| Literature DB >> 31817962 |
David Parra-Camacho1, María Huertas González-Serrano2, Rómulo Jacobo González-García3, Ferran Calabuig Moreno1.
Abstract
This study analyses the sporting habits of runners participating in short-distance urban running events to identify groups with different motivations towards the practice of endurance running and participation in urban running events. A sample consisting of 937 participants in the Valencia running circuit was interviewed using a questionnaire consisting of a scale of 22 items to analyse their motives for participating in popular races. An exploratory and confirmatory factorial analysis was carried out to check the validity of the instrument, and the analysis identified the following four factors into which the indicators were grouped: psychological and physical motives (3 items), social motives and interest in running events (5 items), occupation of time and social recognition (6 items) and competitive and material motives (3 items). Subsequently, a cluster analysis was performed by combining hierarchical and non-hierarchical methods, and the analysis identified the following three groups of runners with different characteristics: individual hedonists (n = 276), enthusiasts (n = 312) and socializing hedonists (n = 349). Enthusiastic runners consider most motives important when participating in running events, individual hedonists consider individual psychological and physical motives important, and socializing hedonists consider personal and social motives and interest in sport important. Variables related to age, educational level, annual income level, frequency of running, how the individuals went out to run and the level of the runners contributed to differentiating the identified groups. The results confirm the heterogeneous nature of urban runners.Entities:
Keywords: citizens’ sports habits; clusters; motives; runners; sports; typology; urban runners
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31817962 PMCID: PMC6950326 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph16244990
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Sociodemographic characteristics of the sample.
| Variable | Response Option | Mean and Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 39.40 (SD 1 = 9.38) | |
| Gender | Male | 75.5% |
| Female | 24.5% | |
| Occupation | Employee | 76.8% |
| Unemployed | 10.9% | |
| Student | 6.6% | |
| Other (retired, pensioner, domestic tasks…) | 5.7% | |
| Level of Studies | Primary | 5.9% |
| Secondary | 6.0% | |
| Baccalaureate/Professional training | 30.1% | |
| University | 58.1% | |
| Income Level | Less than 12,000 euros | 28.0% |
| 12,001–18,000 euros per year | 22.3% | |
| 18,001–24,000 euros per year | 20.4% | |
| 24,001–30,000 euros per year | 14.3% | |
| 30,001–36,000 euros per year | 6.7% | |
| More than 36,001 euros per year | 8.3% |
1 SD = Standard Deviation.
Mean, standard deviation, asymmetry and kurtosis values of the indicators from the scale of motives as to why runners participate in popular races.
| Number | Items | Means (SD) 1 | Asymmetry | Kurtosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | Feeling the pleasure of running | 4.01 (0.88) | 0.88 | −0.05 |
| M2 | Fulfilling the goal I set for myself | 3.90 (0.91) | 0.91 | 0.12 |
| M3 | Checking my physical condition | 3.76 (0.84) | 0.84 | 0.32 |
| M4 | Competing against my own mark | 3.43 (1.08) | 1.08 | −0.51 |
| M5 | Having fun during the competition | 4.14 (0.84) | 0.84 | 0.37 |
| M6 | Being attracted to the sport | 3.93 (0.86) | 0.86 | −0.10 |
| M7 | To meet other runners | 3.24 (1.08) | 1.08 | −0.57 |
| M8 | The attractiveness of competitions | 3.43 (1.05) | 1.05 | −0.32 |
| M9 | Feeling part of the group of runners | 3.22 (1.12) | 1.12 | −0.69 |
| M10 | Being proud of myself | 4.12 (.90) | 0.90 | 0.83 |
| M11 | Feeling more confident | 3.70 (1.12) | 1.12 | −0.45 |
| M12 | To give occupation to my free time | 2.64 (1.18) | 1.18 | −0.83 |
| M13 | Making my life more meaningful | 2.88 (1.24) | 1.24 | −0.97 |
| M14 | The prestige of this competition | 2.33 (1.14) | 1.14 | −0.63 |
| M15 | To demonstrate my interest in the sport | 2.77 (1.23) | 1.23 | −0.93 |
| M16 | Others feeling proud of me | 2.40 (1.20) | 1.20 | −0.67 |
| M17 | Being a part of my preparation for another sport | 2.38 (1.25) | 1.25 | −0.73 |
| M18 | Others seeing me competing with my friends and family | 2.08 (1.09) | 1.09 | 0.09 |
| M19 | Defeating other colleagues | 1.91 (1.05) | 1.05 | 0.36 |
| M20 | Wanting to be selected to represent my country | 1.40 (0.84) | 0.84 | 5.70 |
| M21 | Getting a better time than another teammate | 1.80 (1.06) | 1.06 | 0.85 |
| M22 | Wanting to get some material stimulus (T-shirt, runner’s bag, etc.) | 2.18 (1.21) | 1.21 | −0.33 |
1 SD = Standard Deviation; 1 = Not Important, 2 = Not Very Important, 3 = Important, 4 = Very Important and 5 = Extremely Important.
