| Literature DB >> 32102505 |
Tácila Thamires de Melo Santos1, Lorena Sofia Dos Santos Andrade1, Milena Edite Case de Oliveira1, Kedma Anne Lima Gomes1, Tiago Almeida de Oliveira2, Mathias Weller1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: System delay (SD) is a leading cause of advanced stage of disease and poor prognosis among Brazilian breast cancer patients.Entities:
Keywords: Private and public health care provider; breast cancer; treatment delay
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32102505 PMCID: PMC7332143 DOI: 10.31557/APJCP.2020.21.2.317
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian Pac J Cancer Prev ISSN: 1513-7368
Socio –Economic Characteristics of Patients (N= 128) and Cox Regression Analysis of Variables. Hazard Ratios (HR) Were Calculated for the Chance of Hospital Admission within 90 Days after First Medical Consultation
| Variable | N (%) | HR (95%CI) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Referral centre | |||
| FAP | 89 (69.5%) | Ref. | |
| HNL | 39 (30.5%) | 2.67 (0.46-1.05) | 0.001 |
| Age (years) | |||
| < 50 years | 45 (35.2%) | Ref. | |
| ≥ 50 years | 83 (64.8%) | 0.00 (0- ) | 0.997 |
| Ethnic origin | |||
| Caucasian | 58 (45.7%) | Ref. | |
| African | 14 (11.0%) | 0.50 (0.16-1.69) | 0.267 |
| Indigenous | 2 (1.6%) | 1.21 (0.68-2.14) | 0.519 |
| Mixed ancestry | 53 (41.7%) | 0.03 (3.34-278.35) | 0.997 |
| Missing | 1 | ||
| Educational level | |||
| Analphabetic | 6 (4.9%) | Ref. | |
| Incomplete elementary education | 47 (38.2%) | 0.46 (0.13-1.59) | 0.223 |
| Complete elementary education | 19 (15.5%) | 0.35 (0.08-1.47) | 0.152 |
| Incomplete high school education | 9 (7.3%) | 0.85 (0.20-3.54) | 0.821 |
| Complete high school education | 24 (19.5%) | 0.72 (0.19-2.56) | 0.609 |
| High school or college | 18 (14.6%) | 0.70 (0.19-2.59) | 0.592 |
| Missing | 5 | ||
| Civil status | |||
| No union | 29 (23.2%) | Ref. | |
| Married | 61 (48.8%) | 0.83 (0.41-0.68) | 0.676 |
| Stable union | 7 (5.6%) | 0.00 (0.00- ) | 0.997 |
| Widow | 17 (13.6%) | 1.33 (0.62-2.84) | 0.462 |
| Divorced | 11 (8.8%) | 0.69 (0.25-1.99) | 0.496 |
| Missing | 3 | ||
| Income | |||
| Low | 70 (57.4%) | Ref. | |
| High | 52 (42.6%) | 2.19 (1.24-3.84) | 0.007 |
| Missing | 6 | ||
| Private health insurance | |||
| No | 104 (87.9%) | Ref. | |
| Yes | 19 (16.1%) | 2.54 (0.39-1.32) | 0.005 |
| Missing | 5 | ||
| Easy access to health care | |||
| No | 23 (19.0%) | Ref. | |
| Yes | 98 (81.0%) | 1.28 (0.60-2.73) | 0.518 |
| Missing | 7 | ||
| HCP used before and after detection of disease until hospital admission | |||
| Private | 17 (14.0%) | Ref. | |
| Public | 78 (64.5%) | 0.42 (0.22-0.82) | 0.010 |
| Public and private | 26 (21.5%) | 0.23 (0.08-0.60) | 0.002 |
| Missing | 7 | ||
| Variable | N (%) | HR (95%CI) | p |
| Frequency of utilization of primary public HCP before diagnosis of disease | |||
| Never | 26 (20.2%) | Ref. | |
| At minimum one time each year | 37 (28.7%) | 0.50 (0.23-1.07) | 0.074 |
| Every six months | 19 (14.7%) | 0.59 (0.25-1.40) | 0.236 |
