| Literature DB >> 31788484 |
Florian Chocteau1, Marie-Mélanie Boulay1, Fanny Besnard1, Germain Valeau1, Delphine Loussouarn2,3, Frédérique Nguyen1,2,4.
Abstract
Background: Feline mammary carcinomas (FMCs) are characterized by a high frequency of metastatic spread. The clinical TNM (Tumor, Node, Metastasis) system is used to describe local, regional, and distant tumor extent within the patient, but few publications confirmed its association with survival in cats with FMC. The purpose of this study was to determine if the histological staging system proposed for dogs in part 1 of this article had significant association with prognosis in cats. Materials andEntities:
Keywords: cat; lymphovascular invasion; mammary carcinoma; pathologic nodal stage; pathologic tumor size; prognosis; stage; survival
Year: 2019 PMID: 31788484 PMCID: PMC6856636 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2019.00387
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Baseline characteristics of cats.
| Age (years) | mean ± SD | 11.1 ± 2.8 | 10.2 ± 3.2 | 11.1± 2.7 | 11.6 ± 2.7 | 11.0 ±2.6 | 11.5 ± 2.9 | NS 0.050 |
| Hormonal status | Intact female | 208 (52.7%) | 31 (56.4%) | 51 (49.5%) | 33 (58.9%) | 42 (50.6%) | 51 (52.0%) | NS 0.782 |
| Neutered female | 187 (47.3%) | 24 (43.6%) | 52 (50.5%) | 23 (41.1%) | 41 (49.4%) | 47 (48.0%) | ||
| Contraception | No or Unknown | 238 (60.3%) | 36 (65.5%) | 64 (62.1%) | 32 (57.1%) | 53 (63.9%) | 53 (54.1%) | NS 0.556 |
| Yes | 157 (39.7%) | 19 (34.5%) | 39 (37.9%) | 24 (42.9%) | 30 (36.1%) | 45 (45.9%) | ||
| Multicentricity | Yes | 61 (15.4%) | 12 (21.8%) | 14 (13.6%) | 6 (10.7%) | 10 (12.0%) | 19 (19.4%) | NS 0.304 |
| No | 334 (84.6%) | 43 (78.2%) | 89 (86.4%) | 50 (89.3%) | 73 (88.0%) | 79 (80.6%) | ||
| Location | M1–M2 | 136 (38.0%) | 25 (50.0%) | 31 (33.3%) | 26 (47.3%) | 26 (34.7%) | 28 (32.9%) | NS 0.285 |
| M3–M4 | 197 (55.0%) | 23 (46.0%) | 55 (59.1%) | 25 (45.5%) | 45 (60.0%) | 49 (57.6%) | ||
| Thoraco-abdominal | 25 (7.0%) | 2 (4.0%) | 7 (7.5%) | 4 (7.3%) | 4 (5.3%) | 8 (9.4%) | ||
| Surgical treatment | Nodulectomy | 30 (7.6%) | 5 (9.1%) | 8 (7.8%) | 10 (17.9%) | 2 (2.4%) | 5 (5.1%) | 0.0001 |
| Single mastectomy | 99 (25.1%) | 26 (47.3%) | 23 (22.3%) | 17 (30.3%) | 14 (16.9%) | 19 (19.4%) | ||
| Regional mastectomy | 69 (17.5%) | 6 (10.9%) | 19 (18.4%) | 4 (7.1%) | 19 (22.9%) | 21 (21.4%) | ||
| Unilateral radical mastectomy | 188 (47.6%) | 18 (32.7%) | 50 (48.5%) | 24 (42.9%) | 46 (%) | 50 (51.0%) | ||
| Bilateral radical mastectomy | 9 (2.3%) | 0 | 3 (2.9%) | 1 (1.8%) | 2 (%) | 3 (3.1%) | ||
| Inflammation | Moderate to severe | 187 (47.3%) | 12 (21.8%) | 38 (36.9%) | 28 (50.0%) | 49 (59.0%) | 60 (61.2%) | <0.0001 |
| Absent to mild | 208 (52.7%) | 43 (78.2%) | 65 (63.1%) | 28 (50.0%) | 34 (41.0%) | 38 (38.8%) | ||
| Central necrosis | Yes | 340 (86.1%) | 34 (61.8%) | 88 (85.4%) | 55 (98.2%) | 72 (86.7%) | 91 (92.9%) | <0.0001 |
