 4 (19) | 9 (15.5) | 5 (20) | |||
| Abuse | 2 (3.3) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.5) | 1 (4.8) | 0 | 2 (8) | |||
| Nicotine | |||||||||
| No | 50 (80.6) | 18 (78.3) | 55 (83.3) | 15 (71.4) | 48 (82.8) | 18 (72) | |||
| Yes | 12 (19.4) | 5 (21.7) | 11 (16.7) | 6 (28.6) | 10 (17.2) | 7 (28) | |||
| Therapy | |||||||||
| Surgery | 31 (46.3) | 8 (30.8) | 34 (47.2) | 7 (30.4) | 33 (52.4) | 6 (21.4) | |||
| +RTX/CTX | 36 (53.7) | 18 (69.2) | 38 (52.8) | 16 (69.6) | 30 (47.6) | 22 (78.6) | |||
| T | |||||||||
| T1 | 21 (30) | 2 (7.1) | 19 (25.7) | 5 (18.5) | 23 (33.8) | 0 | |||
| T2 | 14 (20) | 11 (39.3) | 19 (25.7) | 6 (22.2) | 15 (22.1) | 8 (28.6) | |||
| T3 | 15 (21.4) | 4 (14.3) | 16 (21.6) | 5 (18.5) | 13 (19.1) | 7 (25) | |||
| T4a | 14 (20) | 8 (28.6) | 12 (16.2) | 10 (37) | 12 (17.6) | 9 (32.1) | |||
| T4b | 6 (8.6) | 3 (10.7) | 8 (10.8) | 1 (3.7) | 5 (7.4) | 4 (14.3) | |||
| N | |||||||||
| N0 | 47 (69.1) | 11 (39.3) | 50 (67.6) | 11 (44) | 48 (71.6) | 10 (35.7) | |||
| N1 | 8 (11.8) | 1 (3.6) | 8 (10.8) | 1 (4) | 7 (10.4) | 2 (7.1) | |||
| N2a | 0 | 2 (7.1) | 0 | 2 (8) | 2 (3) | 0 | |||
| N3 | 13 (19.1) | 14 (50) | 16 (21.6) | 11 (44) | 10 (14.9) | 16 (57.1) | |||
| UICC stadium | |||||||||
| I | 17 (25.4) | 2 (7.4) | 16 (22.2) | 4 (16) | 19 (28.4) | 0 | |||
| II | 13 (19.4) | 7 (25.9) | 15 (20.8) | 5 (20) | 14 (20.9) | 5 (19.2) | |||
| III | 14 (20.9) | 1 (3.7) | 16 (22.2) | 1 (4) | 13 (19.4) | 3 (11.5) | |||
| IVa | 7 (10.4) | 2 (7.4) | 6 (8.3) | 3 (12) | 8 (11.9) | 1 (3.8) | |||
| IVb | 15 (22.4) | 12 (44.4) | 18 (25) | 9 (36) | 10 (14.9) | 16 (61.5) | |||
| IVc | 1 (1.5) | 3 (11.1) | 1 (1.4) | 3 (12) | 3 (4.5) | 1 (3.8) | |||
RTX: radiotherapy, CTX: chemotherapy
Fig. 1Exemplary triple-color IHC demonstrating co-expression of immunological markers with LAG3 (black). a Co-expression with CD8 (yellow) but not with CD68 (teal). b Co-expression of LAG3 (black) with CD4 (red) or with CD4 and FOXP3 (red and yellow)
Overall and entity-specific survival analysis
| Kaplan–Meier model | Univariate Cox regression | Multivariate Cox regression | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median EFS | HR | |||||
| Overall | ||||||
| LAG3 score | ||||||
| <1% TILs | 69 | |||||
| 1–4% TILs | 14 | 116 | 0.350 | 1.64 | 0.327 | |
| ≥ 5% TILs | 14 | 38 | 0.400 | 1.43 | 0.477 | |
| LAG3 status | ||||||
| Negative | 69 | |||||
| Positive | 28 | 116 | 0.275 | 1.53 | 0.279 | |
| TP53 type | ||||||
| Wild type | 64 | 116 | ||||
| Null type | 12 | 18 | 3.20 | |||
| Overexpression | 18 | 96 | 0.962 | 1.02 | 0.967 | |
| Adenoid cystic carcinoma | ||||||
| LAG3 score | ||||||
| < 1% TILs | 20 | 67 | ||||
| 1–4% TILs | 4 | 12 | 6.85 | |||
| ≥ 5% TILs | 2 | 17 | 0.702 | 1.50 | 0.704 | |
| LAG3 status | ||||||
| Negative | 20 | 67 | ||||
| Positive | 6 | 17 | 3.46 | 0.053 | ||
| TP53 type | ||||||
| Wild type | 18 | 67 | ||||
| Null type | 2 | 9 | 25.76 | |||
| Overexpression | 4 | 27 | 0.818 | 1.20 | 0.824 | |
Significant p values are printed in bold type. For multivariate regression, only p value below 0.1 are displayed
Fig. 210-year EFS of the AdCy group stratified by LAG3 expression status. Dashed lines indicate median EFS for each stratum
Fig. 310-year EFS of the overall cohort stratified by TP53 mutation type (blue and yellow lines) and nonmutated (wild type) tumors (red line). Dashed lines indicate median EFS for each stratum