| Literature DB >> 32208432 |
Taku Ogawa1, Takashi Inoue2, Kei Kasahara1, Mitsuru Konishi1,3, Keiichi Mikasa1.
Abstract
Given the complicated history of Japan's National Immunization Program, a significant proportion of Japanese people including healthcare workers (HCWs) still lack adequate immunity against measles, mumps, and rubella (MMR), resulting in occasional outbreaks. In 2014, the Japanese Society of Infection Prevention and Control (JSIPC) published vaccination guidelines for HCWs. We evaluated antibody titers before and after MMR vaccination in HCWs at the Nara Medical University Hospital, the attainment rate of the target antibody titers defined by the JSIPC guidelines, and the safety of vaccines. We measured MMR antibody titers in HCWs, followed by inoculation with the respective monovalent vaccines and/or trivalent MMR (tMMR) vaccine according to the JSIPC guidelines. Among 467 HCWs evaluated, antibody titers against measles and mumps measured using the IgG-enzyme immunoassay increased from 11.0 [interquartile range (IQR): 8.0-13.6] to 13.7 (IQR: 11.3-16.9; P < 0.001) and from 2.8 (IQR: 2.1-3.5) to 4.8 (IQR: 3.7-5.7; P < 0.001), respectively. By evaluating a logarithmic value of log2(X + 1) converted from an antibody titer X, antibody titers against rubella measured using the hemagglutination assay increased from 3.2 (IQR: 0-4.1) to 6.0 (IQR: 4.6-8.0; P < 0.001). Antibody titer elevated following tMMR vaccination was lower than that following monovalent vaccination in a single dose of the measles-containing, a single dose of the mumps-containing, and two doses of rubella-containing vaccine groups (P = 0.01, 0.01, and <0.001, respectively). After vaccination, 20.0%, 61.5%, and 46.2% of HCWs attained target antibody titers specified by the JSIPC guidelines for measles, rubella, and mumps, respectively. The systemic response in female HCWs who underwent monovalent mumps vaccination was statistically higher than that in others. Although the vaccination program for HCWs according to the JSIPC guidelines caused increased MMR antibody titers, the rates of attaining the target criteria were low.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32208432 PMCID: PMC7092999 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0230329
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart detailing subject selection in the vaccination implementation program and this study.
Criteria for antibody titers against measles, mumps, and rubella in the 2014 JSIPC guidelines [4].
| Measurement method | Negative | Intermediate | Positive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IgG-EIA | <2.0 | ≥2.0, <16.0 | ≥16.0 | |
| HI | <1:8 | ≥1:8, <1:32 | ≥1:32 | |
| IgG-EIA | <2.0 | ≥2.0, <4.0 | ≥4.0 |
EIA, enzyme immunoassay; HI, hemagglutination assay
Demographic characteristics and disposition of participants.
| Variables | Participants of the vaccination implementation program (n = 2371) | Participants whose antibody titers were evaluated (n = 467) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 38 | |||||||
| 30–48 | 31–47 | |||||||
| 1488 | 62.8% | 303 | 64.9% | |||||
| 883 | 37.2% | 164 | 35.1% | |||||
| 896 | 37.8% | 289 | 60.1% | |||||
| 466 | 19.7% | 143 | 30.6% | |||||
| 755 | 31.8% | 225 | 48.1% | |||||
| Female | Male | Female | Male | |||||
| 43 | 2.9% | 10 | 1.1% | 4 | 1.3% | 2 | 0.7% | |
| 336 | 22.6% | 128 | 14.5% | 62 | 20.5% | 20 | 6.6% | |
| 238 | 16.0% | 156 | 17.7% | 56 | 18.5% | 35 | 11.6% | |
| 203 | 13.6% | 144 | 16.3% | 39 | 12.9% | 33 | 10.9% | |
| 192 | 12.9% | 135 | 15.3% | 51 | 16.8% | 29 | 9.6% | |
| 183 | 12.3% | 84 | 9.5% | 37 | 12.2% | 15 | 5.0% | |
| 143 | 9.6% | 69 | 7.8% | 27 | 8.9% | 11 | 3.6% | |
| 87 | 5.8% | 75 | 8.5% | 18 | 5.9% | 8 | 2.6% | |
| 41 | 2.8% | 55 | 6.2% | 7 | 2.3% | 9 | 3.0% | |
| 22 | 1.5% | 27 | 3.1% | 2 | 0.7% | 2 | 0.7% | |
IQR: inter quartile range
Combinations of negative or intermediate antibody titers in 467 HCWs and inoculated vaccines.
