| Literature DB >> 32138278 |
Christof Ulrich1, Annegret Wilke1, Nadja Schleicher1, Matthias Girndt1, Roman Fiedler1.
Abstract
Dysregulated fluid homeostasis is frequent in haemodialysis (HD) patients and is linked to inflammation which may be elicited by endotoxemia. The impact of hypervolemia on immune cells has not been studied in detail. Therefore, we analysed the hypervolemic activation of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) in HD with special focus on the NLRP3 inflammasome response. First, 45 HD were included in the observational study. Immune parameters including cell counts, caspase-1, oxidative stress, cytokine gene expression and serum analysis (IL-1ß, IL-6, IL-10) were all measured at two time points. Fluid status was evaluated by electrical bioimpedance vector analysis, defining hypervolemia (H) as >75 vector percentile. Then, 17 patients were classified as hypervolemic (H-HD), 19 as normovolemic (N-HD) and 9 failed to meet the inclusion criteria. Monocytes were elevated and lymphocytes were decreased by hypervolemia. NLRP3 inflammasome components, caspase-1 and IL-1ß expression were not statistically different between the two groups. Serum IL-6 levels were significantly elevated in H-HD. IL-10 mRNA transcripts were elevated by 2-fold in H-HD but were not efficiently translated. We conclude that the NLRP3 inflammasome is not activated by hypervolemia thus refuting the thesis that endotoxemia may be a main driver for inflammation in H-HD. Nevertheless, inflammation is generally higher in H-HD compared to N-HD patients and is not sufficiently balanced by anti-inflammatory mechanisms.Entities:
Keywords: bioimpedance; haemodialysis; hypervolemia; inflammation; monocyte
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32138278 PMCID: PMC7150829 DOI: 10.3390/toxins12030159
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Toxins (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6651 Impact factor: 4.546
Demographic data of hyper- (H) and normovolemic (N) patients.
| Patient’s Characteristics | H ( | N ( | Statistics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 62.2 ± 17.1 | 56.2 ± 15.8 | 0.286 |
| Sex (f, %) | 35.3 | 26.3 | 0.721 |
| Diabetes (%) | 47.1 | 15.8 | 0.070 |
| BMI (Kg/m2) | 29.7 ± 6.7 | 26.2 ± 4.9 | 0.090 |
| Dialysis vintage (years) | 3.3 ± 3.0 | 5.1 ± 5.2 | 0.235 |
| Dialysis (hours/week) | 13.4 ± 1.3 | 12.7 ± 1.4 | 0.115 |
| Kt/V (BS1) | 1.3 ± 0.3 | 1.3 ± 0.2 | 0.267 |
| Kt/V (BS2) | 1.2 ± 0.2 | 1.4 ± 0.3 | 0.051 |
| Residual urine volume (mL) | 541.2 ± 529.5 | 581.1 ± 468.8 | 0.158 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 12.9 ± 11.6 | 7.0 ± 8.9 | 0.056 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 38.5 ± 4.7 | 40.3 ± 2.5 | 0.252 |
| Haemoglobin (mmol/L) | 6.7 ± 0.8 | 6.8 ± 0.8 | 0.643 |
| Creatinine (µmol/L) | 778 ± 280 | 879 ± 320 | 0.327 |
| ECW (L) | 20.8 ± 5.0 | 15.5 ± 3.1 | 0.001 |
| ICW (L) | 26.4 ± 5.0 | 24.2 ± 3.5 | 0.144 |
| TBW (L) | 47.2 ± 9.6 | 39.8 ± 6.4 | 0.001 |
| ECW/TBW (%) | 44.0 ± 3.6 | 37.2 ± 1.8 | 0.001 |
| Interdialytic weight gain (kg) | 3.4 ± 0.9 | 2.7 ± 0.6 | 0.018 |
| Hypertensive drugs ( | 2.8 ± 0.4 | 2.4 ± 0.4 | 0.535 |
| Diuretic drugs ( | 0.8 ± 0.2 | 1.3 ± 0.2 | 0.054 |
| MAP (mm Hg, BS1) | 102 ± 20 | 100 ± 15 | 0.757 |
| MAP (mm Hg, BS2) | 108 ± 15 | 110 ± 21 | 0.781 |
|
| 6.1 ± 2.2 | 5.3 ± 2.6 | 0.323 |
BS1: blood sampling 1; BS2: blood sampling 2. ECW: extracellular water, ICW: intracellular water, TBW: total body water, MAP: mean arterial pressure. CRP: C-reactive protein, CCI: Charlson comorbidity index.
