| Literature DB >> 32170181 |
Changjun Wang1, Chang Chen1, Yan Lin1, Yidong Zhou1, Feng Mao1, Hanjiang Zhu2, Xiaohui Zhang1, Songjie Shen1, Xin Huang1, Xuefei Wang1, Bin Zhao1, Jing Yang3, Qiang Sun4.
Abstract
Clinical Treatment Score post-5 years (CTS5) is a promising prognostic tool to evaluate late recurrence risk for breast cancer. Our study aimed to validate its prognostic value in large-scale population and explore the impact of menopausal and HER2 status on CTS5 model. We performed a retrospective cohort study using the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database. Survival analyses were conducted to assess the prognostic value of CTS5 in different breast cancer subgroups in terms of overall survival (OS) and breast cancer specific survival (BCSS) after five years. A total of 23,168 breast cancer patients with positive hormone receptor (HoR) were enrolled. Postmenopausal and premenopausal patients were 13,686 and 9,482, respectively. Taking CTS5 score as a continuous variable, it had significant positive correlation with poor prognosis beyond five years in both postmenopausal and premenopausal subgroups. Nevertheless, for HER2+ postmenopausal patients, the model has less effective prognostic value on long-term BCSS [HR1.177 (95%CI 0.960-1.443), p = 0.117]. Using CTS5 score as a categorical variable, HER2- patients with high-risk level revealed significant poor survival in terms of both BCSS and OS, irrespective of menopausal status. Our study showed the CTS5 model could be a useful prognostic tool for predict long-term survival in HoR+/HER2- patients. And further large-scale studies are warranted to assess its prognostic value for HER2+ patients and develop novel prediction model for late recurrence risk estimation.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32170181 PMCID: PMC7070010 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-61648-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Demographic and Clinical Characteristics of included Patients (“postmenopausal” was defined as age ≥ 55).
| Characteristics | Postmenopausal No. (%) (n = 13686) | Premenopausal No. (%) (n = 9482) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55–80 | 18–54 | — | |
| Median | 64 | 48 | |
| <0.001 | |||
| Negative | 10225 (74.7) | 6089 (64.2) | |
| 1 | 1682 (12.3) | 1453 (15.3) | |
| 2–3 | 970 (7.1) | 1055 (11.1) | |
| 4–9 | 589 (4.3) | 673 (7.1) | |
| > 9 | 220 (1.6) | 212 (2.2) | |
| <0.001 | |||
| Well (I) | 4077 (29.8) | 2255 (23.8) | |
| Intermediate (II) | 6654 (48.6) | 4604 (48.6) | |
| Poor (III) | 2955 (21.6) | 2623 (27.7) | |
| <0.001 | |||
| < 10 | 3810 (27.8) | 1924 (20.3) | |
| 10 < =T < 20 | 5830 (42.6) | 3538 (37.3) | |
| 20 < =T < 30 | 2364 (17.3) | 2071 (21.8) | |
| > =30 | 1682 (12.3) | 1949 (20.6) | |
| <0.001 | |||
| + | 1508 (11.0) | 1462 (15.4) | |
| − | 12178 (89.0) | 8020 (84.6) | |
| 4095 (29.9) | 5273 (55.6) | <0.001 | |
| 8346 (61.0) | 5003 (52.8) | <0.001 | |
| 75 (0.5) | 65 (0.7) | 0.094 | |
| 135 (1.0) | 12 (0.1) | <0.001 |
Distribution of risk categories in SEER cohort According to Tumor Size, Grade, and Nodal Involvement (“postmenopausal” was defined as age ≥ 55).
| Characteristic | No. (%) | Total No. | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 5235 (55.2) | 2185 (23.0) | 2062 (21.7) | 9482 |
| <10 | 1874 (97.4) | 27 (1.4) | 23 (1.2) | 1924 |
| 10–20 | 2895 (73.1) | 721 (18.2) | 347 (8.7) | 3963 |
| >20 | 466 (13.0) | 1437 (40.0) | 1692 (47.0) | 3595 |
| Well | 1899 (84.2) | 213 (9.4) | 143 (6.3) | 2255 |
| Intermediate | 2642 (57.4) | 1047 (22.7) | 915 (19.9) | 4604 |
| Poor | 694 (26.5) | 925 (35.3) | 1004 (38.3) | 2623 |
| 0 | 4682 (76.9) | 1265 (20.8) | 142 (2.3) | 6089 |
| 1 | 462 (31.8) | 646 (44.5) | 345 (23.7) | 1453 |
| 2–3 | 75 (7.1) | 262 (24.8) | 718 (68.1) | 1055 |
| 4–9 | 14 (2.1) | 12 (1.8) | 647 (96.1) | 673 |
| >9 | 2 (1.0) | 0 (0) | 210 (99.1) | 212 |
| 7698 (56.2) | 3298 (24.1) | 2690 (19.7) | 13686 | |
| <10 | 3708 (97.3) | 65 (1.7) | 37 (1.0) | 3810 |
| 10–20 | 3827 (60.5) | 1943 (30.7) | 552 (8.7) | 6322 |
| >20 | 163 (4.6) | 1290 (36.3) | 2101 (59.1) | 3554 |
| Well | 3515 (86.2) | 397 (9.7) | 165 (4.0) | 4077 |
| Intermediate | 3648 (54.8) | 1825 (27.4) | 1181 (17.7) | 6654 |
| Poor | 535 (18.1) | 1076 (36.4) | 1344 (45.5) | 2955 |
| 0 | 7285 (71.2) | 2374 (23.2) | 566 (5.5) | 10225 |
| 1 | 371 (22.1) | 730 (43.4) | 581 (34.5) | 1682 |
| 2–3 | 30 (3.1) | 193 (10.0) | 747 (77.0) | 970 |
| 4–9 | 10 (1.7) | 0 (0) | 579 (98.3) | 589 |
| >9 | 2 (1.0) | 1 (0.5) | 217 (98.6) | 220 |
Figure 1Survival curves of OS and BCSS according to CTS5 risk category for both premenopausal and postmenopausal patients with HoR+.
