| Literature DB >> 32184609 |
Kamban Hirasen1, Matthew P Fox1,2,3, Cheryl J Hendrickson1, Tembeka Sineke1, Dorina Onoya1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Officially rolled out on 01 September 2016, South Africa's Universal Test and Treat (UTT) policy calls for first-line antiretroviral treatment (ART) initiation among all known HIV-positive patients, irrespective of CD4 cell count. We evaluate treatment outcomes of patients initiated on first-line ART directly before and after the implementation of UTT.Entities:
Keywords: South Africa; antiretroviral therapy; lost to follow-up; resource-limited settings; universal access; virologic suppression
Year: 2020 PMID: 32184609 PMCID: PMC7061415 DOI: 10.2147/TCRM.S227290
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Clin Risk Manag ISSN: 1176-6336 Impact factor: 2.423
Figure 1Cohort enrolment and follow-up among patients initiating first-line ART in South Africa Pre-UTT vs during UTT.
Figure 2Cohort selection.
Demographic and Clinical Characteristics at Treatment Initiation Among Patients Initiating ART in South Africa Pre-UTT vs During UTT
| Variable | Pre-UTT Initiation (n=1267) | UTT Initiation CD4≤500 (n=936) | UTT Initiation CD4>500 (n=207) | Total (n=2410) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 December 2014–31 May 2015 | 01 December 2016–31 May 2017 | 01 December 2016–31 May 2017 | ||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | |
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 759 (59.9%) | 518 (55.3%) | 154 (74.4%) | 1431 (59.4%) |
| Age at ART Initiation (Years) | ||||
| Median (IQR) | 36.8 (31.1–43.6) | 36.6 (30.6–43.9) | 34.3 (28.1–45.7) | 36.6 (30.6–43.9) |
| 18–29 | 265 (20.9%) | 212 (22.6%) | 69 (33.3%) | 546 (22.7%) |
| 30–44 | 735 (58.0%) | 520 (55.6%) | 85 (41.1%) | 1340 (55.6%) |
| 45–59 | 234 (18.5%) | 174 (18.6%) | 42 (20.3%) | 450 (18.7%) |
| ≥60 | 33 (2.6%) | 30 (3.2%) | 11 (5.3%) | 74 (3.1%) |
| Antiretroviral Regimen at ART Initiation | ||||
| TDF+3TC/FTC+EFV | 1216 (96.0%) | 856 (91.5%) | 199 (96.1%) | 2271 (94.2%) |
| ABC+3TC+EFV/NVP | 29 (2.3%) | 50 (5.3%) | 2 (1.0%) | 81 (3.4%) |
| TDF+3TC/FTC+NVP/LPV/r | 22 (1.7%) | 30 (3.2%) | 6 (2.9%) | 58 (2.4%) |
| CD4 Cell Count at ART Initiation (Cells/mm3) | ||||
| Median (IQR) | 199 (85–325) | 189 (69–311) | 673 (589–811) | 224 (93–369) |
| 0–200 | 477 (50.2%) | 378 (53.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 855 (45.7%) |
| 201–350 | 288 (30.3%) | 200 (28.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 488 (26.1%) |
| 351–500 | 186 (19.5%) | 134 (18.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 320 (17.1%) |
| >500 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 207 (100.0%) | 207 (11.1%) |
| Missing | 316 | 224 | 0 | 540 |
| Haemoglobin at ART Initiation, g/dL (Anaemia) | ||||
| Median (IQR) | 12.5 (11.0–13.8) | 12.0 (10.5–13.5) | 13.5 (12.0–14.5) | 12.4 (10.9–13.8) |
| None | 425 (39.7%) | 198 (33.3%) | 87 (60.0%) | 710 (39.2%) |
| Mild | 423 (39.5%) | 238 (40.0%) | 44 (30.3%) | 705 (39.0%) |
| Moderate | 167 (15.6%) | 106 (17.8%) | 6 (4.1%) | 279 (15.4%) |
| Severe | 55 (5.1%) | 53 (8.9%) | 8 (5.5%) | 116 (6.4%) |
| Missing | 197 | 341 | 62 | 600 |
| WHO Stage at ART Initiation | ||||
| I | 243 (54.4%) | 181 (62.0%) | 44 (80.0%) | 468 (58.9%) |
| II | 91 (20.4%) | 40 (13.7%) | 8 (14.5%) | 139 (17.5%) |
| III | 68 (15.2%) | 24 (8.2%) | 3 (5.5%) | 95 (12.0%) |
| IV | 45 (10.1%) | 47 (16.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 92 (11.6%) |
| Missing | 820 | 644 | 152 | 1616 |
| BMI at ART Initiation (Kg/m2) | ||||
| Low <18.5 | 117 (10.6%) | 95 (12.1%) | 5 (2.6%) | 217 (10.4%) |
| 18.5–24.9 | 596 (54.2%) | 411 (52.4%) | 83 (42.8%) | 1090 (52.5%) |
| 25–29.9 | 242 (22.0%) | 167 (21.3%) | 59 (30.4%) | 468 (22.5%) |
| ≥30 | 144 (13.1%) | 112 (14.3%) | 47 (24.2%) | 303 (14.6%) |
| Missing | 168 | 151 | 13 | 332 |
Abbreviations: UTT, Universal test and treat; IQR, Interquartile range; TDF, Tenofovir; 3TC, Lamivudine; FTC, Emtricitabine; EFV, Efavirenz; ABC, Abacavir; NVP, Nevirapine; LPV/r, Lopinavir; WHO, World Health Organization; BMI, Body Mass Index.
