| Literature DB >> 31974401 |
Rosie Meng1, Kamalesh Venugopal2, Helen Thomas2, Katina D'Onise2.
Abstract
Cancer stage at diagnosis is an important gap for Australian population based cancer registries. The study aims to understand the quality and completeness of three different collections of cancer staging data. The South Australian Cancer Registry data collection for breast and colorectal cancer (CRC) cases diagnosed in 2011, was linked to Registry Derived Stage (RDS) data, pathology plus hospital metastasis codes (pathology stage), and the South Australian Clinical Cancer Registry Stage (SACCR stage). The agreement between staging systems was examined using kappa statistics. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression were used to examine the difference in survival by staging methods. Among 2,530 breast and CRC cases 98.8% were stageable (n = 2,500) according to histology. Among stageable cases, 84.6% had RDS, 51.2% had pathology stage and 29.5% had SACCR stage. The kappa statistic for RDS and pathology stage was 0.930 for breast cancer and 0.973 for CRC, and 0.574 for RDS and SACCR stage for breast cancer and 0.632 for CRC. The agreement between pathology stage and SACCR stage was 0.430 for breast cancer and 0.528 for CRC. The distribution of stage was similar across staging methods, although more stage four cancers by pathology stage, and survival patterns were similar but not the same. The agreement was high between different staging systems. Pathology stage had a higher than expected stage 4 proportion. This study highlights an opportunity to collect stage information in a cost-effective manner, while collecting data that usefully represent stage at diagnosis across the population, for population based epidemiological analyses.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 31974401 PMCID: PMC6978520 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-57704-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Demographic and staging information for breast cancer, from a total number of stageable cases of 1204 South Australia, 2011.
| Characteristics | RDS | Pathology stage | SACCR Stagea | P valueb | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | n | % | % | |||
| 1204 | 100.0 | 620 | 100.0 | 364 | 100.0 | ||
| Sex | 0.73 | ||||||
| Male | 8 | 0.7 | 2 | 0.3 | 2 | 0.5 | |
| Female | 1,196 | 99.3 | 618 | 99.7 | 362 | 99.5 | |
| Age group year | 0.11 | ||||||
| <40 | 37 | 3.1 | 21 | 3.4 | 16 | 4.4 | |
| 40–49 | 180 | 15.0 | 105 | 16.9 | 64 | 17.6 | |
| 50–59 | 250 | 20.8 | 134 | 21.6 | 76 | 20.9 | |
| 60–69 | 337 | 28.0 | 192 | 31.0 | 89 | 24.4 | |
| 70–74 | 128 | 10.6 | 68 | 11.0 | 44 | 12.1 | |
| ≥75 | 272 | 22.6 | 100 | 16.1 | 75 | 20.6 | |
| SEIFA | n = 1203 | n = 619 | n = 363 | <0.001 | |||
| Quintile 1 most disadvantaged | 204 | 17.0 | 97 | 15.7 | 98 | 27.0 | |
| Quintile 2 | 225 | 18.7 | 114 | 18.4 | 69 | 19.0 | |
| Quintile 3 | 223 | 18.5 | 118 | 19.1 | 72 | 19.8 | |
| Quintile 4 | 267 | 22.2 | 130 | 21.0 | 63 | 17.4 | |
| Quintile 5 least disadvantaged | 284 | 23.6 | 160 | 25.8 | 61 | 16.8 | |
| Stage (unknown/missing excludedc) | n = 1061 | n = 620 | n = 356 | ||||
| 1 | 527 | 49.7 | 276 | 44.5 | 111 | 31.2 | |
| 2 | 319 | 30.1 | 192 | 31.0 | 150 | 42.1 | |
| 3 | 87 | 8.2 | 42 | 6.8 | 69 | 19.4 | |
| 4 | 128 | 12.1 | 110 | 17.7 | 26 | 7.3 | |
| 1296 | 100.0 | 659 | 100.0 | 373 | 100.0 | ||
| Sex | 0.73 | ||||||
| Male | 696 | 53.7 | 360 | 54.6 | 223 | 59.8 | |
| Female | 600 | 46.3 | 299 | 45.4 | 150 | 40.2 | |
| Age group year | 0.11 | ||||||
| <40 | 15 | 1.2 | 7 | 1.1 | 8 | 2.1 | |
| 40–49 | 49 | 3.8 | 29 | 4.4 | 23 | 6.2 | |
| 50–59 | 173 | 13.3 | 100 | 15.2 | 64 | 17.2 | |
| 60–69 | 288 | 22.2 | 152 | 23.1 | 88 | 23.6 | |
| 70–74 | 185 | 14.3 | 98 | 14.9 | 45 | 12.1 | |
| ≥75 | 586 | 45.2 | 273 | 41.4 | 145 | 38.9 | |
| SEIFA | n = 1294 | n = 659 | n = 372 | <0.001 | |||
| Quintile 1 most disadvantaged | 259 | 20.0 | 115 | 17.5 | 96 | 25.7 | |
| Quintile 2 | 303 | 23.4 | 144 | 21.9 | 90 | 24.1 | |
| Quintile 3 | 258 | 19.9 | 146 | 22.2 | 79 | 21.2 | |
| Quintile 4 | 249 | 19.2 | 130 | 19.7 | 56 | 15.0 | |
| Quintile 5 least disadvantaged | 225 | 17.4 | 124 | 18.8 | 51 | 13.7 | |
| Stage (unknown/missing excludedc) | n = 1,054 | n = 659 | n = 360 | ||||
| 1 | 219 | 20.8 | 68 | 10.3 | 36 | 10.0 | |
| 2 | 308 | 29.2 | 155 | 23.5 | 85 | 23.6 | |
| 3 | 236 | 22.4 | 150 | 22.8 | 136 | 37.8 | |
| 4 | 291 | 27.6 | 286 | 43.4 | 103 | 28.6 | |
aData are from the SACCR with the cases that are matched to the SACR. There were 7 breast cancer and 11 colorectal cancer patients with diagnoses of two primary sites, and they are counted twice in analyses.
