| Literature DB >> 31819348 |
Louis J Stevenson1, Robin G Abell1, Myra B McGuinness2, Rasik B Vajpayee1,3,4.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To compare patient demographics, clinical associations and visual outcomes between traumatic and non-traumatic wound dehiscence, following corneal transplantation.Entities:
Keywords: cornea; graft dehiscence; keratoplasty; trauma
Year: 2019 PMID: 31819348 PMCID: PMC6874114 DOI: 10.2147/OPTH.S227631
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Ophthalmol ISSN: 1177-5467
Comparison Of Clinical Characteristics Between Patients With Traumatic And Non-Traumatic Graft Dehiscence
| Traumatic | Non-Traumatic | p-valuea | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (n = 28) | (n = 43) | ||||
| n | (%) | n | (%) | p-value | |
| Sex | 0.461 | ||||
| Male | 19 | (68%) | 25 | (58%) | |
| Female | 9 | (32%) | 18 | (42%) | |
| Eye | 0.332 | ||||
| Left | 11 | (39%) | 23 | (53%) | |
| Right | 17 | (61%) | 20 | (47%) | |
| Indication for graft | 0.115 | ||||
| Other | 1 | (4%) | 2 | (5%) | |
| Keratoconus | 17 | (61%) | 19 | (44%) | |
| Pseudophakic bullous keratopathy | 3 | (11%) | 3 | (7%) | |
| Microbial keratitis with perforation | 0 | (0%) | 5 | (12%) | |
| Herpes simplex | 0 | (0%) | 6 | (14%) | |
| Pellucid marginal degeneration | 0 | (0%) | 1 | (2%) | |
| Fuchs’ endothelial dystrophy | 3 | (11%) | 1 | (2%) | |
| Traumatic corneal scarring | 2 | (7%) | 4 | (9%) | |
| Ocular cicatricial pemphigoid | 0 | (0%) | 1 | (2%) | |
| Corneal dystrophy | 1 | (4%) | 1 | (2%) | |
| Unknown | 1 | (4%) | 0 | (0%) | |
| Type of graft | 0.508 | ||||
| Penetrating keratoplasty | 25 | (89%) | 35 | (81%) | |
| Deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty | 3 | (11%) | 8 | (19%) | |
| Suture typec | 0.647 | ||||
| Interrupted | 23 | (96%) | 39 | (91%) | |
| Continuous | 1 | (4%) | 4 | (9%) | |
| Graft sutures removed prior to dehiscence | 0.327 | ||||
| No | 10 | (36%) | 21 | (50%) | |
| Yes | 18 | (64%) | 21 | (50%) | |
| More than half of the sutures removed if removed | 0.464 | ||||
| No | 3 | (17%) | 6 | (29%) | |
| Yes | 15 | (83%) | 15 | (71%) | |
| IOP >21mmHg in 1st month post-opc | 0.545 | ||||
| No | 21 | (78%) | 36 | (84%) | |
| Yes | 6 | (22%) | 7 | (16%) | |
| Median | (IQR) | Median | (IQR) | p-valueb | |
| Age at grafting (years) | 34.9 | (29.7, 62.8) | 58.8 | (36.2, 77.1) | 0.030 |
| Age of patient at time of dehiscence (years) | 48.4 | (32.9, 72.2) | 62.7 | (38.2, 78.6) | 0.196 |
| Age of graft at time of dehiscence (years) | 2.3 | (0.3, 14.8) | 0.2 | (0.1, 2.0) | 0.010 |
| Time to dehiscence repair (days) | 0 | (0, 0) | 0 | (0, 2) | 0.059 |
| Highest IOP 1st month post-op (mmHg)c | 17 | (11, 22) | 15 | (10, 19) | 0.186 |
| BCVA pre-graft (LogMAR) | 1.50 | (1.00, 3.00) | 2.00 | (1.00, 3.00) | 0.855 |
| BCVA pre-dehiscence (LogMAR) | 0.48 | (0.18, 1.50) | 1.00 | (0.50, 2.00) | 0.014 |
| BCVA 1 week post-repair (LogMAR) | 2.00 | (0.54, 3.00) | 1.00 | (0.60, 2.00) | 0.157 |
| BCVA 3 months post-repair (LogMAR) | 0.95 | (0.30, 2.50) | 1.00 | (0.48, 2.00) | 0.582 |
| BCVA 6 months post-repair (LogMAR) | 1.00 | (0.44, 2.00) | 0.78 | (0.48, 2.00) | 0.620 |
Notes: aP-value derived using Fisher’s exact test. bP-value derived using Wilcoxon the rank-sum test. cMissing value for IOP in first month (n = 1) and suture type (n = 4).