| No | 55 (13.9%) | 21 (38.2%) | 15 (14.6%) | 1 (1.8%) | 11 (13.3%) | 7 (7.1%) | ||
| Margins | Negative | 215 (54.4%) | 46 (83.6%) | 71 (68.9%) | 27 (48.2%) | 41 (49.4%) | 30 (30.6%) | <0.0001 |
| Positive | 180 (45.6%) | 9 (16.4%) | 32 (31.1%) | 29 (51.8%) | 42 (50.6%) | 68 (69.4%) | ||
| Histological grade | I | 44 (11.1%) | 34 (61.8%) | 7 (6.8%) | 1 (1.7%) | 1 (1.2%) | 1 (1.0%) | <0.0001 |
| II | 189 (47.8%) | 19 (34.5%) | 54 (52.4%) | 29 (51.8%) | 43 (51.8%) | 44 (44.9%) | ||
| III | 162 (41.1%) | 2 (3.6%) | 42 (40.8%) | 26 (46.5%) | 39 (47.0%) | 53 (54.1%) | ||
| ER | mean index (%) ± SD | 8.4 ± 11.5 | 6.4 ± 9.5 | 8.0 ± 11.8 | 8.0 ± 8.7 | 9.3 ± 12.3 | 9.3 ± 13.0 | NS 0.568 |
| ER– (<10%) | 295 (74.7%) | 44 (80.0%) | 76 (73.8%) | 43 (76.8%) | 60 (72.3%) | 72 (73.5%) | NS 0.857 | |
| ER+ (≥10%) | 100 (25.3%) | 11 (20.0%) | 27 (26.2%) | 13 (23.2%) | 23 (27.7%) | 26 (26.5%) | ||
| PR | mean index (%) ± SD | 3.2 ± 10.1 | 11.0 ± 14.6 | 3.3 ± 10.8 | 1.2 ± 3.5 | 2.6 ± 11.8 | 0.3 ± 0.9 | <0.0001 |
| PR– (<10%) | 358 (90.6%) | 33 (60.0%) | 94 (91.3%) | 54 (96.4%) | 79 (95.2%) | 98 (100%) | <0.0001 | |
| PR+ (≥10%) | 37 (9.4%) | 22 (40.0%) | 9 (8.7%) | 2 (3.6%) | 4 (4.8%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| HER2 | Score 0 | 227 (57.4%) | 28 (50.9%) | 65 (63.1%) | 29 (51.8%) | 47 (56.6%) | 58 (59.2%) | NS 0.258 |
| Score 1+ | 130 (32.9%) | 18 (32.7%) | 30 (29.1%) | 21 (37.5%) | 25 (30.1%) | 36 (36.7%) | ||
| Score 2+ | 38 (9.7%) | 9 (16.4%) | 8 (7.8%) | 6 (10.7%) | 11 (13.3%) | 4 (4.1%) | ||
| Immunophenotype | Luminal | 128 (32.4%) | 29 (52.7%) | 33 (32.0%) | 15 (26.8%) | 25 (30.1%) | 26 (26.5%) | 0.012 |
| Triple-negative | 267 (67.6%) | 26 (47.3%) | 70 (68.0%) | 41 (73.2%) | 58 (69.9%) | 72 (73.5%) | ||
| Ki-67 | mean index (%) ± SD | 44.1 ± 16.0 | 25.0 ± 9.8 | 46.0 ± 14.7 | 52.5 ± 15.2 | 44.2 ± 13.1 | 47.8 ± 14.6 | <0.0001 |
| Ki-67 <20% | 30 (7.6%) | 18 (32.7%) | 5 (4.9%) | 2 (3.6%) | 3 (3.6%) | 2 (2.0%) | <0.0001 | |
| Ki-67 ≥20% | 365 (92.4%) | 37 (67.3%) | 98 (95.1%) | 54 (96.4%) | 80 (96.4%) | 96 (98.0%) | ||
| CK5/6 | CK5/6– (<1%) | 126 (37.1%) | undetermined | 39 (37.9%) | 17 (30.4%) | 34 (41.0%) | 36 (36.7%) | NS 0.647 |
| CK5/6+ (≥1%) | 214 (62.9%) | undetermined | 64 (62.1%) | 39 (69.6%) | 49 (59.0%) | 62 (63.3%) | ||
| CK14 | CK14– (<15%) | 75 (22.1%) | undetermined | 26 (25.2%) | 3 (5.4%) | 19 (22.9%) | 27 (27.6%) | 0.009 |
| CK14+ (≥15%) | 265 (77.9%) | undetermined | 77 (74.8%) | 53 (94.6%) | 64 (77.1%) | 71 (72.4%) | ||
| EGFR | EGFR– (<10%) | 41 (12.1%) | undetermined | 17 (16.5%) | 5 (8.9%) | 9 (10.8%) | 10 (10.2%) | NS 0.412 |
| EGFR+ (≥10%) | 299 (87.9%) | undetermined | 86 (83.5%) | 51 (91.1%) | 74 (89.2%) | 88 (89.8%) |
Analysis of variance.
Chi-square test.
Fisher's exact test.
On a total of 358 cases (37 others from unknown location).
Only available for stage I–IIIB (invasive) carcinomas (N = 340).
