| Literature DB >> 31846462 |
Ina Rissanen1,2,3,4, Petteri Oura3,5, Markus Paananen3,5, Jouko Miettunen3,5, Mirjam I Geerlings4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Smoking is a well-known risk factor for stroke. However, the relationship between smoking trajectories during the life course and stroke is not known. AIMS: We aimed to study the association of smoking trajectories and smoked pack-years with risk of ischemic and haemorrhagic strokes in a population-based birth cohort followed up to 50 years of age.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31846462 PMCID: PMC6917292 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0225909
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Classification of strokes according to International Classification of Diseases 8, 9 and 10.
| ICD-8 codes | ICD-9 codes | ICD-10 codes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAH | 430 | 430 | I60, I69.0 |
| ICH | 431 | 431 | I61, I69.1 |
| IS | 432–434 | 433–434 | I63, I69.3 |
| TIA | 435 | 435 | G45 |
| Other cerebrovascular diseases | 436–438 | 436–438 | I64-I68, I69.4, I69.8, G46 |
| Years used in Finland | 1967–1986 | 1987–1995 | 1996- |
ICD = International Classification of Diseases, SAH = subarachnoid haemorrhage, ICH = intracerebral haemorrhage, IS = ischemic stroke, TIA = transient ischemic attack. Stroke syndromes (ICD-9 code 438; ICD-10 code G46) were classified according to etiological sub-code (ICD-9 codes 430–437; ICD-10 codes I60-I67) or as other cerebrovascular diseases if sub-codes were not present.
Model fit parameters of trajectory models with 1–6 classes.
| Number of Classes | AIC | BIC | Null Model | 2loge(B10) | Sample size (%) | Average posterior probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | -8285640.11 | -8285661.96 | - | - | 100 | 1.00 |
| 2 | -5200634.25 | -5200685.23 | 1 | 6169953.46 | 73.6/26.4 | 1.00/0.99 |
| 3 | -3785208.66 | -3785288.76 | 2 | 2830792.94 | 36.3/40.1/23.6 | 0.99/0.99/1.00 |
| 4 | -3487005.04 | -3487114.27 | 3 | 596348.98 | 34.8/35.5/11.4/18.3 | 0.99/0.99/0.97/1.00 |
| 5 | -3276003.76 | -3275865.40 | 4 | 422497.74 | 34.7/35.8/9.7/15.7/4.1 | 0.98/0.99/0.98/0.99/0.96 |
| 6 | -3105916.25 | -3106083.74 | 5 | 339563.32 | 27.6/27.8/9.2/16.6/10.8/8.0 | 0.97/0.99/0.98/0.97/0.98/0.95 |
AIC = Akaike information criterion, BIC = Bayesian information criterion, B10 = Bayes factor, 2loge(B10) = The log form of the Bayes factor; interpreted as the degree of evidence favoring the alternative model (> 6 indicates strong evidence against the null model)[31], n.a. = not applicable. Sample size showed per class based on most likely class membership. Average posterior probability for individuals belonging to the respective class. The seven-class model failed to converge.
Fig 1Six smoking trajectory classes.
Basic characteristics of six smoking trajectory classes according to 46-years follow-up.
| All (N = 11999) | Non-smokers (n = 3223) | Quitters in their twenties (n = 2034) | Quitters in their early thirties (n = 3356) | Quitters in their middle thirties (n = 1128) | Quitters in their forties (n = 961) | Continuing smokers (n = 1297) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | |
| 5860 (48.8%) | 1870 (58.0%) | 1029 (50.6%) | 1447 (43.1%) | 464 (41.1%) | 430 (44.7%) | 622 (48.0%) | |
| 1094 (9.1%) | 182 (5.6%) | 199 (9.8%) | 461 (13.7%) | 98 (8.7%) | 49 (5.1%) | 104 (8.0%) | |
| 8387 (69.0%) | 2040 (63.3%) | 1419 (69.8%) | 2365 (70.5%) | 817 (72.4%) | 727 (75.7%) | 1019 (78.6%) | |
| 2519 (21.0%) | 1001 (31.1%) | 417 (20.5%) | 530 (15.8%) | 213 (18.9%) | 185 (19.3%) | 174 (13.4%) | |
| 1912 (15.9%) | 496 (15.4%) | 339 (16.7%) | 528 (15.7%) | 186 (16.5%) | 156 (16.2%) | 208 (16.0%) | |
| 4769 (39.7%) | 1234 (38.3%) | 767 (37.7%) | 1355 (40.4%) | 476 (42.2%) | 396 (41.2%) | 542 (41.8%) | |
| 6926 (57.7%) | 1821 (56.5%) | 1169 (57.7%) | 2008 (59.8%) | 685 (60.7%) | 525 (54.6%) | 718 (55.4%) | |
| 840 (7.0%) | 178 (5.5%) | 130 (6.4%) | 274 (8.2%) | 98 (8.7%) | 63 (6.6%) | 97 (7.5%) | |
| Mean (SE) | Mean (SE) | Mean (SE) | Mean (SE) | Mean (SE) | Mean (SE) | Mean (SE) | |
| 33.7 (SE 0.88) | 36.2 (SE 0.78) | 35.0 (SE 1.31) | 33.1 (SE 1.71) | 33.4 (SE 1.52) | 31.9 (SE 1.06) | 28.7 (SE 0.86) | |
| 27.1 (SE 0.06) | 26.6 (SE 0.10) | 27.0 (SE 0.14) | 27.3 (SE 0.11) | 27.7 (SE 0.18) | 27.2 (SE 0.16) | 27.1 (SE 0.14) | |
| 11.0 (SE 0.38) | 7.1 (SE 0.37) | 9.7 (SE 0.58) | 12.8 (SE 0.69) | 12.3 (SE 0.76) | 13.4 (SE 0.68) | 15.4 (SE 0.59) | |
| 4.3 (SE 0.09) | 0.5 (SE 0.09) | 3.0 (SE 0.19) | 5.9 (SE 0.19) | 5.7 (SE 0.35) | 5.9 (SE 0.28) | 9.0 (SE 0.22) | |
| 7.8 (SE 0.70) | 1.6 (SE 0.53) | 5.7 (SE 0.89) | 9.7 (SE 1.15) | 9.4 (SE 0.93) | 11.6 (SE 0.60) | 17.5 (SE 0.42) | |
| 16.7 (SE 0.50) | 7.6 (SE 1.78) | 10.0 (SE 0.83) | 14.2 (SE 0.54) | 18.0 (SE 0.92) | 25.0 (SE 0.98) | 31.0 (SE 0.40) | |
| 16.5 (SE 0.21) | 18.9 (SE 0.50) | 16.1 (SE 0.26) | 16.4 (SE 0.19) | 16.5 (SE 0.30) | 18.4 (SE 0.19) | 14.6 (SE 0.07) | |
| 33.2 (SE 0.57) | 26.2 (SE 2.04) | 26.0 (SE 0.97) | 30.6 (SE 0.62) | 34.4 (SE 0.95) | 43.4 (SE 1.10) | 45.5 (SE 0.36) |
The characteristics are reported for imputed data with no missing values. SE = standard error, kg/m2 = kilograms per square-meter, g/day = grams per day.
