| Literature DB >> 31848815 |
Sanne Lof1,2, Maarten Korrel2, Jony van Hilst2,3, Adnan Alseidi4, Gianpaolo Balzano5, Ugo Boggi6, Giovanni Butturini7, Riccardo Casadei8, Safi Dokmak9, Bjørn Edwin10, Massimo Falconi5, Tobias Keck11, Giuseppe Malleo12, Matteo de Pastena12, Ales Tomazic13, Hanneke Wilmink14, Alessandro Zerbi15, Marc G Besselink2, Mohammed Abu Hilal16,17.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Several studies have suggested a survival benefit of neoadjuvant therapy (NAT) for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) in the pancreatic head. Data concerning NAT for PDAC located in pancreatic body or tail are lacking.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31848815 PMCID: PMC7210228 DOI: 10.1245/s10434-019-08137-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Surg Oncol ISSN: 1068-9265 Impact factor: 5.344
Fig. 1Flowchart
Baseline characteristics in both total and propensity-score-matched cohort
| Total cohort | Propensity-score-matched cohort | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoadjuvant therapy ( | Upfront surgery ( | SMD pre | Neoadjuvant therapy ( | Upfront surgery ( | SMD post | |||
| Age, years, mean ± SD | 63 ± 9.6 | 68 ± 10.2 | < 0.001 | − 0.39 | 63 ± 9.5 | 65 ± 10.8 | 0.227 | 0.16 |
| Age > 65, years, | 63 (46.3) | 688 (62.6) | < 0.001 | − 0.36 | 42 (44.7) | 42 (44.7) | 1.000 | 0.00 |
| Female sex, | 68 (50.0) | 547 (49.7) | 0.952 | 0.01 | 47 (50.0) | 51 (54.3) | 0.559 | − 0.09 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2, mean ± SD | 25.2 ± 4.1 | 25.6 ± 4.5 | 0.425 | − 0.09 | 25.8 ± 3.9 | 26.3 ± 4.2 | 0.373 | 0.12 |
| Unknown | 16 | 154 | 11 | 39 | ||||
| ASA classification III–IV, | 31 (23.0) | 328 (32.0) | 0.032 | − 0.25 | 22 (23.4) | 30 (31.9) | 0.192 | − 0.23 |
| Unknown | 0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Comorbidities, | ||||||||
| Prior abdominal surgery | 48 (44.0) | 350 (38.0) | 0.221 | 0.13 | 34 (42.0) | 32 (38.6) | 0.655 | 0.07 |
| Unknown | 27 | 179 | 13 | 11 | ||||
| Chronic pancreatitis | 5 (4.0) | 72 (7.2) | 0.186 | − 0.34 | 2 (2.1) | 7 (7.6) | 0.079 | − 0.73 |
| Unknown | 11 | 95 | 0 | 2 | ||||
| Tumor size, mm, mean ± SD | 30 ± 19.8 | 38 ± 20.8 | < 0.001 | − 0.39 | 34 ± 19.0 | 29 ± 19.5 | 0.061 | 0.25 |
| Size > 50 mm, | 16 (12.2) | 196 (18.3) | 0.086 | − 0.26 | 11 (11.7) | 12 (12.8) | 0.824 | 0.05 |
| Unknown | 4 | 28 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Additional organ involvement, | 23 (18.3) | 127 (12.8) | 0.094 | 0.22 | 17 (18.1) | 12 (12.8) | 0.313 | 0.22 |
| Unknown | 10 | 111 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Major vascular involvement, | 45 (35.7) | 76 (7.7) | < 0.001 | 1.05 | 19 (20.2) | 20 (21.3) | 0.857 | − 0.03 |
| SMV/PV | 18 (14.5) | 42 (4.3) | < 0.001 | 0.73 | 12 (12.8) | 12 (12.8) | 1.000 | 0.00 |
| Truncus coeliacus | 26 (21.0) | 11 (1.1) | < 0.001 | 1.73 | 7 (7.4) | 7 (7.4) | 1.000 | 0.00 |
| Other | 2 (1.6) | 9 (0.9) | 0.465 | 0.31 | 1 (1.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0.500 | – |
| Unknown | 10 | 112 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Splenic vessel(s) involvement | 23 (18.3) | 189 (19.1) | 0.921 | − 0.01 | 20 (21.3) | 27 (28.7) | 0.238 | − 0.22 |
| Unknown | 10 | 112 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Tumor location, | 0.010 | − 0.26 | 0.276 | − 0.23 | ||||
