| Literature DB >> 31795407 |
Shin Nishio1, Koji Matsuo2, Takeo Shibata3, Satoshi Yamaguchi4, Hiroyuki Kanao5, Kazuhiro Takehara6, Nobuhiro Kado7, Akiko Tozawa8, Hideki Tokunaga9, Tatsuya Matsunaga10, Hisamori Kato11, Koji Horie12, Akira Kikuchi13, Takayuki Enomoto14, Mikio Mikami15.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To examine trends in the clinicopathological characteristics of vulvar cancer in Japan.Entities:
Keywords: Japan; demographics; elderly; survival; trends; vulvar cancer
Year: 2019 PMID: 31795407 PMCID: PMC6947365 DOI: 10.3390/jcm8122081
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.241
Patient demographics (N = 1061). SCC: squamous cell carcinoma, BCC: basal cell carcinoma, CCRT: concurrent chemoradiotherapy.
| Characteristics | Number (%) |
|---|---|
| No. | |
| Age | 72 (IQR 62–79) |
| <60 | 222 (20.9%) |
| 60–79 | 582 (54.9%) |
| ≥80 | 257 (24.2%) |
| Year | |
| 2001–2004 | 336 (31.7%) |
| 2005–2007 | 313 (29.5%) |
| 2008–2010 | 412 (38.8%) |
| Histology | |
| SCC | 768 (72.4%) |
| Paget | 152 (14.3%) |
| Adenocarcinoma | 59 (5.6%) |
| BCC | 45 (4.2%) |
| Others | 37 (3.5%) |
| Stage | |
| IA | 135 (12.7%) |
| IB | 262 (24.7%) |
| II | 249 (23.5%) |
| IIIA | 118 (11.1%) |
| IIIB | 104 (9.8%) |
| IIIC | 25 (2.4%) |
| IIINOS | 4 (0.4%) |
| IVA | 68 (6.4%) |
| IVB | 96 (9.0%) |
| Tumor size (cm) | 3.5 (IQR 2.4–5.3) |
| ≤2.0 | 198 (18.7%) |
| 2.1–4.0 | 362 (34.1%) |
| 4.1–6.0 | 179 (16.9%) |
| 6.1–8.0 | 84 (7.9%) |
| 8.1–10.0 | 52 (4.9%) |
| >10.0 | 23 (2.2%) |
| Unknown | 163 (15.4%) |
| Surgical treatment | |
| No | 261 (24.6%) |
| Yes | 800 (75.4%) |
| Vulva surgery type * | |
| Simple vulvectomy | 227 (28.4%) |
| Radical vulvectomy | 273 (34.1%) |
| Partial vulvectomy | 297 (37.1%) |
| Unknown | 3 (0.4%) |
| Vulva reconstruction type * | |
| None | 538 (67.3%) |
| Cutaneous flap | 173 (21.6%) |
| Partial skin graft | 55 (6.9%) |
| Myocutaneous flap | 31 (3.9%) |
| Unknown | 3 (0.4%) |
| Surgical margin status (cm) * | |
| >2 | 110 (13.8%) |
| 1–2 | 113 (14.1%) |
| <1 | 257 (32.1%) |
| Involved | 179 (22.4%) |
| Unknown | 141 (17.6%) |
| Inguino-femoral lymphadenectomy * | |
| Not performed | 301 (37.6%) |
| Performed | 494 (61.8%) |
| Unknown | 5 (0.6%) |
| Sentinel lymph node evaluation ** | |
| Not performed | 451 (91.3%) |
| Performed | 41 (3.9%) |
| Unknown | 3 (0.6%) |
| Lymph node metastasis *** | |
| No metastasis | 489 (64.9%) |
| Single metastasis | 98 (13.0%) |
| Multiple metastases | 167 (22.1%) |
| Perioperative complication * | |
| None | 694 (87.0%) |
| Yes | 100 (12.5%) |
| Unknown | 4 (0.5%) |
| Lymphatic complication ** | |
| No | 473 (95.7%) |
| Yes | 20 (4.0%) |
| Unknown | 1 (0.2%) |
| Vulvar site complication * | |
| No | 718 (89.8%) |
| Yes | 78 (9.8%) |
| Unknown | 4 (0.5%) |
| Radiotherapy | |
| No | 643 (60.6%) |
| Adjuvant | 168 (15.8%) |
| Neoadjuvant | 19 (1.8%) |
| Definitive | 194 (18.3%) |
| Palliative | 29 (2.7%) |
| Unknown | 8 (0.7%) |
| CCRT § | |
| No | 306 (74.6%) |
| Yes | 103 (25.1%) |
| Unknown | 1 (0.2%) |
| Systemic chemotherapy | |
| No | 818 (77.1%) |
| Yes | 152 (14.3%) |
| Unknown | 91 (8.6%) |
Number (%) or median (IQR) is shown. * among surgery cases. ** among lymphadenectomy cases. *** among assessed cases including non-vulvar surgery cases. § Among radiotherapy cases. Abbreviations: IQR, interquartile range; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; BCC, basal cell carcinoma; and CCRT, concurrent chemoradiotherapy.
