| Literature DB >> 31792304 |
Abby B Statler1, Brian P Hobbs2, Wei Wei2, Annie Gupta3, Cassann N Blake4, Zeina A Nahleh5.
Abstract
Treatment patterns and outcomes are unclear for metastatic breast cancer (MBC) patients diagnosed with hormone receptor-positive (HR+), human epidermal growth factor 2-positive (HER2+) disease. This study aimed to: (1) examine the utilization of first-line therapy among HR+/HER2+/MBC patients and (2) compare overall survival (OS) between the identified regimens. We analyzed National Cancer Database patients (HR+/HER2+/MBC) who were treated between 2010 and 2015. Multivariable logistic and Cox regression were used to: (1) identify independent predictors of treatment receipt and (2) determine significant prognostic factors for OS. Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank test were used to estimate and evaluate OS, respectively. Propensity scores were added to all multivariate OS models, thereby accounting for bias in treatment receipt. Of 6,234 patients analyzed, 3770 (60.5%) received hormonal therapy and 2464 (39.5%) received chemotherapy. Receipt of hormonal therapy was associated with older age, grade 1/grade 2 disease, no visceral involvement, higher comorbidity scores, and being white. Multivariate analysis suggest patients receiving hormonal therapy + anti-HER2 experienced improved OS, when compared to chemotherapy + anti-HER2 (HR: 0.74, p = 0.004). Overall, the cohort receiving hormonal therapy + anti-HER2 reported the highest 5-year OS (hormonal + anti-HER2: 47.5% vs. chemotherapy + anti-HER2: 39.8% vs. hormonal: 38.5% vs. chemotherapy: 36.3%, p < 0.001). Our findings suggest de-escalated therapy may be the preferred and potentially more effective care path for HR+/HER2+/MBC patients, signaling a need for randomized studies.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31792304 PMCID: PMC6889133 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-019-54402-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1CONSORT diagram. HER, human epidermal growth factor; HR, hormone receptor.
Demographic and Clinical Characteristics of Patients with HR+/HER2+ Metastatic Breast Cancer.
| ALL | Treatment | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | Chemotherapy n (%) | Hormonal Therapy n (%) | ||
| 6234 (100.0) | 2464 (39.5) | 3770 (60.5) | ||
| Age, years | ||||
| <50 | 1632 (26.2) | 740 (30.0) | 892 (23.7) | <0.001 |
| 50–70 | 3425 (54.9) | 1403 (56.9) | 2022 (53.6) | |
| >70 | 1177 (18.9) | 321 (13.0) | 856 (22.7) | |
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 6141 (98.5) | 2427 (98.5) | 3714 (98.5) | 1.00 |
| Male | 93 (1.5) | 37 (1.5) | 56 (1.5) | |
| Race | ||||
| White | 4491 (72.0) | 1667 (67.7) | 2824 (74.9) | <0.001 |
| African American | 1054 (16.9) | 486 (19.7) | 568 (15.1) | |
| Asian | 195 (3.1) | 80 (3.2) | 115 (3.1) | |
| Hispanic/Latinos | 395 (6.3) | 194 (7.9) | 201 (5.3) | |
| Others | 65 (1.0) | 28 (1.1) | 37 (1.0) | |
| Unknown | 34 (0.5) | 9 (0.4) | 25 (0.7) | |
| Grade | ||||
| Grade 1/Grade 2 | 2192 (35.2) | 779 (31.6) | 1413 (37.5) | <0.001 |
| Grade 3/Grade 4 | 2912 (46.7) | 1216 (49.4) | 1696 (45.0) | |
| Unknown | 1130 (18.1) | 469 (19.0) | 661 (17.5) | |
