| Literature DB >> 32210575 |
Peiyun Long1, Youya Zang1, Huan Wang1, Xiumei Liang1, Xuekun Xie1, Zhiwei Han1, Dongyi Lin1, Zongyu Wang1, Shan Huang2, Chuang Chen1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is a large difference in postoperative survival in patients with non-metastatic colorectal cancer. We aimed to develop nomograms incorporating both hematological biomarkers and clinical characteristics to predict overall survival (OS) in patients with radical surgery for non-metastatic colorectal cancer.Entities:
Keywords: colorectal cancer; mortality; nomogram; prognostic
Year: 2020 PMID: 32210575 PMCID: PMC7069577 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S240843
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Baseline Clinical Characteristics
| Variable | Training Cohort (n = 355) No. (%) | Validation Cohort (n = 153) No. (%) | Pa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age(years) | 0.476 | ||
| ≤ 60 | 185 (52.1) | 85 (55.6) | |
| > 60 | 170 (47.9) | 68 (44.4) | |
| Gender | 0.488 | ||
| Female | 130 (36.6) | 61 (39.9) | |
| Male | 225 (63.4) | 92 (60.1) | |
| Tumor location | 0.440 | ||
| Colon | 171 (48.2) | 68 (44.4) | |
| Rectum | 184 (51.8) | 85 (55.6) | |
| Tumor length (cm) | 0.854 | ||
| ≤ 5 | 236 (66.5) | 103 (67.3) | |
| > 5 | 119 (33.5) | 50 (32.7) | |
| Differentiation | 0.628 | ||
| Poor/undifferentiated | 30 (8.4) | 17 (11.1) | |
| Moderate | 280 (78.9) | 118 (77.1) | |
| Well | 45 (12.7) | 18 (11.8) | |
| T stage | 0.326 | ||
| T1/T2 | 89 (25.1) | 32 (20.9) | |
| T3 | 85 (23.9) | 46 (30.1) | |
| T4 | 172 (48.5) | 75 (49.0) | |
| N stage | |||
| N0 | 220 (62.0) | 93 (60.8) | 0.519 |
| N1 | 81 (22.8) | 41 (26.8) | |
| N2 | 54 (15.2) | 19 (12.4) | |
| Venous invasion | 0.019 | ||
| Positive | 100 (28.2) | 28 (18.3) | |
| Negative | 255 (71.8) | 125 (82.7) | |
| Perineural invasion | 0.447 | ||
| Positive | 248 (69.9) | 112 (73.2) | |
| Negative | 107 (30.1) | 41 (26.8) | |
| CEA (ng/mL) | 0.572 | ||
| ≤ 5 | 218 (61.4) | 98 (64.1) | |
| > 5 | 137 (38.6) | 55 (35.9) | |
| CA199 (U/mL) | 0.589 | ||
| ≤ 37 | 307 (86.5) | 135 (88.2) | |
| > 37 | 48 (13.5) | 18 (11.8) | |
| Lymphocyte (×109 /L) | 0.586 | ||
| ≤ 2.56 | 319 (89.9) | 135 (88.2) | |
| > 2.56 | 36 (10.1) | 18 (11.8) | |
| Monocyte (×109 /L) | 0.121 | ||
| ≤ 0.26 | 35 (9.9) | 23 (11.8) | |
| > 0.26 | 320 (90.1) | 135 (88.2) | |
| Neutrophil (×109 /L) | 0.136 | ||
| ≤ 4.5 | 246 (69.3) | 116 (75.8) | |
| > 4.5 | 109 (30.7) | 37 (24.2) | |
| HGB (g/L) | 0.051 | ||
| ≤ 133 | 258 (72.7) | 98 (64.1) | |
| > 133 | 97 (27.3) | 55 (35.9) | |
| Platelet (×109 /L) | 0.055 | ||
| ≤ 246.28 | 128 (36.1) | 69 (46.) | |
| > 246.28 | 227 (63.9) | 84 (54.0) | |
| ALB (g/L) | 0.158 | ||
| ≤ 37.20 | 80 (22.5) | 26 (17.0) | |
| > 37.20 | 275 (77.5) | 127 (83.0) | |
| LDH (U/L) | 0.298 | ||
| ≤ 181 | 229 (64.5) | 106 (69.3) | |
| > 181 | 126 (35.5) | 47 (30.7) | |
| PNI | 0.789 | ||
| ≤ 42.85 | 40 (11.3) | 16 (10.5) | |
| > 42.85 | 315 (88.7) | 137 (89.5) |
Note: aP-value between training and validation cohorts.