bP values are derived from chi-square test or Fisher exact test wherever is appropriate.
cBreast cancer: 11.9% unknown/missing RDS (n = 143), and 7.1% unknown/missing SACCR Stage (n = 26). Colorectal cancer: 18.5% unknown/missing RDS (n = 242), and 3.2% unknown/missing SACCR Stage (n = 12).
Agreement between the different staging methods (RD Stage, Pathological Stage and Clinical Stage), South Australia, 2011.
| Cancer type | Statistics | RDS vs. Pathology stage | Pathology stage vs. SACCR stage | RDS vs. SACCR Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 619 | n = 162 | n = 331 | ||
| Number of observed agreements | 590 (95.3%) | 90 (55.6%) | 229 (69.2%) | |
| Number of agreements expected by chance | 205 (33.1%) | 36 (22.0%) | 91 (27.6%) | |
| 95% CI of Kappa | 0.911–0.940 | 0.343–0.510 | 0.543–0.645 | |
| Strength of agreement using Kappa | Very good | Moderate | Moderate | |
| Weighted Kappa | 0.956 | 0.484 | 0.625 | |
| Strength of agreement using weighted Kappa | Very good | Moderate | Good | |
| n = 652 | n = 205 | n = 317 | ||
| Number of observed agreements | 640 (98.2%) | 143 (69.8%) | 233 (73.5%) | |
| Number of agreements expected by chance | 200 (30.6%) | 74 (35.9%) | 88 (27.9%) | |
| 95% CI of Kappa | 0.958–0.980 | 0.460–0.550 | 0.596–0.653 | |
| Strength of agreement using Kappa | Very good | Moderate | Good | |
| Weighted Kappa | 0.977 | 0.648 | 0.728 | |
| Strength of agreement using weighted Kappa | Very good | Good | Good |
Note: RDS values are from the RD Stage project dataset, Pathology stage values are from the SACR, and SACCR stage values are from the SACCR. Only include cases with stage 1–4 in the analysis.
Figure 1Staging distribution comparison across RDS, pathology stage and SACCR stage, breast cancer (n = 1061) & colorectal cancer (n = 1054), South Australia, 2011.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival estimates comparison by using different staging methods, breast cancer and colorectal cancer cause-specific, South Australia, 2011. Log rank test was performed for all staging methods and all p values are < 0.01.
Number of cause-specific death and hazard ratio by different staging methods.
| RDS | Pathology stage | SACCR stage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stage | n = 1038 | n = 606 | n = 348 |
| 1 | 2/515 (0.4%) | 0/269 (0%) | 1/108 (0.9%) |
| 2 | 12/311 (3.9%) | 10/188 (5.3%) | 8/146 (5.5%) |
| 3 | 12/86 (14.0%) | 3/42 (7.1%) | 13/69 (18.8%) |
| 4 | 41/126 (32.5%) | 30/107 (28.0%) | 15/25 (60/0%) |
| Stage | |||
| 1 | 0.10 [0.02, 0.44]** | 0.00 | 0.17 [0.02,1.33] |
| 2 | 1.00 (reference) | 1.00 (reference) | 1.00 (reference) |
| 3 | 3.95 [1.77, 8.79]*** | 1.43 [0.39, 5.20] | 3.97 [1.65, 9.59]** |
| 4 | 10.27 [5.39, 19.59]*** | 6.10 [2.98, 12.49]*** | 18.73 [7.91, 44.38]*** |
| Stage | n = 1026 | n = 642 | n = 347 |
| 1 | 5/217 (2.3%) | 1/67 (1.5%) | 1/34 (2.9%) |
| 2 | 20/299 (6.7%) | 11/154 (7.1%) | 5/84 (5.9%) |
| 3 | 53/229 (23.1%) | 34/147 (23.1%) | 30/129 (23.3%) |
| 4 | 185/281 (65.8%) | 182/274 (66.4%) | 81/100 (81.0%) |
| Stage | |||
| 1 | 0.32 [0.12, 0.86]* | 0.19 [0.03, 1.51] | 0.45 [0.05, 3.83] |
| 2 | 1.00 (reference) | 1.00 (reference) | 1.00 (reference) |
| 3 | 3.66 [2.19, 6.12]*** | 3.41 [1.73, 6.73]*** | 3.95 [1.53, 10.18]** |
| 4 | 16.38 [10.30, 26.04]*** | 15.70 [8.53, 28.91]*** | 25.44 [10.27, 63.00]*** |
*p < 0.05; **p < 0.01; ***p < 0.001.