| Literature DB >> 32089698 |
Meried Eshete1, Mohammedbirhan Abdulwuhab Atta2, Hedija Yenus Yeshita3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cervical cancer is a global health problem. It is the second most common cancer in women worldwide, and it is the most frequent form and the leading cause of cancer mortality among Ethiopian women. Cervical cancer screening can reduce at least 50% of cervical cancer deaths. In Ethiopia, practice of cervical cancer screening is below 1%. Hence, this study aimed at assessing cervical cancer screening acceptance and determinant factors among women in Dabat district of Northwest Ethiopia.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32089698 PMCID: PMC7029298 DOI: 10.1155/2020/2805936
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Obstet Gynecol Int ISSN: 1687-9597
Percentage distribution of the study population by selected sociodemographic variables, Dabat, Ethiopia, 2017.
| Variables | Frequency | % |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| <20 years | 43 | 5.5 |
| 20–24 years | 154 | 19.5 |
| 25–29 years | 233 | 29.6 |
| 30–34 years | 103 | 13.0 |
| 35–39 years | 132 | 16.8 |
| 40+ | 123 | 7.5 |
|
| ||
|
| ||
| Amhara | 785 | 99.6 |
| Tigre | 03 | 0.4 |
|
| ||
|
| ||
| Orthodox | 756 | 95.9 |
| Muslim | 32 | 4.1 |
|
| ||
|
| ||
| Married | 557 | 70.7 |
| Single | 123 | 15.6 |
| Divorced | 55 | 7.0 |
| Widowed | 41 | 5.2 |
| Separated | 12 | 1.5 |
|
| ||
|
| ||
| Nulliparous | 190 | 24.1 |
| 1–4 children | 392 | 49.8 |
| 4+ | 206 | 26.1 |
Cervical cancer screening acceptance among women in Dabat district, 2017.
| Variables | Frequency (%) |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Yes | 459 (58.2) |
| No | 329 (41.8) |
|
| |
| Within the next two months | 135 (17.1) |
| Within the next six months | 119 (15.1) |
| Within the next year | 138 (17.5) |
| Within the next two years | 67 (8.5) |
Factors associated with acceptance of cervical cancer screening among women in Dabat district, Northwest Ethiopia, 2017.
| Variables | Acceptance accepted (%) | Not accepted % | COR (95% CI) | AOR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Married | 88 (15.8) | 469 (84.2) | 1.3 (0.9–2.0) | 0.8 (0.5, 1.3) |
| Single | 47 (25.2) | 184 (74.8) | 1 | 1 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Nulliparous | 51 (26.8) | 139 (73.2) | 1 | 1 |
| Have 1–4 children | 64 (16.3) | 328 (83.7) | 3.4 (1.9–6.0) |
|
| Have 4+ children | 20 (9.7) | 186 (90.3) | 1.8 (1.2–2.9) |
|
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Have formal education | 82 (23.6) | 266 (76.4) | 2.3 (1.5–3.3) | 1.0 (0.6–1.9) |
| Have no formal education | 53 (12.0) | 387 (88.0) | 1 | 1 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Urban | 71 (22.3) | 247 (77.7) | 1.8 (1.3–2.6) | 0.8 (0.5–1.2) |
| Rural | 64 (13.6) | 406 (86.4) | 1 | 1 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Housewives | 65 (13.0) | 434 (87.0) | 1 | 1 |
| Employee and student | 70 (24.2) | 219 (75.8) | 2.1 (1.5–3.1) | 1.2 (0.6–2.3) |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Independent | 50 (21.7) | 180 (78.3) | 1.5 (1.0–2.3) | 0.9 (0.5–1.6) |
| Dependent | 85 (15.2) | 473 (84.8) | 1 | 1 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Knowledgeable | 79 (27.5%) | 208 (72.5) | 3.0 (2.0–4.4) |
|
| Not knowledgeable | 56 (11.2) | 445 (88.8) | 1 | 1 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
| Perceived as severe | 28 (10.8) | 232 (89.2) |
|
|
| Perceived as not severe | 107 (20.3) | 421 (79.7) | 1 |
|
p value <0.05 and p value <0.001. COR = crude odds ratio, OR = adjusted odds ratio.