| Visceral Involvement | ||||
| Yes | 3276 (52.6) | 1462 (59.3) | 1814 (48.1) | <0.001 |
| No | 2958 (47.4) | 1002 (40.7) | 1956 (51.9) | |
| Number of Metastatic Sites | ||||
| 1 | 4003 (64.2) | 1485 (60.3) | 2518 (66.8) | <0.001 |
| 2–3 | 2148 (34.5) | 944 (38.3) | 1204 (31.9) | |
| >3 | 83 (1.3) | 35 (1.4) | 48 (1.3) | |
| Charlson-Deyo Comorbidity Score | ||||
| 0 | 5161 (82.8) | 2088 (84.7) | 3073 (81.5) | 0.007 |
| 1 | 833 (13.4) | 297 (12.1) | 536 (14.2) | |
| 2 | 158 (2.5) | 49 (2.0) | 109 (2.9) | |
| ≥3 | 82 (1.3) | 30 (1.2) | 52 (1.4) | |
| Year of Diagnosis | ||||
| 2010 | 863 (13.8) | 321 (13.0) | 542 (14.4) | <0.001 |
| 2011 | 905 (14.5) | 316 (12.8) | 589 (15.6) | |
| 2012 | 1054 (16.9) | 386 (15.7) | 668 (17.7) | |
| 2013 | 1059 (16.9) | 468 (19.0) | 591 (15.7) | |
| 2014 | 1148 (18.4) | 462 (18.8) | 686 (18.2) | |
| 2015 | 1205 (19.3) | 511 (20.7) | 694 (18.4) | |
| Insurance | ||||
| Government | 2923 (46.9) | 1068 (43.3) | 1855 (49.2) | <0.001 |
| Not Insured | 354 (5.7) | 137 (5.6) | 217 (5.8) | |
| Private | 2858 (45.8) | 1211 (49.1) | 1647 (43.7) | |
| Unknown | 99 (1.6) | 48 (1.9) | 51 (1.4) | |
| Community Median Income, $ | ||||
| <38,000 | 1123 (18.0) | 479 (19.4) | 644 (17.1) | 0.05 |
| 38,000–62,999 | 2974 (47.7) | 1161 (47.1) | 1813 (48.1) | |
| ≥63,000 | 2115 (33.9) | 819 (33.2) | 1296 (34.4) | |
| Unknown | 22 (0.4) | 5 (0.2) | 17 (0.5) | |
| Center Type | ||||
| Community Cancer Center | 629 (10.1) | 249 (10.1) | 380 (10.1) | 0.17 |
| Comprehensive Community Center | 2423 (38.9) | 919 (37.3) | 1504 (39.9) | |
| Academic Center | 1905 (30.5) | 776 (31.5) | 1129 (29.9) | |
| Integrated Network | 1277 (20.5) | 520 (21.1) | 757 (20.1) | |
| Distance to Center, Miles | ||||
| <4 | 1498 (24.0) | 586 (23.8) | 912 (24.2) | 0.69 |
| 4–8.9 | 1626 (26.1) | 630 (25.6) | 996 (26.4) | |
| 9–17.9 | 1441 (23.1) | 569 (23.1) | 872 (23.1) | |
| ≥18 | 1669 (26.8) | 679 (27.6) | 990 (26.3) | |
| anti-HER2 | ||||
| Yes | 2646 (42.4) | 1175 (47.7) | 1471 (39.0) | <0.001 |
| No | 3569 (57.3) | 1280 (51.9) | 2289 (60.7) | |
| Unknown | 19 (0.3) | 9 (0.4) | 10 (0.3) | |
Abbreviation: P, p-value.
Factors Associated with Hormonal Treatment Receipt.
| Variable | OR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | |||
| <50 | Reference | ||
| 50–70 | 1.02 | 0.87–1.18 | 0.83 |
| >70 | 1.87 | 1.52–2.30 | <0.001 |
| Grade | |||
| Grade 3/Grade 4 | Reference | ||
| Grade 1/Grade 2 | 1.25 | 1.09–1.42 | <0.001 |
| Visceral Involvement | |||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.64 | 0.56–0.72 | <0.001 |
| Charlson-Deyo comorbidity score | |||
| 0 | Reference | ||
| 1 | 1.27 | 1.04–1.55 | 0.02 |
| 2 | 1.50 | 0.97–2.36 | 0.07 |
| ≥3 | 1.45 | 0.77–2.85 | 0.26 |
| Race | |||
| White | Reference | ||
| African American | 0.74 | 0.62–0.88 | 0.001 |
| Asian | 0.89 | 0.62–1.30 | 0.54 |
| Hispanic/Latinos | 0.66 | 0.51–0.86 | 0.002 |
| Others | 0.68 | 0.36–1.29 | 0.23 |
| Year of Diagnosis | |||
| 2010 | Reference | ||
| 2011 | 1.17 | 0.94–1.45 | 0.16 |
| 2012 | 1.08 | 0.87–1.33 | 0.49 |
| 2013 | 0.77 | 0.62–0.95 | 0.01 |
| 2014 | 0.87 | 0.71–1.07 | 0.18 |
Abbreviation: OR, odds ratio; P, p-value.