Rotated factorial structure of the scale on the motives as to why runners participate in urban endurance races, including communalities, eigenvalues, and explained variance.
| Number | Items | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | Com. 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
| M2 | Fulfilling the goal I set for myself | 0.51 | 0.40 | |||
| M3 | Checking my physical condition | 0.33 | 0.29 | |||
| M10 | Being proud of myself | 0.79 | 0.66 | |||
| M11 | Feeling more confident | 0.61 | 0.58 | |||
|
| ||||||
| M1 | Feeling the pleasure of running | 0.36 | 0.20 | |||
| M5 | Having fun during the competition | 0.52 | 0.35 | |||
| M6 | Being attracted to the sport | 0.54 | 0.38 | |||
| M7 | To meet other runners | 0.83 | 0.65 | |||
| M8 | The attractiveness of competitions | 0.58 | 0.51 | |||
| M9 | Feeling part of the group of runners | 0.63 | 0.63 | |||
|
| ||||||
| M12 | To give occupation to my free time | 0.61 | 0.44 | |||
| M13 | Making my life more meaningful | 0.67 | 0.59 | |||
| M14 | The prestige of this competition | 0.71 | 0.65 | |||
| M15 | To demonstrate my interest in the sport | 0.81 | 0.67 | |||
| M16 | Others feeling proud of me | 0.61 | 0.53 | |||
| M17 | Being a part of my preparation for another sport | 0.36 | 0.32 | |||
|
| ||||||
| M19 | Defeating other colleagues | 0.90 | 0.85 | |||
| M21 | Getting a better time than another teammate | 0.89 | 0.77 | |||
| M22 | Wanting to get some material stimulus (T-shirt, runner’s bag, etc.) | 0.46 | 0.30 | |||
| G H Index | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.91 | ||
| Eigenvalue | 6.70 | 1.49 | 1.17 | 2.21 | ||
| Variance Explained (%) | 35.28 | 7.86 | 6.14 | 11.64 | ||
| Items | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||
1 Com. = Communality.
Factorial loads, Cronbach’s alpha, composite reliability and average variance extracted values from the scale indicators as to why runners participate in urban endurance races.
| Number | Items | λ | α | CR 1 | AVE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0.74 | 0.81 | 0.61 | ||
| M3 | Checking my physical condition | 0.47 | |||
| M10 | Being proud of myself | 0.79 | |||
| M11 | Feeling more confident | 0.87 | |||
|
| 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.46 | ||
| M5 | Having fun during the competition | 0.44 | |||
| M6 | Being attracted to the sport | 0.54 | |||
| M7 | To meet other runners | 0.79 | |||
| M8 | The attractiveness of competitions | 0.68 | |||
| M9 | Feeling part of the group of runners | 0.85 | |||
|
| 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.49 | ||
| M12 | To give occupation to my free time | 0.67 | |||
| M13 | Making my life more meaningful | 0.75 | |||
| M14 | The prestige of this competition | 0.81 | |||
| M15 | To demonstrate my interest in the sport | 0.77 | |||
| M16 | Others feeling proud of me | 0.70 | |||
| M17 | Being a part of my preparation for another sport | 0.45 | |||
|
| 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.62 | ||
| M19 | Defeating other colleagues | 0.94 | |||
| M21 | Getting a better time than another teammate | 0.86 | |||
| M22 | Wanting to get some material stimulus (T-shirt, runner’s bag, etc.) | 0.49 |
1 CR = Composite Reliability; 2 AVE = Average Variance Extracted.
Correlations between scale factors regarding the motives for runners participating in urban endurance races.