| Every three months | 4 (3.1%) | 0.28 (0.04- 2.18) | 0.225 |
| Every month | 42 (32.6%) | 0.34 (0.16- 0.75) | 0.007 |
| First HCP used by women at beginning of patient flow | |||
| Public primary HCP | 53 (41.1%) | Ref. | |
| Specialized private clinic | 46 (35.7%) | 2.37 (1.25-4.51) | 0.008 |
| Community hospital | 26 (20.2%) | 1.82 (0.82-4.04) | 0.144 |
| Public health care centre | 2 (1.6%) | 2.26 (0.30-17.17) | 0.428 |
| Regular participation on mammography screening program | |||
| No | 50 (41.7%) | Ref. | |
| Yes | 70 (58.3%) | 1.16 (0.65-2.05) | 0.617 |
| Missing | 8 | ||
| Oestrogen receptor status | |||
| Negative | 21 (25.6%) | Ref. | |
| Positive | 61 (74.4%) | 0.99 (0.50-1.98) | 0.977 |
| Missing | 22 | ||
| Progesterone receptor (PR) status | |||
| Negative | 33 (40.2%) | Ref. | |
| Positive | 49 (59.8%) | 1.57 (0.49-1.55) | 0.570 |
| Missing | 22 | ||
| HER-2 receptor (HER2) status | |||
| Negative | 63 (76.8%) | Ref. | |
| Positive | 19 (23.2%) | 1.09 (0.56-2.31) | 0.728 |
| Missing | 22 | ||
| TNM stage | |||
| I | 5 (5.5%) | Ref. | |
| II | 29 (31.9%) | 0.70 (0.15-3.22) | 0.644 |
| III | 47 (51.6%) | 1.33 (0.31-5.63) | 0.697 |
| IV | 10 (11.0%) | 1.57 (0.34-7.28) | 0.563 |
| Missing | 37 | ||
Hazard Ratios (HR) and Confidence Intervals (CI) in an Adjusted Cox Regression Model. The model of adjusted variables refers to hospital admission within 90 days after first medical consultation
| Variable | N (%) | HR (CI 95%) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Referral centre | |||
| FAP | 74 (83.1%) | Ref. | |
| HNL | 15 (16.9%) | 2.08 (1.09 - 3.94) | 0.026 |
| Frequency of utilization of primary public health care providers before diagnosis of disease | |||
| Never | 26 (20.3%) | Ref. | |
| At minimum one time each year | 37 (28.9%) | 0.37 (0.15 - 0.91) | 0.029 |
| Every six months | 19 (14.9%) | 0.55 (0.22 - 1.37) | 0.197 |
| Every three months | 4 (3.1%) | 0.14 (0.01 - 1.29) | 0.083 |
| Every month | 42 (32.8%) | 0.29 (0.12 - 0.71) | 0.006 |
| First service used by women at beginning of patient flow | |||
| Primary public HCP | 53 (41.7%) | Ref. | |
| Specialized private clinic | 46 (36.2%) | 2.32 (1.17 - 4.60) | 0.016 |
| Community hospital | 26 (20.5%) | 0.63 (0.21 - 1.91) | 0.419 |
| Public health care centre | 2 (1.6%) | 0.76 (0.08 - 7.06) | 0.812 |
Time Intervals are Shown in Days for Descriptive and Kaplan-Meier Analysis. Numbers, percentages and mean and median values of Kaplan-Meier analysis refer to patients who delayed > 90 days and > 60 days for a determined time interval. The 75th percentile of Kaplan-Meier analysis defined the time (in days) after which 75% of these patients delayed. Diagnostic results were defined as the date of the result of the clinic-histopathological exam
| All | Delay >90 days | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | Mean | 75% | Median | P | NDELAY | Mean | 75% | Median (95%CI) | P | |
| First medical consultation - realization of diagnostic mammography | ||||||||||