| Body | 88 (68.8) | 547 (54.7) | 62 (66.0) | 49 (55.1) | ||||
| Tail | 33 (25.8) | 383 (38.3) | 25 (26.6) | 29 (32.6) | ||||
| Body/tail junction | 7 (5.5) | 70 (7.0) | 7 (7.4) | 11 (12.4) | ||||
| Unknown | 8 | 100 | 0 | 5 | ||||
| Procedure type, | < 0.001 | 0.80 | 1.000 | 0.00 | ||||
| Open DP | 123 (90.4) | 756 (68.7) | 88 (93.6) | 88 (93.6) | ||||
| Minimally invasive DP | 13 (9.6) | 344 (31.3) | 6 (6.4) | 6 (6.4) | ||||
The specific vascular structures do not add up due to patients with involvement of more than one vascular structure
SMD on or below 0.1 was considered optimal variable balance
ASA American Society of Anesthesiologists, PV portal vein, SMV superior mesenteric vein, DP distal pancreatectomy, SMD standardized mean difference. SMD calculated pre and post propensity score matching
aMajor vascular involvement beyond splenic vessels
Neoadjuvant treatment
| Chemotherapy, | 133 (97.8) |
| FOLFIRINOX | 35 (25.7) |
| Gemcitabine | 13 (9.6) |
| Gemcitabine + oxaliplatin | 22 (16.2) |
| Combinationa | 18 (13.2) |
| PEXG | 10 (7.4) |
| 5-fluorouracil + oxaliplatin | 3 (2.2) |
| Unknown | 32 (23.5) |
| Radiotherapy, | 29 (21.3) |
| Only chemotherapy, | 107 (78.7) |
| Combined chemotherapy and radiotherapy, | 26 (19.1) |
| Only radiotherapy, | 3 (2.2) |
| Total, | 136 |
PEXG includes cisplatin, epirubicin, capecitabine, and gemcitabine
aIncluding oxaliplatin with capecitabine or gemcitabine with nab-paclitaxel, cisplatin or capecitabine
Pathology outcomes in both total and propensity-score-matched cohort
| Total cohort | Propensity-score-matched cohor | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoadjuvant | Upfront surgery ( | Neoadjuvant therapy ( | Upfront surgery ( | |||
| AJCC tumor stage T3/T4, | 86 (65.6) | 846 (79.4) | < 0.001 | 64 (68.1) | 63 (67.0) | 0.876 |
| Unknown | 5 | 34 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Lymph node stage, | 0.025 | 0.037 | ||||
| N0 | 64 (47.4) | 407 (37.5) | 45 (47.9) | 31 (33.0) | ||
| N1 | 71 (52.6) | 679 (62.5) | 49 (52.1) | 63 (67.0) | ||
| Unknown | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Pathological stage, | < 0.001 | 0.005 | ||||
| Stage 0 | 1 (0.7) | 1 (0.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Stage 1A/1B | 28 (20.7) | 131 (12.1) | 18 (19.1) | 14 (14.9) | ||
| Stage 2A | 25 (18.5) | 258 (23.7) | 20 (21.3) | 16 (17.0) | ||
| Stage 2B | 64 (47.4) | 615 (56.5) | 44 (46.8) | 56 (59.6) | ||
| Stage 3 | 8 (5.9) | 40 (3.7) | 5 (5.3) | 3 (3.2) | ||
| Stage 4 | 9 (6.7) | 43 (4.9) | 7 (7.4) | 5 (5.3) | ||
| Unknown | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Lymph nodes total, median (IQR) | 17 (10–25) | 17 (10–26) | 0.942 | 17 (10–27) | 22 (12–35) | 0.019 |
| Lymph nodes metastatic, median (IQR) | 1 (0–2) | 1 (0–3) | 0.003 | 1 (0–2) | 1 (0–3) | 0.101 |
| R0 resectiona, | 85 (63.4) | 673 (62.1) | 0.761 | 59 (64.1) | 64 (68.8) | 0.500 |
| Unknown | 2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Lymphovascular involvement, | 64 (50.0) | 651 (63.8) | 0.002 | 45 (51.7) | 66 (72.5) | 0.004 |
| Unknown | 8 | 79 | 3 | 7 | ||
| Perineural involvement, | 95 (71.4) | 825 (79.8) | 0.026 | 70 (76.1) | 80 (87.9) | 0.037 |
| Unknown | 3 | 66 | 2 | 3 | ||
AJCC American Joint Committee on Cancer, 7th edition
aDefined as microscopic distance of ≥ 1 mm between margin and tumor
Operative and postoperative outcomes in both total and propensity-score-matched cohort