Figure 1Temporal trends of vulvar cancer in Japan from 2001 to 2010. Temporal trends (A) age-specific (annual percentage rate changes (APC) for age 60–79, −3.0, 95% confidence interval (CI) −4.2 to −1.7, p < 0.001; and APC for ≥80, 6.1, 95% CI 1.6–10.8, p = 0.013), (B) histology type-specific, (C) stage-specific (APC for stage I disease, −2.6, 95% CI −4.9 to −0.2, p = 0.038; and APC for inguino-femoral nodal or distant metastasis, 4.9, 95% CI 1.2–8.7, p = 0.015), and (D) treatment type-specific (APC for surgery, −2.1, 95% CI −3.0 to −1.1, p < 0.001; and APC for radiotherapy (RT), 2.6, 95% CI 0.3–4.9, p = 0.032).
Figure 2Cohort-level survival changes from 2001 to 2010. (A) Temporal trends for five-year progression-free survival (PFS), cause-specific survival (CSS), and overall survival (OS) rates from 2001 to 2010 for the Japan cohort, and (B) temporal trends for five-year CSS rates and proportion of women aged ≥80 years from 2001 to 2010 for the Japan and US cohorts.
Age-specific clinico-pathological characteristics (N = 1061).
| Characteristics | <60 | 60–79 | ≥80 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | ||||
| Year | 0.010 | |||
| 2001–2004 | 75 (33.8%) | 201 (34.5%) | 60 (23.3%) | |
| 2005–2008 | 87 (39.2%) | 239 (41.1%) | 111 (43.2%) | |
| 2009–2011 | 60 (27.0%) | 142 (24.4%) | 86 (33.5%) | |
| Histology | <0.001 | |||
| SCC | 147 (66.2%) | 411 (70.6%) | 210 (81.7%) | |
| Paget | 18 (8.1%) | 33 (5.7%) | 8 (3.1%) | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 9 (4.1%) | 28 (4.8%) | 8 (3.1%) | |
| BCC | 20 (9.0%) | 13 (2.2%) | 4 (1.6%) | |
| Others | 28 (12.6%) | 97 (16.7%) | 27 (10.5%) | |
| Stage | 0.432 | |||
| I | 97 (43.7%) | 212 (36.4%) | 88 (34.2%) | |
| II | 47 (21.2%) | 134 (23.0%) | 68 (26.5%) | |
| III | 47 (21.2%) | 143 (24.6%) | 61 (23.7%) | |
| IV | 31 (14.0%) | 93 (16.0%) | 40 (15.6%) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.703 | |||
| ≤4.0 | 125 (56.3%) | 306 (52.6%) | 129 (50.2%) | |
| >4.0 | 68 (30.6%) | 184 (31.6%) | 86 (33.5%) | |
| Unknown | 29 (13.1%) | 92 (15.8%) | 42 (16.3%) | |
| Surgical treatment | <0.001 | |||
| No | 18 (8.1%) | 130 (22.3%) | 113 (44.0%) | |
| Yes | 204 (91.9%) | 452 (77.7%) | 144 (56.0%) | |
| Vulva surgery type * | <0.001 | |||
| Simple vulvectomy | 50 (24.6%) | 137 (30.4%) | 40 (27.8%) | |
| Radical vulvectomy | 76 (37.4%) | 175 (38.9%) | 22 (15.3%) | |
| Partial vulvectomy | 77 (37.9%) | 138 (30.7%) | 82 (56.9%) | |
| Vulva reconstruction type * | 0.007 | |||
| No | 130 (64.0%) | 295 (65.6%) | 113 (78.5%) | |
| Yes | 73 (36.0%) | 155 (34.4%) | 31 (21.5%) | |
| Surgical margin status (cm) * | 0.027 | |||
| >2 | 35 (20.1%) | 67 (18.2%) | 8 (6.8%) | |
| 1–2 | 34 (19.5%) | 58 (15.8%) | 21 (17.9%) | |
| <1 | 55 (31.6%) | 148 (40.2%) | 54 (46.2%) | |
| Involved | 50 (28.7%) | 95 (25.8%) | 34 (29.1%) | |
| Inguino-femoral lymphadenectomy * | <0.001 | |||
| Not performed | 70 (34.7%) | 150 (33.4%) | 81 (56.3%) | |
| Performed | 132 (65.3%) | 299 (66.6%) | 63 (43.8%) | |