Abbreviations: CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA199, carbohydrate antigen 199; HGB, hemoglobin; ALB, albumin; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; PNI, prognostic nutritional index.
Univariate and Multivariate Cox Hazards Analysis of Overall Survival in the Training Cohort
| Variable | Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | Pa | HR (95% CI) | Pb | |
| Age(years) | 0.571(0.367–0.888) | 0.013 | ||
| ≤ 60 vs > 60 | 0.579(0.366–0.915) | 0.019 | ||
| Gender | 1.022 (0.652–1.602) | 0.923 | ||
| Female vs male | ||||
| Tumor location | 1.133 (0.733–1.750) | 0.575 | ||
| Colon vs Rectum | ||||
| Tumor length (cm) | 1.230 (0.787–1.922) | 0.363 | ||
| ≤ 5 vs > 5 | ||||
| Differentiation | 0.449(0.304–0.661) | < 0.001 | ||
| Poor/undifferentiated vs Moderate | 0.331 (0.178–0.616) | < 0.001 | ||
| Poor/undifferentiated vs Well | 0.174 (0.056–0.547) | 0.003 | ||
| T stage | 2.065(1.504–2.834) | < 0.001 | ||
| T1/T2 vs T4 | 0.411 (0.204–0.825) | 0.012 | ||
| T3 vs T4 | 0.545 (0.239–0.683) | 0.016 | ||
| N stage | 2.234(1.731–2.883) | < 0.001 | ||
| N0 vs N1 | 2.524 (1.475–4.319) | 0.001 | ||
| N0 vs N2 | 3.128 (1.770–5.526) | < 0.001 | ||
| Venous invasion | 2.303 (1.489–3.564) | < 0.001 | ||
| Positive vs Negative | ||||
| Perineural invasion | 2.226 (1.436–3.451) | < 0.001 | ||
| Positive vs Negative | 1.768 (1.114–2.805) | 0.016 | ||
| CEA (ng/mL) | 2.058 (1.332–3.180) | 0.001 | ||
| ≤5 vs > 5 | ||||
| CA199 (U/mL) | 2.347 (1.404–3.922) | 0.001 | ||
| ≤ 37 vs > 37 | ||||
| Lymphocyte (×109 /L) | 2.24 (1.279–3.924) | 0.005 | ||
| ≤ 2.56 vs > 2.56 | 2.375 (1.315–4.289) | 0.004 | ||
| Monocyte (×109 /L) | 0.615 (0.333–1.134) | 0.119 | ||
| ≤ 0.26 vs > 0.26 | ||||
| Neutrophil (×109 /L) | 1.815 (1.172–2.813) | 0.008 | ||
| ≤ 4.5 vs > 4.5 | 1.927 (1.212–3.062) | 0.006 | ||
| HGB (g/L) | 0.551 (0.315–0.965) | 0.037 | ||
| ≤ 133 vs > 133 | 0.494 (0.273–0.893) | 0.020 | ||
| Platelet (×109 /L) | 0.915 (0.585–1.430) | 0.696 | ||
| ≤ 246.28 vs > 246.28 | ||||
| ALB (g/L) | 0.639 (0.394–1.036) | 0.069 | ||
| ≤ 37.20 vs > 37.20 | ||||
| LDH (U/L) | 2.070 (1.342–3.193) | 0.001 | ||
| ≤ 181 vs > 181 | 1.883 (1.199–2.957) | 0.006 | ||
| PNI | 0.455 (0.260–0.796) | 0.006 | ||
| ≤ 42.85 vs > 42.85 | ||||
Notes: aP-values were calculated using univariate Cox regression analysis. bP-values were calculated using the Cox proportional hazards model.
Abbreviations: CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA199, carbohydrate antigen 199; HGB, hemoglobin; ALB, albumin; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; PNI, prognostic nutritional index; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 1Nomograms for predicting overall survival.
Abbreviations: HGB, Hemoglobin; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase.
Figure 2The calibration curves for predicting the three- and five-year overall survival in the training (A, B) and validation (C, D) cohorts.
Figure 3Decision curve analysis for overall survival. Black line: All patients dead. Gray line: No patients died. Red line: Model of nomogram. Green line: Model of TNM staging system.
Figure 4Patients’ overall survival rates according to the nomogram model in the training (A) and validation (B) cohorts. The blue line denotes high-risk, the green line denotes medium-risk, red line denotes low-risk.