NS, Not Significant.
SD, Standard Deviation.
Figure 1Discrimination between stage 0 (in situ) feline mammary carcinomas and stage I–III (invasive) FMCs using p63 immunohistochemistry. (A) Mammary carcinoma in situ, Hematoxylin-Eosin-Saffron stain. Example of a tubular carcinoma. (B) Invasive mammary carcinoma, HES stain. Example of a tubular carcinoma. (C) Same case as (A), presence of a continuous layer of hypertrophic myoepithelial cells surrounding the neoplastic cells and showing strong nuclear p63 immunoreactivity. (D) Same case as (B), absence of p63+ myoepithelial cells surrounding the neoplastic cells. HES stain (A,B) and P63 immunohistochemistry (C,D), original magnification 400x, scale bar = 50 micrometers.
Prognostic value of the parameters included in the histological staging system.
| Invasiveness | Invasive vs. | 3.15 (2.34–4.24) | <0.0001 | 2.60 (2.02–3.35) | <0.0001 | 2.79 (2.07–3.77) | <0.0001 |
| Pathologic tumor size | >20 vs. ≤ 20 mm | 1.54 (1.17–2.03) | 0.0010 | 1.82 (1.45–2.29) | <0.0001 | 1.84 (1.41–2.40) | <0.0001 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | LVI+ vs. LVI– | 2.01 (1.52–2.67) | <0.0001 | 2.19 (1.73–2.77) | <0.0001 | 2.46 (1.87–3.23) | <0.0001 |
| Pathologic nodal stage | pN+ vs. pN0–PNX | 1.68 (1.19–2.36) | 0.0004 | 1.84 (1.39–2.44) | <0.0001 | 2.08 (1.50–2.88) | <0.0001 |
| LVI × pN | LVI+ and/or pN+ vs. LVI– pN0,pNX | 1.89 (1.44-2.49) | <0.0001 | 2.09 (1.67–2.63) | <0.0001 | 2.31 (1.78–3.01) | <0.0001 |
| Invasiveness | Invasive vs. | 2.69 (1.68–4.30) | <0.0001 | 1.95 (1.34–2.83) | 0.0005 | 1.94 (1.23–3.07) | 0.0047 |
| Pathologic tumor size | >20 vs. ≤20 mm | 1.28 (0.98–1.68) | 0.0727 | 1.53 (1.23–1.91) | 0.0002 | 1.50 (1.16–1.94) | 0.0021 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | LVI+ vs. LVI– | 1.48 (1.09–2.01) | 0.0118 | 1.63 (1.26–2.11) | 0.0002 | 1.79 (1.32–2.41) | 0.0002 |
| Pathologic nodal stage | pN+ vs. pN0–PNX | 1.12 (0.81–1.56) | 0.4990 | 1.18 (0.90–1.55) | 0.2391 | 1.29 (0.94–1.76) | 0.1133 |
| Invasiveness | Invasive vs. | 2.74 (1.71–4.40) | <0.0001 | 1.96 (1.34–2.85) | 0.0005 | 1.97 (1.24–3.13) | 0.0040 |
| Pathologic tumor size | >20 vs. ≤20 mm | 1.31 (1.00–1.71) | 0.0445 | 1.57 (1.26–1.96) | <0.0001 | 1.56 (1.21–2.01) | 0.0006 |
| LVI × pN | LVI+ and/or pN+ vs. LVI– pN0,pNX | 1.43 (1.09–1.88) | 0.0104 | 1.66 (1.32–2.09) | <0.0001 | 1.85 (1.42–2.43) | <0.0001 |
Main differences between stage 0 (in situ) and stage I–III (invasive) feline mammary carcinomas.
| Age at diagnosis (years) | Mean ± SD | 10.2 ± 3.2 | 11.3 ± 2.7 | 0.010 |
| Median | 10.3 | 11.1 | ||
| Range | 2.8–17.3 | 4.0–21.3 | ||
| Pathologic tumor size (mm) | Mean ± SD | 12 ± 7 | 18 ± 7 | <0.001 |
| Median | 11 | 17 | ||
| Range | 2–32 | 3–48 | ||
| Histological grade | I | 34 (61.8%) | 10 (2.9%) | <0.0001 |
| II | 19 (34.5%) | 170 (50.0%) | ||
| III | 2 (3.6%) | 160 (47.1%) | ||
| Tumor-associated inflammation | Moderate to severe | 12 (21.8%) | 175 (51.5%) | 0.0001 |
| Absent to mild | 43 (78.2%) | 165 (48.5%) | ||
| Central necrosis | Yes | 34 (61.8%) | 306 (90.0%) | <0.0001 |
| No | 21 (38.2%) | 34 (10.0%) | ||
| Margins | Negative | 46 (83.6%) | 169 (49.7%) | <0.0001 |
| Positive | 9 (16.4%) | 171 (50.3%) | ||
| PR | Mean index (%) ± SD | 11.0 ± 14.6 | 1.9 ± 8.5 | <0.001 |
| PR– (<10%) | 33 (60.0%) | 325 (95.6%) | <0.0001 | |
| PR+ (≥10%) | 22 (40.0%) | 15 (4.4%) | ||
| Ki-67 | Mean index (%) ± SD | 25 ± 10 | 47 ± 15 | <0.001 |
| Median | 25 | 46 | ||
Figure 2Association between histological stages of FMCs and outcomes of feline patients. (A) Disease-free interval. The probability of locoregional recurrence and/or distant metastasis was very low for stage 0 FMCs, moderate for stage I–II FMCs, and high for stage IIIA–IIIB FMCs. (B) Overall survival. All-cause mortality of female cats with mammary carcinoma significantly increased with increasing histological stage at presentation, although there was poor separation between stage II and stage IIIA FMCs. (C) Cancer-specific survival. The probability of dying from cancer significantly increased with histological stage. Kaplan-Meier curves. See Table 4 for corresponding hazard ratios and p-values.
