| Literature DB >> 32190739 |
Lan Yu1,2, Xiao-Tao Zhang2, Shang-Hui Guan3, Yu-Feng Cheng3, Lin-Xi Li4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is a controversial relationship between the negative lymph nodes (NLNs) and survival in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). This study investigates the implications of total number of NLNs on thoracic ESCC patient prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; Esophagectomy; Lymph node; Metastasis; Prognosis
Year: 2020 PMID: 32190739 PMCID: PMC7065439 DOI: 10.1515/med-2020-0023
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Med (Wars)
The survival characteristics of the node-negative and node-positive subgroups.
| Number of NLNs | All patients(n=579) | node-negative patients(n=344) | node-positive patients(n=235) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | MST(m) | 3-year survival (%) | No | MST(m) | 3-year survival (%) | No | MST(m) 3-year survival (%) | ||
| 0-9 | 120 | 13 | 21.7% (26/120) | 43 | 18 | 34.9% (15/43) | 77 | 12 | 14.3% (11/77) |
| 10-14 | 165 | 27 | 40.0% (66/165) | 108 | 36 | 50.9% (55/108) | 57 | 22 | 19.3% (11/57) |
| 15-19 | 152 | 39 | 61.2% (92/152) | 96 | 42.5 | 65.6% (63/96) | 56 | 36 | 51.8% (29/56) |
| ≥20 | 142 | 47 | 77.5% (110/142) | 97 | 48 | 89.0%(79/97) | 45 | 45 | 68.9% (31/45) |
Figure 1The overall survival curve for all patients with 9 or less, 10 to 14, 15 to 19 and 20 or more NLNs
Figure 2The overall survival curve for node-negative patients with 9 or less, 10 to 14, 15 to 19 and 20 or more NLNs
Figure 3The overall survival curve for node-positive patients with 9 or less, 10 to 14, 15 to 19 and 20 or more NLNs
Univariate and multivariate analysis of prognostic factors for overall survival.
| Characteristics | N | 3-year survival (%) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| χ2 | P | HR (95%CI) | P | |||
| Sex | 5.163 | 0.023 | ||||
| Male | 486 | 49.0% | ||||
| Female | 93 | 60.2% | ||||
| Age | 0.479 | 0.489 | ||||
| <60 | 260 | 52.3% | ||||
| ≥60 | 319 | 49.5% | ||||
| Tumor location | 0.808 | 0.668 | ||||
| Upper | 51 | 47.1% | ||||
| Middle | 227 | 52.4% | ||||
| Lower | 301 | 50.2% | ||||
| Tumor length(cm) | 19.466 | 0.000 | 0.042 | |||
| ≤4 | 365 | 57.5% | Reference | |||
| >4 | 214 | 39.3% | 1.260(1.009-1.575) | |||
| Tumor differatiation | 9.019 | 0.011 | ||||
| Poorly differatiated | 231 | 48.1% | ||||
| Moderately differatiated | 256 | 48.0% | ||||
| Well differatiated | 92 | 65.2% | ||||
| T stage | 49.654 | 0.000 | 0.000 | |||
| T1 | 54 | 94.4% | Reference | |||
| T2 | 167 | 59.9% | 2.344(1.268-4.332) | |||
| T3 | 353 | 40.2% | 3.363(1.848-6.119) | |||
| T4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4.565(1.418-14.700) | |||
| N stage | 62.587 | 0.000 | 0.000 | |||
| N0 | 344 | 61.9% | Reference | |||
| N1 | 141 | 39,7% | 1.550(1.205-1.994) | |||
| N2 | 71 | 26.8% | 2.021(1.467-2.785) | |||
| N3 | 23 | 26.1% | 2.135(1.317-3.461) | |||
| Number of NLNs | 120.475 | 0.000 | 0.000 | |||
| 0-9 | 120 | 21.7% | Reference | |||
| 10-14 | 165 | 40.0% | 0.500(0.378-0.662) | |||
| 15-19 | 152 | 61.2% | 0.314(0.232-0.426) | |||
| ≥20 | 142 | 77.5% | 0.199(0.141-0.280) | |||
NLN, negative lymph nodes; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.