| Sentinel lymph node evaluation ** | 0.498 | |||
| Not performed | 116 (89.2%) | 277 (92.6%) | 58 (92.1%) | |
| Performed | 14 (10.8%) | 22 (7.4%) | 5 (7.9%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis *** | 0.774 | |||
| No metastasis | 106 (63.9%) | 279 (65.8%) | 104 (63.4%) | |
| Single metastasis | 19 (11.4%) | 58 (13.7%) | 21 (12.8%) | |
| Multiple metastases | 41 (24.7%) | 87 (20.5%) | 39 (23.8%) | |
| Perioperative complication * | 0.845 | |||
| None | 176 (87.1%) | 392 (87.1%) | 128 (88.9%) | |
| Yes | 26 (12.9%) | 58 (12.9%) | 16 (11.1%) | |
| Lymphatic complication ** | 0.190 | |||
| No | 128 (97.7%) | 283 (94.6%) | 62 (98.4%) | |
| Yes | 3 (2.3%) | 16 (5.4%) | 1 (1.6%) | |
| Vulvar site complication * | 0.484 | |||
| No | 178 (88.1%) | 408 (90.7%) | 132 (91.7%) | |
| Yes | 24 (11.9%) | 42 (9.3%) | 12 (8.3%) | |
| Radiotherapy | <0.001 | |||
| No | 146 (66.4%) | 360 (62.2%) | 137 (53.9%) | |
| Adjuvant | 46 (20.9%) | 101 (17.4%) | 21 (8.3%) | |
| Neoadjuvant | 13 (5.9%) | 4 (0.7%) | 2 (0.8%) | |
| Definitive | 14 (6.4%) | 101 (17.4%) | 79 (31.1%) | |
| Palliative | 1 (0.5%) | 13 (2.2%) | 15 (5.9%) | |
| CCRT § | <0.001 | |||
| No | 40 (54.8%) | 157 (71.7%) | 109 (93.2%) | |
| Yes | 33 (45.2%) | 62 (28.3%) | 8 (6.8%) | |
| Chemotherapy | <0.001 | |||
| No | 156 (70.3%) | 440 (75.6%) | 222 (86.4%) | |
| Yes | 47 (21.2%) | 93 (16.0%) | 12 (4.7%) | |
| Unknown | 19 (8.6%) | 49 (8.4%) | 23 (8.9%) |
Number (percentage per column) is shown. Chi-square test for p-value. Significant p-values are emboldened; * among surgery cases; ** among lymphadenectomy cases; *** among assessed cases including non-vulvar surgery cases; § among radiotherapy cases.
Clinico-pathological characteristics of stage I disease (age-stratified).
| Characteristics | <60 | 60–79 | ≥80 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | ||||
| Year | 0.083 | |||
| 2001–2004 | 30 (30.9%) | 84 (39.6%) | 21 (23.9%) | |
| 2005–2008 | 39 (40.2%) | 83 (39.2%) | 42 (47.7%) | |
| 2009–2011 | 28 (28.9%) | 45 (21.2%) | 25 (28.4%) | |
| Histology | 0.022 | |||
| SCC | 57 (58.8%) | 118 (55.7%) | 64 (72.7%) | |
| Non-SCC | 40 (41.2%) | 94 (44.3%) | 24 (27.3%) | |
| Stage | 0.085 | |||
| IA | 39 (40.2%) | 74 (34.9%) | 22 (25.0%) | |
| IB | 58 (59.8%) | 138 (65.1%) | 66 (75.0%) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.593 | |||
| ≤4.0 | 62 (77.5%) | 141 (79.2%) | 55 (73.3%) | |
| >4.0 | 18 (22.5%) | 37 (20.8%) | 20 (26.7%) | |
| Surgical treatment | <0.001 | |||
| No | 0 | 11 (5.2%) | 22 (25.0%) | |
| Yes | 97 (100%) | 201 (94.8%) | 66 (75.0%) | |
| Vulva surgery type * | 0.003 | |||
| Simple vulvectomy | 30 (31.3%) | 75 (37.5%) | 21 (31.8%) | |
| Radical vulvectomy | 18 (18.8%) | 42 (21.0%) | 1 (1.5%) | |
| Partial vulvectomy | 48 (50.0%) | 83 (41.5%) | 44 (66.7%) | |
| Vulva reconstruction type * | 0.016 | |||
| No | 72 (75.0%) | 144 (72.0%) | 59 (89.4%) | |
| Yes | 24 (25.0%) | 56 (28.0%) | 7 (10.6%) | |
| Surgical margin status (cm) * | 0.152 | |||