| Factors | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factor 1: Psychological and physical motives | 0.78 | |||
| Factor 2: Social motives and interest in running events | 0.56 ** | 0.68 | ||
| Factor 3: Occupation of time and social recognition | 0.52 ** | 0.56 ** | 0.70 | |
| Factor 4: Competitive and material motives | 0.25 ** | 0.28 ** | 0.45 ** | 0.79 |
** indicates that the correlation is significant at the 0.01 level (bilateral). The diagonal offers the values of the √AVE.
Average scores for each variable in the three clusters (obtained through the K-averages method).
| Number | Items | 1 = Individual Hedonists (n = 276) | 2 = Enthusiasts (n = 312) | 3 = Socializing Hedonists (n = 349) | F | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 3.18 | 4.32 | 3.99 | 266.22 | <0.001 * | |
| M3 | Checking my physical condition | 3.36 | 4.12 | 3.75 | 69.59 | <0.001 * |
| M10 | Being proud of myself | 3.45 | 4.53 | 4.30 | 154.40 | <0.001 * |
| M11 | Feeling more confident | 2.73 | 4.31 | 3.93 | 238.89 | <0.001 * |
|
| 2.91 | 4.12 | 3.65 | 319.70 | <0.001 * | |
| M5 | Having fun during the competition | 3.75 | 4.37 | 4.24 | 47.61 | <0.001 * |
| M6 | Being attracted to the sport | 3.38 | 4.31 | 4.01 | 108.30 | <0.001 * |
| M7 | To meet other runners | 2.50 | 3.90 | 3.23 | 164.74 | <0.001 * |
| M8 | The attractiveness of competitions | 2.71 | 4.08 | 3.42 | 170.76 | <0.001 * |
| M9 | Feeling part of the group of runners | 2.23 | 3.93 | 3.36 | 270.19 | <0.001 * |
|
| 1.62 | 3.50 | 2.48 | 967.46 | <0.001 * | |
| M12 | To give occupation to my free time | 1.71 | 3.74 | 3.05 | 208.49 | <0.001 * |
| M13 | Making my life more meaningful | 1.36 | 3.37 | 2.16 | 351.77 | <0.001 * |
| M14 | The prestige of this competition | 1.71 | 3.83 | 2.66 | 468.57 | <0.001 * |
| M15 | To demonstrate my interest in the sport | 1.48 | 3.41 | 2.23 | 415.06 | <0.001 * |
| M16 | Others feeling proud of me | 1.72 | 3.26 | 2.13 | 331.35 | <0.001 * |
| M17 | Being a part of my preparation for another sport | 1.71 | 3.74 | 3.05 | 165.68 | <0.001 * |
|
| 1.51 | 2.76 | 1.61 | 273.54 | <0.001 * | |
| M19 | Defeating other colleagues | 1.43 | 2.75 | 1.53 | 223.51 | <0.001 * |
| M21 | Getting a better time than another teammate | 1.41 | 2.61 | 1.38 | 196.52 | <0.001 * |
| M22 | Wanting to get some material stimulus (T-shirt, runner’s bag, etc.) | 1.68 | 2.92 | 1.91 | 110.20 | <0.001 * |
* Statistically significant mean differences p < 0.001.
