| Literature DB >> 31781645 |
Yanling Bai1, Zhigang Zheng2, Mingmei Du1, Hongwu Yao1, Yunxi Liu1, Jijiang Suo1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Interventional therapy has been widely used in the medical field as its advantages of minimally invasive, safe and quick recovery. Bloodstream infection (BSI) is the most common healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) after interventional therapy, but there are few reports about it. This study intends to analyze the clinical characteristics and relevant factors of BSI after six years of interventional therapy in a large tertiary teaching hospital, in order to provide guidances for the prevention and control of BSI after interventional operations.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31781645 PMCID: PMC6855038 DOI: 10.1155/2019/8190475
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Occurrence of BSI in interventional patients in different years.
| Year | No. of patients | No. of HAIs | No. of BSI | Proportion % | Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3911 | 51 | 24 | 47.06 | 0.61 |
| 2014 | 4013 | 51 | 19 | 37.25 | 0.47 |
| 2015 | 4155 | 48 | 22 | 45.83 | 0.53 |
| 2016 | 4160 | 54 | 28 | 51.85 | 0.67 |
| 2017 | 4577 | 63 | 40 | 63.49 | 0.87 |
| 2018 | 4585 | 81 | 41 | 50.62 | 0.89 |
| Total | 25401 | 348 | 174 | 50.00 | 0.69 |
Detection of pathogenic bacteria in blood culture.
| Pathogenic bacteria | No. (%) of bacteria | No. (%) of drug-resistant bacteria |
|---|---|---|
| Gram-positive bacteria | 88/157 (56.05%) | 64/88 (72.73%) |
| Coagulase-negative | 48/157 (30.57%) | 39/48 (81.25%) |
| | 9/157 (5.73%) | 7/9 (77.78%) |
| | 14/157 (8.92%) | 7/14 (50.0%) |
| Gram-positive bacilli | 9/157 (5.73%) | 9/9 (100.0%) |
| | 4/157 (2.55%) | 1/4 (25.0%) |
| | 2/157 (1.27%) | 0 |
| Others | 2/157 (1.27%) | 1/2 (50.0%) |
| Gram-negative bacteria | 68/157 (43.31%) | 32/68 (47.06%) |
| | 32/157 (20.38%) | 14/32 (43.75%) |
| | 10/157 (6.37%) | 6/10 (60.0%) |
| | 8/157 (5.10%) | 3/8 (37.5%) |
| | 6/157 (3.82%) | 1/6 (16.67%) |
| | 3/157 (1.91%) | 3/3 (100.0%) |
| Others | 9/157 (5.73%) | 5/9 (55.56%) |
| Fungus | 1/157 (0.64%) | 0 |
| | 1/157 (0.64%) | 0 |
Note: definition of drug-resistant of major bacteria, (1) Oxacillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci, (2) methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, (3) carbapenem resistant Escherichia coli, (4) carbapenem resistant Klebsiella pneumonia.
Clinical characteristics of patients with BSI after interventional surgery.
| Variables | Grouping, No (%) of cases | |
|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male, 99 (83.19%) | Female, 20 (16.81%) |
| Age | ≤40,10 (8.4%) | 41~60, 43 (36.13%), ≥60, 66 (55.46%) |
| Combined basic diseases | Yes, 46 (38.66%) | No, 73 (61.34%) |
| Biliary complications | Yes, 49 (41.18%) | No, 70 (58.82%) |
| Had undergone surgery | Yes, 52 (43.70%) | No, 67 (56.30%) |
| No. of interventional operations | once, 57 (47.90%) | No. 2~5, 52 (43.70%), No. >5, 10 (8.40%) |
| The first positive blood culture day after operation | ≤2 days, 64 (53.78%) | 3–5 days, 42 (35.29%), >5 days, 13 (10.92%) |
| BSI property | Primary BSI, 89 (74.79%) | Secondary BSI, 12 (10.08%), Transient bacteremia, 18 (15.13%) |
| Disease diagnosis | HCC, 104(87.39%) | Others, 15(12.61%) |
| Term of operation | Microwave ablation, 38 (31.93) | TACE, 55 (46.22%), RFCA, 14 (11.76%), Others, 12(10.08%) |
| Prophylactic antibiotic use | Yes, 116 (98.32%) | No, 3 (1.68%) |
| Use of antibiotics on the day of operation | Yes, 103 (86.55%) | No, 16 (13.45%) |
| Antibiotic grade | Unrestricted, 4 (36.79%) | Restricted, 66 (55.46%), Special, 7 (5.88%) |
| Days of prophylactic antibiotic use | 1 day 44 (36.79) | 2~5 days, 61 (51.26%), >5 days, 14 (11.76%) |
| Combined prophylactic antibiotic use | Yes, 27 (23.08%) | No, 90 (76.92%) |
| Replacement of antibiotics | Yes, 16 (13.68%) | No, 102 (87.18%) |
Note: RFCA = Radiofrequency Ablation; (1) Primary BSI as blood culture is positive once or more, and the positive pathogen has nothing to do with other infected sites; (2) Secondary BSI as blood culture is positive once or more, and the positive pathogen can confirm come from other infected sites. Because they have detected the same bacteria; (3) Transient bacteremia as blood culture is positive once or more but without any symptoms.
Relevant factors of BSI in patients undergoing interventional surgery.
| Variables | Experimental group ( | Control group ( |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease diagnosis | ||||
| HCC | 104 | 81 | 15.801 | 0.001 |
| Others | 15 | 38 | ||
| Had undergone surgery | ||||
| Yes | 53 | 29 | 10.717 | 0.001 |
| No | 66 | 90 | ||
| Biliary complications | ||||
| Yes | 49 | 23 | 13.461 | 0.001 |
| No | 70 | 96 | ||
| Prophylactic antibiotic use | ||||
| Yes | 117 | 96 | 19.710 | 0.001 |
| No | 2 | 23 | ||
| Replacement of antibiotics | ||||
| Yes | 16 | 4 | 5.697 | 0.019 |
| No | 100 | 92 | ||
| No. of interventional operations | 2.5 ± 3.880 | 1.96 ± 1.729 | 5.833 | 0.04 |
| Days of prophylactic antibiotic use | 3.01 ± 2.444 | 4.73 ± 2.469 | 0.031 | 0.01 |
Multivariate logistic of BSI in patients undergoing interventional surgery.
| Variables |
| S.E | Wals |
| OR | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days of prophylactic antibiotic use | .461 | .090 | 26.240 | .001 | 1.586 | 1.329~1.892 |
| Replacement of antibiotics | 2.591 | .925 | 7.846 | .005 | 13.349 | 2.177~81.835 |