Incidences and hazard ratios of stroke according to six smoking trajectory classes, pack-years, and smoking starting and ending age.
| Stroke | Ischemic stroke (including IS and TIA) | Haemorrhagic stroke (including SAH and ICH) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of strokes | No. per 100,000 | HR (95% CI) | No. of strokes | No. per 100,000 | HR (95% CI) | No. of strokes | No. per 100,000 | HR (95% CI) | ||
| 352 (2.9%) | 64.9 | n.a. | 221 (1.8%) | 40.8 | n.a. | 85 (0.7%) | 15.7 | n.a. | ||
| Non-smokers (n = 3223) | 76 (2.4%) | 49.6 | ref. | 53 (1.6%) | 34.6 | ref. | 11 (0.3%) | 7.2 | ref. | |
| Quitters in their twenties (n = 2034) | 52 (2.6%) | 58.8 | 1.14 (0.73–1.78) | 31 (1.5%) | 35.1 | 1.01 (0.57–1.80) | 13 (0.6%) | 14.7 | 1.90 (0.60–5.98) | |
| Quitters in their early thirties (n = 3356) | 105 (3.1%) | 72.7 | 1.44 (0.94–2.20) | 64 (1.9%) | 44.3 | 1.30 (0.78–2.15) | 32 (1.0%) | 22.1 | 2.73 (1.12–6.65) | |
| Quitters in their middle thirties (n = 1128) | 31 (2.7%) | 65.1 | 1.26 (0.65–2.44) | 18 (1.6%) | 37.8 | 1.05 (0.45–2.48) | 10 (0.9%) | 21.0 | 2.28 (0.66–7.89) | |
| Quitters in their forties (n = 961) | 31 (3.2%) | 68.4 | 1.28 (0.73–2.24) | 18 (1.9%) | 39.7 | 1.10 (0.55–2.23) | 10 (1.0%) | 22.1 | 2.42 (0.83–7.02) | |
| Continuing smokers (n = 1297) | 57 (4.4%) | 90.3 | 1.69 (1.10–2.60) | 38 (2.9%) | 60.2 | 1.73 (1.03–2.91) | 9 (0.7%) | 14.3 | 1.49 (0.50–4.45) | |
| Per pack-year by 31 | n.a. | n.a. | 1.04 (1.02–1.06) | n.a. | n.a. | 1.03 (1.00–1.06) | n.a. | n.a. | 1.07 (1.04–1.11) | |
| Per pack-year 31–46 | n.a. | n.a. | 1.07 (1.04–1.10) | n.a. | n.a. | 1.08 (1.04–1.12) | n.a. | n.a. | 1.06 (0.99–1.13) | |
| Per pack-year by 46 | n.a. | n.a. | 1.04 (1.03–1.06) | n.a. | n.a. | 1.04 (1.03–1.06) | n.a. | n.a. | 1.04 (1.02–1.07) | |
| Starting age in years | n.a. | n.a. | 0.99 (0.94–1.04) | n.a. | n.a. | 1.01 (0.94–1.08) | n.a. | n.a. | 0.94 (0.85–1.05) | |
| Ending age in years | n.a. | n.a. | 0.99 (0.97–1.01) | n.a. | n.a. | 0.99 (0.96–1.02) | n.a. | n.a. | 0.98 (0.94–1.02) | |
Cox regression models of smoking exposure trajectory groups classes and of smoked pack-years were adjusted for sex, educational level, family history of strokes, physical activity, BMI, alcohol consumption, and presence of hypertension, hypercholesterolemia, and diabetes. Starting age and smoking ending age of smoking were studied only among ever-smokers and were adjusted for smoked pack-years by age of 46 years. Pack years, starting age, and ending of smoking were studied as continuous variables, and results are shown as HRs per pack year or increase of one year in starting or ending age. IS = ischemic stroke, TIA = transient ischemic attack, SAH = subarachnoid haemorrhage, ICH = intracerebral haemorrhage, No. = number, HR = hazard ratio, 95% CI = 95% confidence interval, n.a. = not applicable, ref = reference group.