Characteristics of the different groups (clusters).
| Variable | Response Option | 1 = Individual Hedonists (n = 276) | 2 = Enthusiasts (n = 312) | 3 = Socializing Hedonists (n = 349) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 39.52 (SD 1 = 8.80) | 38.25 (SD 1 = 9.58) | 40.32 (SD 1 = 9.56) | |
| Gender | Male | 79.35% | 75.96% | 71.92% |
| Female | 20.65% | 24.04% | 28.08% | |
| Occupation | Employee | 80.80% | 73.72% | 76.50% |
| Unemployed | 9.06% | 11.54% | 11.75% | |
| Student | 5.07% | 8.65% | 6.02% | |
| Other (retired, pensioner, domestic tasks…) | 5.07% | 6.09% | 5.73% | |
| Level of studies χ2(6) =3 1.31, | Primary | 3.62% | 9.29% (1) (3) | 4.58% |
| Secondary | 3.26% | 9.29% (1) | 5.16% | |
| Baccalaureate/ Professional training | 25.36% | 32.69% | 31.52% | |
| University | 67.75% (2) | 48.72% | 58.74% (2) | |
| Income level | Less than 12,000 euros | 24.28% | 34.94% (1) (2) | 24.64% |
| 12,001–18,000 euros per year | 21.01% | 24.04% | 21.78% | |
| 18,001–24,000 euros per year | 18.84% | 17.95% | 23.78% | |
| 24,001–30,000 euros per year | 17.39% | 12.50% | 13.47% | |
| 30,001–36,000 euros per year | 8.33% | 5.13% | 6.88% | |
| More than 36,001 euros per year | 10.14% | 5.45% | 9.46% | |
| How often you run during the week? Χ2(6) = 14.79, | Five or more times a week | 6.16% | 7.37% | 4.30% |
| Three to five times a week | 48.19% | 54.81% | 53.87% | |
| Once or twice a week | 34.78% | 33.01% | 36.68% | |
| Less frequently | 10.87% (2) (3) | 4.81% | 5.16% | |
| Preferred distance in popular races | Less than 7.5 km | 41.67% (3) | 34.29% | 31.52% |
| Between 7.5 km and 10 km | 23.19% | 30.45% | 31.52% | |
| Between 10 km and 15 km | 20.29% | 21.79% | 24.36% | |
| Between 15 km and 20 km | 7.97% | 9.62% | 8.02% | |
| Between 20 km and 30 km | 4.35% | 2.24% | 2.87% | |
| More than 30 km | 2.54% | 1.60% | 1.72% | |
| How do you usually run? | Alone | 65.22% (2) | 54.49% | 61.32% |
| Accompanied | 34.78% | 45.51% (1) | 38.68% | |
| Level you consider you have as a runner | High level | 4.35% | 5.45% | 2.87% |
| Intermediate | 50.36% | 66.67% (1) (3) | 52.72% | |
| Low level | 45.29% (2) | 27.88% | 44.41% (2) | |
| Are you member of a sports club? | Yes | 37.32% | 45.19% | 42.98% |
| No | 62.68% | 54.81% | 57.02% | |
| Are you sport federated? | Yes | 6.16% | 5.45% | 3.72% |
| No | 93.84% | 94.55% | 96.28% | |
| Distance usually run weekly | 26.93 (SD 1 = 16.71) | 29.04 (SD 1 = 16.08) | 26.97 (SD 1 = 14.71) | |
| Years running | 7.35 (SD 1 = 7.76) | 6.91 (SD 1 = 7.85) | 7.28 (SD 1 = 8.57) | |
| Participation in half marathons | 4.51 (SD 1 = 10.79) | 5.68 (SD 1 = 21.22) | 5.11 (SD 1 = 14.95) | |
| Participation in marathons | 0.89 (SD 1 = 2.84) | 0.78 (SD 1 = 2.25) | 0.84 (SD 1 = 2.74) | |
1 SD = Standard Deviation; 2 C = Contingency Coefficient; * Indicates statistically significant relationship or statistically significant mean differences * p < 0.05; ** p ≤ 0 0.01; *** p ≤ 0.001; (1) (2) (3) Results are based on bilateral tests with a level of significance 0.05. The results table shows for each significant pair the key of the group of runners with the proportion of the smallest column below the group of runners with the largest proportion of the column.