| Literature DB >> 32211327 |
Yan You1, Lei Li2, Junliang Lu1, Huanwen Wu1, Jing Wang1, Jie Gao1, Ming Wu2, Zhiyong Liang1.
Abstract
Objective: Despite several nationwide cohort studies of germline BRCA1/2 mutations and several small cohort studies of somatic BRCA1/2 mutations in Chinese epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) patients, little is known about the impact of these findings on survival outcomes in this population. In this study of 172 retrospectively recruited Chinese EOC patients, germline and somatic BRCA1/2 mutations and their value for predicting survival outcomes were evaluated.Entities:
Keywords: BRCA mutations; epithelial ovarian cancer; germline mutations; overall survival; progression-free survival; somatic mutations
Year: 2020 PMID: 32211327 PMCID: PMC7077344 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2020.00295
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
The clinicopathological characteristics and survival outcomes of the patients.
| Age at diagnosis of EOC (years), median (range) | 52.5 (18–81) |
| Ovarian carcinoma | 168 (97.7%) |
| Fallopian tube carcinoma | 3 (1.7%) |
| Primary peritoneal carcinoma | 1 (0.6%) |
| Stage I | 19 (11.0%) |
| Stage II | 12 (7.0%) |
| Stage III | 122 (69.8%) |
| Stage IV | 18 (10.5%) |
| Not specific | 1 (0.6%) |
| HGSC | 138 (80.2%) |
| Clear cell | 9 (5.2%) |
| Endometrioid | 10 (5.8%) |
| LGSC | 4 (2.3%) |
| Mucinous | 4 (2.3%) |
| Squamous | 1 (0.6%) |
| Brener | 2 (1.2%) |
| Carcinosarcoma | 1 (0.6%) |
| Undifferentiated | 1 (0.6%) |
| Unspecific | 2 (1.2%) |
| Personal cancer history before the diagnosis of EOC, | 13 (7.6%) |
| Personal breast cancer history, | 8 (4.7%) |
| Family cancer history, | 67 (39.0%) |
| Cancer history according with HBOC criteria, | 31 (18.0%) |
| Sensitive, | 141 (82.2%) |
| Resistant, | 22 (12.8%) |
| Refractory, | 9 (5.2%) |
| Recurrence, | 106 (61.6%) |
| PFS (months), median (range) | 23 (0–68) |
| Death, | 50 (29.1%) |
| OS (months), median (range) | 39 (12–93) |
EOC, epithelial ovarian cancer; HBOC, hereditary breast and ovarian cancer; HGSC, high-grade serous carcinoma; LGSC, low-grade serous carcinoma; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; SD, standard deviation.
For 2 cases of unspecific histological subtype, pathological review for the biopsy specimens only discovered carcinomas arising from the epithelium of Mullerian tubes. However, after neoajuvant chemotherapy, interval debulking surgeries in these 2 cases didn't provide tumor specimens for further classifications.
HBOC criteria were based on the “Criteria for further genetic risk evaluation” from NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines) (.
Figure 1BRCA1 (A) and BRCA2 (B) pathogenic mutation loci.
Distributions of pathogenic or likely pathogenic mutations in the overall and subgroup populations.
| Whole population ( | 41 (23.8%) | 35 (20.3%) | 7 (4.1%) | 28 (16.3%) | 13 (7.6%) |
| Age at diagnosis of EOC | |||||
| <50 years ( | 12 (19.0%) | 12 (19.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 10 (15.9%) | 2 (3.2%) |
| >50 years ( | 29 (26.6%) | 23 (21.1%) | 7 (6.4%) | 18 (16.5%) | 11 (10.1%) |
| | 0.262 | 0.747 | 0.048 | 0.913 | 0.083 |
| FIGO stages | |||||
| Stage I–II ( | 6 (19.4%) | 5 (16.1%) | 1 (3.2%) | 6 (19.4%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Stage III–IV ( | 35 (24.8%) | 30 (21.3%) | 6 (4.3%) | 22 (15.6%) | 13 (9.2%) |
| | 0.518 | 0.519 | 0.631 | 0.608 | 0.068 |
| Histological subtypes | |||||
| HGSC ( | 38 (27.5%) | 32 (23.2%) | 7 (5.1%) | 27 (19.6%) | 11 (8.0%) |
| Others ( | 3 (8.8%) | 3 (8.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.9%) | 2 (5.9%) |
| | 0.022 | 0.062 | 0.207 | 0.019 | 0.506 |
| Personal cancer history | |||||
| No ( | 34 (21.4%) | 28 (17.6%) | 7 (4.4%) | 22 (13.8%) | 12 (7.5%) |
| Yes ( | 7 (53.8%) | 7 (53.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (46.2%) | 1 (7.7%) |
| | 0.015 | 0.002 | 0.571 | 0.008 | 0.654 |
| Personal breast cancer history | |||||
| No ( | 34 (20.7%) | 28 (17.1%) | 7 (4.3%) | 22 (13.4%) | 12 (7.3%) |
| Yes ( | 7 (87.5%%) | 7 (87.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (75.0%) | 1 (12.5%) |
| | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.712 | <0.001 | 0.474 |
| Family cancer history | |||||
| No ( | 17 (16.2%) | 11 (10.5%) | 6 (5.7%) | 10 (9.5%) | 7 (6.7%) |
| Yes ( | 24 (35.8%) | 24 (35.8%) | 1 (1.5%) | 18 (26.9%) | 6 (9.0%) |
| | 0.003 | <0.001 | 0.167 | 0.003 | 0.580 |
| HBOC criteria | |||||
| No ( | 25 (17.7%) | 19 (13.5%) | 6 (4.3%) | 17 (12.1%) | 8 (5.7%) |
| Yes ( | 16 (51.6%) | 16 (51.6%) | 1 (3.2%) | 11 (35.5%) | 5 (16.1%) |
| | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.631 | 0.001 | 0.046 |
| Sensitivity to chemotherapy | |||||
| Sensitive ( | 38 (27.0%) | 32 (22.7%) | 7 (5.0%) | 26 (18.4%) | 12 (8.5%) |
| Resistant or refractory ( | 3 (9.7%) | 3 (9.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (6.5%) | 1 (3.2%) |
| | 0.041 | 0.103 | 0.242 | 0.102 | 0.280 |
EOC, epithelial ovarian cancer; HBOC, hereditary breast and ovarian cancer; HGSC, high-grade serous carcinoma; LGSC, low-grade serous carcinoma.
HBOC criteria were based on the NCCN guidelines.
Figure 2Survival outcomes of various BRCA aberrations according to Kaplan–Meier analysis. (A) Progression-free survival (PFS) with and without deleterious BRCA1/2 mutations. (B) PFS with and without deleterious BRCA1 mutations. (C) PFS with and without deleterious BRCA2 mutations. (D) Overall survival (OS) with and without deleterious BRCA1/2 mutations. (E) OS with and without deleterious BRCA1 mutations. (F) OS with and without deleterious BRCA2 mutations.
Figure 3Survival outcomes of germline and somatic BRCA aberrations according to Kaplan–Meier analysis. (A) Progression-free survival (PFS) with and without deleterious germline BRCA1/2 mutations. (B) Overall survival (OS) with and without deleterious germline BRCA1/2 mutations. (C) PFS with and without deleterious somatic BRCA1/2 mutations. (D) OS with and without deleterious somatic BRCA1/2 mutations.