Figure 2Survival curves of OS and BCSS according to CTS5 risk category for different breast cancer intrinsic subtypes.
Survival analyses for BCSS and OS in different subgroups of HoR+ patients (CTS5 as continuous variable, “postmenopausal” was defined as age ≥ 55).
| CTS5 as continuous variable | Postmenopausal | Premenopausal | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OS | BCSS | OS | BCSS | |||||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||
| All patients | 1.186 (1.126–1.250) | <0.001 | 1.277 (1.203–1.356) | <0.001 | 1.289 (1.227–1.354) | <0.001 | 1.297 (1.231–1.366) | <0.001 |
| HER2+ | 1.176 (1.032–1.339) | 0.015 | 1.177 (0.960–1.443) | 0.117 | 1.384 (1.217–1.574) | <0.001 | 1.443 (1.244–1.673) | <0.001 |
| HER2- | 1.185 (1.118–1.255) | <0.001 | 1.287 (1.211–1.369) | <0.001 | 1.277 (1.208–1.350) | <0.001 | 1.281 (1.209–1.357) | <0.001 |
| Chemotherapy | 1.101 (0.999–1.214) | 0.053 | 1.135 (1.016–1.268) | 0.025 | 1.252 (1.182–1.326) | <0.001 | 1.260 (1.186–1.338) | <0.001 |
| No chemotherapy | 1.401 (1.308–1.502) | <0.001 | 1.545 (1.409–1.694) | <0.001 | 1.405 (1.202–1.643) | <0.001 | 1.391 (1.159–1.671) | <0.001 |
HR: hazard ratio; BCSS: breast cancer specific survival; OS: overall survival; HoR+: hormone receptor-positive; HER2+: HER2-positive; HER2−: HER2-negetive.
Survival analyses for BCSS and OS in different subgroups of HoR+patients (CTS5 as categorical variable, “postmenopausal” was defined as age ≥ 55).
| A. BCSS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low risk | Intermediate risk HR (95% CI) | High risk HR (95% CI) | |||
| Postmenopausal | All HoR+ patients | Reference | 2.185 (1.055–4.526) | 8.815 (4.922–15.788) | <0.001 |
| HER2+ patients | Reference | 0.429 (0.087–2.126) | 0.777 (0.219–2.753) | 0.583 | |
| HER2− patients | Reference | 3.339 (1.407–7.924) | 15.204 (7.401–31.233) | <0.001 | |
| Premenopausal | All HoR+ patients | Reference | 5.539 (2.409–12.740) | 12.382 (5.787–26.495) | <0.001 |
| HER2+ patients | Reference | 3.454 (0.313–38.092) | 11.096 (1.365–90.195) | 0.044 | |
| HER2− patients | Reference | 6.002 (2.469–14.589) | 12.724 (5.616–28.826) | <0.001 | |
| Postmenopausal | All HoR+ patients | Reference | 1.254 (0.873–1.801) | 2.769 (2.041–3.758) | <0.001 |
| HER2+ patients | Reference | 1.447 (0.558–3.751) | 2.060 (0.864–4.910) | 0.258 | |
| HER2− patients | Reference | 1.187 (0.798–1.764) | 2.865 (2.063–3.978) | <0.001 | |
| Premenopausal | All HoR+ patients | Reference | 5.653 (2.690–11.876) | 11.169 (5.621–22.876) | <0.001 |
| HER2+ patients | Reference | 10.207 (1.229–84.790) | 14.080 (1.784–111.142) | 0.043 | |
| HER2− patients | Reference | 4.958 (2.210–11.122) | 10.822 (5.202–22.513) | <0.001 | |
HR: hazard ratio; BCSS: breast cancer specific survival; OS: overall survival; HoR+: hormone receptor-positive; HER2+: HER2-positive; HER2−: HER2-negetive.
Figure 3Enrollment of cohort BC: breast cancer; HoR: hormone receptor; IDC: invasive ductal carcinoma; LN: lymph node.