Figure 1Distribution of monocytes and lymphocytes among peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of hyper- (H) and normovolemic (N) haemodialysis (HD) patients at BS2. (a) Percentage of monocytes staining positive for CD86; (b) percentage of lymphocytes staining positive for CD3; (c) absolute numbers of lymphocytes; and (d) ratio of lymphocytes to monocytes. The data are presented as box blots depicting median as well as the 25th and 75th percentiles. Statistical analysis was performed using the Mann–Whitney test for unpaired samples (* p < 0.05; ** p < 0.01).
Caspase-1-related parameters at BS1. MFI, median fluorescence intensity; 7-AAD, aminoactinomycin D.
| Caspase-1 Expression/Frequency | H | N | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caspase-1 mRNA (x-fold) | 1.4 ± 1.3 | 2.1 ± 2.1 | 0.643 |
| CD14+Casp-1+ (MFI) | 46.0 ± 16.7 | 43.1 ± 29.9 | 0.243 |
| CD14+Casp-1+ (%) | 77.5 ± 4.7 | 79.2 ± 6.2 | 0.370 |
| CD14+Casp-1+AAD+ (%) | 10.2 ± 4.7 | 7.9 ± 3.7 | 0.046 |
Figure 2Caspase-1 expression of activated CD14+ monocytes at BS2. (a) mRNA expression of caspase-1 in hypervolemic (H) and normovolemic (N) patients; (b) protein expression (median fluorescence intensity (MFI)) in CD14+ monocytes staining positive for caspase-1; (c) frequency of monocytes staining positive for caspase-1; (d) AAD and caspase-1 double-positive monocytes representing the range of pyroptosis in both cohorts. The data are presented as box blots depicting median as well as the 25th and 75th percentiles. Statistical analysis was performed using the Mann–Whitney test for unpaired samples.
Figure 3IL-1ß and IL-18 expression at BS2. (a): mRNA expression of IL-1ß in hypervolemic (H) and normovolemic (N) patients; (b): Serum IL-1ß protein expression (pg/mL); (c) mRNA expression of IL-18. The data are presented as box blots depicting median as well as the 25th and 75th percentiles. Statistical analysis was performed using the Mann–Whitney test for unpaired samples.
Caspase-1-related parameters at BS2 under stimulated conditions.
| Caspase-1 Expression/Frequency | H | N | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CD14 + Casp-1 + (MFI) | 89.9 ± 22.6 | 88.0 ± 23.3 | 0.900 |
| CD14 + Casp-1 + (%) | 89.65 ± 4.4 | 88.5 ± 5.7 | 0.749 |
| CD14 + Casp-1 + AAD + (%) | 54.8 ± 22.1 | 52.3 ± 20.9 | 0.720 |
Figure 4IL-6 and IL-10 expression at BS2. (a,c) mRNA expression of IL-6 and IL-10 in hypervolemic (H) and normovolemic (N) patients; (b,d) Il-6 and IL-10 expression (pg/mL) in serum of hyper- and normovolemic patients. The data are presented as box blots depicting median as well as the 25th and 75th percentiles. Statistical analysis was performed using the Student’s t-test or the Mann–Whitney test for unpaired samples as appropriate. (* p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01).