| Literature DB >> 32025788 |
Maja Gosak1, Kaja Gradišar1, Nada Rotovnik Kozjek2, Primož Strojan3,4.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To determine whether the psychological state of patients with head and neck cancer (HCN) is associated with their nutritional status.Entities:
Keywords: Chemotherapy; Head and neck cancer; Nutrition; Psychological status; Radiotherapy
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32025788 PMCID: PMC7072056 DOI: 10.1007/s00405-020-05798-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur Arch Otorhinolaryngol ISSN: 0937-4477 Impact factor: 2.503
Characteristics of patients, tumors and treatment
| Characteristic | No. of patients |
|---|---|
| Age | 62.5 (7.61)a |
| Smoking status | |
| Active smokersb | 22 (55%) |
| Former smokersc | 13 (32.5%) |
| Non-smokers | 5 (12.5%) |
| Primary tumor site | |
| Oral cavity | 7 (17.5%) |
| Oropharynx | 21 (52.5%) |
| Hypopharynx | 7 (17.5%) |
| Larynx | 5 (12.5%) |
| TNM stage | |
| III | 7 (17.5%) |
| IVA | 27 (67.5%) |
| IVB | 6 (15%) |
| HPV related primary tumorsd | 7 (33.3%) |
| Tracheostomy before RT | 6 (15%) |
| Surgery before RT | 17 (42.5%) |
| RT dose | 66.6 Gy (60–70)e |
| Duration of RT | 46.9 days (40–55)e |
| Concurrent chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 21 (52.5%) |
| No. of cycles | 6 (3–7)d |
aIn years, mean (standard deviation)
b20 cigarettes/day for ≥ 10 years
cQuite smoking ≥ 12 months ago
dOropharyngeal primary tumors
eMedian (range)
Results of the HADS questionnaire
| HADS | Assessment 1 | Assessment 2 | Assessment 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HADS-Aa | 5.07 (3.14) | 3.67 (2.30) | 3.95 (3.49) | 0.009/0.501/0.004 |
| No distressb | 29 (72.5%) | 37 (92.5%) | 36 (90%) | 0.037/1.000/0.083 |
| Distressb | 11 (27.5%) | 3 (7.5%) | 4 (10%) | |
| HADS-Da | 3.65 (2.81) | 4.56 (2.94) | 3.97 (3.69) | 0.136/0.286/0.578 |
| No disressb | 37 (92.5%) | 34 (85%) | 34 (85%) | 0.381/1.000/0.481 |
| Distressb | 3 (7.5%) | 6 (15%) | 6 (15%) |
aScores; mean (standard deviation)
bNumber of patients
cAssessment 1 vs. 2/assessment 2 vs. 3/assessment 1 vs. 3
Result of nutritional testing
| Test/status | Assessment 1 | Assessment 2 | Assessment 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | ||||
| NRS 2002 (points)a | 2 (0–4) | 2 (0–4) | 2 (0–4) | 0.107/0.316/0.779 |
| BMI (kg/m2)b | 25.82 (4.96) | 24.61 (4.35) | 23.84 (4.03) | < 0.001/0.016/< 0.001 |
| FFMI (kg/m2)b | 19.17 (3.32) | 18.28 (2.92) | 18.10 (2.47) | < 0.000/0.464/0.004 |
| Muscle strength (kg)b | 34.75 (11.17) | 33.86 (11.73) | 32.76 (10.22) | 0.345/0.269/0.018 |
| Hemoglobin (g/l)b | 135.25 (14.46) | 127.42 (16.38) | 130.47 (15.73) | 0.003 |
| CRP (mg/l)a | 5 (1–75) | 16.50 (1–170) | 4.50 (0–126) | < 0.001/< 0.001/0.786 |
| Albumin (g/l)b | 44.15 (4.34) | 41.73 (4.53) | 44.42 (4.08) | < 0.001/< 0.001/0.961 |
| PA (°)b | 5.18 (0.88) | 4.95 (0.75) | 4.86 (0.90) | 0.019/0.368/0.005 |
| Nutritional statusc | ||||
| Well-nourished | 29 (72.5%) | 22 (55%) | 26 (65%) | 0.014/0.320/0.140 |
| Malnourished | 8 (20%) | 4 (10%) | 4 (10%) | |
| Cachectic | 3 (7.5%) | 14 (35%) | 10 (25%) | |
| PA < 5.2° | 19 (47.5%) | 24 (60%) | 25 (62.5%) | 0.370/1.000/0.261 |
| PA ≥ 5.2° | 21 (52.5%) | 16 (40%) | 15 (37.5%) | |
BMI Body mass index, FFMI fat-free mass index, CRP C-reactive protein, PA phase angle
aMedian (range)
bMean (standard deviation)
cNumber of patients
dAssessment 1 vs. 2/assessment 2 vs. 3/assessment 1 vs. 3
Relationship between the psychological and nutritional status
| Nutritional status | No distressa | Distressa | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HADS-A | |||
| Assessment 1 | |||
| Well nourished | 24 (82.8%) | 5 (45.4%) | 0.017 |
| Malnourished | 4 (13.8%) | 4 (36.4%) | |
| Cachectic | 1 (3.4%) | 2 (18.2%) | |
| Assessment 2 | |||
| Well nourished | 22 (59.5%) | 0 | 0.020 |
| Malnourished | 4 (10.8%) | 0 | |
| Cachectic | 11 (29.7%) | 3 (100%) | |
| Assessment 3 | |||
| Well nourished | 24 (66.7%) | 2 (50%) | 0.327 |
| Malnourished | 4 (11.1%) | 0 | |
| Cachectic | 8 (22.2%) | 2 (50%) | |
| HADS-D | |||
| Assessment 1 | |||
| Well nourished | 27 (73%) | 2 (66.7%) | 0.353 |
| Malnourished | 8 (21.6%) | 0 | |
| Cachectic | 2 (5.4%) | 1 (33.3%) | |
| Assessment 2 | |||
| Well nourished | 21 (61.8%) | 1 (16.7%) | 0.045 |
| Malnourished | 3 (8.8%) | 1 (16.7%) | |
| Cachectic | 10 (29.4%) | 4 (66.6%) | |
| Assessment 3 | |||
| Well nourished | 24 (70.6%) | 2 (33.3%) | 0.023 |
| Malnourished | 4 (11.8%) | 0 | |
| Cachectic | 6 (17.6%) | 4 (66.7%) | |
aNumber of patients