| All | 65 | 65.3 | 73.5 | 35 | 18 | 163.3 | 197 | 129 | ||
| (s= 84.1) | (27.70%) | (s= 25.9) | (87.7- 170.3) | |||||||
| FAP | 48 | 69.1 | 66.8 | 36.5 | <0.050 | 13 | 171.5 | 155 | 133 | 0.78 |
| (s= 90.7) | (27.10%) | (s= 35.3) | (81.5- 184.5) | |||||||
| HNL | 17 | 54.7 | 105.5 | 23 | 5 | 141.8 | 129 | |||
| (s= 63.1) | (29.40%) | (s= 19.5) | (87.7- 170.3) | |||||||
| First medical consultation - hospital admission | ||||||||||
| All | 118 | 163.04 | 213.0.0 | 120.5 | 74 | 230.15 | 276.5 | 192 | ||
| (s= 138.0) | (62.70%) | (s= 110.6) | (165.7- 218.4) | |||||||
| FAP | 87 | 324.8 | 229 | 136 | <0.050 | 62 | 235.9 | 284 | 192 | 0.38 |
| (s= 1082.9) | (71.30%) | (s= 18.1) | (167.9- 216.1) | |||||||
| HNL | 31 | 79.8 | 107.8 | 52 | 12 | 200.7 | 267 | 174 | ||
| (s= 80.9) | (38.70%) | (s= 20.8) | (82.3- 265.7) | |||||||
| First medical consultation - treatment initiation | ||||||||||
| All | 122 | 178.8 | 222.8 | 150 | 90 | 222.1 | 275 | 176 | ||
| (s= 178.8) | (73.80%) | (s= 13.5) | (159.3-192.7) | |||||||
| FAP | 86 | 193.2 | 231 | 156 | ≥0.050 | 65 | 236.6 | 284 | 180 | 0.041 |
| (s= 143.6) | (74.70%) | (s= 17.3) | (168.7- 191.3) | |||||||
| HNL | 35 | 147.4 | 193 | 138 | 25 | 184.5 | 207 | 163 | ||
| (s= 94.1) | (71.40%) | (s= 17.0) | (146.8- 179.2) | |||||||
| All | Delay >60 days | |||||||||
| Diagnostic mammography - result of anatomic-pathological exam | ||||||||||
| All | 80 | 156.6 | 182.3 | 86 | 50 | 233.5 | 274 | 147 | ||
| (s= 227.2) | (62.50%) | (s= 258.8) | (110.0- 184.0) | |||||||
| FAP | 61 | 168.9 | 176.5 | 83 | ≥0.050 | 39 | 247.5 | 288 | 154 | 0.537 |
| (s= 253.2) | (63.90%) | (s= 46.3) | (114.8- 193.2) | |||||||
| HNL | 19 | 116.9 | 234 | 100 | 11 | 183.9 | 245 | 146 | ||
| (s= 103.1) | (57.90%) | (s= 25.7) | (27.3- 264.7) | |||||||
| All | Delay >90 days | |||||||||
| N | Mean | 75% | Median | P | NDELAY | Mean | 75% | Median (95%CI) | P | |
| Biopsy – result of anatomic-pathological exam | ||||||||||
| All | 103 | 10.6 | 14 | 7 | - | - | ||||
| (s= 9.6) | ||||||||||
| FAP | 82 | 11 | 14 | 7 | ≥0.050 | - | - | |||
| (s= 10.2) | ||||||||||
| HNL | 20 | 8.1 | 13.8 | 8 | ||||||
| (s= 5.4) | ||||||||||
| Result of anatomic-pathological exam - treatment initiation | ||||||||||
| All | 79 | 64.7 | 86 | 56 | 35 | 100.5 | ||||
| (s= 167.8) | (44.30%) | (s= 7.8) | ||||||||
| FAP | 66 | 64.6 | 85.3 | 56 | ≥0.050 | 37 | 101.4 | 0.853 | ||
| (s= 47.9) | (43.90%) | (s= 9.3) | ||||||||
| HNL | 13 | 65.1 | 95.5 | 57 | 6 | 96.3 | ||||
| (s= 34.1) | (46.20%) | (s= 7.5) | ||||||||
ALL, All patients who delayed and not delayed; FAP, Patients from the FAP; HNL, Patients from the HNL
Number of HCP (NHCP) Used by Patients (N= 107) before Hospital Admission
| FAP (N= 73) | HNL (N= 34) | |
|---|---|---|
| Mean* | 2.47 (StD= 0.97) | 2.03 (StD= 1.06) |
| NHCP** | N (%) | |
| 1 | 10 (13.7%) | 11 (32.4%) |
| 2 | 31 (42.5%) | 15 (44.1%) |
| 3 | 23 (31.5%) | 6 (17.6%) |
| 4 | 6 (8.2%) | 1 (2.9%) |
| 5 | 3 (4.1%) | - |
| 6 | - | 1 (2.9%) |
* p, 0.038; **p, 0.000; StD, Standard deviation