| Perioperative | Total cohort | Propensity-score-matched cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoadjuvant | Upfront surgery ( | Neoadjuvant | Upfront surgery ( | |||
| Operative time, min, median (IQR) | 255 (210–313) | 240 (180–295) | 0.003 | 255 (210–306) | 229 (180–276) | 0.016 |
| Unknown | 1 | 42 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Blood loss, ml, median (IQR) | 325 (287–612) | 283 (100–500) | 0.017 | 350 (200–900) | 302 (150–700) | 0.214 |
| Unknown | 34 | 367 | 25 | 46 | ||
| Blood transfusion, | 15 (14.3) | 89 (9.8) | 0.154 | 11 (15.7) | 6 (10.7) | 0.414 |
| Unknown | 31 | 194 | 24 | 38 | ||
| Multivisceral resection, | 23 (18.0) | 169 (16.1) | 0.582 | 17 (18.1) | 15 (16.0) | 0.698 |
| Unknown | 8 | 48 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Vascular resection, | 23 (16.9) | 106 (9.6) | 0.009 | 12 (12.8) | 11 (11.7) | 0.824 |
| PV/SMV | 71 (6.5) | 14 (10.3) | 0.073 | 8 (8.5) | 8 (8.5) | 1.000 |
| Truncus coeliacus | 5 (3.7) | 10 (0.9) | 0.018 | 1 (1.1) | 1 (1.1) | 0.751 |
| Other | 1 (0.7) | 22 (2.0) | 0.260 | 1 (1.1) | 2 (2.1) | 0.561 |
| RAMPS, | 53 (48.6) | 335 (37.3) | 0.022 | 38 (48.1) | 37 (45.7) | 0.759 |
| Unknown | 27 | 203 | 15 | 13 | ||
| Postoperative | ||||||
| Major morbidity (CD ≥ 3a), | 17 (12.5) | 236 (21.5) | 0.015 | 10 (10.6) | 22 (23.4) | 0.020 |
| POPF grade B/C, | 15 (11.0) | 222 (20.2) | 0.010 | 9 (9.6) | 20 (21.3) | 0.026 |
| DGE grade B/C, | 7 (5.2) | 69 (6.4) | 0.586 | 5 (5.3) | 8 (8.5) | 0.388 |
| PPH grade B/C, | 2 (1.5) | 42 (3.9) | 0.160 | 0 (0.0) | 4 (4.3) | 0.061 |
| Surgical-site infection, | 6 (4.5) | 35(3.3) | 0.488 | 3 (3.2) | 6 (6.4) | 0.249 |
| Reintervention, | 12 (8.8) | 188 (17.1) | 0.013 | 6 (6.4) | 18 (19.1) | 0.009 |
| IC admission, | 25 (20.2) | 265 (25.8) | 0.172 | 16 (18.4) | 18 (20.0) | 0.786 |
| Hospital stay, days, median (IQR) | 9 (7–14) | 9 (7–14) | 0.561 | 8 (7–12) | 9 (7–12) | 0.317 |
| Readmission, | 8 (6.3) | 152 (14.8) | 0.008 | 5 (5.5) | 17 (18.3) | 0.008 |
| 90-Day mortality, | 3 (2.4) | 35 (3.7) | 0.467 | 2 (2.3) | 2 (2.5) | 0.923 |
| Adjuvant therapy, | 85 (75.9) | 677 (75.1) | 0.847 | 60 (75.0) | 61 (76.3) | 0.854 |
| Unknown | 24 | 198 | 14 | 14 | ||
| Disease-free survival, months (95% CI) | 16 (12–19) | 19 (15–22) | 0.260 | 18 (13–22) | 22 (11–32) | 0.073 |
| Recurrence, | 80 (68.4) | 507 (54.3) | 0.004 | 56 (68.3) | 45 (56.3) | 0.114 |
| 1-Year recurrence, | 37 (43.0) | 268 (42.6) | 0.942 | 26 (41.3) | 19 (38.8) | 0.789 |
| Unknown | 19 | 166 | 12 | 14 | ||
| Overall survival, months (95% CI) | 27 (19–34) | 28 (25–30) | 0.924 | 27 (14–39) | 31 (19–42) | 0.277 |
| 1-Year survival, | 91 (79.8) | 626 (76.8) | 0.473 | 68 (79.1) | 59 (84.3) | 0.405 |
| 3-Year survival, | 26 (31.0) | 172 (28.7) | 0.665 | 19 (30.6) | 23 (39.7) | 0.301 |
PV portal vein, SMV superior mesenteric vein, RAMPS radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy, CD Clavien–Dindo, POPF postoperative pancreatic fistula, DGE delayed gastric emptying, PPH postpancreatectomy hemorrhage, IC intensive care, CI confidence interval
Fig. 2Comparison of a, b disease-free and c, d overall survival for a, c total and b, d matched cohort; NAT, neoadjuvant therapy
Fig. 3Comparison of overall survival between patients with splenic vessel involvement who underwent upfront resection or neoadjuvant therapy (NAT)