| Literature DB >> 31829178 |
Zhe Du1, Qingjun Chen2, Xinjun Lyu3, Tianbing Wang4, Chuanlin Wang5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: For rabies prevention and treatment, the Chinese government has been establishing standardized rabies clinics since 2016. This study aimed to investigate the distribution of rabies clinics and the achievements of newly-implemented standardized rabies clinics in mainland China, for the purpose of providing further rabies control strategies.Entities:
Keywords: Achievements; Rabies; Standardized clinics; Stratified sampling
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31829178 PMCID: PMC6907271 DOI: 10.1186/s12913-019-4730-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Health Serv Res ISSN: 1472-6963 Impact factor: 2.655
Fig. 1Seven geographical regions of midland China, used for data analysis in this study. The map depicted in figure (1) is our own, not taken from another source. The software (Photoshop CS5, Adobe Systems, USA) is used in depicting figure (1)
Fig. 2Distribution of rabies clinics in mainland China. a Number of outpatient clinics in 7 specific geographical regions. b Number of rabies clinics per million inhabitants in each region. * the data of distribution of rabies clinics in Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan are not collected
Achievements of standardized rabies clinics, including qualified supporting facilities and functional areas, in mainland China and respective regions
| Standardized rabies clinics | Qualified supporting facilities | Qualified functional areas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Region 1 (n, %) | 30 (18.8) | 55 (34.4) | 55 (34.4) |
| Region 2 (n, %) | 20 (3.8) | 20 (3.8) | 280 (53.8) |
| Region 3 (n, %) | 20 (7.0) | 20 (7.0) | 170 (59.7) |
| Region 4 (n, %) | 60 (27.3) | 70 (31.8) | 160 (72.7) |
| Total (n, %) | 130 (11.0) | 165 (13.9) | 665 (56.1) |
| 33.004, < 0.001 | 34.003, < 0.001 | 9.943, 0.019 |
Region 1: Beijing and Shanghai; Region 2: Guizhou and Yunnan; Region 3: Shaanxi and Gansu; Region 4: Shandong and Jiangsu. The percentage (%) = number of rabies clinics / total clinics
Achievements of qualified supporting facilities in rabies clinics in mainland China and respective regions
| Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open 24 h (n, %) | 160 (100) | 265 (51.0) | 245 (86.0) | 155 (70.5) | 825 (69.6) | 38.297, 0.001 |
| Provide vaccines with 2 different substrates (n, %) | 90 (56.3) | 195 (37.5) | 50 (17.5) | 145 (65.9) | 480 (40.5) | 27.935, 0.001 |
| Provide rabies immunoglobin (n, %) | 160 (100) | 465 (89.4) | 200 (70.2) | 200 (90.9) | 1025 (86.5) | 19.439, 0.002 |
| Provide tetanus immunoglobulin (n, %) | 130 (81.3) | 260 (50.0) | 180 (63.2) | 135 (61.4) | 705 (59.5) | 10.556, 0.014 |
| Provide professional flushing equipment (n, %) | 135 (84.4) | 90 (17.5) | 95 (33.3) | 125 (56.8) | 445 (37.7) | 54.922, 0.001 |
| Surgical conditions in the clinics (n, %) | 160 (100) | 455 (88.4) | 230 (80.7) | 190 (86.4) | 1035 (87.7) | 7.195, 0.066 |
| Equipped with information reporting system (n, %) | 160 (100) | 345 (67.0) | 155 (54.4) | 185 (84.1) | 845 (71.6) | 25.457, < 0.001 |
| Equipped with disinfection and first aid drugs (n, %) | 155 (96.9) | 390 (75.7) | 250 (87.7) | 195 (88.6) | 990 (83.9) | 10.426, 0.015 |
Region 1: Beijing and Shanghai; Region 2: Guizhou and Yunnan; Region 3: Shaanxi and Gansu; Region 4: Shandong and Jiangsu
n (%) = number of qualified rabies clinics (number of rabies clinics / total clinics)
Achievements of qualified functional areas in rabies clinics in mainland China and respective regions
| Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waiting area (n, %) | 135 (84.4) | 415 (79.8) | 245 (86.0) | 220 (100) | 1015 (85.7) | 9.754, 0.021 |
| Reception area (n, %) | 160 (100) | 485 (93.3) | 255 (89.5) | 220 (100) | 1120 (94.5) | 9.671, 0.055 |
| Wound treatment area (n, %) | 160 (100) | 400 (75.0) | 240 (84.2) | 220 (100) | 1020 (86.1) | 19.119, < 0.001 |
| Vaccination area (n, %) | 85 (53.1) | 515 (99.3) | 225 (78.9) | 220 (100) | 1045 (88.2) | 20.633, < 0.001 |
| Rescue area (n, %) | 155 (96.9) | 305 (58.7) | 240 (84.2) | 220 (72.7) | 860 (72.6) | 22.744, < 0.001 |
Region 1: Beijing and Shanghai; Region 2: Guizhou and Yunnan; Region 3: Shaanxi and Gansu; Region 4: Shandong and Jiangsu
Percentage (%) = number of qualified rabies clinics / total clinics
Reception area: area where a patient is received for treatment; Rescue areas: area where critical patients are treated