| ≥1 | 34 (41.0%) | 49 (31.4%) | 14 (25.9%) | |
| <1 | 49 (59.0%) | 107 (68.6%) | 40 (74.1%) | |
| Inguino-femoral lymphadenectomy (stage IB) * | 0.003 | |||
| Not performed | 27 (47.4%) | 60 (46.9%) | 36 (75.0%) | |
| Performed | 30 (52.6%) | 68 (53.1%) | 12 (25.0%) | |
| Sentinel lymph node evaluation (stage IB) ** | 0.468 | |||
| Not performed | 24 (80.0%) | 60 (88.2%) | 11 (91.7%) | |
| Performed | 6 (20.0%) | 8 (11.8%) | 1 (8.3%) | |
| Perioperative complication * | 0.819 | |||
| None | 89 (92.7%) | 181 (90.5%) | 60 (90.9%) | |
| Yes | 7 (7.3%) | 19 (9.5%) | 6 (9.1%) | |
| Radiotherapy | <0.001 | |||
| No | 88 (90.7%) | 189 (89.6%) | 70 (80.5%) | |
| Adjuvant | 9 (9.3%) | 12 (5.7%) | 2 (2.3%) | |
| Definitive | 0 | 10 (4.7%) | 14 (16.1%) | |
| Palliative | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.1%) | |
| CCRT § | 0.407 | |||
| No | 8 (88.9%) | 20 (90.9%) | 17 (100%) | |
| Yes | 1 (11.1%) | 2 (9.1%) | 0 | |
| Chemotherapy | 0.002 | |||
| No | 76 (78.4%) | 181 (85.4%) | 79 (89.8%) | |
| Yes | 11 (11.3%) | 6 (2.8%) | 0 | |
| Unknown | 10 (10.3%) | 25 (11.8%) | 9 (10.2%) |
Number (percentage per column) is shown. Chi-square test for p-value. Significant p-values are emboldened; * among surgery cases; ** among lymphadenectomy cases; *** among assessed cases including non-vulvar surgery cases; § among radiotherapy cases.
Multivariable models for age and survival outcomes.
| Whole Cohort | SCC | Stage I | Surgery | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outcome | Age | Adjusted HR (95%CI) | Adjusted HR (95%CI) | Adjusted HR (95%CI) | Adjusted HR (95%CI) | ||||
| PFS | <60 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 60–79 | 1.436 (1.100–1.874) | 0.008 | 1.666 (1.194–2.323) | 0.003 | 2.046 (1.188–3.523) | 0.010 | 1.409 (1.054–1.884) | 0.021 | |
| ≥80 | 1.586 (1.139–2.209) | 0.006 | 1.705 (1.153–2.521) | 0.007 | 2.321 (1.139–4.732) | 0.020 | 2.096 (1.424–3.086) | <0.001 | |
| CSS | <60 | 1 | 1 | 0.091 * | 1 | 1 | |||
| 60–79 | 1.347 (0.966–1.877) | 0.079 | 1.440 (0.970–2.137) | 0.070 | 2.089 (0.730–5.979) | 0.170 | 1.433 (0.982–2.119) | 0.062 | |
| ≥80 | 1.546 (1.033–2.313) | 0.034 | 1.650 (1.046–2.601) | 0.031 | 3.269 (0.934–11.438) | 0.064 | 2.289 (1.340–3.909) | 0.002 | |
| OS | <60 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 60–79 | 1.513 (1.108–2.068) | 0.009 | 1.540 (1.063–2.230) | 0.022 | 1.754 (0.812–3.787) | 0.152 | 1.596 (1.117–2.280) | 0.010 | |
| ≥80 | 2.172 (1.509–3.126) | <0.001 | 2.319 (1.536–3.500) | <0.001 | 2.923 (1.171–7.292) | 0.022 | 3.230 (2.031–5.137) | <0.001 | |
Cox proportional hazard regression models for multivariable analysis. Significant p-values are emboldened. The association of age and survival outcome was adjusted for stage (I, II, III, or IV), histology (SCC versus non-SCC), tumor size (≤4.0 versus >4.0 cm), surgery (yes versus no), radiotherapy (yes versus no), systemic chemotherapy (yes versus no), and year of diagnosis (continuous). HR: hazard ratio. * among surgery cases.