| Types of negative or intermediate antibody titers | Inoculated vaccines and dose | Inoculated number of HCWs | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measles | Rubella | Mumps | tMMR | mMeV | mRuV | mMuV | Total | Female | Male |
| △ | 1 | 141 | 92 | 49 | |||||
| △ | 1 | 30 | 25 | 5 | |||||
| × | 2 | 23 | 11 | 12 | |||||
| △ | 1 | 76 | 51 | 25 | |||||
| × | 2 | 20 | 13 | 7 | |||||
| △ | × | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | |||
| × | △ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
| △ | △ | 1 | 26 | 22 | 4 | ||||
| △ | × | 1 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 6 | |||
| △ | △ | 1 | 68 | 32 | 36 | ||||
| × | × | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | ||||
| △ | × | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||
| △ | △ | 1 | 13 | 13 | 0 | ||||
| △ | × | × | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
| △ | △ | × | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | ||
| △ | × | △ | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | ||
| △ | △ | △ | 1 | 23 | 16 | 7 | |||
| 467 | 304 | 163 | |||||||
Positive: (blank); Intermediate: △; Negative: ×; HCWs, healthcare workers; tMMR: trivalent measles–mumps–rubella; mMeV: monovalent measles vaccine; mRuV: monovalent rubella vaccine; mMuV: monovalent mumps vaccine; HCWs: Healthcare workers.
Fig 2Seropositivity ratio by age groups (females).
Fig 3Seropositivity ratio by age groups (males).
Antibody titer response to the entire vaccination protocol.
| Measles | Rubella | Mumps | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 281 | 143 | 225 | |
| 11.0 (8.0–13.6) | 3.2 (0–4.1) | 2.8 (2.1–5.5) | |
| 13.7 (11.3–16.9) | 6.0 (4.6–8.0) | 4.8 (3.7–5.0) |
HCWs, healthcare workers, IQR, interquartile range
*P < 0.001
Effect of vaccines on achieving cut-off values in HCWs with negative or intermediate antibody titers.
| Measles | Post-vaccination | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Intermediate | Negative | |||
| Intermediate | 52 | 228 | 0 | 280 | |
| Negative | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Total | 52 | 229 | 0 | 281 | |
| Post-vaccination | Total | ||||
| Positive | Intermediate | Negative | |||
| Intermediate | 38 | 62 | 0 | 100 | |
| Negative | 41 | 2 | 0 | 43 | |
| Total | 79 | 64 | 0 | 143 | |
| Post-vaccination | Total | ||||
| Positive | Intermediate | Negative | |||
| Intermediate | 90 | 87 | 2 | 179 | |
| Negative | 14 | 31 | 1 | 46 | |
| Total | 104 | 118 | 3 | 225 |
The relevance of the antibody titer increment effect and vaccine type.
| Measles | Rubella | Mumps | |
|---|---|---|---|
| N = 281 | N = 143 | N = 225 | |
| N = 280 | N = 100 | N = 180 | |
| N = 134 | N = 30 | N = 73 | |
| 2.5 (1.2–5.2) | 1.0 (0–1.0) | 1.8 (1.3–2.7) | |
| N = 146 | N = 70 | N = 107 | |
| 0.9 (−0.3–2.8) | 0.9 (0–1.0) | 0.3 (−0.2–0.9) | |
| N = 1 | N = 43 | N = 45 | |
| N = 0 | N = 23 | N = 19 | |
| − | 8.0 (7.0–8.5) | 3.3 (3.2–4.1) | |
| N = 1 | N = 20 | N = 26 | |
| 11.7 (11.7) | 6.0 (6.0–7.0) | 3.1 (2.6–5.3) |
HCWs, healthcare workers; IQR: interquartile range; mV: monovalent vaccine; tMMR: trivalent measles–mumps–rubella
*P < 0.001
# P = 0.038
## P = 0.32
Correlation between vaccine type and adverse event frequency.
| Male | Female | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaccine type | Incidence (%) (n) | Omnibus comparison | Incidence (%) (n) | Omnibus comparison | Pairwise comparison | |
| tMMR | 0% (0) | NA | 1% (1) | P = 0.043 | P = 0.03 | |
| mMeV | 0% (0) | 2.8% (1) | ||||
| mRuV | 0% (0) | 1% (1) | ||||
| mMuV | 0% (0) | 7.8% (5) | ||||
| tMMR | 9.4% (6) | P = 0.72 | 19.1% (20) | P = 0.72 | ||
| mMeV | 11.8% (2) | 16.7% (6) | ||||
| mRuV | 14.3% (7) | 13.3% (12) | ||||
| mMuV | 6.5% (2) | 14.1% (9) | ||||
tMMR: trivalent measles–rubella–mumps; mMeV: monovalent measles vaccine; mRuV: monovalent rubella vaccine; mMuV: monovalent mumps vaccine