Treatment Outcomes at 12 Months on Treatment Among Patients Initiating ART in South Africa Pre-UTT vs During UTT
| Variable | Pre-UTT Initiation (n=1267) | UTT Initiation CD4≤500 (n=936) | UTT Initiation CD4>500 (n=207) | Total (n=2410) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 December 2014–31 May 2015 | 01 December 2016–31 May 2017 | 01 December 2016–31 May 2017 | ||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | |
| Treatment Outcomes at 12 Months on ART | ||||
| Alive in care | 944 (74.5%) | 538 (57.5%) | 117 (56.5%) | 1599 (66.4%) |
| Lost to follow-up | 131 (10.3%) | 164 (17.5%) | 33 (15.9%) | 328 (13.6%) |
| Dead | 40 (3.2%) | 29 (3.1%) | 1 (0.5%) | 70 (2.9%) |
| Transferred-out | 152 (12.0%) | 205 (21.9%) | 56 (27.1%) | 413 (17.1%) |
| Viral Load Measurement at 12 Months on ARTa | ||||
| Yes | 505 (53.5%) | 297 (55.2%) | 50 (42.7%) | 852 (53.3%) |
| No | 439 (46.5%) | 241 (44.8%) | 67 (57.3%) | 747 (46.7%) |
| Virologic suppression at 12 months on ARTb | ||||
| Suppressed | 397 (78.6%) | 265 (89.2%) | 50 (100.0%) | 712 (83.6%) |
| Unsuppressed | 108 (21.4%) | 32 (10.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 140 (16.4%) |
Notes: aAmong those alive and in care at 12 months (n=1599); bAmong patients with a viral load recorded at 12 months (±3 months).
Abbreviation: UTT, Universal test and treat.
Unadjusted and Adjusted Estimates of the Relation Between Pre-UTT Initiation and UTT Initiation on LTFU
| Variable | n (%) | LTFU by 12 Months (n=328/2410) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crude HR (95% CI) | Adjusted HR (95% CI)a | ||
| UTT Status | |||
| Pre-UTT | 131/1267 (10.3%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| UTT | 197/1143 (17.2%) | 1.84 (1.48–2.30) | 1.51 (1.16–1.98) |
| Sex | |||
| Female | 176/1431 (12.3%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Male | 152/979 (15.5%) | 1.28 (1.03–1.59) | 1.48 (1.12–1.96) |
| Age at ART Initiation (Years) | |||
| 18–29 | 97/546 (17.8%) | 1.46 (1.13–1.87) | 1.49 (1.10–2.01) |
| 30–44 | 172/1340 (12.8%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 44–59 | 47/450 (10.4%) | 0.81 (059–1.12) | 0.77 (0.52–1.14) |
| ≥60 | 12/74 (16.2%) | 1.28 (0.72–2.31) | 1.29 (0.63–2.66) |
| CD4 Cell Count at ART Initiation (Cells/mm3) | |||
| 0–200 | 126/855 (14.7%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 201–350 | 67/488 (13.7%) | 0.91 (0.67–1.22) | 0.98 (0.70–1.38) |
| >350 | 88/527 (16.7%) | 1.10 (0.84–1.45) | 1.10 (0.78–1.54) |
| Anaemia at ART Initiation | |||
| None | 88/710 (12.4%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Mild | 102/705 (14.5%) | 1.22 (0.92–1.62) | 1.37 (0.99–1.88) |
| Moderate | 44/279 (15.8%) | 1.41 (0.98–2.02) | 1.65 (1.10–2.50) |
| Severe | 19/116 (16.4%) | 1.62 (0.99–2.66) | 1.88 (1.09–3.25) |
Notes: aModel adjusted for the following variables at ART initiation: UTT status, sex, age, CD4 cell count and anaemia. Schoenfeld residuals (p=0.503; proportionality assumption satisfied).
