| Literature DB >> 31895931 |
Go Noguchi1, Takashi Kawahara2, Kota Kobayashi1, Sohgo Tsutsumi1, Shinji Ohtake3, Kimito Osaka1, Susumu Umemoto1, Noboru Nakaigawa3, Hiroji Uemura2, Takeshi Kishida1, Masahiro Yao3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Sarcopenia is defined as a low skeletal muscle volume. Recent studies have reported that sarcopenia is associated with a poor prognosis in various cancers. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the correlation between the psoas muscle volume and recurrence-free survival in patients with localized clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC).Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 31895931 PMCID: PMC6939903 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0226581
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Psoas muscle area calculated by axial CT.
Fig 2Psoas muscle volume.
Patient and tumor characteristics at primary radical surgery.
| Variables | Number (%) or median (range) | |
|---|---|---|
| Numbers of patients | 316 | |
| Follow up periods (months) | 68.8 (0–182) | |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | 63 (22–88) | |
| Surgical procedure | Nephrectomy | 202 (63.9%) |
| Partial nephrectomy | 114 (36.1%) | |
| Affected Kidney | Right | 168 (53.2%) |
| Left | 148 (46.8%) | |
| ECOG PS | 0 | 292 (93.9%) |
| ≥1 | 19 (6.1%) | |
| Pathological Stage | I | 246 (77.8%) |
| II | 9 (2.8%) | |
| III | 61 (19.3%) | |
| IV | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Tumor size | ≤4cm | 216 (68.4%) |
| >4cm | 100 (31.6%) | |
| Nuclear grade | G1 | 57 (18.0%) |
| G2 | 179 (56.6%) | |
| G3 | 66 (20.9%) | |
| G4 | 14 (4.4%) |
* Pathologic stage: according to the 2009 TNM staging system
Fig 3The correlation between PMI and PMV.
Fig 4PMI in non-recurrent and recurrent patients.
Psoas muscle index and parameters.
| Low PMI (n = 158) | High PMI (n = 158) | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number (%) | ||||
| Age | ≤60yrs. | 41 (25.9%) | 84 (53.2%) | <0.001 |
| >60yrs. | 117 (74.1%) | 74 (46.8%) | ||
| Site | Right | 83 (52.5%) | 85 (53.8%) | 0.822 |
| Left | 75 (47.5%) | 73 (46.2%) | ||
| PS | 0 | 143 (92.3%) | 149 (95.5%) | 0.231 |
| ≥1 | 12 (7.7%) | 7 (4.5%) | ||
| Stage | 1, 2 | 123 (77.8%) | 132 (83.5%) | 0.200 |
| 3 | 35 (22.2%) | 26 (16.5%) | ||
| Size | ≤4cm | 103 (65.2%) | 113 (71.5%) | 0.226 |
| >4cm | 55 (34.8%) | 45 (28.5%) | ||
| Grade | 1, 2 | 111 (70.3%) | 125 (79.1%) | 0.070 |
| 3, 4 | 47 (29.7%) | 33 (20.9%) | ||
Fig 5Recurrence-free survival curve within 5 years after nephrectomy in higher and lower PMI.
Recurrence risk factor within 5 years after nephrectomy.
| N | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | p value | HR (95%CI) | p value | |||
| Age | ≤60yrs. | 125 | 1 | 0.113 | ||
| >60yrs. | 191 | 1.811 (0.869–3.773) | ||||
| Site | Right | 168 | 1 | 0.907 | ||
| Left | 148 | 1.040 (0.535–2.023) | ||||
| PS | 0 | 292 | 1 | 0.054 | ||
| ≥1 | 19 | 2.797 (0.980–7.979) | ||||
| Stage | 1, 2 | 255 | 1 | <0.001 | 1 | <0.001 |
| 3 | 61 | 6.775 (3.466–13.243) | 3.660 (1.671–8.015) | |||
| Size | ≤4cm | 216 | 1 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.044 |
| >4cm | 100 | 4.452 (2.289–8.660) | 2.341 (1.024–5.353) | |||
| Grade | 1, 2 | 236 | 1 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.172 |
| 3, 4 | 80 | 3.768 (1.940–7.318) | 1.660 (0.802–3.437) | |||
| PMI | High | 158 | 1 | 0.022 | 1 | 0.035 |
| Low | 158 | 2.306 (1.129–4.708) | 2.167 (1.056–4.444) | |||
Fig 6Overall survival curve within 5 years after nephrectomy in higher and lower PMI.