| Literature DB >> 31906870 |
Nannan Xu1, Wei Wang2, Fengzhe Chen1, Wen Li1, Gang Wang3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Brucellosis is endemic in many areas in China. The current diagnosis of Brucellosis predominantly relies on the traditional bacterial culture and serum agglutination test. In this study, we aimed to explore the value of ELISA in the diagnosis of Brucellosis in Chinese population.Entities:
Keywords: Brucellosis; ELISA
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 31906870 PMCID: PMC6945397 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-019-4729-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Demographic and clinical characteristics of Brucellosis patients and Non-brucellosis control patients
| Characteristics | Brucellosis patients ( | Non-brucellosis controls( | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean age (mean ± SD), years | 50.97 ± 17.98 | 51.95 ± 17.54 | 0.598 |
| Male | 131 (55.74%) | 138 (55.65%) | 0.982 |
| Fever | 218 (92.77%) | 209 (84.27%) | 0.004 |
| Joint pain | 162 (68.94%) | 130 (52.42%) | < 0.001 |
| Hepatosplenomegaly | 124 (52.77%) | 143 (57.66%) | 0.279 |
| WBC (mean ± SD), × 109/L | 5.66 ± 0.90 | 6.73 ± 3.08 | 0.007 |
| CRP (M, IQR), mg/L | 19 (4.51, 33) | 24 (14, 48) | < 0.001 |
| PCT (M, IQR), ng/L | 0.25 (0.16, 0.34) | 0.46 (0.23, 1.02) | < 0.001 |
Note: Data presented as numbers (%) unless otherwise indicated. WBC:white blood cells; CRP:C-reactive protein; PCT:Procalcitonin
Demographic and clinical characteristics of culture-positive and culture-negative Brucellosis patients
| Characteristics | Culture-positive Brucellosis ( | Culture-negative Brucellosis ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean age (mean ± SD), years | 48.39 ± 19.96 | 51.68 ± 17.38 | 0.248 |
| Male | 28 (54.90%) | 103 (56.0%) | 0.891 |
| Fever | 45 (88.23%) | 173 (94.02%) | 0.269 |
| Joint pain | 32 (62.75%) | 130 (70.65%) | 0.280 |
| Hepatosplenomegaly | 25 (49.02%) | 99 (53.80%) | 0.545 |
| WBC (mean ± SD), ×109/L | 5.82 ± 0.90 | 5.62 ± 0.90 | 0.160 |
| CRP (M, IQR), mg/L | 23 (8.01,42.0) | 18 (3.85, 32) | 0.037 |
| PCT (M, IQR), ng/L | 0.234 (0.128, 0.32) | 0.26 (0.166,0.345) | 0.116 |
| Focal involvement | 24 (47.06%) | 78 (42.39%) | 0.552 |
| Osteoarticular involvement | 13 (25.49%) | 50 (27.17%) | 0.810 |
| Genitourinary involvement | 5 (9.8%) | 15 (8.15%) | 0.928 |
| Neurological involvement | 2 (3.92%) | 3 (1.63%) | 0.297 |
| Pulmonary involvement | 4 (7.84%) | 10 (5.43%) | 0.758 |
Results of Culture, STA and ELISA performed on 235 brucellosis patients
| Cases | STA: | ELISA: IgM and/or IgG | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | |
| Total ( | 150 (63.83%) | 85 (36.17%) | 232 (98.72%) | 3 (1.28%) |
| Culture positive ( | 41 (80.39%) | 10 (19.61%) | 50 (98.04%) | 1 (1.96%) |
| Culture negative ( | 109 (59.24%) | 75 (40.76%) | 182 (98.91%) | 2 (1.09%) |
Note: STA: standard tube agglutination
Sensitivity, Specificity, True Positive and True Negative values of various tests
| Sensitivity (95%CI) | Specificity(95% CI) | PPA (95%CI) | NPA (95%CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culture | 0.217 (0.167,0.276) | 1.000 (0.981,1.000) | 1.000 (0.913,1.000) | 0.574 (0.526,0.621) |
| STA | 0.638 (0.573,0.0.699) | 0.935 (0.895,0.961) | 0.903 (0.845,0.942) | 0.732 (0.679,0.779) |
| IgM by ELISA | 0.609 (0.543,0.671) | 0.984 (0.956,0.995) | 0.972 (0.927,0.991) | 0.726 (0.675,0.773) |
| IgG by ELISA | 0.961 (0.926,0.981) | 1.000 (0.981,1.000) | 1.000 (0.979,1.000) | 0.964 (0.932,0.983) |
| IgM + IgG by ELISA | 0.987 (0.960,0.997) | 0.984 (0.956,0.995) | 0.983 (0.954,0.994) | 0.987 (0.962,0.997) |
Note: STA: standard tube agglutination. PPA: positive percent agreement. NPA:negative percent agreement
The results of blood culture, STA and ELISA in different stages of Brucellosis (number and the percentage of positive cases by each assay)
| Group | Acute (< 8 weeks) | Subacute (8–24 weeks) | Chronic (>24 weeks) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culture: | 43 (36.75%) | 8 (10.26%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| STA: | 88 (75.21%) | 45 (57.69%) | 17 (42.50%) |
| IgM by ELISA: | 93 (79.49%) | 43 (55.13%) | 7 (17.50%) |
| IgG by ELISA: | 110 (94.02%) | 78 (100%) | 38 (95.00%) |
| IgM and/or IgG by ELISA: | 115 (98.30%) | 78 (100%) | 39 (97.50%) |
Note: STA: standard tube agglutination
Fig. 1Receiver Operating characteristic analysis was performed for IgG and IgM to determine threshold values for discriminating between Brucellosis and Non-brucellosis