| Literature DB >> 31881856 |
Daisuke Kotani1, Yasutoshi Kuboki2,3, Satoshi Horasawa1,4, Asumi Kaneko5, Yoshiaki Nakamura1,4, Akihito Kawazoe1, Hideaki Bando1,6, Hiroya Taniguchi1,4, Kohei Shitara1, Takashi Kojima1, Akihito Tsuji7, Takayuki Yoshino1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: A previous phase I/II C-TASK FORCE study of trifluridine/tipiracil plus bevacizumab for patients with heavily pretreated metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) showed promising activity with an acceptable toxicity profile. This retrospective study aimed to investigate the safety and efficacy of trifluridine/tipiracil plus bevacizumab compared with trifluridine/tipiracil monotherapy in patients with heavily pretreated mCRC in clinical settings.Entities:
Keywords: Lonsurf; TAS-102; Trifluridine/tipiracil plus bevacizumab; mCRC
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31881856 PMCID: PMC6935149 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-019-6475-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Patient characteristics
| Trifluridine/tipiracil plus bevacizumab group | Trifluridine/tipiracil monotherapy group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | ||||
| Age | Median (range) | 60 (23–79) | 65 (30–80) | ||
| ≥65 years old | 19 | 31.7 | 34 | 51.5 | |
| Gender | Male | 35 | 58.3 | 42 | 63.6 |
| ECOG PS | 0 | 35 | 58.3 | 42 | 63.6 |
| 1 | 24 | 40.0 | 21 | 31.8 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 3 | 4.5 | |
| Primary location | Right | 11 | 18.3 | 10 | 15.2 |
| Left | 49 | 81.7 | 56 | 84.8 | |
| Number of metastatic organs | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | 13 | 19.7 |
| 2 | 26 | 43.3 | 39 | 59.1 | |
| ≥3 | 28 | 46.7 | 14 | 21.2 | |
| Time from start of first-line chemotherapy | < 18 months | 22 | 36.7 | 23 | 34.8 |
| ≥18 months | 38 | 63.3 | 43 | 65.2 | |
| Time from prior bevacizumab | ≤1 month | 34 | 56.7 | 33 | 50.0 |
| > 1 month or no prior bevacizumab | 26 | 43.3 | 33 | 50.0 | |
| Number of prior regimens | 1 | 4 | 6.7 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2 | 29 | 48.3 | 33 | 50.0 | |
| 3 | 15 | 25.0 | 16 | 24.2 | |
| ≥4 | 12 | 20.0 | 15 | 22.7 | |
| Prior chemotherapy agents | Fluoropyrimidine | 60 | 100 | 66 | 100 |
| Irinotecan | 60 | 100 | 66 | 100 | |
| Oxaliplatin | 60 | 100 | 66 | 100 | |
| Angiogenesis inhibitors | 58 | 96.7 | 61 | 92.4 | |
| Anti-EGFR antibodies | 27 | 45.0 | 27 | 40.9 | |
| Wild-type | 28 | 46.7 | 30 | 45.5 | |
| Mutant | 32 | 53.3 | 36 | 54.5 | |
| Wild-type | 52 | 86.7 | 52 | 78.8 | |
| V600E mutant | 1 | 1.7 | 4 | 6.1 | |
| Non-V600E mutant | 2 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| Unknown | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | 15.2 | |
| MSI status | MSS | 53 | 88.3 | 51 | 77.3 |
| Unknown | 7 | 11.7 | 15 | 22.7 | |
ECOG PS Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, EGFR epidermal growth factor receptor, MSS microsatellite stable
Fig. 1a Kaplan–Meier plots for PFS. b Kaplan–Meier plots for OS
PFS and OS subgroup analyses
| PFS | OS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | HR | 95% CI | Interaction p | HR | 95% CI | Interaction p | ||
| All patients | 126 | 0.69 | 0.48–0.99 | 0.74 | 0.48–1.14 | |||
| Age | < 65 years old | 73 | 0.53 | 0.31–0.88 | 0.542 | 0.85 | 0.48–1.50 | 0.300 |
| ≥65 years old | 53 | 0.74 | 0.41–1.32 | 0.49 | 0.23–1.08 | |||
| Gender | Male | 77 | 0.72 | 0.45–1.15 | 0.560 | 0.98 | 0.57–1.70 | 0.162 |