Abbreviations: BCVA, best-corrected visual acuity; IOP, intraocular pressure; IQR, interquartile range.
Factors Associated With Visual Acuity Outcomes Derived From Univariable Linear Regression Analysis
| LogMAR Visual Acuity | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week Post-Dehiscence | 3 Months Post-Dehiscence | 6 Months Post-Dehiscence | ||||||||||
| %a | 95% CI | p-value | %a | 95% CI | p-value | %a | 95% CI | p-value | ||||
| Age at grafting (years) | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.003 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.019 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.031 |
| Age of patient at time of dehiscence (years) | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | <0.001 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.001 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.004 |
| Age of graft at time of dehiscence (years) | 2.2 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 0.001 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 0.007 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.047 |
| Time to dehiscence repair (days) | −1.5 | −3.9 | 1.0 | 0.238 | −1.9 | −4.4 | 0.7 | 0.140 | −1.1 | −3.7 | 1.5 | 0.393 |
| Highest IOP 1st month post-op (mmHg) | −0.6 | −1.9 | 0.8 | 0.388 | −0.5 | −1.9 | 0.9 | 0.456 | −0.2 | −1.6 | 1.2 | 0.757 |
| Log transformed BCVA pre-graft | 48.4 | 9.8 | 100.5 | 0.011 | 34.5 | −2.1 | 84.7 | 0.067 | 19.7 | −13.3 | 65.3 | 0.269 |
| Log transformed BCVA pre-dehiscence | 65.1 | 30.7 | 108.5 | <0.001 | 69.6 | 33.5 | 115.5 | <0.001 | 51.2 | 17.5 | 94.5 | 0.002 |
| Sex | ||||||||||||
| Male | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||||
| Female | 34.2 | 7.7 | 67.2 | 0.010 | 18.6 | −6.2 | 50.0 | 0.151 | 13.1 | −10.7 | 43.3 | 0.301 |
| Cause | ||||||||||||
| Traumatic | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||||
| Non-traumatic | −15.9 | −32.9 | 5.4 | 0.132 | 2.7 | −19.0 | 30.1 | 0.826 | −5.6 | −25.5 | 19.5 | 0.628 |
| Keratoconus | ||||||||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||||
| Yes | −29.8 | −43.0 | −13.6 | 0.001 | −33.0 | −45.7 | −17.3 | <0.001 | −37.3 | −48.8 | −23.2 | <0.001 |
| Graft type | ||||||||||||
| Penetrating keratoplasty | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||||
| Deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty | −34.9 | −51.4 | −12.8 | 0.005 | −30.1 | −48.6 | −4.9 | 0.023 | −28.2 | −47.3 | −2.1 | 0.036 |
| Sutures | ||||||||||||
| Interrupted | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||||
| Continuous | 23.2 | −19.6 | 88.7 | 0.332 | 39.3 | −9.6 | 114.7 | 0.130 | 41.2 | −8.3 | 117.3 | 0.115 |
| Suture removal | ||||||||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||||
| Yes | 29.9 | 4.4 | 61.7 | 0.020 | 28.0 | 1.8 | 60.8 | 0.035 | 14.7 | −9.2 | 44.9 | 0.245 |
Notes: aValues indicate the percentage difference in logMAR BCVA per unit increase in the predictor. Positive values indicate worse vision.
Abbreviations: BCVA, best-corrected visual acuity; IOP, intraocular pressure.