Abbreviations: LTFU, Lost to follow-up; HR, Hazard ratio; UTT, Universal test and treat.
Unadjusted and Adjusted Estimates of the Relation Between Pre-UTT Initiation and UTT Initiation on LTFU Among Patients Initiating Treatment with a CD4 Cell Count ≤500 Copies/mm3
| Variable | LTFU by 12 Months (n=711/1662) - CD4 Cell count | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | Crude HR (95% CI) | Adjusted HR (95% CI)a | |
| UTT Status | |||
| Pre-UTT | 110/951 (11.6%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| UTT | 138/711 (19.4%) | 1.86 (1.45–2.39) | 1.59 (1.21–2.10) |
| Sex | |||
| Female | 122/930 (13.1%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Male | 126/732 (17.2%) | 1.32 (1.03–1.69) | 1.56 (1.16–2.08) |
| Age at ART Initiation (Years) | |||
| 18–29 | 71/371 (19.1%) | 1.43 (1.07–1.91) | 1.56 (1.14–2.14) |
| 30–44 | 133/941 (14.1%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 44–59 | 37/300 (12.3%) | 0.86 (0.60–1.23) | 0.79 (0.53–1.19) |
| ≥60 | 7/50 (14.0%) | 1.02 (0.48–2.18) | 1.17 (0.51–2.68) |
| CD4 Cell Count at ART Initiation (Cells/mm3) | |||
| ≤350 | 193/1343 (14.4%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 350–500 | 55/319 (17.2%) | 1.15 (0.85–1.55) | 1.23 (0.87–1.74) |
| Anaemia at ART Initiation | |||
| None | 68/519 (13.1%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Mild | 84/566 (14.8%) | 1.18 (0.86–1.62) | 1.26 (0.91–1.74) |
| Moderate | 39/237 (16.5%) | 1.39 (0.94–2.06) | 1.56 (1.04–2.36) |
| Severe | 15/94 (16.0%) | 1.50 (0.86–2.62) | 1.68 (0.95–2.99) |
Notes: aModel adjusted for the following variables at ART initiation: UTT status, sex, age, CD4 cell count and anaemia. Schoenfeld residuals (p=0.529; proportionality assumption satisfied).
Abbreviations: LTFU, Lost to follow-up; HR, Hazard ratio; UTT, Universal test and treat.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival estimates of lost to follow-up among patients initiating ART in South Africa Pre-UTT vs during UTT (n=2410).
Unadjusted and Adjusted Estimates of the Relation Between Pre-UTT Initiation and UTT Initiation on Virologic Suppression at 12 Months (VL≤400 Copies/mL)
| Variable | n (%) | Virologic Suppression at 12 Months (n=712/2410) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crude RR (95% CI) | Adjusted RR (95% CI)a | ||
| UTT Status | |||
| Pre-UTT | 397/505 (78.6%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| UTT | 315/347 (90.8%) | 1.15 (1.09–1.22) | 1.13 (1.06–1.19) |
| Sex | |||
| Female | 434/517 (84.0%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Male | 278/335 (83.0%) | 0.99 (0.93–1.05) | 1.01 (0.95–1.08) |
| Age at ART Initiation (Years) | |||
| 18–29 | 159/190 (83.7%) | 1.03 (0.96–1.12) | 0.97 (0.90–1.05) |
| 30–44 | 384/474 (81.0%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 44–59 | 146/165 (88.5%) | 1.09 (1.02–1.17) | 1.06 (0.99–1.13) |
| ≥60 | 23/23 (100.0%) | 1.23 (1.18–1.29) | 1.12 (1.05–1.19) |
| CD4 Cell Count at ART Initiation (Cells/mm3) | |||
| 0–200 | 247/311 (79.4%) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 201–350 | 159/176 (90.3%) | 1.14 (1.06–1.23) | 1.15 (1.07–1.24) |
| >350 | 158/167 (94.6%) | 1.19 (1.11–1.27) | 1.17 (1.09–1.26) |
Note: aModel adjusted for the following variables at ART initiation: UTT status, sex, age, and CD4 cell count.
Abbreviations: VL, Viral load; RR, Relative risk; UTT, Universal test and treat.