Figure 2Overall survival among HR+/HER2+ metastatic breast cancer patients treated with chemotherapy or hormonal therapy. HR, hormone receptor; HER, human epidermal growth factor.
Multivariate Overall Survival Analysis.
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment Group | |||
| Chemotherapy | Reference | ||
| Hormonal therapy | 0.84 | 0.76–0.92 | <0.001 |
| Anti-HER2 Therapy | |||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.66 | 0.57–0.77 | <0.001 |
| Age, years | |||
| <50 | Reference | ||
| 50–70 | 1.72 | 1.51–1.95 | <0.001 |
| >70 | 2.95 | 2.54–3.42 | <0.001 |
| Race | |||
| White | Reference | ||
| African American | 1.37 | 1.21–1.54 | <0.001 |
| Asian | 0.97 | 0.72–1.33 | 0.87 |
| Hispanic/Latinos | 0.87 | 0.70–1.09 | 0.22 |
| Others | 0.63 | 0.35–1.13 | 0.12 |
| Grade | |||
| Grade 3/Grade 4 | Reference | ||
| Grade 1/Grade 2 | 0.90 | 0.82–0.99 | 0.03 |
| Visceral Involvement | |||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.43 | 1.30–1.57 | <0.001 |
| Year of Diagnosis | |||
| 2010 | Reference | ||
| 2011 | 1.02 | 0.88–1.17 | 0.82 |
| 2012 | 0.90 | 0.78–1.05 | 0.17 |
| 2013 | 0.98 | 0.82–1.17 | 0.79 |
| 2014 | 1.31 | 1.08–1.58 | 0.005 |
| Charlson-Deyo comorbidity score | |||
| 0 | Reference | ||
| 1 | 1.29 | 1.13–1.47 | <0.001 |
| 2 | 1.74 | 1.36–2.22 | <0.001 |
| ≥3 | 2.00 | 1.40–2.87 | <0.001 |
Abbreviation: HR, hazard ratio; P, p-value.
Multivariate Overall Survival Analysis (Anti-Her2 Subgroup).
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment Group | |||
| Chemotherapy + Anti-HER2 | Reference | ||
| Hormonal therapy + Anti-HER2 | 0.74 | 0.61–0.91 | 0.004 |
| Age, years | |||
| <50 | Reference | ||
| 50–70 | 1.67 | 1.29–2.14 | <0.001 |
| >70 | 2.70 | 1.99–3.67 | <0.001 |
| Race | |||
| White | Reference | ||
| African American | 1.38 | 1.07–1.79 | 0.01 |
| Asian | 1.33 | 0.77–2.29 | 0.30 |
| Hispanic/Latinos | 0.82 | 0.54–1.25 | 0.36 |
| Others | 0.86 | 0.35–2.10 | 0.74 |
| Grade | |||
| Grade 3/Grade 4 | Reference | ||
| Grade 1/Grade 2 | 0.92 | 0.75–1.12 | 0.39 |
| Visceral Involvement | |||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.50 | 1.22–1.84 | <0.001 |
| Year of Diagnosis | |||
| 2010 | Reference | ||
| 2011 | 1.16 | 0.39–3.44 | 0.79 |
| 2012 | 1.71 | 0.64–4.56 | 0.29 |
| 2013 | 1.68 | 0.65–4.38 | 0.29 |
| 2014 | 2.12 | 0.81–5.55 | 0.13 |
| Charlson-Deyo comorbidity score | |||
| 0 | Reference | ||
| 1 | 1.16 | 0.88–1.54 | 0.28 |
| 2 | 1.19 | 0.65–2.19 | 0.58 |
| ≥3 | 4.14 | 1.93–8.89 | <0.001 |
Abbreviation: HR, hazard ratio; P, p-value.
Figure 3Overall survival among HR+/HER2+ metastatic breast cancer patients treated with chemotherapy + anti-HER2 therapy or hormonal therapy + anit-HER2 therapy. Chemo, chemotherapy; HR, hormone receptor; HER, human epidermal growth factor.