| Literature DB >> 32118206 |
Matthew S Ji1, Blaine S C Eldred1, Regina Liu1, Sean T Pianka1, Donna Molaie1, Bryan Kevan2, Stephanie Pan1, Thomas J Lai1, Nhung T Nguyen1, Frances E Chow1, William H Yong1, Christopher D Cox1, Devin N Reeh3, Tie Li1, Linda M Liau4, Phioanh L Nghiemphu1, Timothy F Cloughesy1, Gang Li2, Albert Lai1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS) is frequently obtained at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) for clinical characterization of CNS tumors. In this study, we describe the diagnostic reliability of the Foundation Medicine (FM) targeted NGS platform and its ability to explore and identify tumor characteristics of prognostic significance in gliomas.Entities:
Keywords: CNS tumors; genomic profiling; glioblastoma; glioma; targeted next-generation sequencing
Year: 2020 PMID: 32118206 PMCID: PMC7034640 DOI: 10.1093/noajnl/vdaa009
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Neurooncol Adv ISSN: 2632-2498
Figure 1.Summary of the initial diagnoses for 565 distinct patients and their 603 Foundation Medicine (FM) samples. There were thirty-six patients who had more than one sample analyzed by FM. These samples were grouped by the treatment status of patient samples.
Figure 2.Concordance of molecular testing results between standard clinical methods and Foundation Medicine. *One TP53 wild-type PCR case was concordant. **3 ATRX PCR wild types and 1 PCR mutant were concordant. IHC, Immunohistochemistry; PCR, Polymerase chain reaction sequencing; FISH, Fluorescent in situ hybridization; FM, Foundation Medicine assay method.
hTERT promoter mutations and 1p19q codeletion status in IDH mutant glioma patients (N = 66)
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|
| Positive for 1p19q codeletion ( | 17 (85.0%) | 3 (15.0%) |
| Negative for 1p19q codeletion ( | 2 (4.3%) | 44 (95.7%) |
Figure 3.(A) Thirty-six patients had multiple samples analyzed by Foundation Medicine (FM) and were grouped according to their initial diagnoses and treatment status. (B) Timeline for patients with multiple FM samples. *Prior treatments consisted of temozolomide and/or radiation. **Intervening treatments primarily consisted of temozolomide, radiation, and other chemotherapies.
Overall survival and progression-free survival cox proportional hazards multivariate models and potential predictive power of the selected mutations
| Overall survival | Progression-free survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical covariates | Hazard ratio | 95% CI |
| Clinical covariates | Hazard ratio | 95% CI |
|
| Age at diagnosis | 1.02 | [1.00, 1.03] | .016 | Age at diagnosis | 1.01 | [1.00, 1.03] | .085 |
| KPS | 0.97 | [0.95, 0.99] | <.001 | KPS | 0.98 | [0.96, 1.00] | .053 |
| EOR1 | 1.25 | [0.76, 2.06] | .383 | EOR1 | 0.82 | [0.46, 1.46] | .493 |
| EOR2 | 0.98 | [0.58, 1.66] | .950 | EOR2 | 0.53 | [0.29, 0.99] | .045 |
|
| 0.47 | [0.33, 0.66] | <.001 | MGMT | 0.43 | [0.28, 0.66] | <.001 |
| Sex | 1.11 | [0.82, 1.51] | .506 | Sex | 0.9 | [0.63, 1.28] | .551 |
|
| |||||||
|
| 0.37 | [0.14, 1.00] | .049 |
| 0.58 | [0.21, 1.61] | .300 |
|
| 0.87 | [0.33, 2.32] | .786 |
| 0.28 | [0.04, 2.04] | .210 |
|
| 0.55 | [0.17, 1.73] | .304 |
| 0.92 | [0.40, 2.11] | .836 |
|
| 0.76 | [0.26, 2.27] | .628 |
| 0.95 | [0.28, 3.23] | .940 |
|
| 0.36 | [0.14, 0.92] | .033 |
| 0.41 | [0.15, 1.16] | .093 |
|
| 0.59 | [0.27, 1.28] | .183 |
| 0.74 | [0.29, 1.86] | .523 |
|
| 0.78 | [0.52, 1.18] | .241 |
| 2.49 | [1.12, 5.52] | .025 |
|
| 1.05 | [0.67, 1.65] | .830 |
| 0.45 | [0.14, 1.47] | .187 |
|
| 0.56 | [0.29, 1.08] | .083 | ||||
|
| |||||||
| Selected mutations included? | No | Yes | Selected mutations included? | No | Yes | ||
| R-square value | 0.09 | 0.25 | R-square value | 0.07 | 0.32 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Risk scores | Median (months) | 95% CI |
| Risk scores | Median (months) | 95% CI |
|
| Top 50% | 14.9 | [13.3, 16.3] | <.001 | Top 50% | 10.0 | [8.6, 11.6] | <.001 |
| Bottom 50% | 25.5 | [21.9, 32.6] | Bottom 50% | 18.6 | [13.2, 32.9] | ||
CI, confidence interval; EOR1, 10–90% extent of tumor resection; EOR2, >90% extent of tumor resection; KPS, Karnofsky performance score.
Figure 4.(A) Mutations in BCORL1 and ERBB4 were identified to contribute to overall survival in this cohort of 228 primary glioblastoma patients by Kaplan–Meier analysis and by a Cox proportional hazards multivariate model. (B) Mutations in PALB2 were identified to contribute to progression-free survival in this cohort of 228 primary glioblastoma patients by Kaplan–Meier analysis and by a Cox proportional hazards multivariate model. (C) According to selected mutations, patients with lower risk scores were more likely to have longer overall survival and progression-free survival times. p Values less than .05 were considered statistically significant.