Prognostic factors of feline mammary carcinomas.
| Margin status | Positive vs. negative | 1.40 (1.07–1.82) | 0.0100 | 1.68 (1.35–2.10) | <0.0001 | 1.63 (1.26–2.11) | 0.0001 |
| Tumor-associated inflammation | Moderate to severe vs. absent to mild | 1.32 (1.02–1.72) | 0.0306 | 1.40 (1.13–1.74) | 0.0016 | 1.55 (1.20–1.99) | 0.0005 |
| Dermal invasion | Yes vs. no | 1.76 (1.35–2.27) | <0.0001 | 2.06 (1.67–2.57) | <0.0001 | 2.26 (1.76–2.91) | <0.0001 |
| Cutaneous ulceration | Yes vs. no | – | NS | 1.94 (1.40–2.69) | <0.0001 | 1.78 (1.23–2.59) | 0.0002 |
| Histological grade | III vs. I | 2.77 (1.68–4.56) | 0.0001 | 2.64 (1.79–3.89) | <0.0001 | 3.27 (1.96–5.47) | <0.0001 |
| II vs. I | 2.45 (1.51–4.00) | 0.0003 | 1.81 (1.23–2.65) | 0.0027 | 2.53 (1.52–4.19) | 0.0004 | |
| ER | ER+ vs. ER– | 1.44 (1.05–1.98) | 0.0109 | – | NS | 1.34 (0.99–1.80) | 0.0381 |
| PR | PR+ vs. PR– | 0.41 (0.29–0.59) | 0.0003 | 0.52 (0.39–0.71) | 0.0008 | 0.38 (0.26–0.54) | 0.0002 |
| Ki-67 | ≥20% vs. <20% | 2.27 (1.50–3.42) | 0.0042 | 1.90 (1.34–2.71) | 0.0053 | 2.62 (1.73–3.97) | 0.0018 |
| Histological stage | IIIB vs. 0 | 4.99 (3.03–8.24) | <0.0001 | 4.77 (3.21–7.07) | <0.0001 | 5.24 (3.26–8.44) | <0.0001 |
| IIIA vs. 0 | 3.66 (2.21–6.07) | <0.0001 | 2.91 (1.94–4.36) | <0.0001 | 3.34 (2.06–5.43) | <0.0001 | |
| II vs. 0 | 3.42 (1.99–5.90) | <0.0001 | 2.76 (1.79–4.28) | <0.0001 | 2.86 (1.69–4.85) | 0.0001 | |
| I vs. 0 | 2.59 (1.59–4.24) | 0.0002 | 1.80 (1.21–2.67) | 0.0039 | 1.78 (1.10–2.90) | 0.0204 | |
NS, Not Significant.
Prognostic value of the histological staging system applied to invasive mammary carcinomas.
| Histological stage | IIIB vs. I | 2.45 (1.80–3.32) | <0.0001 | 2.72 (1.90–3.88) | <0.0001 |
| IIIA vs. I | 1.68 (1.23–2.29) | 0.0012 | 1.76 (1.22–2.54) | 0.0025 | |
| II vs. I | 1.39 (0.97–1.98) | 0.0719 | 1.50 (0.98–2.28) | 0.0625 | |
| Tumor-associated inflammation | Moderate to severe vs. absent to mild | – | NS | 1.33 (1.02–1.73) | 0.0370 |
| Cutaneous ulceration | Yes vs. no | 1.46 (1.10–1.93) | 0.0088 | – | NS |
| Histological grade | III vs. I–II | 1.27 (1.01–1.60) | 0.0413 | – | NS |
| PR | PR+ vs. PR– | – | NS | 0.34 (0.13–0.92) | 0.0352 |
NS, Not Significant.