| Female | 49 | 0.61 | 0.34–1.09 | 0.51 | 0.25–1.04 | |||
| ECOG PS | 0 | 77 | 0.50 | 0.31–0.80 | 0.009 | 0.54 | 0.30–0.99 | 0.033 |
| ≥1 | 49 | 1.42 | 0.79–2.55 | 1.46 | 0.76–2.82 | |||
| Primary location | Left | 105 | 0.65 | 0.44–0.98 | 0.758 | 0.72 | 0.44–1.16 | 0.986 |
| Right | 21 | 0.64 | 0.26–1.59 | 0.62 | 0.21–1.80 | |||
| Time from start of first-line chemotherapy | ≥18 months | 81 | 0.71 | 0.45–1.11 | 0.359 | 0.66 | 0.38–1.16 | 0.635 |
| < 18 months | 45 | 0.67 | 0.36–1.25 | 0.78 | 0.39–1.55 | |||
| Time from prior bevacizumab | ≤1 month | 67 | 0.48 | 0.28–0.82 | 0.165 | 0.64 | 0.37–1.12 | 0.975 |
| > 1 month or no prior bevacizumab | 59 | 0.77 | 0.45–1.33 | 0.73 | 0.36–1.45 | |||
| | Wild-type | 58 | 0.87 | 0.50–1.49 | 0.147 | 0.67 | 0.35–1.28 | 0.580 |
| Mutant | 68 | 0.52 | 0.31–0.87 | 0.79 | 0.44–1.41 | |||
| History of bevacizumab | yes | 118 | 0.75 | 0.51–1.09 | 0.47 | 0.70 | 0.45–1.09 | 0.88 |
| no | 8 | 0.50 | 0.09–2.67 | 3.30 | 0.29–37.7 | |||
CI confidence interval, ECOG PS Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, HR hazard ratio, OS overall survival, PFS progression-free survival
Overall response
| Best response | Trifluridine/tipiracil plus bevacizumab group | Trifluridine/tipiracil monotherapy group | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | ||||
| PR | 3 | 5.0 | 1 | 1.5 | |
| SD | 29 | 48.3 | 29 | 43.9 | |
| PD | 25 | 41.7 | 34 | 51.5 | |
| NE | 3 | 5.0 | 2 | 3.0 | |
| ORR | 3 | 5.0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.346 |
| DCR | 32 | 53.3 | 30 | 45.5 | 0.476 |
DCR disease control rate, NE not evaluated, ORR overall response rate, PD progressive disease, PR partial response, SD stable disease
Adverse events
| Trifluridine/tipiracil plus bevacizumab group ( | Trifluridine/tipiracil monotherapy group ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any grade (%) | Grade 3 (%) | Grade 4 (%) | Any grade (%) | Grade 3 (%) | Grade 4 (%) | |
| Hematological | ||||||
| Neutropenia | 41 (68.3) | 25 (41.7) | 5 (8.3) | 47 (71.2) | 19 (28.8) | 8 (12.1) |
| Leucopenia | 49 (81.7) | 23 (38.3) | 0 (0) | 47 (71.2) | 17 (25.8) | 2 (3.0) |
| Anemia | 52 (86.7) | 8 (13.3) | 1 (1.7) | 60 (90.9) | 12 (18.2) | 2 (3.0) |
| Thrombocytopenia | 26 (43.3) | 1 (1.7) | 1 (1.7) | 24 (36.4) | 2 (3.0) | 0 (0) |
| Non-hematological | ||||||
| Proteinuria | 25 (41.7) | 4 (6.7) | 0 (0) | 9 (13.6) | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0) |
| Hypertension | 23 (38.3) | 4 (6.7) | 0 (0) | 11 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Febrile neutropenia | 2 (3.3) | 2 (3.3) | 0 (0) | 5 (7.8) | 5 (7.8) | 0 (0) |
| Gastrointestinal perforation | 2 (3.3) | 2 (2.9) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.5) | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0) |
| Fatigue | 30 (50.0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 25 (37.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Anorexia | 25 (41.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 27 (40.9) | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0) |
| Nausea | 10 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 15 (22.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Diarrhea | 5 (8.3) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 8 (12.1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Vomiting | 2 (3.3) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 4 (6.1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |